Email This Story

Subject:
Recipient's Email:
Sender's Email:
captcha 9ddbc01e5c01476992df970d3a9b9c81
Enter text seen above:


Hutchinson Invitational track results, April 29

Track and field

High school results

Hutchinson Invitational

Team scores

Boys

Hays High 181, Wichita Southeast 87.5, Wichita Northwest 82, Bishop Carroll 81.5, Maize 69, Salina South 67, Hutchinson 66, Wichita East 64, Salina Central 38.

Girls

Maize 150, Salina Central 120, Wichita East 108.5, Bishop Carroll 100, Hays High 75.5, Hutchinson 62, Wichita Northwest 54, Salina South 30, Wichita Southeast 26.

Event winners plus Hays High medalists

Boys

SHOT -- 1. Sharp, Hays High, 55-4.25; 2. Bailey, Hays High, 48-6; 4. Harris, Hays High, 46-4.75.

DISC -- 1. Sharp, Hays High, 156-0.25; 4. Whittington, Hays High, 129-7.75; 5. Harris, Hays High, 125-4.25.

JAV -- 1. Colglazier, Wichita East, 168-3; 5. Cardinal, Hays High, 147-7.

PV -- 1. Kreutzer, Hays High, 13-6.

LJ -- 1. Cutler, Salina South, 22-10; 2. Bixenman, Hays High, 21-5.

TJ -- 1. Welch, Maize, 45-5; 3. Bixenman, Hays High, 42-10; 4. Deterding, Hays High, 42-2.5.

HJ -- 1. Norman, Hutchinson, 6-6; 2. Deterding, Hays High, 6-4; 3. Bixenman, Hays High, 6-2; 4. Voss, Hays High, 6-0.

110HH -- 1. Deterding, Hays High, 15.2; 3. Carrasco, Hays High, 15.4.

300IH -- 1. Page, Hutchinson, 40.0; 2. Deterding, Hays High, 41.2; 6. Carrasco, Hays High, 44.2.

2,000 steeplechase -- 1. Irish, Salina South, 6:52.77.

100M -- 1. Cutler, Salina South, 11.05; 3. Delton, Hays High, 11.22.

200M -- 1. Jones, Salina South, 22.5.

400M -- 1. Hines, Wichia Southeast, 51.90; 5. Herrman, Hays High, 52.70.

800M -- 1. Brungardt, Hays High, 1:59.58; 3. Fort, Hays High, 2:04.46.

1,600M -- 1. Shurtz, Wichita Northwest, 4:40.30.

3,200M -- 1. Shurtz, Wichita Northwest, 10:27.67; 4. Drees, Hays High, 10:45.50.

400R -- 1. Wichita Northwest 43.11; 3. Hays High 43.70.

1,600R -- 1. Wichita Northwest 3:30.38; 2. Hays High 3:32.94.

3,200R -- 1. Hays High 8:19.60.

Girls

SHOT -- 1. Carr, Wichita Northwest, 38-1; 6. Schmeidler, Hays High, 32-3.5.

DISC -- 1. Carr, Wichita Northwest, 121-4.25.

JAV -- 1. Swenson, Maize, 152-1; 6. Schlaefli, Hays High, 108-0.

PV -- 1. Hawk, Bishop Carroll, 10-0.

LJ -- 1. Eckles, Wichita Southeast, 17-7.5.

TJ -- 1. Zimmerman, Hays High, 35-9; 6. Summers, Hays High, 32-6.

HJ -- 1. Zimmerman, Hays High, 5-2; 6. George, Hays High, 4-6; 6. Billinger, Hays High, 4-6.

100H -- 1. Martin, Salina Central, 16.00; 2. Schlaefli, Hays High, 16.50; 3. Parrish, Hays High, 17.10.

300IH -- 1. Martin, Salina Central, 48.90; 2. Schlaefli, Hays High, 49.50.

2,000 steeplechase -- Cannata, Bishop Carroll, 8:41.09.

100M -- 1. Spann, Wichita East, 13.24.

200M -- 1. Loggins, WIchita East, 26.90.

400M -- 1. Tolbert, Salina Central, 1:01.71; 5. Brungardt, Hays High, 1:06.12.

800M -- 1. Wedman, Maize, 2:28.10.

1,600M -- 1. Walker, Maize, 5:29.34.

3,200M -- 1. Greene, Wichita East, 12:34.46.

400R -- 1. Wichita East 50.33.

1,600R -- 1. Salina Central 4:14.34; 4. Hays High 4:24.75.

3,200R -- 1. Maize 10:25.25; 2. Hays High 10:37.68.

Golf

Prep scores

TMP Invitational

Monday at Smoky Hill County Club

Team scores

Ellis 330, Goodland 333, Larned 342, Oberlin 346, TMP 348, WaKeeney-Trego 356, Norton 370, Phillipsburg 378, Colby 409, Hays High JV 414, Hays High JV2 443, Hoisington 451, TMP JV 497, TMP JV2 609.

Medalists

1. Reece, Larned, 76; 2. Tebo, Ellis, 77; 3. Gage Ihrig, Goodland, 77; 4. Ke. Brown, Oberlin, 80; 5. Ka. Brown, Oberlin, 81; 6. Staples, Trego, 81; 7. Downing, Ellis, 82; 8. Walter, Ellis, 82; 9. Conrad, Larned, 84; 10. Hoover, Phillipsburg, 84.

TMP performers

K. Megaffin 85, M. Megaffin 85, Rohr 86, Fisher 92, Schmidt 93, Stoecklein 97.

TMP JV

O'Connor 120, Hiemann 123, Toepfer 127, Hysten 127, Diehl 132, Schuckman 144, Mermis 150, Richmeier 152, Roth 163, Drees 163.

Hays High JV

Kreutzer 91, Pruter 99, Stieben 104, Chambers 109, Russell 110, Stiben 111, Prindle 113, Befort 115, Dinkel 120, Rohr 123.

Great Bend Invitational

Monday at Stoneridge Country Club

Par 71

Team scores

Dodge City 303, Great Bend 332, Hays High 345, Garden City 347, Liberal 376, Salina South JV 421.

Medalists

1. Kirby, Dodge City, 72; 2. Bone, Dodge City, 76; 3. Larson, Dodge City, 77; 4. Hutton, Dodge City, 78; 5. Neeland, Great Bend, 80; 6. Haney, Great Bend, 82; 7. Norton, Dodge City, 82; 8. Mulch, Great Bend, 83; 9. Beilman, Hays High, 83; 10. Schiffelbein, Garden City, 84.

Other Hays High performers

Unruh 84, Romme 89, Clark 89, Ruder 91, Hobson 92.

Hays High JV performers

Lynd 82.