Email This Story

Subject:
Recipient's Email:
Sender's Email:
captcha 2ae11ae173614c22ba2aa56e7b234726
Enter text seen above:


Valley Center Invitational results, April 5

Track and field

High school results

Friday at Valley Center Invitational

Team scores

Boys

Hays High 176, Bishop Carroll 111, Garden City 75, Winfield 73, Maize South 65, Derby 56, Valley Center 33, Andover Central 26, Mulvane 25, Andover 19, Goddard Eisenhower 18, Goddard 15.5, Augusta 5.5, Towanda-Circle 4.

Girls

Valley Center 97, Bishop Carroll 94.5, Garden City 90, Hays High 67, Winfield 62, Derby 60.5, Maize South 58, Andover Central 53, Goddard Eisenhower 34, Goddard 24, Andover 17, Sunrise Christian Academy 13, Towanda-Circle 13, Mulvane 9.

Event winners plus Hays High medalists

Boys

SHOT -- 1. Sharp, Hays High, 54-9.5; 4. Harris, Hays High, 47-3; 6. Hardwick, Hays High, 45-7.

DISC -- 1. Sharp, Hays High, 161-4.

JAV --  1. Mark, Derby, 164-3; 2. Mitchell, Hays High, 163-6; 4. Cardinal, Hays High, 154-4.

PV --  1. Meyer, Bishop Carroll, 16-0; 3. Kreutzer, Hays High, 13-0.

LJ -- 1. Tempel, Garden City, 21-4.25; 3. Bixenman, Hays High, 21-2.

TJ --  1. Deterding, Hays High, 43-9.25; 3. Bixenman, Hays High, 43-3.

HJ --  1. Deterding, Hays High, 6-4; 2. Bixenman, Hays High, 6-2.

110HH -- 1. Deterding, Hays High, 15.30; 2. Carrasco, Hays High, 15.85.

300IH -- 1. Duvall, Garden City, 39.78; 4. Deterding, Hays High, 43.43.

100M -- 1. Delton, Hays High, 11.54.

200M -- 1. Delton, Hays High, 23.40.

400M -- 1. Williams, Maize South, 52.21.

800M -- 1. Hanna, Winfield, 2:01.62; 3. Fort, Hays High, 2:04.26; 4. Brungardt, Hays High 2:05.45.

1,600M -- 1. Hanna, Winfield, 4:29.83.

3,200M --  1. Osen, Winfield, 10:00.15; 3. Drees, Hays High, 10:25.79.

400R --  1. Derby, 43.47; 5. Hays High, 44.73.

1,600R -- 1. Hays High, 3:31.37.

3,200R -- 1. Hays High, 8:36.05.  

Event winners plus Hays High medalists

Girls

SHOT -- 1. Williams, Valley Center, 38-11.5; 6. Schmeidler, Hays High, 33-0.

DISC -- 1. Spilinek, Goddard, 114-4; 5. Bainter, Hays High, 94-0.

JAV --  1. Williams, Valley Center, 128-9; 5. Schlaefli, Hays High, 97-7.

PV --  1. Hawk, Bishop Carroll, 9-6.

LJ -- 1. Kokoulias, Andover Central, 16-9.25.

TJ --  1. Zimmerman, Hays High, 35-3; 6. Summers, Hays High, 31-2.75.

HJ --  1. Agnew, Andover, 5-4; 2. Zimmerman, Hays High, 5-0.

100HH -- 1. Crow, Derby, 16.81; 5. Pitcock, Hays High, 18.18; 6. Parrish, Hays High, 18.19.

300IH -- 1. Weaver, Valley Center, 50.94; 2. Schlaefli, Hays High, 51.98; 4. Parrish, 52.50.

100M -- 1. Zivnuska, Valley Center, 13.56.

200M -- 1. Bowens, Derby, 26.80.

400M -- 1. Bowens, Derby, 1:01.63; 4. Zimmerman, Hays High, 1:04.56.

800M -- 1. Dillard, Bishop Carroll, 2:26.16.

1,600M -- 1. Dillard, Bishop Carroll, 5:29.11.

3,200M --  1. Miller, Garden City, 12:03.66.

400R --  1. Valley Center, 52.49; 6. Hays High, 55.34.

1,600R -- 1. Winfield, 4:18.63.

3,200R -- 1. Garden City, 10:08.48; 6. Hays High, 10:51.19.