CLAY CENTER — The Hays High track and field team qualified six athletes for state at Friday’s Class 4A regional in Clay Center.

Tasiah Nunnery won the girls long jump with a leap of 16 feet and 81/4 inches and also qualified in the 100 hurdles with a time of 16.46.

Ethan Nunnery took first in the triple jump with a mark of 45-1. Tavian Creamer was the only other Indian on the boys side to qualify, placing second in the 400 with a 51.07.

Other qualifiers for the girls team were Brooklyn Schaffer (third in 300 hurdles, 47.64), Macey Steckel (fourth in the discus, 105-2.50) and Brooke Pflaum (four in pole vault, 9-6).

The state track meet will be held Friday and Saturday at Cessna Stadium in Wichita.

Team scores

Boys

KC-Piper 102, Clay Center 84, Wamego 55, Abilene 46, Tonganoxie 44, Chapman 42, Rock Creek 37, Holton 34, Marysville 27, Hays 22, Bonner Springs 21, Basehor-Linwood 18, Atchison 11, Jefferson West, Topeka Hayden 7

Girls

Jefferson West 78, Concordia 72, Marysville 52, Chapman 43, KC-Piper 42, Tonganoxie 38, Wamego 35, Abilene 34, Hays 31, Atchison 26, Clay Center 26, Bonner Springs 22, Topeka Hayden 18, Rock Creek 16, Basehor-Linwood 124, Holton 11

Individual results

State qualifiers

Girls

100 — 1. Vazquez. Piper, 12.53; 2. Bergmann, Concordia, 12.53; 3. Underwood, Wamego, 12.81; 4. Whestone, Bonner Springs, 13.01.

200 — 1. Brown, Piper, 26.70; 2. Rawls, Atchison, 26.87; 3. Shepard, Tonganoxie, 27.06; 4. Hawman, Jefferson West, 27.11.

300 hurdles — 1. Bergmann, Concordia, 47.27; 2. Underwood, Wamego, 47.33; 3. Schaffer, Hays, 47.64; 4. Holmes, Abilene, 47.73.

400 — 1. Searcy, Tonganoxie, 59.64; 2. Bauer, Hayden, 1:00.35; 3. Hawman, Jefferson West, 100.60; 4. Staatz, Tonganoxie, 1:00.67.

800 — 1, Burton, Abilene, 2:21.60; 2. Tucker, Jefferson, 2:24.54; 3. Mullin, Clay Center, 2:24.89; 4. Rome, Piper, 2:27.60.

1600 — 1. Briggs, Chapman, 5:19.03; 2. Collins, Atchison, 5:35.03; 3. Smith, Chapman, 5:37.42; 4. Anderson, Chapman, 5:37.74.

3200 — 1. Briggs, Chapman, 11:55.55; 2. Collins, Atchison, 12:15.10; 3. Larson, Clay Center, 12:29.40; 4. Grauer, Marysville, 12:46.80.

100 hurdles — 1. Bergmann, Concordia, 15.71; 2. Murdie, Jefferson West, 16.14; 3. Ta. Nunnery, Hays, 16.46; 4. Baum, Holton, 16.64.

400 relay — 1. Concordia, 50.36; 2. Piper, 50.36; 3. Marysville, 50.89; 4. Tonganoxie, 51.23.

1600 relay — 1. Jefferson West, 4:07.99; 2. Rock Creek, 4:09.03; 3. Basehor-Linwood, 4:09.09; 4. Wamego, 4:09.16.

3200 relay — 1. Abilene 9:49.87; Jefferson West, 9:55.24; 3. Chapman, 9:57.63; 4. Basehor-Linwood 10:05.14.

Shot put — 1. Garza, Jefferson West, 36-10.50; 2. Rombeck, Marysville, 36-1.25; 3. Jones, Abilene,, 35-7.75; 4. Newberry, Tonganoxie, 35-7.50.

Discus — 1. Ortiz, Piper, 117-9.50; 2. Newberry, Tonganoxie, 119-8.25; 3. Garza, Jefferson West, 105-8.50; 4. Steckel, Hays, 105-2.50.

High jump — 1. Pettay, Wamego, 5-0; 2. Williams, Concordia, 5-0; 3. Rohe, Clay Center, 5-0; 4. Conway, Concordia, 5-0.

Long jump — 1. Nunnery, Hays, 16-8.25; 2. Whestone, Bonner Springs, 16-8; 3. Williams, Concordia, 16-8; 4. Fike, Rock Creek, 16-6.75.

Javelin — 1. Pacha, Marysville, 122-11; 2. Bartels, Marysville, 118-11; 3. Tanking, Holton, 116-7; 4. White, Wamego, 113-0.

Triple jump — 1. Murdie, Jefferson West, 37-6.25; 2. Moore, Hayden, 35-11.50; 3. Craig, Clay Center, 34-10.50; 4. Kirkpatrick, Chapman, 34-3.50.

Pole vault — 1. Stohs, Marysville, 12-0; 2. Williams, Concordia, 11-6; 3. Tucker, Jefferson West, 10-0; 4. Pflaum, Hays, 9-6.

Boys

Individual results

State qualifiers

100 — 1. Marshall, Piper, 10.86; 2. Enneking, Clay Center, 11.20; 3. Scherbring, Abilene, 11.21; 4. Detimore, Atchison, 11.25.

200 — 1. Marshall, Piper, 22.55; 2. Covington, Piper, 22.98; 3. Martin, Atchison, 23.00; 4. Watkins, Chapman, 23.09.

400 — 1. Zabel, Rock Creek, 50.48; 2. Creamer, Hays, 51.07; 3. Cade, Wamego, 51.96; 4. Fink, Marysville, 52.60.

800 — 1. Strader, Holton, 2:00.12; 2. Clements, Jefferson West, 2:01.07; 3. Moon, Piper, 2:02.76; 4. Brandhorst, Clay Center, 2:03.45.

1600 — 1. Modrow, Chapman, 4:36.94; 2. Roberts, Rock Creek, 4:37.85; 3. Strader, Holton, 4:40.98; 4. Wilson, Bonner Springs, 4:42.15.

3200 — 1. Modrow, Chapman, 10:11.70; 2. Pfizenmaier, Clay Center, 10:17.24; 3. Morgan, Tonganoxie, 10:19.04; 4. Strader. Holton, 10:23.74.

400 relay — 1. Piper, 43.43; 2. Clay Center, 43.45; 3. Basehor-Linwood, 43.78; 4. Abilene, 43.99.

1600 relay — 1. Chapman, 3:28.28; 2. Piper, 3:30.80; 3. Wamego, 3:31.27; 4. Basehor-Linwood, 3:31.82.

3200 relay — Piper 92, Clay Center 76, Wamego 49, Abilene 46.

110 hurdles — 1. Roudybush, Wamego, 15.00; 2. White, Piper, 15.60; 3. Campbell, Abilene, 15.61; 4. Cade, Wamego, 15.95.

300 hurdles — 1. White, Piper, 40.50; 2. Roudybush, Wamego, 42.37; 3. Backus, Marysville, 42.46; 4. Campbell, Abilene, 42.65.

Shot put — 1. Johnson, Tonganoxie, 56-6.75; 2. Beebe, Piper, 53-0.50; 3. Snyder, Tonganoxie, 51-9.25; 4. Sample, Tonganoxie, 51-0.50.

Discus — 1. Johnson, Tonganoxie, 175-8; 2. White, Piper, 158-10.50; 3. Harrison, Holton, 143-6; 4. Snyder, Tonganoxie, 140-10.

High jump — 1. Churchman, Rock Creek, 6-2; 2. Last, Clay Center, 6-0; 3. Swann, Wamego, 5-8; 4. Spielman, Clay Center, 5-8.

Long jump — 1. Last, Clay Center, 22-10; 2. Porter, Bonner Springs, 21-5.50; 3. Churchman, Rock Creek, 20-9; 4. Watson, Basehor, Linwood, 20-7.

Javelin — 1. Lane, Clay Center, 181-0; 2. Meinhardt, Marysville, 179-3; 3. Boyd, Abilene, 178-7; 4. Prohaska, Hayden, 165-6.

Triple jump — 1. Nunnery, Hays, 45-1; 2. Last, Clay Center, 44-7.25; 3. Porter, Bonner Springs, 42-9; 4. Karn, Holton, 41-3.50.

Pole vault — 1. Lane, Clay Center, 15-0; 2. Whiteley, Abilene, 14-0; 3. Wallace, Piper, 13-0; 4. Lindhorst, Marysville, 13-0.