Email This Story

Subject:
Recipient's Email:
Sender's Email:
captcha 393132e20bf04d6e95f8daed0de3f2ca
Enter text seen above:


Completed state championship tournament results

State championship results

Class 6A

at Koch Arena (Wichita)

Boys

Wednesday's first-round results

Overland Park-Blue Valley NW 56, Lawrence Free State 37

Derby 55, Garden City 46

Overland Park-Blue Valley West 41, Wichita North 35

Shawnee Mission East 53, Wichita East 41

Friday's semifinals

Blue Valley Northwest 73, Derby 36

Blue Valley West 59, Shawnee Mission East 58

Saturday's finals

Third place -- Derby 62, S.M. East 57

Championship -- Blue Valley NW 46, Blue Valley West 29

Girls

Thursday's first-round results

Wichita South 36, Stilwell-Blue Valley 31

Overland Park-Blue Valley North 58, Olathe Northwest 55 (OT)

Wichita Heights 50, Olathe South 43

Maize 47, Topeka-Washburn RUral 36

Friday's semifinals

Wichita South 51, Blue Valley North 48

Wichita Heights 48, Maize 39

Saturday's finals

Third place -- BV North 55, Maize 50

Championship -- Wichita south 46, Wichita Heights 44

Class 5A

at Expocentre (Topeka)

Boys

Thursday's first-round results

Shawnee Mission South 82, Salina South 38

Shawnee-Mill Valley 56, Andover 46

Lansing 59, Hays High 42

Wichita/Kapaun-Mt. Carmel 62, Emporia 54

Friday's semifinals

Shawnee Mission South 75, Mill Valley 63

Lansing 71, Kapaun 56

Saturday's finals

Third place -- Mill Valley 75, Kapaun 70

Championship - SM South 46, Lansing 40

Girls

Wednesday's first-round results

Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas 54, Leavenworth 47 (2 ot)

Newton 44, Andover 36

Shawnee-Mill Valley 38, Salina South 28

Wichita/Kapaun Mt. Carm. 54, Shawn. Miss.-Bishop Miege 41

Friday's semifinals

St. Thomas Aquinas 42, Newton 40

Mill Valley 53, Kapaun Mt. Carmel 38

Saturday's finals

Third place -- Newton 35, Kapaun 30

Championship -- St. Thomas Aquinas 23, Mill Valley 22.

Class 4A

at Bicentennial Center (Salina)

Boys

Wednesday's first-round results

Otawa 76, Garnett-Anderson Co. 44

Andale 54, Kansas City-Piper 52

Topeka-Highland Park 65, Winfield 49

Abilene 51, Independence 45

Friday's semifinals

Highland Park 68, Abilene 32

Ottawa 73, Andale 49

Saturday's finals

Third place -- Andale 54, Abilene 51

Championship -- Ottawa 54, Highland Park 45

Girls

Thursday's first-round results

Wamego 54, Pratt 36

Fort Scott 45, Clearwater 36

McPherson 70, Altamont-Labette Co. 34

Paola 55, Tonganoxie 38

Friday's semifinals

Wamego 63, Fort Scott 46.

McPherson 53, Paola 38

Saturday's finals

Third place -- Fort Scott 51, Paola 40

Championship -- Wamego 60, McPherson 53

Class 3A

at Sports Arena (Hutchinson)

Boys

Thursday's first-round results

Scott City 61, Pittsburg/St Mary's-Colgan 48

Seneca-Nemaha Valley 53, Wichita-Independent 47

Humboldt 41, Salina-Sacred Heart 37

Silver Lake 52, Beloit 50

Friday's semifinals

Humboldt 47, Silver Lake 35

Scott City 50, Nemaha Valley 38

Saturday's finals

Third place --Nemaha Valley 60, Silver Lake 47

Championship -- Scott City 74, Humboldt 550

Girls

Wednesday's first-round results

Garden Plain 57, Riley Co. 34

Russell 50, Caney Valley 42

Burlington 48, Sabetha 46

Hillsboro 53, Holcomb 45

Friday's semifinals

Garden Plain 57, Russell 35

Burlington 55, Hillsboro 45

Saturday's finals

Third place -- Hillsboro 59, Russell 44

Championship -- Burlington 52, Garden Plain 42

Class 2A

at Bramlage Coliseum (Manhattan)

Boys

Wednesday's first-round results

Meade 80, Oswego 43

Moundridge 48, Inman 41

Ness City 53, Lyndon 48

Belleville-Republic Co. 78, Winchester-Jefferson Co. North 68

Friday's semifinals

Meade 75, Moundridge 54

Republic County 51, Ness City 37

Saturday's finals

Third place --  Moundridge 71, Ness City 6

Championship -- Republic Co. 64, Meade 53 (OT)

Girls

Thursday's first-round results

Winchester-Jefferson Co. North 62, Meade 42

Moundridge 54, Allen-Northern Heights 38

Smith Center 61, Sedan 35

Sterling 63, Belleville-Republic Co. 47

Friday's semifinals

Jefferson County North 62, Moundridge 38

Smith Center 62, Sterling 59

Saturday's finals

Third place --  Sterling 57, Moundridge 35

Championship -- Smith Center 63, Jefferson County North 55

Class 1A Division I

at White Auditorium (Emporia)

Boys

Thursday's first-round results

South Haven 54, Minneola 48

Stockton 58, Hoxie 42

St. John-Hudson 68, Burrton 44

Centralia 59, Olpe 54

Friday's semifinals

St. John-Hudson 61, Centralia 56

South Haven 65, Stockton 58

Saturday's finals

Third place -- Centralia 78, Stockton 47

Championship -- St. John 70, South Haven 50

Girls

Wednesday's first-round results

Hoxie 81, South Haven 36

St. John-Hudson 55, Centre 26

Olpe 56, Hanover 40

Bucklin 45, Kensington-Thunder Ridge 32

Friday's semifinals

Hoxie 47, St. John 41

Olpe 54, Bucklin 43

Saturday's finals

Third place -- Bucklin 38, St. John 36

Championship -- Hoxie 68, Olpe 63

Class 1A Division II

at Gross Mem. Coliseum (Hays)

Boys

Thursday's first-round results

Fowler 67, Cunningham 50

Sharon Springs-Wallace Co. 72, Colony-Crest 62

Axtell 63, Hutchinson-Central Christian 58

White City 48, Dighton 39

Friday's semifinals

Fowler 75, Wallace County 63

Axtell 56, White City 39

Saturday's finals

Third place --  White City 53, Wallace County 46

Championship -- Axtell 65, Fowler 56

Girls

Wednesday's first-round results

Ingalls 54, LeRoy-Southern Coffey Co. 27

Wilson 53, Baileyville-B&B 42

Norwich 56, Dighton 35

Rexford-Golden Plains 58, Hope 43

Friday's semifinals

Ingalls 53, Wilson 42

Norwich 32, Golden Plains 29

Saturday's finals

Third place -- Golden Plains 77, Wilson 67

Championship -- Ingalls 37, Norwich 22.