Email This Story

Subject:
Recipient's Email:
Sender's Email:
captcha 63b4da6d5da94096921245fbb9983bb8
Enter text seen above:


KU to honor 51 seniors from nine northwest Kansas county high schools

LAWRENCE -- Students from 16 Kansas high schools will be honored April 2 by the University of Kansas Alumni Association and KU Endowment.

A total of 51 seniors from high schools in Cheyenne, Decatur, Gove, Logan, Rawlins, Sheridan, Sherman, Thomas and Wallace counties will be recognized for their academic achievements and named Kansas Honor Scholars at a 7 p.m. dinner and program at Colby Community College, Student Union, 1255 S Range Ave., Colby.

Area students are:

Brewster: Ashley Barrie, a senior at Brewster High School.

Bird City: Ty Carmichael, a senior at Cheylin High School; Walker Janicke, a senior at Cheylin High School.

Colby: Andrea Barton, a senior at Colby High School; Marc Bremenkamp, a senior at Colby High School; Ashley Coleman, a senior at Colby High School; Abigail Friesen, a senior at Colby High School; Maura Hansen, a senior at Colby High School; Yuanyuan Huang, a senior at Colby High School; Michael Schiferl, a senior at Colby High School; Connor Schwanke, a senior at Colby High School; Andrew Taylor, a senior at Colby High School; Walter Vacik, a senior at Colby High School; Morgan Vap, a senior at Colby High School; Amy Myers, a senior at Heartland Christian School.

Oberlin: Baron Green, a senior at Decatur Community High School; Sierra Lohoefener, a senior at Decatur Community High School; Hannah May, a senior at Decatur Community High School.

Rexford: Jordan Christensen, a senior at Golden Plains High School; Macayla Easton, a senior at Golden Plains High School; Kylie Jones, a senior at Golden Plains High School.

Selden: Leea Juenemann, a senior at Golden Plains High School.

Gem: Hailee Spresser, a senior at Golden Plains High School.

Goodland: Elizabeth House, a senior at Goodland High School; Jarod Lake, a senior at Goodland High School; Amber Perdew, a senior at Goodland High School; Bracelyn Redlin, a senior at Goodland High School; Berkley White, a senior at Goodland High School; Brianna White, a senior at Goodland High School; Holton Witman, a senior at Goodland High School.

Hoxie: Mitchel Johnson, a senior at Hoxie High School; Christopher Weber, a senior at Hoxie High School.

Oakley: Emma Jirak, a senior at Oakley High School; Alexa Keller, a senior at Oakley High School.

Grinnell: Logan Lewis, a senior at Oakley High School.

Collyer: Nikki Knop, a senior at Quinter High School.

Quinter: Avery Lee, a senior at Quinter High School.

Atwood: Keshia Green, a senior at Rawlins County High School; Brooke Paslay, a senior at Rawlins County High School; Isabella Skolout, a senior at Rawlins County High School.

St. Francis: Randee Grover, a senior at St. Francis Community High School; Bailey Merklin, a senior at St. Francis Community High School.

Russell Springs: Faith Edwards, a senior at Triplains High School.

Sharon Springs: Cayden Daily, a senior at Wallace County High School; Clay Schemm, a senior at Wallace County High School; Lindy Smith, a senior at Wallace County High School; Hayden Walker, a senior at Weskan High School.

Weskan: Kelsey Hale, a senior at Weskan High School.

Grainfield: Hannah Gillespie, a senior at Wheatland High School; Tristan Rathgeber, a senior at Wheatland High School.

Grinnell: Heather Heier, a senior at Wheatland High School.

* * *

LAWRENCE -- Students from 10 Kansas high schools will be honored April 3 by the University of Kansas Alumni Association and KU Endowment.

A total of 36 seniors from high schools in Graham, Norton, Osborne, Phillips and Smith Counties will be recognized for their academic achievements and named Kansas Honor Scholars at a 6:30 p.m. dinner and program at the Dane G. Hansen Memorial Plaza Community Room, 110 W. Main St., Logan.

Area students are as follows:

Hill City: Kaitlynn Bradshaw, a senior at Hill City High School; Bethany Eckols, a senior at Hill City High School.

Hoxie: Kathryn Haffner, a senior at Hill City High School.

Penokee: Allison Nickelson, a senior at Hill City High School.

Hill City: Bethany Parker, a senior at Hill City High School; Ashley Strathman, a senior at Hill City High School; Leslie VanLoenen, a senior at Hill City High School.

Downs: Cheyanne Becker, a senior at Lakeside High School; Savana Brush, a senior at Lakeside High School.

Logan: Cynthia Bressler, a senior at Logan High School; Logan Kiser, a senior at Logan High School.

Hays: Marcy Barth, a senior at Natoma High School.

Natoma: Tatum Pfortmiller, a senior at Natoma High School.

Almena: Hunter Chandler, a senior at Northern Valley High School.

Norton: Bailey Ambrosier, a senior at Norton Community High School; Darcy Bainter, a senior at Norton Community High School; Leif Carlson, a senior at Norton Community High School; Katelyn Engelbert, a senior at Norton Community High School; Ashley Hildebrand, a senior at Norton Community High School; Cody O'Hare, a senior at Norton Community High School; Johnnye Ruder, a senior at Norton Community High School.

Osborne: Shyanne Brummer, a senior at Osborne High School.

Alton: Dayanara Carswell, a senior at Osborne High School; Caitlyn Miller, a senior at Osborne High School.

Phillipsburg: Jade Bui, a senior at Phillipsburg High School; Mattison Dusin, a senior at Phillipsburg High School; Wade Kennedy, a senior at Phillipsburg High School; Keaton Orr, a senior at Phillipsburg High School; Stephen Sage, a senior at Phillipsburg High School; Amy Stapel, a senior at Phillipsburg High School.

Smith Center: Jordan Baxter, a senior at Smith Center High School.

Lebanon: Robert Strine, a senior at Smith Center High School.

Smith Center: Zabel Taylor, a senior at Smith Center High School.

Agra: Alex Atchison, a senior at Thunder Ridge High School.

Kensington: Aleah Seemann, a senior at Thunder Ridge High School.

Kirwin: Emmaline Wyrill, a senior at Thunder Ridge High School.