Email This Story

Subject:
Recipient's Email:
Sender's Email:
captcha 677959f5b47a4a46a3faab5aebc72421
Enter text seen above:


Hays City Shoot-Out schedule, boxscores

High school tourney

30th annual Hays City Shoot-Out

(at Hays High and Hays Middle School gyms)

Boys

Thursday's first round

Hays High 69, Colby 23

Newton 71, Riley County 27

DeSoto 52, Great Bend 44

Kearney 83, TMP 44

Friday's semifinals

Hays High vs. Newton, 8:15 p.m. (HHS)

DeSoto vs. Kearney, 4:45 p.m. (HHS)

Friday's consolation semifinals

Colby vs. Riley Co., 8:15 p.m. (HMS)

Great Bend vs. TMP, 4:45 p.m. (HMS)

Saturday's finals

Seventh place -- Consolation semfinal losers, 11:45 a.m. (HMS)

Fourth place -- Consolation semifinal winners, 3:15 p.m. (HMS)

Third place -- Semifinal losers, 3:45 p.m. (HHS)

Championship -- Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m. (HHS)

Girls

Thursday's first round

Hays High 43, Colby 33

Newton 47, Riley County 38

DeSoto 44, Great Bend 18

Kearney 47, TMp 36

Friday's semifinals

Hays High vs. Newton, 6:30 p.m. (HHS)

DeSoto vs. Kearney, 3 p.m. (HHS)

Friday's consolation semifinals

Colby vs. Riley Co., 6:30 p.m. (HMS)

Great Bend vs. TMP, 3 p.m. (HMS)

Saturday's finals

Seventh place -- Consolation semfinal losers, 10 a.m. (HMS)

Fourth place -- Consolation semifinal winners, 1:30 p.m. (HMS)

Third place -- Semifinal losers, 2 p.m. (HHS)

Championship -- Semifinal winners, 5:30 p.m. (HHS)

High school boxscores

Boys

Hays High 69, Colby 23

Colby 8 5 4 6 -- 23

Hays High 16 23 19 11 -- 69

Colby --Cox 2, Kane 12, Bremenkamp 7, Binder 2.

Hays High -- B. Clark 5, Niernberger 3, Petz 9, Delton 2, Nunnery 3, Jordan Windholz 10, Deterding 5, L. Clark 9, Rounkles 2, Bixenman 7, Gonzales 4, Brady Werth 10.

Kearney 83, TMP 44

Kearney (1-0)

Clark 3-9 3-5 9, Austen 7-16 4-7 18, Pocock 4-11 0-0 8, Erickson 3-8 0-2 6, Schriner 5-10 5-5 16, Armstrong 1-1 1-1 3, Burchell 2-3 2-4 7, Chally 1-2 0-0 3, Johnson 4-5 5-7 13. Totals - 30-65 20-31 83.

TMP (0-1)

Unrein 2-3 0-0 4, Zimmerman 2-4 2-4 6, Fouts 4-6 6-9 14, K. Megaffin 1-5 1-2 3, Gottschalk 0-4 2-2 2, Schmidt 2-2 0-0 4, M. Megaffin 3-8 1-2 8, Wasinger 0-1 1-2 1, Schippers 1-5 0-0 2. Totals - 15-38 13-21 44.

Kearney 21 16 27 19 - 83

TMP 6 12 13 13 - 44

3-point goals - Kearney 3-18 (Chally 1-1, Burchell 1-2, Schriner 1-5, Clark 0-2, Austen 0-3, Pocock 0-5); TMP 1-4 (M. Megaffin 1-3, Zimmerman 0-1). Fouls - Kearney 21, TMP 22. Technical fouls - none. Fouled out - Schriner, Burchell, Kearney.

Rebounds - Kearney 32 (Johnson 10); TMP 32 (Gottschalk 8). Turnovers - Kearney 13, TMP 37.

DeSoto 52, Great Bend 44

Great Bend 10 15 4 15 -- 44

DeSoto 7 9 9 27 -- 52

Great Bend -- Beck 10, Marshall 6, Ibarra 3, Joiner 8, Henderson 13, Lutz 2, Warren 2.

DeSoto --  Turner 4, Carroll 9, D. Verhulst 12, Stallbaumer 4, Q. Verhulst 13, Lueth 10.

Newton 71, Riley Co. 27

Newton 21 14 16 20 -- 71

Riley County 7 2 10 8 -- 27

Newton -- Krogmeier 6, Wright 7, Morrison 6, Brinnen 10, Walker 6, Carlgren 12, Kingsley 15, Downey 2, Robinson 4, Pauls 3.

Riley County -- Doyen 6, Nelson 1, Brummett 3, Jordan 4, Shoemaker 2, Chavis 11.

Girls

Hays High 43, Colby 33

Colby (0-1)

Shull 1-6 6-8 8, Ortner 0-6 2-4 2, Curry 1-5 0-0 3, Kriss 3-5 1-1 7, Lauren Bell 4-9 0-0 10, Stephens 0-0 3-4 3, Terrell 0-0 0-0 0.

Hays High (1-0)

Janae Gagnon 6-8 3-6 15, Herman 1-3 2-2 4, Katelyn Schumacher 6-7 4-7 16, Gulley 2-7 0-0 6, Braun 1-2 0-0 2, Bird 0-2 0-0 0, Johnson 0-2 0-0 0.

Colby 9 5 4 15 - 33

Hays High 7 14 9 13 - 43

3-point goals - Colby 4-15 (Shull 1-2, Ortner 0-2, Curry 1-4, Stephens 2-7); Hays High 2-8 (Gagnon 0-1, Gulley 2-4, Bird 0-1, Johnson 0-2). Fouls - Colby 16, Hays High 16. Technical fouls - none. Fouled out - Kriss, Terrell, Colby.

Rebounds - Colby 22 (Curry 4); Hays High 28 (Schumacher 6). Turnovers - Colby 19, Hays High 19.

Kearney 47, TMP 36

Kearney (1-0)

Mak 5-7 0-0 13, Coslor 1-1 0-0 2, Wiemers 3-14 5-6 11, Stithem 3-7 4-4 11, Ray 2-6 0-2 4, Sickler 1-1 0-0 3, Graham 0-1 1-2 1, Cudaback 0-4 0-0 0, Miller 0-0 2-2 2. Totals - 15-41 12-16 47.

TMP (0-1)

Schuckman 1-7 1-2 3, Mindrup 5-7 0-0 12, Ruder 3-9 2-2 10, A. Pfeifer 1-5 0-2 2, Younie 0-2 1-2 1, Gottschalk 2-3 3-4 7, M. Pfeifer 0-0 1-2 1. Totals - 12-33 8-14 36.

Kearney 9 10 20 8 - 47

TMP 6 13 6 11 - 36

3-point goals - Kearney 5-14 (Mak 3-4, Sickler 1-1, Stithem 1-3, Graham 0-1, Wiemers 0-5); TMP 4-10 (Mindrup 2-3, Ruder 2-6, Pfeifer 0-1). Fouls - Kearney 15, TMP 16. Technical fouls - none. Fouled out - Mak, Kearney.

Rebounds - Kearney 25 (Wiemers 6); TMP 28 (Schuckman 6, Mindrup 6). Turnovers - Kearney 11, TMP 17.

DeSoto 44, Great Bend 28

DeSoto 17 4 7 16 -- 44

Great Bend 8 11 2 7 -- 28

DeSoto -- Gehrt 3, Deghand 3, Lancaster 3, Saucerman 5, Williams 10, Bonar 12, Brashears 6, Lambert 2.

Great Bend -- Kelsie Doll 2, Spray 2, Unruh 3, Kayle Doll 4, Mauler 2, Slueder 5, Harwood 10.

Newton 47, Riley Co. 38

Riley County 15 11 9 3 -- 38

Newton 13 7 13 14 -- 47

Riley County -- Madison argo 9, Thomson 12, Makayla Vargo 4, Oliver 9.

Newton -- Lehman 20, Porter 8, Stahly 7, Hiebert 3, Langley 3, Carlgren 6.