Adell Riedel admitted she was a little anxious for her first meet with the Thomas More Prep-Marian track team on Thursday in the Alex Francis Classic.

After a standout freshman season at Trego Community High School, Riedel was looking for a strong debut for the Monarchs.

"There were (some nerves), especially with the first meet," Riedel said. "I just wanted to go out and do well."

Riedel's first meet as a Monarch certainly didn't disappoint, with the sophomore winning the 1,600- and 800-meter runs while also helping TMP win the 3,200 relay and finish second in the 1,600 relay.

Riedel clocked a 5:36:34 in the 1,600 and ran a 2:34.50 in the 800. 

"She got off to a good start," TMP coach James Harris said. "She'd probably sit there and tell you her times aren't where she wants them to be, but early in the season, we don't put much stock into that. She has an opportunity to do some pretty special things, along with a number of other athletes."

As Harris predicted, Riedel quickly mentioned her desire to cut down her times. 

"I still have a lot of work to do," Riedel said. "I want to get down into the 2:20s (in the 800) and around 5:15 (in the 1,600)."

Riedel said joining a new school and new track program this year was a bit of a transition, but she's now feeling comfortable with TMP.

"There's definitely a transition and sometimes it's a challenge getting used to everything," she said. "There's a lot of differences compared to the school that I was at and this one."

Riedel placed fourth in both the 800 and 1,600 at state last year as a freshman for Trego.

"I definitely want to place top three in all my events this year at state," she said.

Riedel was joined on the winning 3,200 relay team by Kiara Urban, Julia Werth and Emily Shippers. They finished in 10:55.10.

LANG LEADS TMP BOYS

Ethan Lang led the way for a solid showing by the TMP boys, winning the 800, placing second in the 1,600 and helping the Monarchs win the 3,200 relay. He also ran on the second-place 1,600 relay team. 

"I felt really good. Just a lot of work in the offseason," Lang said. "My teammates have really been pushing me. We're going to be really good when it comes down to regional time."

Lang won the 800 in 2:09.99 and ran a 4:57:18 in the 1,600, finishing behind Dodge City's Javier Marquez's 4:53.81. 

"(Lang's) really been working hard in the offseason and he's improved quite a bit," Harris said. "He looked tremendous in the mile and 800 today."

Lang said TMP's performance in the 3,200 relay set the tone for the day. He teamed with Jared Mayers, Lucas Lang and Blayne Riedel to win the event in 8:59.35.

"I was just really proud of how my team did in the 4 by 8," Ethan Lang said. "We all did really good. We can still really improve and we've got a long way to go. I'm just really excited for the rest of the season to see how it will go.

"We'll accomplish a lot. We just have to keep working, keep grinding every day."

TMP placed second in the team standings, which combined the girls and boys scores. The Monarchs finished with 230.25 points while Dodge City placed first as a team with 333.92.

Mayers won the high jump for TMP with a leap of 5 feet, 10 inches. 

"I'm pleased," Harris said. "We're competing against 5A, 6A level schools and I like the product that we're putting on the track."

HAYS HIGH PLACES THIRD AS TEAM

Ethan Nunnery highlighted the day for the Hays High, setting a school record in the triple jump for the Indians. 

Nunnery recorded a mark of 47 feet, 7 3/4 inches. 

"That was very impressive," Hays High coach Randall Rath said. "That was exciting for him."

The Indians finished third in the team standings with 218 points.

Hays' girls 400 relay team of Abigail Dickenson, Brooklyn Schaffer, Reanna Green and Tasiah Nunnery took first with a time of 52.37, edging Dodge City's 52.51.

Hays swept the 400 dashes with Dickenson taking the girls race in 1:03.09 and Taivian Creamer winning the boys' 400 in 53.26. 

Trey Adams won the shot put for Hays with a throw of 43-5. 

"Our kids got their first chance to compete and get some marks and kind of see where we're at," Rath said. "It shows you what you need to work on and it also shows you where we've done some good things in practice. The kids that have worked really hard, it shows themselves that's it's paying off."

Team scores

Dodge City 333.92, TMP 230.25, Hays 218, Hoisington 186.85, Ellsworth 123.92, Larned 99.50, Canton-Galva 56, Russell 47.42, Sylvan Grove 46, Lyons 10, Langdon-Fairfeld 8.

Individual results

Girls

3,200 — 1. Princ, SG, 11:56.25; 2. Hensley, DC, 13:06.70; 3. Maldonado, Hay, 13:14.06; Nord, Lar, 13:15.79; 5. Lopez, DC, 13:21.40; 6. Teel, TMP, 14:08. 

3,200 relay — 1. Hays (Urban, Werth, Schippers, Riedel), 10:55.10; 2. Ellsworth (Tenbrink, Stroede, Hellebust, Allen), 11:28.63; 3. Dodge City (Lopez, Sanchez, Dominguez, Tarango), 11:47.20; Hays (Zimmer, Shippy, Albers, Schmidt), 12:25.44.

100 hurdles — 1. Wilson, DC, 16.68; 2. Vitztum, TMP, 16.96; 3. Williams, DC, 18.16; 4. Gottschalk, TMP. 18.21; 5. Colson, Hoi, 18.30; 6. Sanders, Hoi, 18.35.

100 — 1. Fiedler, CG, 13.47; 2. Okoro, DC, 13.54; 3. Leiker, Ell, 13.61; 4. Wilson, DC, 13.67; 5. Nunnery, Hay, 13.71; 6. Dickenson, Hay, 13.94.

1600 — 1. Riedel, TMP, 5:36.34; 2. Princ, SG, 5:44.88; 3. Werth, TMP, 5:55.15; 4. Hensley, DC, 5:56.34; 5, Maldonado, Hay, 6:06.50; 6. Foster, DC, 6:08.10.

400 relay — 1. Hays (Dickenson, Schaffer, Green, Nunnery), 52.37; 2. Dodge City (Rich, Wilson, E. Okoro, C. Okoro), 52.51; 3. TMP (Ostrander, Gottschalk, Dwyer, Vitztum), 53.26; 4. Hoisington (Sanders, Schmidt, Schneider, Suarez), 56.33; 5. Larned (Stokes, Barker, Nesby, Sanger), 56:33; 6. Hays (Summers, Goetz, Quint, Steckel). 56.60.

400 — 1. Dickenson, Hay, 1:03.99; 2. Leiker, Ell. 1:03.77; 3. Snow, CG, 1:05.38; 4. Dwyer, TMP, 1:06.22; 5. Moddelmog, CG, 1:06.38; 6. Hellebust, Ell, 1:09.59.

300 hurdles — 1. Phelps, DC, 49.61; 2. Schaffer, Hay, 50.26; 3. Williams, DC, 51.08; 4. Colson, Hoi, 52.16; 5. Bruckner, DC, 53.65; 6. Vargass, Lyo, 54.23.

800 — 1. Riedel, TMP, 2:34.50; 2. Werth, Hay, 2:38.86; 3. Schulte, Rus, 2:41.71; 4. Foster, DC, 2:48.19; 5. Butler, Lar, 2:50.47; 6. Kindscher, Hoi, 2:51.93.

200 — 1. Leiker, Ell, 28.27; 2. Fiedler, CG, 29.08; 3. Schneider, Hoi, 29.17; 4. Snow, CG, 29.85; 5. Rueschoff, TMP, 30:00; 6. Nichol, Rus, 30.39. 

1,600 relay — 1. Dodge City (C. Okoro, Phelps. Edwards, E. Okoro), 4:22:00; 2. TMP (Schippers, Dwyer, Yost, Riedel), 4:22.23; 3. Hays (Dickenson, Schaffer, Green, Maldanado), 4:37.12; 4. Hoisington (Colson, Lamatsch, Schneider, Suarez), 4:45:10; 5. Larned (Barker, Butler, Leiker, Nesby), 4:45.82.

High jump — 1. Moddelmog, CG, 5-2; 2. Fischer, Lar, 5-0; 3. Boxberger, Rus, 5-0; 4. Dale, Hay, 5-0; 5. Yost, TMP, 5-0; 6. Romme, TMP, 5-0.

Pole vault — 1. Schmidt, Hoi, 9-6; 2. Sanders, Hoi, 8-6; 3. Wilson, DC, 8-0; 4. Pflaum, Hays, 8-0; 5. Flax, Hay, 8-0; 6. Potter, Hay, 7-0.

Long jump — 1. C. Okoro, DC, 16-10; 2. Wolf, TMP, 16-15 1/2; 3. Nunnery, Hay, 16-2; 4. Nichol, Rus, 5-4 1/2; 5. Schwertfeger, L-F, 15-3 1/2; 6. Yost, TMP, 15-2 1/2.

Triple jump — 1. E. Okoro, DC, 36-5; 2. Nichol, Rus, 34-0; 3. Wolf, TMP, 33-11 3/4; 4. Moddelmog, CG, 33-2 1/2; 5. Urban, TMP, 32-5; 6. Ostrander, TMP, 32-4.

Discus — 1. Batchman, SG, 112-01; 2. Burton, DC, 107-7; 3. Pedigo, Hoi, 105-3; 4. Steckel, Hay, 101-7; 5. Hutchinson, Hay, 90-11; 6. Doughman, CG, 85-6.

Javelin — 1. Barta, Ellsworth, 99-6; 2. Sanders, Hoi, 95-0; 3. Dwyer, TMP, 94-3; 4. Schmidt, Hoi, 94-1; 5. Jones, Lar, 92-01; 6. Unruh, DC, 90-05.

Shot put — Batchman, SG, 37-1 1/2; 2. Spachek, Ellsworth, 33-3; 3. Clark, Larned, 32-0; 4. Smith, Hays, 31-6; 5. Burton, DC, 31-3; 6. Hoss, Rus, 30-11.

Boys 

3,200 — Marquez, DC, 10:24.81; 2. Valverde, DC, 10:42.77; 3. Love, DC, 10:47.51; 4. Solis, DC, 10:52.04; 5. Huehl, SG, 11:11.40; 6. Bolton, Ell, 11:41.59.

3,200 relay — 1. TMP (Mayers, E. Lang, L. Lang, Riedel), 8:59.35; 2. Dodge City (Ali, Martinez, Rojas, Weller), 9:08.75; 3. Hoisington (Chambers, Haxton, Richards, Yott), 9:20:20; 4. Ellsworth (Cravens, Base, Ericsen, Travinchek), 9:22.35; 5. Larned (Harmon, Carson, Lothman, Marley), 9:22.35; 6. Hays (Scott, VanSchuyver, Cunningham, Jellison), 9:52.43.

110 hurdles — 1. Ball, Hou, 16.54; 2. Williams, DC, 17.80; 3. Lager, TMP, 18.11; 4. Harian, DC, 20.04; 5. Guevara, DC, 20.52; 6. Sharp, Ell, 21.23.

100 — 1. Johnson, DC, 11.99; 2. Robinson, Hoisington, 12.13; 3. Thornton, Hay, 12.19; 4. Alvarez, DC, 12.21; 5. Becker, Hays, 12.30; 6. Pedigo, Hoi, 12.30.

1600 — 1. Marquez, DC, 4:53:81; 2. Lang, TMP, 4:57.18; 3. Yott, Hoi, 5:00.96; 4. Harmon, Lar, 5:03.13; 5. Huehl, SG, 5:03.98; 6. Love, DC, 5:04.82.

400 relay — 1. Dodge City (Alvarez, Collins, Delgado, Del Real), 45.91; 2. Larned (McConnell, Smith, Skelton, Davis), 46.10; 3. Hoisington (Mason, Pedigo, Ball, Robinson), 46.31; 4. Hays (Thornton, Becker, Haselhors, Nunnery), 47.32; 5. TMP (Karlin, McFarland, Schwartz, Jacobs), 47.37); 6. Hays (Marshall, Miller, Escobedo, Zarate), 49.63.

400 — 1. Creamer, Hays, 53.26; 2. Cavin, DC, 55.41; 3. Cravens, Ell, 55.46; 4. Tammen, Rus, 56.41; 5. Johnson, DC, 56.50; 6. Haxton, Hoi, 56.89.

300 hurdles — 1. Ball, Hoi, 43.11; 2. Marley, Lar, 46.88; 3. Soriano, DC, 48.69; 4. Guevara, DC, 49.47.

800 — 1. Lang, TMP, 2:09.99; 2. Harmon, Lar, 2:12.45; 3. Yott, Hoi, 2:16.55; 4. Creamer, Hay, 2:16.51; 5. Richards, Hoi, 2:18.56; 6. Rojas, DC, 2:18.61.

200 — 1. Johnson, DC, 24.99; 2. Thornton, Hays, 25.36; 3. Smith, Lar, 25.39; 4. Delgado, DC, 25.41; 5. Becker, Hay, 25.50; 6. Collins, DC, 25.52.

1600 relay — 1. Dodge City (Alvarex, Cavin, Del Real, Johnson), 3:44:08; 2. TMP (L. Lang, Riedel, Mayers, E. Lang), 3:47.99; 3. Hays (Creamer, Lang, Wellbrock, Scott), 3:59.60; 4. Canton-Galva (Klinkerman, Everett, Minson, Toews), 4:04.29; 5. Ellsworth (Ericsen, Travnichek, Greenwood, Rogers), 4:07.91.

High jump — 1. Mayers, TMP, 5-1; 2. Marley, Lar, 5-8; 3. Delgado, DC, 5-8; 4. Travnichek, Ell, 5-8; 5. McFarland, TMP, 5-6; 5. Johnson, DC, 5-6.

Pole vault — 1. Ball, Hoi, 13-6; 2. Miller, Hay, 11-6; 3. Vargas, DC, 11-6; 4. Thorell, Hay, 11-0; 5. Ball, Hoi, 10-6; 6. Schwartz, 9-0.

Long jump — 1. Robinson, Hoi, 21-2 1/4; 2. Skelton, Lar, 19-1 1/2; 3. Base, Ell, 19-8 1.2; 4. Diehl, TMP, 19 1 1/2; 5. Stull, Hays, 18-1;  6. Hernandez, DC, 17-11 1/2. 

Triple jump — 1. Nunnery, Hay, 46-7 3/4; 2. Karlin, TMP, 41-3 3/4; 3. Robinson, Hoi, 40-11; 4. Base, Ell, 40-7 3/4; 5. Cravens, Ell, 40-1/4; 6. Barrett, Hoi, 39-4 1/2.

Discus  — 1. Gustin, Ellswort, 131-2; 2. Adams, Hays, 128-3; 3. Bermudez, DC, 121-04; 4. Schulte, 120-07; 5. Patel, TMP, 110-6; 6. Barrett, Hoi, 110-3.

Javelin — 1. Curtis, Hoi, 162-7; 2. Kepka, TMP, 145-5; 3. McFarland, TMP, 142-01; 4. Dunn, Ell, 138-0; 5. Smith, Lyo, 132-4; 6. Powell, Lar, 127-10.

Shot put — 1. Adams, Hays, 43-5; 2. Schulte, Hays, 42-7; 3. Gustin, Ell, 41-10; 4. Patel, TMP, 41-7; 5. Darvile, DC,  40-9; 6. Rodriguez, DC, 40-1 1/2.