The Hays High boys swimming team placed fifth in the Salina Central/Salina South meet on Thursday.

The Indians’ outing was highlighted by Isaac Smith’s state-qualifying time of 58.36 in the 100 butterfly. That mark was good for second place in the Salina South division and third in the Salina Central division. 


Salina Swim Meet

Salina Central Division

Team scores

Campus Colts 544, 474, Garden City 352, Salina Central 336, Hays High 202, Liberal High 122.

Salina South Division

Team scores

Salina South 522, Campus Colts 515.50, Great Bend 441.50; Garden City 323; Hays High School 181, Liberal 106.

Individual events

Salina Central Division

200 medley relay — 1. Campus Colts, 148.44 40; 1. Salina Central Swim Team A, 1:53.70; 3. Garden City High School,1:56.47; 4. Great Bend,1:59.9; 5. Great Bend, 1:59.94; 6. Hays (M. Perryman, Bowles, S. Perryman, Smith), 2:04.60.

200 freestyle — 1. Chadd, Campus Colts, 1:58.81; 2. Burmaster, Salina Central, 2:00.83; 3. Barnett, Campus Colts, 2:13.60; 4. Allen, Great Bend, 2:15.23; 5. Abbot, Great Bend, 2:19.21; 9. Ackerman, Hays, 2:33.47.

200 individual medley — 1. Swibold, Campus Colts, 2:10.97; 2. Lolling, Campus Colts, 2:19.20; 3. Huslig, Great Bend, 2:19.23; 4. Rost, Salina Central, 2:20.18; 5. Daniel, Great Bend, 2:33.20; 9. Bowles, Hays, 2:52.77

50 free — 1. Crum, Campus Colts, 24.10; 2. Sautter, Liberal, 24.23; 3. Keller, Garden City, 24.50; 4, Schafer, Garden City, 25.40; 5. Bunce, Garden City, 25.88; 17. Kaiser, Hays High, 33.63; 18. Prince, Hays High, 36.06.

1 meter diving — 1. Burke, Campus Colts, 278.35; 2. Page, Campus Colts, 243.10; 3. McCracken, Campus Colts, 197.50; 4. Cobb, Salina Central, 140.50.

100 butterfly — 1. Burmaster, Salina Cental, 56.01; 2. Swibold, Campus Colts, 56.27; 3. Smith, Hays, 58.36; 4. Crum, Campus Colots, 1:04.60; 5. Kaiser, Great Bend, 1:07.76; 9. Perryman, Hays, 120.58.

100 free — 1. Sautter, Liberal, 55.29; 2. Keller, Garden City, 56.35; 3. Schulte, Salina Central, 57.53; 4. Barnett, Campus, 57.54; 5. Mellenthin, Great Bend, 58.02; 10. Bowles, Hays, 1:02.14; 15. Esnaola, Hays, 1:18.00.

500 free — 1. Chadd, Campus, 5:26.18; 2. Husling, Great Bend, 5:44.09; 3. Stein, Great Bend, 6:37.53; 4. Linenberger, Great Bend, 6:46.01; Hoff, Garden City, 7:02.12; 11. Gray, Hays, 8:37.02.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Campus, 1:37.00; 2. Great Bend, 1:42.82; 3. Garden City, 1:43.54; 4. Salina Central, 1:49.68; 5. Hays High (B. Perryman, Miller, Bowles, Smith), 150.11; 10. Hays (M. Perryman, Ackerman, Esnaola, Goodale), 159.40.

100 backstroke — 1. Schulte, Salina Central, 1:07.04; 2. Chadd, Campus Colts, 1:0.85; 3. Ruvalcaba, Salina Central, 1:09.01; 4. Daniel, Great Bend, 1:09.74; 5. Webb, Great Bend, 1:13.47; 7. M. Perryman, Hays, 1.18.11; 9. Goodale, Hays, 1:20.36.

100 breaststroke — 1. Lolling, Campus Colts, 1:08.27; 2. Schafer, Garden City, 1:11.86; 3. Mellenthin, Great Bend, 1:15.69; 4. Amburust, Campus Colts, 1:16.39; 5. Kennedy, Great Bend, 1:19.39; 13. Zimmerman, Hays, 1:35.41; 15. Prince, Hays, 1:36.21; 16. C. Goodale, Hays, 1:41.94.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Salina Central, 3:38.05; 2. Great Bend, 3:50.30; 3. Campus Colts, 3:50.79; 4. Great Bend, 4:22.21; 5. Campus Colts, 4:24.05; 9. Hays (Goodale, Kaiser, Zimmerman, Schumacher), 5:42.98.