Email This Story

Subject:
Recipient's Email:
Sender's Email:
captcha e56d2fd5020a4aa58928bd1fb86684ed
Enter text seen above:


Students earn Dane Hansen scholarships

By The Hays Daily News

Following is a list of area students in the 20-county Hays Daily News coverage area who won awards for the 2013-14 school year in the 38th annual Dane G. Hansen Scholarship Program out of Logan.

Ellis County

* Hansen¬ Leader of Tomorrow (10 total)

($6,500, renewable for three years)

Hays High -- Ryan Unruh.

*¬ Hansen Scholar (50 total)

($4,000, renewable for one year)

Hays High -- William Goodrow, Courtney Hess, Diane Lee, Christopher Rooney, Leisha Sadler, Anna Shippy, Corinne Ziegler.

TMP-Marian -- Allison Pfeifer, Ross Werth.

*¬ Hansen Student (100 total)

($3,000, renewable for one year)

Ellis -- Beth Augustine.

Hays High -- Shea Briggs, Kylee Filley, Zoey Gubistoso, Anna Hickert, Courtney Kaba, Brady Kenton, Mikayla Linn, Sarah Malott, Kyler Meyers, Preston Ryan, Katelyn Schumacher, Cade Sharp, Alec Webb.

TMP-Marian -- Lucas Brull, Cheyenne Ellard, Emily Leiker, Andie Marsell, Kade Megaffin, Heather Ruder, Sam Schmidt, Adam Urban, Lucas Walker, Anthony Walters, Shane Zimmerman.

*¬ Career & technical education (100 total)

($2,000 one-time award)

Ellis -- Rebecca Aschenbrenner, Taylor McClung, Tyler Walters.

Hays High -- Landon Basgall, Isabel Burciaga, Clay Drylie, Kendahl Garrett, Darian Leiker, Caitlyn Miller, Joseph Pfeifer, Lindsey Stickel, Laura Truman, Jenna Weiser, Jacob Werth, Emma Williams.

TMP-Marian -- Parker Goldsberry.

Victoria -- Lane Braun, Colten Leiker, Ashley Wellbrock.

Area

*¬ Hansen Leader of Tomorrow (10 total)

($6,500, renewable for three years)

Oberlin-Decatur Community -- Zach May; Smith Center -- Faith Karg; Weskan -- Victoria Purvis.

*¬ Hansen Scholar (50 total)

($4,000, renewable for one year)

Colby -- Alex Juenemann, Trek Keck, Daniel Myers; Downs-Lakeside -- Tanner Gasper; Grainfield/Wheatland-Grinnell -- Nicole Rieth; Hill City -- Courtney Lawellin; Norton -- Rachel Slipke, Wyatt Wentz; Oakley -- Chance Hayden; Oberlin-Decatur Community -- Mikaela Dorshorst; Phillipsburg -- Regan Bartels; Plainville -- Jessi Royer; Quinter -- Kylie Werth; Sharon Springs-Wallace Co. -- Grace Hammer; Smith Center -- Alex Kirnie.

*¬ Hansen Student (100 total)

($3,000, renewable for one year)

Almena-Northern Valley -- Alex Tharman; Atwood-Rawlins County -- Taylor Leitner; Diahonia Olson; Bird City-Clonlara Homeschool -- Cateline Isley; Brewster -- William Allen; Colby -- Lauren Bell, Gabrielle Browne, John Faber, Brayden Rose, Michael Woofter; Zane Winger: Goodland -- Jeffrey House, Brooke Lockhart; Grainfield/Wheatland-Grinnell -- Austin Lager, Paige Tuttle, Hill City -- Staci Morford; Hoxie -- Elissa Heim, Courtney Schamberger; Kensington-Thunder Ridge -- Amber Schmid; Oakley -- Stephen Llewellyn, Elizabeth Lockhart; Oberlin-Decatur Comm. -- Matthew Helm; Osborne -- Jayson Carswell; Russell -- Courtney Farmer, Chantal Prester, Regis Weiss; St. Francis -- Zach Gienger, Sarah Whitmore; Stockton -- Koby Beougher.

*¬ Career & Technical Education (100 total)

($2,000 one-time award)

Atwood-Rawlins County -- Sheriff Singhateh; Bird City-Cheylin -- Heath Churchwell, Austin Cobb, Joshua Keltz, Jessica Smith; Brewster -- Amber Barrie, Benjamin Baird, Dan Brown, Michael Schmidt; Goodland -- Cy Paxton; Grainfield/Wheatland-Grinnell -- Dallas Goetz, Connor Lewis; Hill City -- Clayton Beckman, Paige Thompson; Hoxie -- Mathew Heim; Logan -- Lane Archer; Natoma -- Dalton Custenborder, Shae-Lyn Krug, Phillip Murphy, Kirstin Phlieger, Caitlyn Thompson; Norton -- Alexis Lively, Carson McKenna, Shelbi McKenna; Oakley -- Jonathan Corbett, Shyanne Holzmeister; Oberlin-Decatur Community -- Meghan Gault; Osborne -- Alyssa Windle; Quinter -- Jayna Hargitt, Audrey Hawbaker, Daniel Inloes; Russell -- Kristen Lorenc; Rexford-Golden Plains -- Jose Bermudez, Camron Spresser, Morgan Walz; Sharon Springs-Wallace County -- Ashli Dinkel, Leslie Dipert, Tatum Elder, Darby Magwire, Heidi Pletcher; Smith Center -- Trenna Cox, Jayson Kugler, Erica Lucas, Chelsey Panter, Michael Ruhge, Alexis Ryan; Stockton -- Orin Carlson; Sylvan-Lucas Unified -- Kendra Cain, Bridgette Lantz, Brogan Naylor; WaKeeney-Trego Community -- Michael Goff, Cherell Owens, Jerris Reeder; Weskan -- Kassandra Herrera, Shelley Wamsley.

* Community/technical college (12 total)

($3,000, renewable for one year)

Barton Community College, Great Bend -- Scott Crist; Cloud County Community College, Concordia -- Zachary DeMars; Colby Community College -- Michaela Simmelink, Abigail Rohr, Anna Taylor, Kelsey Voss; Garden City Community College -- Devin Ritter, Rilee Spresser, Adam Weber; Hesston College -- Whitney Hickert; Johnson County Community College, Overland Park -- Robyn Zey; Pratt Community College -- Alyssa Kinkelaar.