Email This Story

Subject:
Recipient's Email:
Sender's Email:
captcha 3f6b8aac9e684e1eb0252de20355788e
Enter text seen above:


Updated state tournament brackets, March 13

Prep tournaments

CLASS 6A

at Koch Arena, Wichita

BOYS

Today's quarterfinals

3 p.m. -- (1) Blue Valley Northwest (20-2) vs. (8) Wichita North (12-10); 4:45 p.m. -- (4) Maize (19-3) vs. (5) Olathe East (18-4); 6:30 p.m. -- (2) Wichita East (20-2) vs. (7) Wichita Southeast (17-5); 8:15 p.m. -- (3) SM Northwest (19-3) vs. (6) Blue Valley North (18-4).

GIRLS

Wednesday's quarterfinal results

Manhattan 55, Shawnee Mission West 39

Maize 55, Blue Valley North 45

Wichita South 42, Washburn Rural 37

Olathe South 59, Shawnee Mission NW 57

Friday's semifinals

3 p.m. -- Manhattan (23-1) vs. Maize (19-4); 6:30 p.m. -- Wichita South (22-1) vs. Olathe South (21-2).

CLASS 5A

at Kansas Expocentre, Topeka

BOYS

Wednesday's quarterfinal results

Lansing 68, St. Thomas Aquinas 57

Wichita Hts. 72, Goddard-Eisenhower 56

Hays High 48, Salina Central 46

Topeka-Highland Park 73, KC-Washington 47

Friday's semifinals

4:45 p.m.--Lansing (23-0) vs. Wichita Hts. (19-4); 8:15 p.m. -- Hays High (23-0) vs. Highland Park (22-1).

GIRLS

Today's quarterfinals

3 p.m. -- (1) Leavenworth (21-1) vs. (8) Goddard Eisenhower (16-6); 4:45 p.m. -- (4) St. Thomas Aquinas (20-2) vs. (5) Wichita Kapaun (20-2); 6:30 p.m. -- (2) Salina Central (21-1) vs. (7) Lenexa St. James (17-5); 8:15 p.m. -- (3) Great Bend (20-2) vs. (6) Topeka Seaman (19-3).

CLASS 4A-DIVISION I

at Bicentennial Center, Salina

BOYS

Today's quarterfinals

3 p.m. -- (2)Independence (19-3) vs. (7) Topeka Hayden (12-10); 4:45 p.m. -- (3) Basehor-Linwood (19-3) vs. (6) El Dorado (13-9); 6:30 p.m. -- (1) McPherson (20-1) vs. (8) KC Sumner (10-12); 8:15 p.m. -- (4) Paola (16-6) vs. (5) Winfield (14-8).

GIRLS

Wednesday's quarterfinal results

Bishop Miege 62, McPherson 45

Andover Central 58, Paola 50

Wamego 51, Mulvane 40

KC-Piper 77, Coffeyville 70

Friday's semifinals

3 p.m. -- Bishop Miege (20-3) vs. Andover Central (19-4); 6:30 p.m. -- Wamego (23-0) vs. KC-Piper (20-3).

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

at Hartman Arena, Park City

BOYS

Today's quarterfinals

3 p.m. -- (1) Andale (20-2) vs. (8) Iola (10-12); 4:45 p.m. -- (4) Eudora (17-5) vs. (5) Holton (17-5); 6:30 p.m. -- (2) Scott City (19-3) vs. (7) Pratt (11-11); 8:15 p.m. -- (3) Concordia (18-4) vs. (6) Girard (12-10).

GIRLS

Wednesday's quarterfinal results

Burlington 40, Clay Center 34

Santa Fe Trail 46, Pratt 34

Frontenac 55, Wichita-Trinity 46

Holton 53, Hugoton 41

Friday's semifinals

3 p.m. -- Burlington (22-1) vs. Santa Fe Trail (20-3); 6:30 p.m. -- Frontenac (21-2) vs. Holton (16-7).

CLASS 3A

at Sports Arena, Hutchinson

BOYS

Wednesday's quarterfinal results

Beloit 52, Wellsville 46

Riverton 58, Rock Creek 50

Hesston 61, Wichita-Collegiate 53

Nemaha Valley 76, Holcomb 66

Friday's semifinals

4:45 p.m. -- Beloit 23-1) vs. Nemaha Valley (22-2); 8:15 p.m. -- Hesston (24-0) vs. Riverton (21-2).

GIRLS

Today's quarterfinals

3 p.m. -- (1) Riley County (22-1) vs. (8) Lyons (15-8); 4:45 p.m. -- (4) Caney (20-3) vs. (5) Nemaha Valley (19-4); 6:30 p.m. -- (2) Hesston (22-1) vs. (7) Douglass (18-5); 8:15 p.m. -- (3) Cimarron (21-2) vs. (6) Council Grove (19-4).

CLASS 2A

at Bramlage Coliseum, Manhattan

BOYS

Today's quarterfinals

3 p.m. -- (1) St. John (23-0) vs. (8) Washington County (14-8); 4:45 p.m. -- (4) Olpe (20-3) vs. (5) Hillsboro (20-3); 6:30 p.m. -- (2) Valley Falls (22-1) vs. (7) Pittsburg-Colgan (18-4); 8:15 p.m. -- (3) Plainville (21-2) vs. (6) Meade (20-3).

GIRLS

Wednesday's quarterfinal results

Central Plains 47, Pittsburg-Colgan 38

Meade 61, Olpe 49

Jefferson Co. North 53, Hillsboro 50

Washington Co. 64, Ellis 44

Friday's semifinals

3 p.m. -- Central Plains (24-0) vs. Meade (20-4); 6:30 p.m. -- Jefferson Co. North (24-0) vs. Washington Co. (21-2).

CLASS 1A DIVISION I

at White Auditorium, Emporia

BOYS

Wednesday's quarterfinal results

Marais des Cygne 54, Clifton-Clyde 45

Spearville 69, Caldwell 34

Hoxie 71, Hartford 43

Valley Heights 67, Macksville 51

Friday's semifinals

3 p.m. -- Marais des Cygnes (24-0) vs. Spearville (17-7); 6:30 p.m. -- Hoxie (23-1) vs. Valley Heights (22-2).

GIRLS

Today's quarterfinals

3 p.m. -- (2) Valley Heights (22-1) vs. (7) Victoria (14-9); 4:45 p.m. -- (3) St. Paul (21-2) vs. (6) Caldwell (17-6); 6:30 p.m. -- (1) Hoxie (23-0) vs. (8) Spearville (13-9); 8:15 p.m. -- (4) Centre (20-3) vs. (5) Osborne (19-3).

CLASS 1A DIVISION II

at Gross Coliseum, Hays

BOYS

Wednesday's quarterfinal results

St. John's-Tipton 64, No. Valley 39

Chetopa 65, Attica 49

Wallace Co. 69, Cen. Christian 46

Baileyville-B&B 59, Fowler 44

Friday's semifinals

4:45 p.m. -- St. John's-Tipton (23-1) vs. Chetopa (20-4); 8:15 p.m. -- Wallace Co. (22-2) vs. Baileyville B&B (17-7).

GIRLS

Today's quarterfinals

3 p.m. -- (2) Bucklin (20-3) vs. (7) St. John's Beloit-Tipton (17-7); 4:45 p.m. --(3) Golden Plains (20-3) vs. (6) Wilson (17-6); 6:30 p.m. -- (1) Baileyville (21-3) vs. (8) Attica (15-8); 8:15 p.m. -- (4) Argonia (19-4) vs. (5) Dighton (17-5).