Email This Story

Subject:
Recipient's Email:
Sender's Email:
captcha 5ed2f966975c42fc9fa21c14bf74ef7f
Enter text seen above:


Updated sub-state basketball brackets, March 5

Prep tournaments

Sub-state brackets

(those involving area schools)

Class 5A

Boys

Sub-state 1

Wednesday's first round

No. 8 Wichita West (3-17) at No. 1 Hays High (20-0), 6 p.m.

No. 5 Great Bend (7-13) at No. 4 Wichita-Bishop Carroll (7-13), 6 p.m.

Friday's championship

Hays High/Wichita West winner vs. Bishop Carroll/Great Bend winner, time & location TBA (winner advances to 5A state in Topeka).

Girls

Sub-state 1

Thursday's first round

No. 8 Hays High (0-20) at No. 1 Great Bend (18-2), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Maize South (6-14) at No. 4 Liberal (7-13), 6 p.m.

Saturday's championship

Great Bend/Hays High winner vs. Liberal/Maize South winner, location TBA, 7 p.m. (winner advances to 5A state in Topeka).

Class 4A Division II

at Goodland

(records at time of seeding)

Boys

Friday's semifinals (at Goodland)

No. 1 Scott City (17-3) vs. No. 4 Colby (2-17), 6 p.m. (CT)

No. 2 Hugoton (10-9) vs. No. 3 Goodland (8-12), 7:30 p.m. (CT)

Saturday's championship

Scott City/Colby winner vs. Hugoton/Goodland winner, 7:30 p.m (CT) (winner advances to Class 4A Division II state in Park City.

Girls

Thursday's semifinals (at Goodland)

No. 1 Hugoton (16-3) vs. No. 4 Scott City (3-17), 6 p.m. (CT)

No. 2 Goodland (12-8) vs. No. 3 Colby (9-10), 7:30 p.m. (CT)

Saturday's championship

Hugoton/Scott City winner vs. Goodland/Colby winner, 6 p.m. (CT) (winner advances to 4A Division II state in Park City.

Class 3A

at Hoisington

Boys

Monday's results

Beloit 76, Ellsworth 46

Lyons 66, Phillipsburg 59

Minneapolis 75, Hoisington 44

TMP 58, Norton 37

Thursday's semifinals (at Hoisington)

Beloit vs. Lyons, 7:30 p.m.

TMP vs. Minneapolis, 6 p.m.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m. (Winner advances to Class 3A state in Hutchinson).

Girls

Tuesday's results

Phillipsburg 70, TMP 43

Lyons 64, Beloit 50

Minneapolis 51, Norton 34

Ellsworth 47, Hoisington 45

Friday's semifinals (at Hoisington)

Phillipsburg vs. Lyons, 6 p.m.

Minneapolis vs. Ellsworth, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m. (winner advances to Class 3A state in Hutchinson).

Class 2A

at Oberlin

Boys

Tuesday's results

Plainville 73, Trego 43

Ellis 76, Atwood 64

Oakley 66, Oberlin 52

Hill City 63, Smith Center 47

Friday's semifinals (at Oberlin)

Plainville vs. Ellis, 6 p.m.

Oakley vs. Hill City, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m. (winner advances to Class 2A state in Manhattan).

Girls

Monday's results

Ellis 57, Plainville 24

Hill City 48, Trego 41

Smith Center 58, Atwood 26

Oakley 46, Oberlin 41

Thursday's semifinals (at Oberlin)

Ellis vs. Hill City, 6 p.m.

Smith Center vs. Oakley, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners -- 6 p.m. (Winner advances to Class 2A state in Manhattan).

Class 2A

at Syracuse

Boys

Tuesday's results

South Gray 67, Wichita County 37

Syracuse 69, Stanton COunty 58

Meade 77, Sublette 62

Ness City 69, Elkhart 62

Friday's semifinals (at Syracuse)

South Gray vs. Syracuse, 7:30 p.m.

Meade vs. Ness City, 6 p.m.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners -- 7:30 p.m. (Winner advances to Class 2A state in Manhattan).

Girls

Monday's results

No. 8 Sublette (3-15) at No. 1 Meade (15-4), 6 p.m. Tuesday

Wichita County 61, Elkhart 30

Ness City 51, Stanton County 34

Syracuse 32, South Gray 24.

Thursday's semifinals

Meade/Sublette winner vs. Wichita County, 6 p.m.

Ness City vs. Syracuse, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m. (Winner advances to Class 2A state in Manhattan).

Class 1A Division I

at Burrton

(Records at time of seeding)

Monday's results

No. 1 Fairfield (16-4) receives a bye.

Victoria 78, Burrton 58

No. 2 Macksville (12-7) receives a bye.

La Crosse 55, Pretty Prairie 33

Thursday's semifinals (at Burrton)

Fairfield vs. Victoria, 7:30 p.m.

Macksville vs. La Crosse, 6 p.m.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m. (Winner advances to 1A Division I state in Emporia).

Girls

Tuesday's results

No. 1 Victoria (11-9) receives a bye

La Crosse 58, Burrton 27

No. 2 Pretty Prairie receives a bye.

Macksville 52, Fairfield 51

Friday's semifinals (at Burrton)

Victoria vs. La Crosse, 6 p.m.

Pretty Prairie vs. Macksville, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday's finals

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m. (Winner advances to 1A Division I state in Emporia).

1A Division I

at Lincoln

(Records at time of seeding)

Boys

Monday's results

No. 1 Rock Hills (12-6) receives a bye.

CLifton-Clyde 55, Pike Valley 31

No. 2 Osborne (13-7) receives a bye.

Lakeside 44, Lincoln 43

Thursday's semifinals (at Lincoln)

Rock Hills vs. Clifton-Clyde, 6 p.m.

Osborne vs. Lakeside, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m. (Winner advances to 1A Division I state in Emporia).

Girls

Tuesday's results

No. 1 Osborne (16-3) receives a bye.

Clifton-Clyde 48, Lakeside 34

No. 2 Pike Valley (12-8) receives a bye.

Lincoln 52, Rock Hills 16

Friday's semifinals (at Lincoln)

Osborne vs. Clifton-Clyde, 6 p.m.

Pike Valley vs. Lincoln, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m. (Winner advances to 1A Division I state in Emporia).

1A Division I

at Quinter

(Records at time of seeding)

Boys

Monday's results

No. 1 Hoxie (19-1) receives a bye

Quinter 57, St. Francis 55

No. 2 Stockton (16-4) receives a bye.

No. 3 Kensington (12-7) receives a bye.

Thursday's semifinal (at Quinter)

Hoxie vs. Quinter, 7:30 p.m.

Stockton vs. Thunder Ridge, 6 p.m.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.(Winner advances to 1A Division I state in Emporia).

Girls

Tuesday's results

No. 1 Hoxie (20-0) receives a bye.

St. Francis 51, Quinter 29

No. 2 Thunder Ridge (18-1) receives a bye.

No. 3 Stockton (5-15) receives a bye.

Friday's semifinals (at Quinter)

Hoxie vs. St. Francis, 7:30 p.m.

Thunder Ridge vs. Stockton, 6 p.m.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m. (Winner advances to 1A Division I state in Emporia).

Class 1A Division II

at Grainfield

(records at time of seeding)

Boys

Monday's results (at Grainfield)

No. 1 Triplains-Brewster (11-8) receives a bye.

Logan 59, Cheylin 57 (OT)

No. 2. Northern Valley (10-9) receives a bye.

Wheatland-Grinnell 72, Golden Plains 59 (2 OT)

Thursday's semifinals (at Grainfield)

Triplains-Brewster vs. Logan, 6 p.m.

Northern Valley vs. Wheatland-Grinnell winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m. (winner advances to 1A Division II state in Hays).

Girls

Tuesday's results (at Grainfield).

No. 1 Golden Plains receives a bye.

Wheatland-Grinnell 48, Logan 37

No. 2 Triplains-Brewster (15-4) receives a bye.

Northern Valley 51, Cheylin 46

Friday's semifinals

Golden Plains vs. Wheatland-Grinnell, 7:30 p.m.

Triplains-Brewster vs. N. Valley, 6 p.m.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.(winner advances to 1A Division II state in Hays).

Class 1A Division II

at Great Bend

(records at time of seeding)

Boys

Tuesday's first round (at Barton CC)

No. 1 Central Christian (12-7) receives a bye.

Chase 43, Elyria Christian 41 (OT)

No. 2 Otis-Bison (11-8) receives a bye.

No. 3 Wilson receives a bye.

Thursday's semifinals

Central Christian vs. Chase, 6 p.m.

Otis-Bison vs. Wilson, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.(winner advances to 1A Division II state in Hays).

Girls

Tuesday's first round

(at Barton CC)

No. 1 Wilson (14-5) receives a bye.

Chase 45, Central Christian 29.

No. 2 Elyria Christian (10-9) receives a bye.

No. 3 Otis-Bison (7-12) receives a bye.

Friday's semifinals

Wilson vs. Chase, 7:30 p.m.

Elyria Christian vs. Otis-Bison, 6 p.m.

Saturday's championship.

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m. (winner advances to 1A Division II state in Hays).

Class 1A Division II

at Sylvan Grove

(records at time of seeding).

Boys

Monday's results (at Sylvan)

No. 1 St. John's-Tiptoin (17-1) receives a bye.

Glasco 62, Tescott 57

No. 2 Sylvan-Lucas (13-4) receives a bye.

Natoma 55, Palco 24

Thursday's semifinals

St. John's-Tipton vs. Glasco, 6 p.m.

Sylvan-Lucas v.s Natoma, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m. (winner advances to 1A Division II state in Hays).

Girls

Today's first round

No. 1. Sylvan-Lucas (12-6) receives a bye.

Glasco 47, Natoma 46

No. 2 St. John's-Tipton (12-7) receives a bye.

Palco 49, Tescott 37

Friday's semifinals

Sylvan-Lucas vs. Glasco, 7:30 p.m.

St. John's-Tipton vs. Palco, 6 p.m.

Class 1A Division II

at Tribune

(records at time of seeding)

Boys

Monday's results

No. 1 Wallace County (18-2) receives a bye.

Greeley County 75, Western Plains 57 (OT)

No. 2 Weskan (15-5) receives a bye.

Dighton 73, Healy 17

Thursday's semifinals

Wallace County vs. Greeley County winner, 7:30 p.m.

Weskan vs. Dighton, 6 p.m.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.(winner advances to 1A Division II state in Hays).

Girls

Tuesday's results

No. 1 Wallace County (15-5) receives a bye.

Western Plains 46, Greeley County 30

No. 2 Dighton (14-5) receives a bye.

Weskan 51, Healy 10

Friday's semifinals

Wallace County vs. Western Plains, 6 p.m.

Dighton vs. Weskan, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday's championship

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m. (winner advances to 1A Division II state in Hays).