Trego Invitational 

Boys results

100 dash — 1. Schippers, Colby, 10.86; 2. Petrie, 10.92, Norton; 3. Stapp, Colby, 11.14; 4. Ventura, Plainville, 11.47; 5. Brown, 11.51, La Crosse; 6. Schneider, 11.63, Trego. 

200 — 1. Schippers, Colby, 22.49; 2. Stapp, Colby, 23.18; 3. Petrie, Norton, 23.33; 4. Ventura, Plainville, 23.47; 5. Engel, 23.87, Oakley; 6. Chui, TMP, 24.42. 

400 dash — 1. Lang, TMP, 52.94; 2. Conard, Wichita County, 54.49; 3. Brown, La Crosse, 54.56; 4. Palmer. Brewster, 55.98; 5. Karlin, 56.71. Victoria; 6. Sporer, Oakley, 56.77. 

800 run — 1. Melvin, Norton, 2:07.35; 2. Metcalf, Colby, 2:08.77; 3. Engel, Oakley, 2:09.79; 4. Abell, Oakley, 2:12.05; 5. Riedel, TMP, 2:12.85; 6. Zimmerman, Oakley, 2:14.08. 

1,600 run — 1. Hall, Norton, 5:05:14; 2. Metcalf, Colby, 5:11:70; 3. Weber, TMP, 5:11:78; 4. Giefer, Trego, 5:15.54; 5. Rush, Colby, 5:18.22; 6. Giefer, Trego, 5:20.94.

3,200 run — 1. McCullough, Plainville, 11:00.62; 2. Hall, Norton, 11:01.95; 3. B. Giefer, Trego, 11:07.26; 4. W. Giefer, Trego, 11:08.76; 5. Weber, TMP, 11:19.10; 6. Barney, 11:20.08, Trego. 

110 hurdles — 1. Price, Trego, 15.91; 2. Zimmerman, Plainville, 16.32; 3. Whalen, Wichita County, 16.64; 4. Desormiers, Trego, 17.06; 5. Herl, Oakley, 17.09; 6. Voss, Colby, 17.64. 

300 hurdles — 1. Raymer, Goodland, 43.47; 2. Hemmert, Oakley, 43.88; 3. Price, Oakley, 43.92; 4. Whalen, Wichita County, 45.49; 5. Voss, Colby, 46.37; 6. Zimmerman, Plainville, 46.51. 

400 relay — 1. Colby, 45.92; 2. Norton, 46.65; 3. Plainville, 46.89; 4. TMP, 46.99; 5. Oakley, 47.40; 6. Brewster, 47.94. 

1,600 relay — 1. Colby, 3:31.36; 2. TMP, 3:36.70; 3. Oakley, 3:36.78; 4. Wichita County, 3:37:00; 5. Plainville, 3:37.85; 6. Trego, 3:53:22. 

3,200 relay — 1. Oakley, 9:00.28; 2. TMP, 9:26.17; 3. Wichita County, 9:33:42; 4. Brewster, 9:51.14; 5. Victoria, 9:54:25; 6. Trego, 10:14.44. 

Shot put — 1. Casey, Plainville, 50-2 1/2; 2. Hagans, TMP, 48- 6 1/2; 3. Pierson, Plainville, 47-7; 4. Slaven, Colby, 47-3 1/2; 5. Thielenhaus, La Crosse, 46-10 1/2; 6. Staab, Plainville, 46-4 1/2. 

Discus — 1. Johnson, Brewster, 134-7; 2. Pierson, Plainville, 128-0; 3. Staab, Plainville, 123-11; 4. Thielenhaus, La Crosse, 123-5; 5. Casey, Plainville, 120-7; 6. Jones, 115-9/. 

Javelin — 1. Slaven, Colby, 150-9; 2. McFarland, TMP, 146-11; 3. Kepka, TMP, 145-6; 4. Vacura, Norton, 137-11; 5. Harkins, Goodland, 135-2; 6. Casey, Plainville, 134-6. 

High jump — 1. David McFarland, TMP, 6-0; 2. Mayers, TMP, 5-10; 3. Diehl, TMP, 5-6; 4. Neal, Goodland, 5-4; 5. Brown, Goodland, 5-4; 5. Sporer, Oakley, 5-4. 

Pole vault — 1. Biermann, Wichita County, 11-6; 2. Jones, Norton, 11-0; 3. Johnson, Norton, 10-6; 4. Ridder, Wichita County, 10-0; 4. Baalman, Oakley, 10-0; 6. Neal, Goodland, 10-0.

Long jump — 1. Cellmer, Plainville, 19-7; 2. Crawford, Plainville, 19-2; 3. Finnesy, Plainville, 18-7 1/2; 4. Day, La Crosse, 18-6; 5. Karlin, 18- 1/2; 6. Engel, Oakley, 17-9 3/4. 

Triple jump — 1. Cellmer, Plainville, 39-2; 2. Karlin, TMP, 39-0; 3. Price, Trego, 38-10; 4. Lang, TMP, 38-1; 5. Diehl, TMP, 36-0; 6. Pelton, Plainville, 35-8. 

Girls results 

100 dash — 1. Braun, Norton, 12.63; 2. Oborny, La Crosse, 13.10; 3. Kent, Goodland, 13.21; 4. Dewey, Plainville, 13.32; 5. Brooks, Norton, 13.42; 6. Rues, La Crosse, 13.59. 

200 dash — 1. Braun, Norton, 26.68; 2. Engelbert, Norton, 27.05; 3. Dewey, Plainville, 27.79; 4. Kent, 28.24; 5. Rueschhoff, TMP, 28.46; 6. Vaughn, Colby, 28.89. 

400 dash — 1. Dewey, Plainville, 1:05:00; 2. Lowrie, Oakley, 1:05.47; 3. Frack, Norton, 1:07.48; 4. Frack, Norton, 1:07:48; 5. Kent, Goodland, 1:09.19; 6. Rues, La Crosse, 1:09.25.

800 — 1. Murdock, Colby, 2:29.26; 2. Giefer, Trego, 2:30.70; 3. Bailey, Norton, 2:32.29; 4. Werth, TMP, 2:35.71; 5. Allison, Oakley, 2:40.06; 6. Stephens, Colby, 2:41.08. 

1,600 — 1. Giefer, Trego, 5:34:58; 2. Murdock, Colby, 5:42.30; 3; Kats, Norton, 5:57; 4. Giefer, Trego, 5:58:10; 5. Biermann, Goodland, 6:09.58; 6. Allison, Oakley, 6:06.63.

3,200 — 1. H. Giefer, Trego, 12:03.19; 2. S. Giefer, Trego, 12:49.79; 3. Biermann, Goodland, 13:19.73; 4. Kats, Norton, 13:39.43; 5. Schroeder, Colby, 14:03.63; 6. Schlautman, TMP, 14:08.9. 

100 hurdles — 1. Kaiser, Planville, 16.52; 2. Foss, Colby, 16.89; 3. Shubert, Trego, 17.44; 4. Corbett, Oakley, 17.58; 5. Gottschalk, TMP, 17.65; 6. Day, Trego, 17.98. 

300 hurdles — 1. Kaiser, Planville, 49.89; 2. Foss, Colby, 52:20; 3. Brooks, Norton, 52.97; 4. Day, Trego, 53:55; 5. Kuhn. Norton, 53.62; 6. Shubert, Trego, 56.42. 

400 relay — 1. Norton, 51.73; 2. Oakley, 54.68; 3. TMP, 54.85; 4. La Crosse, 55.61; 5. Colby, 56.75; 6. Trego, 58.60.

1,600 relay — 1. Frack, Norton, 4:21:49; 2. Colby, 4:26.99; 3. Oakley, 4:32.71; 4. TMP, 4:35.57; 5. Trego, 4:36:18; 6. La Crosse, 4:46:62. 

3,200 relay — 1. TMP, 10:49.32; 2. Trego, 10:49.69; 3. Norton, 11:05.82; 4. Colby, 11:10.02; 5. Victoria, 12:01.64; 6. Goodland, 12:28.57.

Shot put — 1. Wasinger, TMP, 31-6 1/2; 2. D. Geringer, Norton, 29-8; 3. V. Geringer, 29-7 1/2; 4. Brogan, Colby, 29-0; 5. Wilkerson, Plainville, 28-5; 6. Albers, Oakley, 28-4. 

Discus — 1. Wilkerson, Plainville, 95-8; 2. Staab, Plainville, 94-6; 3. Lemman, Colby, 93-10; 4. Gerstberger, Wichita County, 93-1; 5. Brogan, Colby, 88-5; 6. Radke, VIctoria, 88-4. 

Javelin — 1. Braun, La Crosse, 115-6; 2. McDaniel, Goodland, 109-10; 3. Radke, Victoria, 109-9; 4. McEwen, Norton, 106-10; 5. Salazar, Wichita County, 106-03; 6. Willems, Oakley, 101-6.

High jump — 1. Yost, TMP, 5-2; 2. Lowrie, Oakley, 5-0; 3. Romme, TMP, 5-0; 4. Klozenbucher, La Crosse, 4-10; 5. Stephens, Colby, 4-10; 6. Schlautman, TMP, 4-8.

Pole valut — 1. Jones, Norton, 8-6; 2. Shubert, Trego, 8-0; 3. Finley, Colby, 8-0; 4. Corbett, Oakley, 7-0/ 

Long jump — 1. Dewey, Plainville, 15-2 3/4; 2. Wolf, TMP, 15-1; 3. Klozenbacher, La Crosse, 14-11 1/2; 4. Rueschoff, TMP, 14-3 1.2; 5. Yost, TMP, 14-2 1/2; 6. Willems, Oakley, 14-2 1/2.

Triple jump — 1. Wolf, TMP, 33-6 1/2; 2. Geringer, TMP, 32-4; 3. Rueschhoff, 30-10; TMP; 4. Oborny, La Crosse, 30-10; 5. Castigliano, Colby, 30-8 1.4; 6. Shields, Colby, 30 2 1/4. 

McPherson Invitational

Girls 

 

100 hurdles — 1. Riddle, McPherson, 15:04; 2. Howard, McPherson, 15.71; 3. Meyer, Valley Center, 16.11; 4. Backes, Salina Central, 16.37; 5. Smith, Valley Center, 16.95; 6. Pfaff, Eisenhower, 17.51. 

100 dash — 1. Omli, Eisenhower, 12.62; 2. Ruddle, McPherson, 12.72; 3. Burke, Valley Center, 12.81; 4. Bailey, McPherson, 13.12; 5. Yowell, McPherson, 13.23; 6. McDonald, Valley Center, 13.39. 

200 dash — 1. Helfrich, Pratt, 26.83; 2. Ruddle, McPherson, 27.29; 3. McDonald, Valley Center, 27.81; 4. James, Wichita North, 28.17; 5. Yowell, McPherson, 28.33; 6. Jackson, Salina Center, 28.33.

3200 relay — 1. Salina Central, 10:46.93; 2. Salina South, 10:53.23; 3. Wichita North, 11:02.84. 

1,600 run — 1. Schreiber, Salina South, 5:52.11; 2. Elsner, Valley Center, 6:01.56; 3. Meza, Wichita North, 6:09.84; 4. Sargent, Wichita North, 6:14:87; 5. Bahr, McPherson, 6:15:14; 6. Campa, Salina South, 6:17:46. 

400 relay — 1. McPherson, 50.94; 2. Valley Center, 52.26; 3. Eisenhower, 52.83; 4. Hays, 53.47; 5. Wichita North, 55.54. 

400 dash — 1. Arcayan, Salina Central, 1:01:54; 2. Malm, McPherson, 1:02:26; 3. Dickinson, Hays, 1:03:13; 4. Hoddy, Valley Center, 1:04.77; 5. Luper, Eisenhower, 1:11.91. 

300 hurdles — 1. Helfrich, Pratt, 47.83; 2. Schaffer, Hays, 48.97; 3. Backes, Salina Central, 49.05; 4. Smith, Valley Center, 49.95; 5. Brungardt, Eisenhower, 51.61; 6. Whorton, 52.97.

800 run — 1. Deines, Salina Central, 2:29.84; 2. Beam, McPherson, 2:35:68; 3. Krous, Salina South, 2:38:48; 4. Elsner, Valley Center, 2:39.75; 5. Loisranoi, Salina South, 2:41.18; 6. Nicholson, Eisenhower, 2:41.89.

3,200 run — 1. Schaar, Valley Center, 12:49:05; 2. Nelson, Eisenhower, 12:59.06; 3. Counts, Salina Central, 13:07.45; 4. Sargent, Wichita North, 13:23.69; 5. Torres, Salina Central, 13:48.91; 6. LeFort, Salina South, 14:10.88.

1600 relay — 1. Eisenhower, 3:38:42; 2. Salina South, 3:39.66; 3. McPherson, 3:40.81; 4. Pratt, 3:44.91; 5. Salina Central, 3:55.08; 6. Wichita North, 4:07.57.

High jump — 1. Risser, Eisenhower, 5-2; 2. Ryan, Eisenhower, 5-0; 3. Dale, Hays, 4-10; 4. Goering, McPherson, 4-10; 4. Sweat, McPherson, 4-10; 6. Johnson, McPherson, 4-6. 

Discus — 1. Dorrell, Newson, 107-6; 2. Steckel, Hays, 106-8; 3. Peterson, Newton, 106-7; 4. Harris, Hays, 95-2; 4. Hutchinson, Hays, 91-2; 6. Jost, McPherson, 90-9. 

Javelin — 1. Hutchison, Hays, 110-2; 2. Schurle, Valley Center, 109-2; 3. Gallardo, Wichita North, 104-4; 4. Steckel, Hays, 95-4; 5. Aldridge. Salina South, 93-0; 6. Jost, McPherson, 84-0.

Long jump — 1. Barrett, McPherson, 17-8 1/2; 2. Goering, McPherson, 16-8 1/2; 3. Raubenstine, Salina South, 16-8; 4. Schroeder, McPherson, 16-7; 5. Nunnery, Hays, 16-4; 6. Meyer, Valley Center, 16-1. 

Triple jump — 1. Barrett, McPherson, 37-8 3/4; 2. Goering, McPherson, 34-2 1/2; 3. Raubenstine, Salina South, 33-4; 4. Green, Hays, 32-7; 5. Meyer, Valley Center, 32-2; 6. Stevenson, Salina Central, 31-11. 

Shot put —1. Aldridge, Salina South, 34-6; 2. Dorrell, Newton, 33-10 1/4; 3. Jackson, Salina Central, 33-8 1/4; 4. Smith, Hays, 32-8 3/4; 5. Berg, McPherson, 32-3; 6. Steckel, Hays, 31- 11 3/4.

Pole vault — 1. Helton. Salina Central, 9-6; 2. Pflaum, Hays, 9-6; 3. Bell, Salina South, 9-0; 4. Burke, Valley Center, 8-6; 5. Collins, Salina Central, 8-6; 6. Quandt, Valley Center, 8-0.

Boys 

110 meter hurdles — 1. Williams, Valley Center, 14.64; 2. Stites, McPherson, 14.81; 3. Labertew, McPherson, 15.97; 4. Thomas, Wichita North, 16.88; 5. Nikkel, McPherson, 16.88; 6. Lee, Eisenhower, 17.98.

100 dash — 1. Parry, Eisenhower, 11.07; 2. Wilson, Valley Center, 11.15; 3. Yowell, McPherson, 11.21; 4. Martinez, Valley Center, 11.25; 5. Butner, Wichita North, 11.38; 6. Lanoue, Salina South, 11.42.

200 dash — 1. Wilson, Valley Center, 22.52; 2. Perry, Eisenhower, 22.52; 3. Martinez, Valley Center, 22.89; 4. Williams, Valley Center, 22.93; 5. Counts, Salina Center, 23.21; 6. Atkins, Salina South, 23.31. 

3,200 relay — 1. Salina South, 8:26.19; 2. McPherson, 8:46:14; 3. Valley Center, 8:57.59; 4. Wichita North, 9:00.50.

1,600 run — 1. Lyalli, Wichita North, 4:38.65; 2. Fullerton, Eisenhower, 4:44.56; 3. Adams, Eisenhower, 4:59.37; 4. Achilles, McPherson, 5:10:01; 6. Falcon, Salina Central, 5:03.41. 

400 relay — 1. Valley Center, 43:01; 2. McPherson, 43.97; 3. Eisenhower. 44.81; 4. Salina South, 45:40; 5. Pratt, 46.19.

400 dash — 1. Atkins, Salina South, 51.37; 2. Sliter, Eisenhower, 53.69; 3. Wilson, Valley Center, 54:07; 4. Hansen, McPherson, 54.54; 5. Shook, McPherson, 54.66; 6. Wilson, Salina Central, 53.53.

300 hurdles — 1. Trost, McPherson, 41.37; 2. Winsor, Pratt, 42.57; 3. Nikkel, McPherson, 43.28; 4. Meyer, Valley Center, 44.37; 5. Lee, Eisenhower, 44.69; 6. Smith, Salina South, 45.11. 

800 run — 1. Rectenwald, Salina South, 2:06.35; 2. Hawkins, Eisenhower, 2:06.58; 3. Haynes, Salina South, 2:08.28; 4. Creamer, Hays, 2:09.65; 5. Haigh, McPherson, 2:13:02; 6. Aamondt, Valley Center, 2:13.72.

3,200 run — 1. Lyalli, Wichita North, 10:13:24; 2. Roberts, Eisenhower, 10:37.49; 3. Setser, Wichita North, 10:56.62; 4. Achilles, McPherson, 11:00.98; 5. Harmison, Salina Central, 11:04.30; 6. Fawson, Eisenhower, 11:24.57.

1,600 relay — 1. Eisenhower, 3:38:42; 2. Salina South, 3:39:66; 3. McPherson, 3:40:41; 4. Pratt, 3:44.91; 5. Salina Central, 3:55:08; 6. Wichita North, 4:07.57.

High jump — 1. Lanoue, Salina South, 5-11; 2. Butner, Wichita North, 5-11; 3. Calvert, Salina Soutj, 5-8; 4. Vega; Salina South, 5-8; 5. Koehn, McPherson, 5-4; 5. Powell, McPherson, 5-4.

Discus — 1. Morrow, Salina Central, 150-1; 2. Van Goethem, McPherson, 142; 3. Peterson, Newton, 133-4; 4. Stufflebean, McPherson, 132-01; 5. Schulte, Hays, 127-6; Entz, Newton, 125-11.

Javelin — 1. Mitchell, Salina South, 176-11; 2. Lindsey, Eisenhower, 171-10; 3. Webb, Salina South, 168-1; 4. Blankenship, Pratt, 163-6; 5. Stufflbean, McPherson, 156-8; 6. Hastings, McPherson, 156-1. 

Long jump — 1. Williams, Valley Center, 23-1/2; 2. Liggins, Salina Central, 21-8; 3. Nunnery, Hays, 21-5 1/2; 4. Powell, McPherson, 21-4; 5. Winsor, Pratt, 20-8; 6. Butner, Wichita North, 20-1/2.

Triple jump —1. Nunnery, Hays, 45-9 1/4; 2. Cape, McPherson, 42-5 1/2; 3. Johnson, Salina South, 41-11; 4. Wake, Eisenhower, 41-1; 5. Labertew, McPherson, 41-11; 6. Fan, Salina South, 39-1/2.

Shot put — 1. Sotelo, Salina Central, 50-7 1/4; 2. Ja. Morrow, Salina Central, 50-5; 3. Peterson, Newton, 48-0; 4. Jo. Morrow, Salina Central, 47-6; 5. Mitchell, Salina South, 46-10 1/2; 6. Adams, Hays, 45-6.

Pole vault — 1. Olmsted, Salina Central, 14-0; 2. Parnell, Salina South, 13-6; 3. Marx, Eisenhower, 13-6; 4. Mackey, Eisenhower, 13-0; 5. Toney, Salina Central, 12-6; 6. Unruh, Valley Center, 11-6.