DODGE CITY — The Hays High track team won three events in the Western Athletic Conference meet on Thursday hosted by Dodge City. 

Ethan Nunnery won the triple jump with a mark of 46 feet, 7 inches. The Indians swept the discus with Trey Adams winning the boys event with a throw of 137-10 and Macey Steckel winning on the girls side with a toss of 107-03.

Western Athletic Conference meet

at Dodge City

GIRLS

Team Scores

1. Dodge City, 98; 2. Garden City, 97.50; 3. Great Bend, 70; 4. Liberal, 59; 5. Hays, 46.50.

Individual Results

100m: 1. Bryant, GB, 12.29; 2. C. Okoro, DC, 12.82; 3. Rodriguez, GC, 13.04; 4. Powers, GC, 13.20; 5. Green, HAY, 13.25.

200m: 1. Bryant, GB, 25.67; 2. C. Okoro, DC, 26.80; 3. Powers, GC, 2712; 4. Bacon, GB, 27.90; 5. Gilmore, LIB, 28.17.

400m: 1. Bryant, GB, 1:00.54; 2. Gilmore, LIB, 1:02.96; 3. E. Okoro, DC, 1:04.23; 4. Dickenson, HAY 1:04.84; 5. Rodriguez, GC, 1:05.49.

800m: 1. Esfeld, GB, 2:30.11; 2. Fry, GB, 2:30.12; 3. Hensley, DC, 2:30.48; 4. Sandoval, GB, 2:35.97; 5. Foster, DC, 2:37.30.

1600m: 1. Horyna, LIB, 5:45.88; 2. Hensley, DC, 5:49.45; 3. G. Kohlhorst, GC, 5:52.34; 4. B. Navarro, GC, 6:04.26; 5. Millikan, LIB, 6:13.27.

3200m: 1. Horyna, LIB, 12:42.76; 2. Lopez, DC, 13:00.70; 3. M. Navarro, GC, 13:10.89; 4. B. Navarro, GC, 13:38.13; 5. Millikan, LIB, 13:43.08.

100m hurdles: 1. Savolt, GC, 16.17; 2. Gerber, GC, 17.01; 3. Nunnery, HAY, 17.11; 4. Williams, DC, 17.711; 5. Gilmore, LIB, 17.717.

300m hurdles: 1. Savolt, GC, 47.23; 2. Phelps, DC, 48.24; 3. Schaffer, HAY, 48.57; 4. Mills, GB, 50.27; 5. Williams, DC, 51.39.

4x100m relay: 1. Hays, 53.04; 2. Liberal, 54.71; 3. Dodge City, 54.74; Garden City, DNF.

4x400m relay: 1. 1. Dodge City, 4:12.48; 2. Great Bend, 4:16.46; 3. Liberal, 4:16.88; 4. Garden City, 4:27.37; 5. Hays, 4:42.06.

4x800m relay: 1. Great Bend, 10:29.87; 2. Dodge City, 10:44.76; 3. Garden City, 10:51.06.

High jump: 1. Linenberger, GC, 5-06 (ties meet record); 2. Schroeder, GB, 5-02; 3. Smith, GB, 4-10; 4. Calzonetti, GC, 4-10; 5. Dale, HAY, 4-10.

Pole vault: 1. Gerber, GC, 10-00; 2T. Wilson, DC and Wears, GC, 9-06; 4T. Pflaum, HAY, and Hernandez, GC,9-06.

Long jump: 1. Savolt, GC, 18-07.25; 2. Chi. Okoro, DC, 18-00.75; 3. Nunnery, HAY, 17-00; 4. Mullens, LIB, 16-02; 5. Green, HAY, 15-08.75.

Triple jump: 1. Savolt, GC, 36-11.50; 2. E. Okoro, 36-03.50; 3. Green, HAY, 35-01.00; 4. Smith, GB, 34-09.50; 5. Crossman, LIB, 34-03.

Shot put: 1. Unruh, DC, 33-03; 2. Dunlap, LIB, 32-11; 3. Porras, LIB, 32-11; 4. Harris, HAY, 32-09.50; 5. Steckel, HAY, 32-06.

Discus: 1. Steckel, HAY, 107-03; 2. Burton, DC, 104-02; 3. Haynes, GC, 91-07; 4. Paz, LIB, 89-03; 5. Hutchinson, HAY, 88-05.

Javelin: 1. Mullens, LIB, 119-03; 2. Unruh, DC, 117-06; 3. Hutchinson, HAY, 104-09; 4. Turner, GC, 104-09; 5. Burton, DC, 99-01.

BOYS

Team Scores

1. Liberal, 115; 2. Garden City, 103; 3. Great Bend, 59; 4. Dodge City, 55; 5. Hays, 43.

Individual Results

100m: 1. Torres, LIB, 10.78; 2. Chandler, LIB, 11.15; 3. Johnson, DC, 11.29; 4. Delgado, DC, 11.30; 5. Brown, GB, 11.39.

200m: 1. Torres, LIB, 22.20; 2. Mullens, LIB, 22.82; 3. Miller, GB, 23.09; 4. Arafol, LIB, 23.32; 5. Delgado, DC, 23.49.

400m: 1. Torres, LIB, 50.61; 2. Hubbard, GC, 51.21; 3. Creamer, HAY, 52.47; 4. Contreras, GC, 53.26; 5. Hammond, GB, 53.67.

800m: 1. Doll, GC, 2:01.29; 2. Borunda, LIB, 2:05.29; 3. Lopez, LIB, 2:05.73; 4. Fisher, GC, 2:06.02; 5. Weller, DC, 2:07.15.

1600m: 1. Doll, GC, 4:35.70; 2. Depenbusch, GB, 4:36.61; 3. Marquez, DC, 4:42.86; 4. Wildeman, GC, 4:46.45; 5. Tomlin, GB, 4:48.40.

3200m: 1. Depenbusch, GB, 10:07.54; 2. Cervantes, GC, 10:12.71; 3. Marquez, DC, 10:20.22; 4. Valverde, DC, 10:21.34; 5. Perez, LIB, 10:24.24.

110m hurdles: 1. Mullens, LIB, 14.76; 2. Nickell, GC, 15.22; 3. Chandler, LIB, 15.24; 4. Williams, DC, 15.51; 5. Springston, GC, 15.63.

300m hurdles: 1. Mullens, LIB, 39.64; 2. Chandler, LIB, 40.97; 3. Williams, DC, 41.82; 4. Arafol, LIB, 41.98; 5. Nickell, GC, 42.04.

4x100m relay: 1. Liberal, 44.60; 2. Great Bend, 44.76; 3. Garden City, 45.06; 4. Hays, 46.75.

4x400m relay: 1. Garden City (Springston, Doll, Wildeman, Hubbard), 3:28.22; 2. Liberal, 3:28.30; 3. Great Bend, 3:33.84; 4. Dodge City, 3:39.23; 5. Hays, 3:42.24.

4x800m relay: 1. Garden City, 8:24.68; 2. Liberal, 8:37.65; 3. Great Bend, 8:42.80; 4. Dodge City, 8:44.66; 5. Hays, 10:01.38.

High jump: 1. Delgado, DC, 5-10; 2. Johnson, DC, 5-10; 3T. Wiltshire, LIB and Ruder, HAY, 5-08; 5. Workman, LIB, 5-08.

Pole vault: 1. Turpin, GC, 14-00; 2. Vargas, GC, 13-06; 3. Schooler, GB, 12-00; 4. Thorell, HAY, 11-06; 5. Vargas, DC, 11-00; 5. J. Vargas, DC, 11-00.

Long jump: 1. Chandler, LIB, 21-09; 2. Nunnery, HAY, 21-00.50; 3. Vital, DC, 20-06; 4. Bustillos, GC, 20-00; 5. Staten, LIB, 19-08.25.

Triple jump: 1. Nunnery, HAY, 46-07; 2. Springston, GC, 44-02; 3. Brown, GB, 42-09.75; 4. Vital, DC, 42-02; 5. Staten, LIB, 40-05.50.

Shot put: 1. Elliott, GC, 50-10; 2. Fisher, DC, 46-11; 3. Schulte, HAY, 46-11; 4. Adams, HAY, 45-01.50; 5. Seymour, GB, 42-11.50.

Discus: 1. Adams, HAY, 137-10; 2. Seymour, GB, 123-01; 3. Schulte, HAY, 120-07; 4. Wettengel, GB, 118-03; 5. Lamb, GB, 116-04.

Javelin: 1. Herrman, GC, 158-04; 2. Duvall, GB, 152-10; 3. Workman, LIB, 152-00; 4. Murrison, GC, 134-06; 5. Mejia, GC, 122-06.