Email This Story

Subject:
Recipient's Email:
Sender's Email:
captcha 19338a8e19324d49a32a757d5f7780c5
Enter text seen above:


Oakley Invitational results, April 19

Track and field

High school results

Friday at Oakley Invitational

Team scores

Boys

Wallace County 78, Wheatland-Grinnell 70, Weskan 60, St. Francis 51, Cheylin 50, Oakley 47.5, Hoxie 46, Dighton 39, Trego Community 30, Rawlins County 29, Golden Plains 20.5, Oberlin 15, Quinter 11, Triplains 11.

Girls

Oberlin 112, Wheatland-Grinnell 65.2, Hoxie 65, Oakley 55, Trego Community 46, Rawlins County 45.7, Dighton 45.5, Triplains 28.2, Golden Plains 22.4, Cheylin 17, Weskan 17, Quinter 14, Wallace County 13, St. Francis 12.

Individual medalists

Boys

SHOT -- 1. Keltz, Cheylin, 42-4; 2. Speer, Dighton, 41-0; 3. Gienger, St. Francis, 40-9.75; 4. Walker, Wallace County, 40-8.5; 5. Lewis, Wheatland-Grinnell, 39-4.5; 6. Jardine, St. Francis, 39-1.

DISC -- 1. Gienger, St. Francis, 126-0; 2. Speer, Dighton, 122-4.5; 3. Ginther, Rawlins County, 118-5.5; 4. Janicke, Cheylin, 118-4.5; 5. Erickson, Oberlin, 112-6; 6. Weber, Hoxie, 112-5.5.

JAV --  1. Weber, Hoxie, 149-7; 2. Smith, Triplains, 136-8; 3. Kuhlman, Dighton, 132-9.5; 4. Miller, Weskan, 131-2; 5. Crist, Quinter, 126-10; 6. Habiger, Dighton, 121-1.

PV --  1. J. McKinney, Weskan, 12-0; 2. Daily, Wallace County, 11-6; 3. Keller, Oakley, 11-6; 4. Walker, Weskan, 10-6; 5. McFee, Rawlins County, 9-6; 5. Brown, Rawlins County, 9-6.

LJ -- 1. Tiemeyer, Rawlins County, 19-5; 2. Cobb, Cheylin, 18-11.5; 3. Herl, Oakley, 18-7; 4. Janicke, Cheylin, 18-4; 5. Plummer, Oakley, 18-3.5; 6. Kulas, Triplains, 18-1.5.

TJ --  1. Spresser, Golden Plains, 40-0.5; 2. Hubert, Oakley, 39-6.75; 3. Medina, Weskan, 39-4.5; 4. Migchelbrink, Rawlins County, 38-8; 5. Barnett, Dighton, 38-0.5; 6. Escamilla, Weskan, 37-9; 6. Cobb, Cheylin, 37-9.

HJ --  1. L. Schemm, Wallace County, 6-0; 2. Scheetz, Oakley, 5-10; 3. C. Schemm, Wallace County, 5-10; 4. Churchwell, Cheylin, 5-8; 5. Keller, St. Francis, 5-8; 6. Koeperich, Golden Plains, 5-6. 6. Hubert, Oakley, 5-6.

110HH -- 1. K. Gfeller, Wallace County, 16.50; 2. Herl, Oakley, 16.59; 3. Nelson, St. Francis, 17.00; 4. Crist, Quinter, 17.41; 5. E. Gfeller, Wallace County, 17.97; 6. R. Gfeller, Triplains, 18.00.

300IH -- 1. Nelson, St. Francis, 43.69; 2. K. Gfeller, Wallace County, 44.62; 3. Tiemeyer, Rawlins County, 44.88; 4. Crist, Quinter, 45.65; 5. Herl, Oakley, 45.88; 6. Blau, Oberlin, 46.32.

100M -- 1. Riedel, Trego Community, 11.50; 2. Buck, Wheatland-Grinnell, 11.74; 3. Waldman, Wheatland-Grinnell, 11.84; 4. Katt, Hoxie, 11.90; 5. Miller, Weskan, 11.91; 5. Janicke, Cheylin, 11.91.

200M -- 1. Riedel, Trego Community, 23.09; 2. Buck, Wheatland-Grinnell, 23.30; 3. Luna, Golden Plains, 24.05; 4. Waldman, Wheatland-Grinnell, 24.15; 5. Katt, Hoxie, 24.31; 6. Douthit, St. Francis, 24.37.

400M -- 1. Riedel, Trego Community, 51.94; 2. Buck, Wheatland-Grinnell, 53.28; 3. S. McKinney, Weskan, 53.44; 4. Leibbrandt, St. Francis, 54.37; 5. Luna, Godlen Plains, 54.44; 6. Kulas, Triplains, 54.47.

800M -- 1. S. McKinney, Weskan, 2:06.31; 2. Grund, Wallace County, 2:07.22; 3. Applegate, Dighton, 2:08.00; 4. Gillespie, Dighton, 2:11.84; 5. Kuhlman, Dighton, 2:12.41; 6. Zimmerman, Oakley, 2:17.14.

1,600M -- 1. Gillespie, Wheatland-Grinnell, 4:59; 2. Churchwell, Cheylin, 5:03; 3. Grund, Wallace County, 5:05; 4. Kaus, Hoxie, 5:17; 5. Smith, Weskan, 5:20; 6. Wente, Quinter, 5:23.

3,200M --  1. Gillespie, Wheatland-Grinnell, 11:22; 2. Churchwell, Cheylin, 11:31; 3. Henningson, Oberlin, 11:54; 4. Helm, Oberlin, 11:55; 5. Leonard, Cheylin, 12:25; 6. Rucker, Hoxie, 12:37.

400R --  1. Wheatland-Grinnell 45.52; 2. Hoxie 46.40; 3. St. Francis 47.18; 4. Oakley 47.30; 5. Wallace County 47.52; 6. Golden Plains 47.71.

1,600R -- 1. Wallace County 3:43.00; 2. Hoxie 3:43.06; 3. Weskan 3:43.34; 4. St. Francis 3:43.96; 5. Oberlin 3:45.90; 6. Golden Plains 3:56.71.

3,200R -- 1. Weskan 8:49.72; 2. Hoxie 8:51.12; 3. Dighton 9:28.37; 4. Wallace County 9:59.15; 5. Oakley 10:05.99; 6. St. Francis 10:19.96.

Girls

SHOT -- 1. Fritts, Trego Community, 30-9.25; 2. Green, Rawlins County, 29-11.25; 3. Ramey, Wheatland-Grinnell, 29-8.5; 4. Ryburn, Wheatland-Grinnell, 29-0.25; 5. Spresser, Golden Plains, 28-11.5; 6. Hale, Weskan, 28-2.

DISC -- 1. Murray, Oberlin, 106-11; 2. Compton, Weskan, 99-0; 3. Mackley, Oakley, 95-7; 4. Sheets, Oakley, 89-5; 5. Dennis, Oakley, 88-8; 6. Rains, Wallace County, 87-11.

JAV --  1. Murray, Oberlin, 107-11; 2. Ostmeyer, Wheatland-Grinnell, 99-5; 3. Spresser, Golden Plains, 92-9; 4. Green, Rawlins County, 90-8; 5. Rains, Wallace County, 88-9; 6. Farber, Hoxie, 87-10.

PV --  1. Temaat, Oakley, 8-0; 2. Reed, St. Francis, 8-0; 3. Fritts, Trego Community, 8-0; 4. See, Weskan, 8-0; 5. Dewees, Wallace County, 7-0; 6. Withington, Rawlins County, 7-0.

LJ -- 1. Heim, Hoxie, 16-4.5; 2. Dorshorst, Oberlin, 16-0; 3. Frisbie, Cheylin, 15-1; 4. Von Felde, Weskan, 15-0.5; 5. Singhateh, Rawlins County, 14-11; 6. Leitner, Rawlins County, 14-10.

TJ --  1. Rogge, Triplains, 33-11; 2. Heim, Hoxie, 33-4; 3. Speer, Dighton, 32-3; 4. Frisbie, Cheylin, 31-9; 5. Hemmert, Oakley, 31-0.5; 6. Taylor, St. Francis, 30-4.5.

HJ --  1. Farber, Hoxie, 5-4; 2. Kuhlman, Wallace County, 5-0; 3. Temaat, Oakley, 4-10; 4. Jansonius, Oberlin, 4-8; 5. Marine, Oberlin, 4-8; 6. Christensen, Golden Plains, 4-6; 6. Jones, Golden Plains, 4-6; 6. Waldman, Wheatland-Grinnell, 4-6; 6. Singhateh, Rawlins County, 4-6; 6. Lamb, Triplains, 4-6.

100HH -- 1. Wilson, Oakley, 16.43; 2. Rogge, Triplains, 16.66; 3. Reed, Quinter, 16.78; 4. Speer, Dighton, 17.18; 5. Taylor, St. Francis, 17.52; 6. Hissong, Oberlin, 17.65.

300IH -- 1. Rogge, Triplains, 50.81; 2. Shields, Oberlin, 51.75; 3. Speer, Dighton, 52.18; 4. Frisbie, Cheylin, 52.24; 5. Hissong, Oberlin, 53.49; 6. Wood, Wheatland-Grinnell, 54.50.

100M -- 1. Singhateh, Rawlins County, 13.34; 2. Dorshorst, Oberlin, 13.43; 3. Reeder, Trego Community, 13.56; 4. L. Leitner, Rawlins County, 13.61; 5. Brown, Dighton, 13.72; 5. T. Leitner, Rawlins County, 13.72.

200M -- 1. Dorshorst, Oberlin, 27.65; 2. Reeder, Trego Community, 27.69; 3. Brown, Dighton, 28.21; 4. T. Leitner, Rawlins County, 28.64; 5. Easton, Golden Plains, 28.78; 6. Murray, Oberlin, 28.97.

400M -- 1. Hoffman, Dighton, 1:02.69; 2. Reeder, Trego Community, 1:03.21; 3. Gillespie, Wheatland-Grinnell, 1:04.03; 4. Nowlin, Trego Community, 1:04.04; 5. Easton, Golden Plains, 1:05.65; 6. VanEaton, Oakley, 1:06.18.

800M -- 1. Tustin, Wheatland-Grinnell, 2:35.28; 2. Reed, Quinter, 2:40; 3. Polivka, Oberlin, 2:44; 3. Jansonius, Oberlin, 2:44; 5. E. Heim, Hoxie, 2:46; 6. Shields, Oberlin, 2:48.

1,600M -- 1. Tustin, Wheatland-Grinnell, 5:57.14; 2. McKenna, Hoxie, 6:01.99; 3. Rouse, Oberlin, 6:08.46; 4. Shields, Oberlin, 6:13.33; 5. Shapland, Dighton, 6:20.37; 6. Polivka, Oberlin, 6:26.77.

3,200M --  1. McKenna, Hoxie, 13:09; 2. Rouse, Oberlin, 13:15; 3. Polivka, Oberlin, 13:31; 4. Ribordy, Oakley, 13:41; 5. Shapland, Dighton, 13:55; 6. Busse, Cheylin, 15:19.

400R --  1. Rawlins County 52.09; 2. Dighton 52.90; 3. Hoxie 53.38; 4. Trego Community 54.44; 5. Wheatland-Grinnell 54.79; 6. St. Francis 55.09.

1,600R -- 1. Wheatland-Grinnell 4:20.81; 2. Golden Plains 4:27.81; 3. Hoxie 4:29.43; 4. Oakley 4:30.58; 5. Oberlin 4:35.65; 6. Cheylin 4:54.52.

3,200R -- 1. Oberlin 10:34.50; 2. Wheatland-Grinnell 10:42.90; 3. Oakley 11:16.02; 4. Hoxie 11:21.40; 5. Golden Plains 11:42.31; 6. Cheylin 11:54.62.