Email This Story

Subject:
Recipient's Email:
Sender's Email:
captcha 6a7b7b1f48a640b9a7c8bbe1e5881beb
Enter text seen above:


Area students graduate from KU

Special to The Hays Daily News

LAWRENCE -- More than 4,500 candidates for degrees at the University of Kansas this spring -- representing 95 Kansas counties, 41 other states and the District of Columbia, and 42 other countries -- have been announced by the University Registrar.

The Class of 2013 includes more than 1,440 students who completed degree work in summer and fall 2012. Because KU conducts only one formal Commencement ceremony each year, many of these graduates returned May 19 for the university's 141st Commencement.

Area candidates for degree include:

Atwood: Harrison Kogl, bachelor of arts in Spanish.

Bunker Hill: Nicole Kuntzsch, bachelor of science in nursing.

Colby: Matthew Hull, bachelor of fine arts in visual art, minors in film studies and English; Rochelle Shoemaker, bachelor of science in pharmaceutical studies; Paige Stephens, bachelor of science in education; Aubrette Stephens, bachelor of science in education.

Damar: Wesley Landis, bachleor of fine arts in design, minor in geography.

Ellis: John Tricks, bachelor of science in education; Breanna Ellison, bachleor of music in piano and french horn; Sara Wilhite, bachelor of science in pharmaceutical studies; Brittany Kroeger, master of social work.

Glade: Brendan Allen, bachelor of arts in English, minor in psychology.

Goodland: Shelbi Hall, bachelor of arts in speech-language-hearing.

Grinnell: Brian Vollbracht, bachelor of arts in political science.

Hays: Shannon Schreiner, bachelor of science in nursing; Sarah Bassett, bachelor of arts in Spanish; Kyle Kitson, juris doctor; Elodie Jones, doctor of philosophy in education in curriculum and instruction; Nicholas Packauskas, master of arts in mathematics; Larry Watts, master of health services administration; Otha Jordan, bachelor of science in civil engineering; Jennifer David, bachelor of arts in history; Tyler Kitson, bachelor of arts in psychology; Tabitha Marcotte, bachelor of arts in anthropology and global and international studies; Joseph Pince, bachelor of science in computer engineering; Christine Schumacher, master of science in nursing; Taylor Schmidt, bachelor of science in business in management and leadership; Brandon Beck, bachelor of science in business in accounting, minor in music; Stephanie Stoss, bachelor of science in journalism; Kelli Bryant, doctor of pharmacy and bachelor of science in pharmaceutical studies; Regina Borthwick, master of science in nursing; Crystal Cook, juris doctor; Sarah Kramer, juris doctor; Jenna Sander, master of science in nursing; Matt Ptacek, bachelor of arts in environmental studies; Jaree Basgall, master of science in counseling psychology; Brieana Holzmeister, bachelor of science in clinical laboratory science.

Hill City: Danica Moore, master of science in education.

Hoxie: Jenna Sloan, doctor of medicine.

Kensington: Alyce Reneberg, doctor of pharmacy and bachelor of science in pharmaceutical studies; Leah Kuhlmann, doctor of medicine.

Logan: Darci Goddard, bachelor of general studies in film and media studies, bachelor of science in business in marketing.

Long Island: Stanton Nelson, bachelor of music in piano.

Natoma: Michael Albert, bachelor of science in computer engineering, minor in astronomy.

Ness City: Benjamin Henning, doctor of pharmacy and bachelor of science in pharmaceutical studies.

Norton: Kayleigh Brooks, doctor of pharmacy and bachelor of science in pharmaceutical studies; Ashley Colip, bachelor of arts in geography; Ashley Smith-Maybon, bachelor of science in education.

Oakley: Callie Krajewski, master of occupational therapy.

Oberlin: Allie Lohrmeyer, doctor of medicine.

Osborne: Aaron Geist, bachelor of science in education.

Phillipsburg: Amanda Sommerville, doctor of medicine; Alexandra Orr, bachelor of science in business in management and leadership; Stacy Rietzke, master of science in education; Jordan King, doctor of pharmacy and bachelor of science in pharmaceutical studies; Zachary Ceman, bachelor of science in civil engineering.

Plainville: Eric Sears, bachelor of arts in psychology; Celeste Gray, master of science in nursing.

Quinter: Edward Machen, bachelor of science in business in finance.

Russell: Nicholaus Augustine, bachelor of science in atmospheric science; Rena Detrixhe, bachelor of fine arts in visual art; Courtney Mead, bachelor of general studies in applied behavioral sciences, minor in psychology.

St. Francis: Elizabeth Gienger, bachelor of science in nursing; Robert Voorhies, doctor of physical therapy; James Lyons, master of science in geology.

Stockton: Allison Baughman, doctor of medicine.

WaKeeney: Erin Locke-Nilhas, doctor of medicine.