Prep track and field results

Class 1A regional Friday at Colby

Team scores

Boys

Osborne 95, Dighton 90., Northern Vallery 56, Wallace County 32, Otis-Bison 33, Logan 32, Brewster 29, Tipton 27, Stockton 27, Victoria 21, Rawlins County 18, Weskan 16, Thunder Ridge 16, Sylvan-Lucas 15, Golden Plains 10, Wheatland 8, Cheylin 8, Quinter 2, Western Plains 2, Palco 2, Healy 2

Girls

Golden Plains 62, Northern Valley 61.33, Rawlins County 55, Osborne 46, Thunder Ridge 42, Sylvan Lucas 38. Wallace County 30, Tipton Catholic 29, Quinter 29, Logan 22, Victoria 20.33, Dighton 20, Stockton 18, Tri-Plains 17.33, Cheylin 11, Otis-Bison 10, Weskan 10, Wilson 8, Natoma 3.

Individual results

State qualifiers

Boys

100 — 1. Holloway, Osborne, 11.31; 2. Bahr, Otis-Bison, 11.32; 3. Schurr, Osborne, 11.36; 4. Allen, Logan, 11.41.

200 — 1. Schurr, Osborne, 23.16; 2. Grauerholz, Thunder Ridge, 23.19; 3. Allen, Logan, 23.46; 4. Rose, Dighton, 24.21.

400 — 1. Kuhlmann, Stockton, 53.09; 2. Karlin, Victoria, 53.54; 3. Medina, Wallace County, 53.80; 4. Torson, Dighton, 54.00.

800 — 1. Keal, Dighton, 2:05.85; 2. Bales, Osborne 2:07.67; 3. Gilespie, Wheatland, 2:07.88; 4. Ketter, Tipton Catholic, 2:07.89.

1600 — 1. Fischer, Wallace County, 4:47.96; 2. Bales, Osborne, 4:51.77; 3. Huehl, Sylvan-Lucas, 4:57.09; 4. Delaney, Osborne, 4:59.14.

3200 — 1. Fischer, Wallace County, 10:38.51; 2. Delaney, Osborne, 10:57.04; 3. Schulte, Victoria, 11:02.43; 4. Huehl, Sylvan-Lucas, 11:07.13.

400 relay — 1. Otis-Bison, 46.00; 2. DIghton, 46.09; 3. Stockton, 46.11; 4. Brewster, 46.16.

3200 relay — 1. Dighton, 8:53.64; 2. Weskan, 8:58.09; 3. Osborne, 8:59.24; 4. Sylvan-Lucas, 9:01.06.

110 hurdles — 1. Holloway, Osborne, 15.37; 2. Whipple, Dihton, 17.59; 3. Cox, Northern Valley, 17.80; 4. Barker, Tipton, 19.98.

300 hurdles — 1. Holloway, Osborne, 42.02; 2. Whipple, Dighton, 43.48; 3. Weese, Golden Plains, 44.35; 4. Heise, Osborne, 45.33.

Shot put — 1. Johnson, Brewster, 45-8.50; 2. Daniels, Logan, 44-3.50; 3. Lingg, Dighton, 44-2.25; 4. Taylor, Victoria, 43-7.50.

Discus — 1. Johnson, Brewster, 147-0; 2. Serrano, Ceylin, 140-6; 3. Higgason, Otis-Bison, 136-2; 4. Saenz, Northern Valley, 128-9.

High jump — 1. Bach, Northern Valley, 6-6; 2. Withington, Rawlins County, 6-2; 3. Allen, Logan, 5-10; 4. Rowe, Dighton, 5-10.

Long jump — 1. Williams, Stockton, 22-6; 2. Medina, Wallace County, 20-11.75; 3. McQuillan, Weskan, 20-2; 4. Rowe, Dighton, 20-1.

Javelin — 1. Bach, Northern Valley, 165-5; 2. Withington, Rawlins County, 158-1; 3. Saenz, Northern Valley, 154-8; 4. Lingg, Dighton, 143-1.

Triple jump — 1. Medina, Wallace County, 42-1; 2. Brummer, Tipton, 40-6.50; 3. Allen, Logan, 40-1.75; 4. Spresser, Golden Plains, 39-0.50.

Pole vault — 1. Stutsman, Northern Valley, 13-0; 2. Baird, Northern Valley, 11-6; 3. Henke, Tipton, 10-0; 4. Shapland, Dighton, 10-0.

Girls

100 — 1. Conway, Osborne, 12.94; 2. Herold, Sylvan-Lucas, 12.98; 3. Speer, Northern Valley, 13.11; 4. Hamilton, Stockton, 13.19.

200 — 1. Miller, Golden Plains, 26.81; 2. Baird, Northern Valley, 26.95; 3. Conway, Osborne, 26.98; 4. Herold, Sylvan-Lucsd, 27.03.

400 — 1. Baird, Northern Valley, 1:01.54; 2. Stoll, Golden Plains,, 1:01.79; 3. Boden, Thunder Ridge, 1:02.51; 4. Lugo, Golden Plains, 1:03.53.

800 — 1. Wiese, Tipton, 2:33.49; 2. Stoll, Golden Plains, 2:36.49; 3. Dinkel, Victoria, 2:39.64; 4. Lowry, Northern Valley, 2:43.10.

1600 — 1. Binning, Rawlins County, 6:08.95; 2. Dowell, Dighton, 6:18.,83; 3. Keller, Palco, 6:20.42; 4. Frisbie, Cheylin, 6:27.14.

3200 — 1. Princ, Sylvan-Lucas, 12:06.03; 2. Selzer, Wallace County, 13:36.07; 3. Hurst, Rawlins County, 14:20.38; 4. Keller, Placo, 14:30.42.

100 hurdles — 1. Baird, Northern Valley, 15.08; 2. Conway, Osborne, 15.10; 3. Jackson, Logan, 16.88; 4. Heim, Rawlins Coutny, 16.90.

300 hurdles — 1. Baird, Northern Valley, 47.84; 2. Conway, Osborne, 47.91; 3. Kirchhoff, Thunder Ridge, 51.50; 4. Kats, Logan, 51.63.

400 relay — 1. Golden Plains, 52.13; 2. Rawlins County, 52.67; 3. Wallace County, 54.18; 4. Logan, 54.77.

3200 relay — 1. Tipton, 10:51.95; 2. Thunder Ridge, 11:02.01; 3. Victoria, 11:12.83; 4. Otis-Bison, 11:17.43.

Shot put — 1. Batchman, Sylvan-Lucas, 42-4.25; 2. Roberts, Dighton, 36-9; 3. Beckman, Rawlins-County, 36-1.25; 4. Wood, Wheatland, 35-5.

Discus — 1. Stramel, Winona-Triplains, 121-8; 2. Hennick, Wallace County, 117-9; 3. Batchman, Sylvan-Lucas, 113-7; 4. Beckman, Rawlins County, 108-10.

High jump — 1. Stauufer, Thunder Ridge, 5-2; 2. Heier, Wheatland, 4-10; 3. Hanzlick, Wilson, 4-10; 4. Havlas, Quinter, 4-8.

Long jump — 1. Miller, Golden Plains, 16-8.25; 2. Lankas, Rawlins County, 16-8.25; 3. Gruenbacker, Quinter, 15-5.25; 4. Kuhlman, Stockton, 15-0.75.

Javelin — 1. Brown, Osborne, 115-7; 2. Crist, Quinter, 113-8; 3. Radke, Victoria, 110-4; 4. Roberts, DIghton, 107-11.

Triple jump — 1. Hamilton, Stockon, 34-6.50; 2. Gruenbacher, Quinter, 34-4; 3. Hillery, Winona-Triplains, 33-4; 4. Trapp, Otis-Bison, 33-0.

Pole vault — 1. See, Weskan, 9-0; 2. Lowry, Northern Valley, 8-6; 3. Kats, Logan, 8-6; 4. Ayers, Wallace County, 8-6.

Class 2A regional Thursday at Smith Center

Team scores

Boys

Bennington 110, Smith Center 82, St. Francis 69, Plainville 56, Ellis 47, Republic County 43, Oakley 40, Sacred Heart 39, Central Plains 34, Trego 26, Ell-Saline 14, Hill City 9, Hoxie 4, La Crosse 1.

Girls

Bennington 110, Ellis 80, Plainville 58, Smith Center 43, Trego 37, Lincoln 35, Oakley 31, Decatur 30.50, Hoxie 29.50, Sacred Heart 28. Hill City 25, La Crosse 24, Republic County 18, St. Francis 5, Central Plains 2, Ell-Saline 1.

Individual results

State qualifiers

Boys

100 — 1. Allen, Bennington, 11.89; 2. Engel, Oakley, 11.96; 3. Allen, Bennington, 12.06; 3. Hackler, St. Francis, 12.06.

200 — 1. Allen, Bennington, 23.64; 2. Jones, Ellis, 23.77; 3. Hackler, St. Francis, 23.82; 4. Ventura, Plainville, 23.94.

400 — 1. Dyke, Republic County, 50.34; 2. Raby, St. Francis, 50.58; 3. Faerber, Sacred Heart, 51.36; 4. Staples, Smith Center, 51.52.

800 — 1. Busse, St. Francis, 2:02.46; 2. Dawson, Bennington, 2:04.40; 3. Engel, Oakley, 2:05.08; 4. Peterson, Ell-Saline, 2:05.53.

1600 — 1. Mendez, Sacred Heart, 4:50.46; 2. Dawson, Bennington, 4:54.57; 3. Giefer, Trego, 5:06.71; 4. Faerber, Sacred Heart, 5:15.98.

3200 — 1. Mendez, Sacred Heart, 10:51.62; 2. McCoullough, Plainville, 10:54.22; 3. Faulkender, St. Francis, 10:56.35; 4. Giefer, Trego, 10:56.41.

110 hurdles — 1. Stanley. Bennington, 15.78; 2. Price, Trego, 15.86; 3. Zimmerman, Plainville, 16.85; 4. Desormierss, Trego, 16.90.

300 hurdles — 1. Hemmert, Oakley, 41.92; 2. McAtee, Central Plains, 42.11; 3. Stanley, Bennington, 42.57; 4. Montgomery, Smith Center, 42.70.

400 relay — 1. Ellis, 44.22; 2. Bennington, 44.52; 3. St. Francis, 44.56; 4. Smith Center, 44.79.

1600 relay — 1. Smith Center, 3:28.25; 2. Ellis, 3:30.08; 3. St. Francis, 3:30.19; 4. Oakley, 3:31.05.

3200 relay — 1. Oakley, 8:31.13; 2. Central Plains, 8:39.79; 3. Bennington. 8:39.83; 4. Smith Center, 8:42.70.

High jump — 1. Barton, Central Plains, 6-0; 2. Rice, Republic County, 6-0; 3. Meyer, Smith Center, 5-10; 4. Kennedy, Hoxie, 5-10.

Pole vault — 1. Stanley, Bennington, 13-6; 2. Poling, St. Francis, 12-6; 2. Hamel, Hill City, 12-6; 4. Watson, Bennington, 12-0.

Long jump — 1. Dyke, Republic County, 22-6.50; 2. Allen, Bennington, 22-5.50; 3. Cellmer, Plainville, 21-4.50; 4. Busse, St. Francis, 21-2.50.

Triple jump — 1. Montgomery, Smith Center, 43-1.50; 2. Cellmer, Plainville, 41-11; 3. Swenson, Ellis, 41-8; 4. Blanka, St. Francis, 41-4.50.

Shot put — 1. Casey, Plainville, 53-3; 2. Kuhn, Smith Center, 49-9.75; 3. Hawkins, Smith Center, 49-3.25; 4. Pierson, Plainville,46-4.50.

Discus — 1. Armbruster, Ellis, 151-3; 2. Davenport, El-Salline, 145-7; 3. Pierson, Plainville, 142-11; 4. Norris, St. Francis, 141-8.

Javelin — 1. Hutchinson, Smith Center, 178-7; 2. Maxwell, Smith Center, 173-6; 3. Anderson, Sacred Heart, 166-9; 4. Baxa, Republic County, 165-8.

Girls

100 — 1. Waldschmidt, Ellis, 13.51; 2. Dewey, Plainville, 13.65; 3. Downing, Bennington, 13.73; 4. Wesley, Decatur, 13.76.

200 — 1. Waldschmidt, Ellis, 27.87; 2. Stanley, Bennington, 28.31; 3. Dewey, Plainville, 28.31; 4. Downing, Bennigton, 28.47.

400 — 1. Donley, Lincoln, 59.64; 2. Waldschmidt, Ellis, 100:40; 3. Lowrie, Oakley, 1:01.89; 4. Dewey, Plainville, 1:03.12.

800 — 1. Johnson, Bennington, 2:25.71; 2. Donley, Lincoln, 2:27.60; 3. Gieer, Trego, 2:28.28; 4. Allison, Oakley, 2:30.03.

1600 — 1. Johnson, Bennington, 5:33.37; 2. Vath, Lincoln, 5:35.49; 3. Giefer, Trego, 5:39.96; 4. Gilliland, Sacred Heart, 5:44.96.

3200 — 1. Giefer, Trego, 11:57.26; 2. Johnson, Bennington, 12:10.63; 3. Vath, Lincoln, 12:15.11; 4. Piepho, Bennington, 12:32.47.

100 hurdles — 1. Kaiser, Plainville, 16.79; 2. Jensik, Republic County, 17.29; 3. Corbett, Oakley, 17.69; 4. Carr, Bennington, 17.93.

300 hurdles — 1. Kaiser, Planvolle, 47.99; 2. Stanley, Bennington, 48.10; 3. Jensik, Republic County, 48.48; 4. Hilbert, Bennington, 50.20.

400 relay — 1. Bennington, 51.40; 2. Ells, 51.99; 3. Plainville, 52.22; 4 Sacred Heart, 52.38.

1600 relay — 1. Hoxie, 4:18.44; 2. Bennington, 4:20.51; 3. Oakley, 4:20.57; 4. Sacred Heart, 4:20.65.

3200 relay — 1. Bennington, 10:16.75; 2. Hoxie, 10:20.29; 3. Trego, 10:38.63; 4. St. Francis, 10:45.39.

High jump — 1. Klozenbucher, La Crosse, 5-2; 2. Johnson, Decatur, 5-0; 2. Lowrie, Oakley, 5-0; 4. Staab, Plainville, 4-10.

Pole vault — 1. Frieling, Smith Center, 10-6; 2. Stanley, Bennington, 9-6; 3. Shubert, Trego, 9-0; 4. Burton, Ellis, 9-0.

Long jump — 1. Burton, Ellis, 16-9.25; 2. Frielining, Smith Center, 16-7.25; 3. Wesley, Decatur, 16-2.50; 4. Klozenbucher, La Crosse, 15-11.25.

Triple jump — 1. Burton, Ellis, 36-6.25; 2. Kaiser, Bennington, 34-11.75; 3. Amrein, Ellis, 34-5.75; 4. Klozenbucher, La Crosse, 33-11.75.

Shot put — 1. Timmons, Smith Center, 36-0.50. 2. Carter, Decatur, 35-2.50; 3. Ivey, Sacred Heart, 34-9; 4. Marak, Sacred Heart, 33-11.50.

Discus — 1. Staab, Plainville, 110-6; 2. Reiter, Ellis, 108-5; 3. Balluch, Hoxie, 107-1; 4. Smith, Hill City, 102-8.

Javelin — 1. Hutchinson, 134-0; 2. Kennedy, Hill City, 131-10; 3. Keith, Hill City, 121-08; 4. Timmons, Smith Center, 121-2.