Email This Story

Subject:
Recipient's Email:
Sender's Email:
captcha 14499849f8a141ca8de49c61d7194d56
Enter text seen above:


TMP boys second, girls third

By The Hays Daily News

PHILLIPSBURG -- The Thomas More Prep-Marian High School boys' cross country team finished second to Phillipsburg on Thursday in the Phillipsburg Invitational.

TMP scored 69 points, while Phillipsburg earned the title with 54.

Andrew Hess led the Monarchs with a fourth-place time of 19 minutes, 0.56 seconds. The Panthers Wyatt Ratzlaff won the individual crown in 18:06.97. Smith Center's Hunter Kline was second (18:49.90) and Norton's Marc Miller third (18:59.07).

On the girls' side, Norton claimed top team honors with 42 points, followed by Oberlin with 65. The TMP girls finished third with 77.

Hill City's Leslie VanLoenen was the top individual in 16:59.98. Norton's Sierra Griffith was second at 17:21.85.

Kayla Walker led the TMP girls by placing seventh in 18:07.73.

Prep results

Phillipsburg Invitational

Team scores

Boys

Phillipsburg 54, TMP-Marian 69, Norton 82, Hill City 120, Plainville 121, Colby 122, Smith Center 153, Stockton 154, Oberlin 211.

Girls

Norton 42, Oberlin 65, TMP-Marian 77, Colby 89, Plainville 106, Oakley 127.

Individual top 10

Boys

1. Ratzlaff, Phillipsburg, 18:06.97; 2. Kline, Smith Center, 18:49.90; 3. Miller, Norton, 18:59.07; 4. Hess, TMP, 19:00.56; 5. Hartwell, Norton, 19:05.50; 6. Faber, Colby, 19:14.89; 7. Dewey, Plainville, 19:19.43; 8. Loftus, TMP, 19:23.07; 9. Colbum, Hill City, 19:37.90; 10. Tien, Phillipsburg, 19:40.74.

Girls

1. VanLoenen, Hill City, 16:59.98; 2. Griffith, Norton, 17:21.85; 3. Rathbun, Plainville, 17:23.62; 4. Browne, Colby, 17:24.43; 5. Bainter, Norton, 17:32.55; 6. Shields, Obelrin, 17:41.62; 7. Walker, TMP, 18:07.73; 8. Hendrickson, Oberlin, 18:14.73; 9. Blau, Oberlin, 18:16.87; 10. VanEaton, Oakley, 18:18.50.

Other TMP results

Boys

14. Hockett, 19:54.49; 20. Mindrup, 20:13.53; 23. Dinkel, 20:32.48; 32. Staab, 21:38.17; 53. Heimann, 23:51.73.

Girls

14. Stouffer, 18:50.84; 18. Manhart, 19:31.29; Keil, 19:49.47; 27. Flax, 20:13.52; 28. Weber, 20:24.04; 30. Volker, 20:38.70.