Email This Story

Subject:
Recipient's Email:
Sender's Email:
captcha b52b7f959cc746cf8b7dce4825f87082
Enter text seen above:


Norton Invitational results, April 5

Track and field

High school results

Norton Invitational

Team scores

Boys

Phillipsburg 201, Goodland 98, Norton 76, Colby 51, Smith Center 36, Oberlin 27, Northern Valley 25, Logan 12.

Girls

Colby 121, Norton 94, Phillipsburg 94, Oberlin 76, Northern Valley 44, Smith Center 40, Goodland 36, Logan 20.

Individual medalists

Boys

SHOT -- 1. Oliff, Phillipsburg, 45-4.5; 2. Boswell, Phillipsburg, 42.1.75; 3. Fortin, Oberlin, 38-8; 4. Vincent, N. Valley, 38-5.5; 5. Whitney, Norton, 37-10; 6. Johnson, Smith Center, 37-9.75.

DISC -- 1. Newlan, Phillipsburg, 156-11; 2. Oliff, Phillipsburg, 135-5; 3. Sprigg, Norton, 126-9.5; 4. Fortin, Oberlin, 123-8; 5. Bigge, Norton, 113-1; 6. Erickson, Oberlin, 111-6.

JAV --  1. Derr, Phillipsburg, 176-9; 2. Ruhs, Goodland, 163-3; 3. Oliff, Phillipsburg, 156-10; 4. Lorenzen, Smith Center, 144-10; 5. Gilliam, Oberlin, 144-6; 6. Fortin, Oberlin, 141-10.

LJ -- 1. Wickham, Phillipsburg, 21-5; 2. Lewis, Norton, 19-5.75; 3. Baird, N. Valley, 19-4; 4. Pieper, Colby, 19-3.75; 5. Giersch, Colby, 19-1; 6. Sage, Phillipsburg, 19-1.

TJ --  1. Wickham, Phillipsburg, 44-3.5; 2. Pieper, Colby, 39-5; 3. Schmidt, Logan, 39-0; 4. Rothchild, Smith Center, 38-10.5; 5. Sage, Phillipsburg, 38-2; 6. Furbush, Norton, 37-9.75.

HJ --  1. Brooks, Norton, 6-0; 2. Derr, Phillipsburg, 6-0; 3. Chandler, N. Valley, 5-10; 4. Buckmaster, Smith Center, 5-10; 5. Ellis, Phillipsburg, 5-6; 6. Artzer, Goodland, 5-6.

110HH -- 1. Newlan, Phillipsburg, 15.39; 2. Miller, Goodland, 17.69; 3. Molzahn, Smith Center, 17.71; 4. Avelar, Goodland, 17.72; 5. Lehmkuhl, Smith Center, 17.91; 6. Comfort, Colby, 18.31. 300IH -- 1. Kohler, Phillipsburg, 43.16; 2. Sage, Phillipsburg, 44.15; 3. Ellis, Phillipsburg, 44.26; 4. Pinkerton, Logan, 44.84; 5. Avelar, Goodland, 45.37; 6. Lehmkuhl, Smith Center, 46.18.

100M -- 1. Brown, Colby, 11.31; 2. Lennemann, Phillipsburg, 11.32; 3. Brooks, Norton, 11.59; 4. Binder, Colby, 11.65; 4. Ruhs, Goodland, 11.79; 6. Sneathen, Goodland, 11.84.

200M -- 1. Newlan, Phillipsburg, 22.29; 2. Lennemann, Phillipsburg, 23.12; 3. Townsdin, Phillipsburg, 23.63; 4. Sneathen, Goodland, 23.65; 5. Giersch, Colby, 24.06; 6. Foust, Goodland, 24.24.

400M -- 1. Brooks, Norton, 51.50; 2. Binder, Colby, 53.15; 3. Rothcild, Smith Center, 53.29; 4. Townsdin, Phillipsburg, 53.40; 5. Sheaffer, Oberlin, 55.67; 6. Whisnant, Goodland, 56.49.

800M -- 1. Simmerman, Goodland, 2:10.47; 2. Miller, Norton, 2:17.06; 3. Hager, Norton, 2:20.66; 4. Trachsel, Goodland, 2:21.31; 5. Arteaga, Goodland, 2:21.51; 6. Henningson, Oberlin, 2:23.94.

1,600M -- 1. Ratzlaff, Phillipsburg, 4:56.02. 2. Ace Arteaga, Goodland, 5;05.75; 3. Aaron Arteaga, Goodland, 5:10.15; 4. Cooper, Goodland, 5:13.21; 5. Compton, N. Valley, 5:13.84; 6. Frack, Norton, 5:13.92.

3,200M --  1. Ratzlaff, Phillipsburg, 11:10.09; 2. Ace Arteaga, Goodland, 11:21.21; 3. Compton, N. Valley, 11:32.84; 4. Vanover, Norton, 12:08.12; 5. Henningson, Oberlin, 12:09.39; 6. Kasson, N. Valley, 12:30.81.

400R --  1. Phillipsburg, 42.60; 2. Colby, 45.12; 3. Goodland, 45.67; 4. Oberlin, 48.40; 5. Norton, 48.42; 6. Logan, 48.75.

1,600R -- 1. Phillipsburg, 3:38.78; 2. Goodland, 3:43.65; 3. Smith Center, 3:48.62; 4. Colby, 3:50.51; 5. Norton, 3:56.25; 6. Logan, 4:00.98.

3,200R --  1. Goodland, 9:12.39; 2. Norton, 9:17.12; 3. Phillipsburg, 9:21.83; 4. Oberlin, 9:52.31; 5. Smith Center, 9:52.36.

Individual medalists

Girls

SHOT -- 1. Greving, Logan, 34-4.5; 2 Melvin, Norton, 34-1; 3. Nickell, Norton, 31-10; 4. Reeh, Colby, 31-7; 5. Dusin, Phillipsburg, 30-9; 6. Rall, Colby, 30-7.5.

DISC -- 1. Melvin, Norton, 110-8.5; 2. Murray, Oberlin 94-3; 3. Haresnape, Smith Center, 93-2; 4. Nelson, Norton, 91-3; 5. Dusin, Phillipsburg, 90-9; 6. Nickell, Norton, 88-9.

JAV --  1. Murray, Oberlin, 122-1; 2. Albert, Smith Center, 115-11; 3. Mengel, Colby, 114-3; 4. Melvin, Norton, 103-8; 5. Chandler, N. Valley, 98-1.5; 6. May, Oberlin, 96-10.

LJ -- 1. Swanson, Phillipsburg, 14-7.25; 2. Stephens, Colby, 14-6.5; 3. Jones, Norton, 14-4; 4. Wilkison, Phillipsburg, 13-11; 5. Terrell, Colby, 13-10.5; 6. Benoit, Smith Center, 13-7.

TJ --  1. Cunningham, N. Valley, 31-4.5; 2. Wilkison, Phillipsburg, 30-10; 3. McKee, Colby, 30-9; 4. Ambrosier, Norton, 30-1.5; 5. Voss, Logan, 29-7.75; 6. McNary, Smith Center, 29-6.75.

HJ --  1. Cunningham, N. Valley, 5-0; 2. Strange, Colby, 4-10; 3. Engelbert, Norton, 4-10; 4. McNary, Smith Center, 4-10; 5. Zodrow, Oberlin, 4-8; 6. Jansonius, Oberlin, 4-6.

100HH -- 1. Cox, Smith Center, 17.56; 2. Cunningham, N. Valley, 18.03; 3. Baird, N. Valley, 18.18; 4. Shields, Oberlin, 18.46; 5. Wilkison, Phillipsburg, 18.49; 6. Benoit, Smith Center, 18.90.

300IH -- 1. Flanagin, Colby, 49.34; 2. Shields, Oberlin, 50.43; 3. Wilkison, Phillipsburg, 52.71; 4. Baird, N. Valley, 52.84; 5. Marine, Oberlin, 54.41; 6. Ruder, Norton, 55.53.

100M -- 1. Flanagin, Colby, 13.58; 2. Ellis, Phillipsburg, 13.65; 3. Voss, Logan, 13.78; 4. Rodriguez, Phillipsburg, 13.85; 5. Ryan, Smith Center, 13.96; 6. Swanson, Phillipsburg, 14.01.

200M -- 1. McKee, Colby, 27.68; 2. Ellis, Phillipsburg, 27.93; 3. Stephens, Colby, 28.02; 4. Cochran, Goodland, 28.21; 5. Voss, Logan, 28.37; 6. Frantz, Phillipsburg, 28.78.

400M -- 1. Ambrosier, Norton, 1:04.76; 2. Frantz, Phillipsburg, 1:06.78; 3. Siruta, Goodland, 1:06.97; 4. Strange, Colby, 1:07.03; 5. Terrell, Colby, 1:07.62; 6. Rodriguez, Phillipsburg, 1:09.51.

800M -- 1. Engelbert, Norton, 2:40.68; 2. Gower, Phillipsburg, 2:41.62; 3. House, Goodland, 2:45.93; 4. Polivka, Oberlin, 2:46.53; 5. Ambrosier Norton, 2:46.58; 6. Bell, Colby, 2:49.87.

1,600M -- 1. Browne, Colby, 5:58.50; 2. Rouse, Oberlin, 6:05.93; 3. Gower, Phillipsburg, 6:16.25; 4. Polivka, Oberlin, 6:19.25; 5. Shields, Oberlin, 6:21.00; 6. Edwards, Phillipsburg, 6:51.63.

3,200M --  1. Browne, Colby, 12:40.88; 2. Rouse, Oberlin, 13:22.53; 3. Maddy, Norotn, 13:47.39; 4. Baird, N. Valley, 13:51.15; 5. Shields, Oberlin, 13:52.07; 6. Griffith, Norton, 14:04.75.

400R --  1. Colby, 52.44; 2. Phillipsburg, 52.46; 3. Goodland, 53.14; 4. Smith Center, 54.46; 5. Oberlin, 56.05.

1,600R -- 1. Colby, 4:19.54; 2. Goodland, 4:22.53; 3. Phillipsburg, 4:26.87; 4. Norton, 4:29.56; 5. Oberlin, 4:36.22; 6. Smith Center, 4:42.08.

3,200R -- 1. Norton, 10:50.27; 2. Oberlin, 10:59.96; 3. Goodland, 11:12.97; 4. Colby, 12:16.78; 5. Smith Center, 13:28.81.