Three Smith Center players earned recognition on the Kansas Volleyball Association Class 2A All-State Tournament team after helping lead the Lady Red to a third-place finish this past weekend at Gross Memorial Coliseum. 

Senior Gracen Hutchinson, junior Bree Frieling and freshman Tallon Rentschler were named to the 2A team. The Lady Red went 4-1 in the tournament, losing in three sets in the semifinals to eventual state champion Garden Plain. They bounced back to beat Pittsburg Colgan in the third-place match. 

KVA ALL-STATE TOURNAMENT TEAMS

(Listed in alphabetical order)

CLASS 6A

Carly Bachelor, sr., Washburn Rural; Lily Becker , jr., Olathe Northwest; Kayley Cassaday, sr., Blue Valley North; Evelyn Diedrich, jr., Blue Valley; Shelby Ebert, sr., Washburn Rural; Kennedy Feuerborn, sr., Blue Valley North; Lindsay Lahr, jr., Blue Valley; Lauren Maceli, sr., Lawrence; Kaiti Parks, jr., Olathe Northwest; Kendra Wait, so., Gardner-Edgerton; Sammy Williams, sr., Lawrence; Laura Willoughby, sr., Lawrence.

CLASS 5A

Allyson Barnhart, sr., DeSoto; Caroline Bien, so., Aquinas; Ellie Bolton, jr., St. James Academy; Riley Daugherty, so., Carroll; Rachel Fairbanks, sr., Lansing; Loren Hinkle, sr., DeSoto; Audrey Klemp, sr., St. James Academy; Ella Larkin, so., Carroll; Morgan Miller, sr., St. James Academy; Asha Regier, so., Newton; Karli Schmidt, jr., Lansing; Caroline Zabroske, jr., Aquinas.

CLASS 4A

Austin Broadie, so., Wichita Trinity; Morgan Bruna, jr., Andale; Anna Dixon, sr., Louisburg; Katrina Davis, so., Miege; Katelyn Fairchild, so., Andale; Sydney Hilmer, jr., Hayden; Brooklyn Hunter, sr., Hayden; Remi Moeller, sr., Miege; Carleigh Pritchard, so., Louisburg; Serena Sparks, sr., Miege; Gracie Van Driel, sr., Rose Hill; Payton Verhulst, so., Miege.

CLASS 3A

Alli Blaufuss, sr., Burlington; Clara Caralt, jr., Silver Lake; Lexi Cobb, jr., Silver Lake; Kassi Coons, sr., Burlington; Jacy Dalinghaus, sr., Nemaha Central; Ashlynn Doebele, sr., Burlington; Talby Duerksen, jr., Hesston; Daryn Lamprecht, jr., Silver Lake; Ashley Larkin, sr., Nemaha Central; Shea Larson, jr., Beloit; Rylie Schilling, sr., Hesston; Breezy Schroeder, sr., Beloit.

CLASS 2A

Laurel Barber, jr., Wabaunsee; Natasha Dooley, jr., Garden Plain; Bree Frieling, jr., Smith Center; Kennedy Horacek, jr., Garden Plain; Gracen Hutchinson, sr., Smith Center; Cali Keith, sr., Meade; Alyssa Lohmeyer, sr., Wabaunsee; Addi Pelham, so., Maranatha Christian; Nikole Puetz, sr., Garden Plain; Tallon Rentschler, fr., Smith Center; Cecelia Stockard, sr., Colgan; Kenzie Venneman, sr., Colgan.

CLASS 1A

Gracie Bates, sr., Spearville; Kennedy Becker, sr., Centralia; Avery Deters, fr., Centralia; Ellen Durst, sr., Moundridge; Kara Eilert, sr., Beloit-St. John’s; Ehlaina Hartman, jr., Spearville; Kiela Helms, sr., Moundridge; Alyssa Heskamp, so., Spearville; Taige Kliesen, jr., Spearville; Maegan Koch, sr., Centralia; Madison Lueger, sr., Centralia; Karly McDonald, sr., Olpe.