Email This Story

Subject:
Recipient's Email:
Sender's Email:
captcha 67d2a45a7af241fdba4f12e30b54e586
Enter text seen above:


Buhler Invitational results, April 19

Track and field

High school results

Buhler Invitational

Team scores

Boys

Hays High 177, Garden City 104.5, Buhler 73, Maize South 72.5, Winfield 64, Dodge City 50.5, Salina Central 32, Great Bend 29.5, Goddard 26.5, Andover Central 24, Salina South 22, Goddard Eisenhower 16, Andover 8.5.

Girls

Garden City 104, Winfield 101, Hays High 99, Dodge City 96, Maize South 88, Buhler 50, Salina Central 43, Goddard 36, Goddard Eisenhower 32, Andover Central 23.5, Salina South 13, Great Bend 11.5, Andover 3.

Event winners plus Hays High medalists

Boys

SHOT -- 1. Sharp, Hays High, 55-9.75; 5. Bailey, Hays High, 48-2.25; 6. Harris, Hays High, 47-10.

DISC -- 1. Sonday, Dodge City, 166-1; 2. Sharp, Hays High, 161-1.

JAV --  1. Mitchell, Hays High, 171-0.

PV --  1. Cady, Garden City, 13-6; 3. Kreutzer, Hays High, 13-0.

LJ -- 1. Allen, Buhler, 21-3.5; 4. Bixenman, Hays High, 20-7.25.

TJ --  1. Soto, Winfield, 42-5.5; 2. Bixenman, Hays High, 41-7.25; 3. Deterding, Hays High, 41-5.

HJ --  1. Deterding, Hays High, 6-6; 2. Bixenman, Hays High, 6-4; 4. Voss, Hays High, 5-10.

110HH -- 1. Deterding, Hays High, 14.70; 3. Carrasco, Hays High, 15.70.

300IH -- 1. Duvall, Garden City, 38.94; 2. Deterding, Hays High, 41.97; 4. Carrasco, Hays High, 42.28.

100M -- 1. Allen, Buhler, 10.90; 2. Delton, Hays High, 11.00; 4. Mitchell, Hays High, 11.45.

200M -- 1. Delton, Hays High, 22.9.

400M -- 1. Williams, Maize South, 50.85; 4. Herrman, Hays High, 52.89.

800M -- 1. Hanna, Winfield, 1:57.52; 2. Brungardt, Hays High, 1:58.86.

1,600M -- 1. Hanna, Winfield, 4:22.77.

3,200M --  1. Osen, Winfield, 9:56.25; 5. Drees, Hays High, 10:18.41.

400R --  1. Buhler 43.82; 4. Hays High 44.57.

1,600R -- 1. Maize South 3:31.39; 4. Hays High 3:32.48.

3,200R -- 1. Hays High 8:28.16.

Event winners plus Hays High medalists

Girls

SHOT -- 1. Johnson, Goddard, 38-3; 4. Schmeidler, Hays High, 35-8.25.

DISC -- 1. Spilinek, Goddard, 117-6.

JAV --  1. Spilinek, Goddard, 122-9; 2. Schlaefli, Hays High, 110-8.

PV --  1. Ross, Salina Central, 9-6.

LJ -- 1. Keller, Buhler, 16-6.25; 6. Smith, Hays High, 15-3.5.

TJ --  1. Zimmerman, Hays High, 34-7.75; 4. Summers, Hays High, 31-4.75.

HJ --  1. Zimmerman, Hays High, 5-2; 2. George, Hays High, 5-0.

100HH -- 1. Wilson, Dodge City, 15.30; 2. Schlaefli, Hays High, 16.40; 4. Pitcock, Hays High, 16.90; 6. Parrish, Hays High, 17.05.

300IH -- 1. Schlaefli, Hays High, 49.62; 4. Parrish, Hays High, 51.64.

100M -- 1. Hayes, Maize South, 12.90.

200M -- 1. Reeves, Winfield, 27.87.

400M -- 1. Griffiths, Winfield, 59.35.

800M -- 1. Griffiths, Winfield, 2:22.18.

1,600M -- 1. Miller, Garden City, 5:26.10.

3,200M --  1. Miller, Garden City, 11:33.86.

400R --  1. Maize South 51.38; 6. Hays High 54.15.

1,600R -- 1. Maize South 4:12.16; 4. Hays High 4:26.29.

3,200R -- 1. Garden City 9:57.14; 3. Hays High 10:45.68.