Email This Story

Subject:
Recipient's Email:
Sender's Email:
captcha fa008c38a927410e884b21bd3e06e1dd
Enter text seen above:


Hays Middle School track results, April 25

Track and field

High school results

Hays Middle School Invitational

Thursday

Team scores

8th boys

Horace Good 157, HMS 96, Lakewood 79, Great Bend 78, Salina South 43, Dodge City 43, Commanche 31.

7th boys

HMS 139, Horace Good 92.5, Great Bend 75, Dodge City 60.5, Comanche 49, Salina South 47, Lakewood 33.

8th girls

HMS 141, Horace Good 127, Great Bend 66, Comanche 65, Lakewood 64, Salina South 40, Dodge City 24.

7th girls

Horace Good 125, HMS 107.5, Great Bend 80, Lakewood 73, Salina South 59, Dodge City 32.5, Comanche 19.

Event winners plus HMS medalists

8th boys

SHOT -- 1. Berens, HMS, 45-7; 2. Sabath, HMS, 43-7; 4. Coffman, HMS, 40-9.25; 5. Harman, HMS, 39-11.25.

DISC -- 1. Berens, HMS, 135-9; 3. Coffman, HMS, 119-3; 4. Sabath, HMS, 109-10; 6. Meis, HMS, 104-10.

PV --  1. Rodriguez, Horace Good, 9-6; 3. Meyers, HMS, 8-6; 3. Potter, HMS, 8-6; 5. Dale, HMS, 8-6.

LJ -- 1. Wenzel, Lakewood, 17-10.25; 5. Swayne, HMS, 16-0.5.

TJ --  1. Fischer, Horace Good, 35-9.5; 5. Meyers, HMS, 31-10.

HJ --  1. Karlin, Horace Good, 5-6; 2. Berens, HMS, 5-6; 3. Schmidt, HMS, 5-2.

100H -- 1. Garcia, Dodge City, 15.45; 5. Vajnar, HMS, 17.64.

100M -- 1. Marshall, Great Bend, 12.65.

200M -- 1. Cernas, Horace Good, 25.76; 6. Campbell, HMS, 28.47.

400M -- 1. Johnson, Lakewood, 57.17; 5. Schmidt, HMS, 1:00.65.

800M -- 1. Karlin, Horace Good, 2:18.75.

1,600M -- 1. Chaparro, Horace Good, 5:09.27.

3,200M --  1. Tula, Horace Good, 11:14.20; 4. Hopp, HMS, 11:36.30; 6. Shippy, HMS, 11:55.32.

400R --  1. Lakewood 49.09; 6. HMS 51.17.

800R -- 1. Horace Good 1:46.07; 4. HMS 1:52.34.

1,600R -- 1. Dodge City 4:00.03; 2. HMS 4:07.57.

7th boys

SHOT -- 1. Zapata, Horace Good, 35-2.25; 5. Walters, HMS, 29-2.25; 6. Neil, HMS, 27-10.5.

DISC -- 1. Boone, Great Bend, 98-8; 5. VanPelt, HMS, 90-9.

PV --  1. Mayfield, HMS, 7-6; 2. Miller, HMS, 7-6.

LJ -- 1. Terriquez, Commanche, 16-0.5; 3. Bowen, HMS, 15-4.25; 4. Nunnery, HMS, 15-4.25; 6. Olson, HMS, 14-2.5.

TJ --  1. Bowen, HMS, 35-3.25; 2. Nunnery, HMS, 34-11; 4. Brown, HMS, 32-4.

HJ --  1. Vongsakda, Commanche, 5-2; 4. Mayfield, HMS, 4-10; 6. Gregg, HMS, 4-6; 6. Blackmon, HMS, 4-6.

100H -- 1. Williams, Dodge City, 17.40.

100M -- 1. Bowen, HMS, 12.62.

200M -- 1. Bowen, HMS, 26.12.

400M -- 1. Martinez, Dodge City, 1:01.16; 4. Cano, HMS, 1:03.42.

800M -- 1. Depenbusch, Great Bend, 2:30.26; 2. Olson, HMS, 2:34.00; 4. Gregg, HMS, 2:37.15; 6. Zollinger, HMS, 2:42.48.

1,600M -- 1. Depenbusch, Great Bend, 5:25.06; 2. Olson, HMS, 5:28.56; 3. Gregg, HMS, 5:44.30; 4. Zollinger, HMS, 5:47.09.

400R --  1. Salina South 52.12.

800R -- 1. Salina South 1:52.90; 2. HMS 1:55.02.

1,600R -- 1. Dodge City 4:17.53; 2. HMS 4:25.50.

8th girls

SHOT -- 1. Dart, Horace Good, 33-1.5; 4. Dillon, HMS, 28-0; 6. Ditter, HMS, 27-9.

DISC -- 1. Warren, Great Bend, 77-5; 3. Dillon, HMS, 73-8; 5. Taylor, HMS, 66-8.

PV --  1. Kleweno, HMS, 8-0; 3. Funk, HMS, 6-0.

LJ -- 1. Nelson, Comanche, 14-3.75; 3. Jensen, HMS, 13-5.25.

TJ --  1. Kleweno, HMS, 31-8; 4. Boys, HMS, 26-10.

HJ --  1. English, Great Bend, 4-8; 3. Taylor, HMS, 4-6; 5. Smith, HMS, 4-4; 6. Norris, HMS, 4-2.

100H -- 1. Hopkins, Horace Good, 17.91; 4. Kleweno, HMS, 19.10; 5. Molleker, HMS, 19.43.

100M -- 1. Okoro, Comanche, 13.73; 4. Sulzman, HMS, 14.38.

200M -- 1. Okoro, Comanche, 29.78; 3. Sulzman, HMS, 30.43.

400M -- 1. Gurrola, Horace Good, 1:03.65; 3. Pfannenstiel, HMS, 1:08.80; 6. Reveles, HMS, 1:10.47.

800M -- 1. Gurrola, Horace Good, 2:44.78; 2. Reveles, HMS, 2:48.61.

1,600M -- 1. Hogan, Horace Good, 6:17.92; 6. McMiller, HMS, 6:49.41.

3,200M --  1. Linenberger, Salina South, 13:06.97; 2. Reveles, HMS, 13:08.09; 3. Funk, HMS, 13:32.82.

400R --  1. Comanche 56.07; 2. HMS 57.01.

800R -- 1. HMS 2:03.64.

1,600R -- 1. HMS 4:41.73.

7th girls

SHOT -- 1. Brack, Great Bend, 33-4; 2. Steckel, HMS, 31-3.5.

DISC -- 1. Vines, Horace Good, 73-8; 4. Steckel, HMS, 62-4; 6. Gabel, HMS, 60-5.

PV --  1. Gerber, Horace Good, 7-0; 2. Boland, HMS, 6-0; 4. Casto, HMS, 5-0.

LJ -- 1. Deal, Great Bend, 13-4; 2. Beckman, HMS, 12-9; 6. Donaldson, HMS, 11-7.5.

TJ --  1. Schmidt, Horace Good, 28-6; 4. Boland, HMS, 25-8; 5. Rohleder, HMS, 25-7.5.

HJ --  1. Linenberger, Horace Good, 4-6; 4. Desbien, HMS, 4-0; 5. Donaldson, HMS, 4-0.

100H -- 1. Gerber, Horace Good, 18.97; 2. Schaben, HMS, 19.91; 6. Boland, HMS, 21.20.

100M -- 1. Ford, Lakewood, 14.49; 4. Paredes, HMS, 14.72.

200M -- 1. Ford, Lakewood, 29.59.

400M -- 1. Dunekack, Great Bend, 1:06.53; 2. Schaben, HMS, 1:11.61; 3. Linn, HMS, 1:11.86; 4. Lix, HMS, 1:11.87.

800M -- 1. Deines, Salina South, 2:40.05; 6. Schmidt, HMS, 3:03.97.

1,600M -- 1. Deines, Salina South, 5:52.35; 5. Schmidt, HMS, 6:45.40.

400R --  1. Lakewood 56.06; 3. HMS 58.81.

800R -- 1. Lakewood 2:05.02; 4. HMS 2:10.08.

1,600R -- 1. HMS 4:53.06.