Email This Story

Subject:
Recipient's Email:
Sender's Email:
captcha b625bbc9b0ef4143870b677664a3092c
Enter text seen above:


State powerlifiting meet in Claflin

By The Hays Daily News

CLAFLIN -- A KEMFA State Powerlifting meet was hosted in Claflin on April 18 and April 20.

The area swept the top three finishes on the boys' side. Sharon Springs-Wallace County cruised to a first-place trophy with 205 points, while Victoria and Otis-Bison were second and third with 93 and 91 points, respectively.

On the girls' side, Otis-Bison took second with 66 points. Claflin-Central Plains was first with 92.

Natoma's Kirsten Phlieger produced the area's top finish on the girls' side with first-place marks in the bench (100 pounds), clean (140 pounds) and squat (205 pounds) in the 114-pound weight class.

No other area girl won an event.

On the boys' side, Victoria's Parker Riedel took first in the squat (250 pounds), second in bench (150 pounds) and second in clean (165 pounds) in the 114-pound class.

At the 123-pound class, Wallace County's Ivan Montes won the clean (175 pounds) and was second in the squat (245 pounds). Fellow Wildcat Peyton Springsteel took first in the squat with 245 pounds.

In the 140-pound class, Wallace County's Kyle Gfeller won the clean with 205 pounds.

At the 148-pound class, Cayden Daily was first in the clean (235 pounds) and third in the squat (295 pounds).

In the 156-pound class, Ness City's Pedro Flores finished first in the clean (250 pounds), second in the bench (205 pounds) and third in the squat (315 pounds). Wallace County's Hardin Perry finished first in the squat (335 pounds).

At the 165-pound class, Kensington-Thunder Ridge's Caleb Horn took first in the bench (270 pounds) and the squat (405) pounds.

In the 173-pound class, Logan's Dillon Schmidt was first in the bench (230 pounds), and Wallace County's Luke Schemm was first in the squat (330 pounds).

In the 181-pound class, Wallace County's R.J. Dewees was first in the squat (360 pounds).

At the 198-pound class, Natoma's Brad Holmes was first in the squat (390 pounds) and second in the bench (300 pounds).

In the 220-pound class, Wallace County's Dalton Walker won the clean (305 pounds) and was second in the bench (300 pounds) and the squat (410 pounds).

In the heavyweight division, Otis-Bison's Sam Higgason won the bench with 300 pounds.