BEST OF KANSAS PREPS HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL RANKINGS

BOYS SUPER 10

Team;2017-18 record

1. Blue Valley Northwest;21-4

2. Lawrence;13-10

3. Free State;19-6

4. Topeka High;18-7

5. Derby;16-8

6. McPherson;22-2

7. Carroll;20-5

8. Wichita Heights;19-4

9. Miege;22-3

10. Basehor-Linwood;16-6

6A BOYS

Team;2017-18 record

1. Blue Valley Northwest;21-4

2. Lawrence;13-10

3. Free State;19-6

4. Topeka High;18-7

5. Derby;16-8

Others — Blue Valley 10-11, Blue Valley North 15-7, Olathe East 13-10, Olathe North 14-9, Wichita Southeast 16-6.

5A BOYS

Team;2017-18 record

1. McPherson;22-2

2. Carroll;20-5

3. Wichita Heights;19-4

4. Basehor-Linwood;16-6

5. Salina Central;18-7

Others — Andover Central 18-6, Aquinas 10-12, Arkansas City 19-6, Eisenhower 19-3, Maize 17-5, Pittsburg 21-4, Seaman 15-8, Spring Hill 14-9.

4A BOYS

Team;2017-18 record

1. Miege;22-3

2. Parsons;17-8

3. Ottawa;11-7

4. Wichita Trinity;19-2

5. Piper;15-7

Others — Andale 21-3, Anderson County 15-8, Hayden 18-7, Labette County 15-8, Paola 13-10, Wamego 16-6.

3A BOYS

Team;2017-18 record

1. Wichita Collegiate;15-6

2. Halstead;23-2

3. Cheney;23-3

4. Holcomb;23-2

5. Sabetha;13-9

Others — Caney Valley 21-3, Marysville 18-4, Maur Hill-St. Academy 23-3, Perry-Lecompton 20-4, Phillipsburg 23-2, Rock Creek 19-3, Silver Lake 17-7, Smoky Valley 14-8, TMP-Marian 17-6.

2A BOYS

Team;2017-18 record

1. Colgan;23-3

2. Inman;13-10

3. Ness City;17-5

4. Hillsboro;16-6

5. Hoxie;20-2

Others — Hillsboro 16-6, Hoxie 20-2, Hutchinson Trinity 13-7, Maranatha Academy 20-3, Plainville 17-7, Sacred Heart 22-4, Sedgwick 14-9, Stanton County 16-7, West Elk 22-3.

1A BOYS

Team;2017-18 record

1. Central Plains;26-0

2. Hanover;22-2

3. St. John;20-6

4. Northern Valley; 25-1

5. South Gray;26-0

Others — Burlingame 20-3, Centralia 16-11, Elyria Christian 22-3, Moscow 18-6, Olpe 17-4, Osborne 21-2, Rawlins County 18-6, Rural Vista 13-10, South Barber 19-6, Southern Coffey County 19-5.

GIRLS SUPER 10

Team;2017-18 record

1. Derby;23-1

2. Aquinas;23-2

3. Miege;22-3

4. Washburn Rural;20-5

5. Manhattan;20-3

6. Blue Valley North;17-6

7. Maize;17-8

8. Carroll;19-6

9. KC Piper;23-1

10. Central Plains;26-0

6A GIRLS

Team;2017-18 record

1. Derby;23-1

2. Washburn Rural;20-5

3. Manhattan;20-3

4. Blue Valley North;17-6

5. Liberal;23-2

Others — Lawrence 17-5, Mill Valley 18-5, Olathe East 24-1, Olathe North 5-16, Olathe Northwest 16-6, Olathe South 15-8, SM Northwest 16-7, Wichita South 22-3.

5A GIRLS

Team;2017-18 record

1. Aquinas;23-2

2. Maize;17-8

3. Carroll;19-6

4. McPherson;23-1

5. Salina Central;15-8

Others — Andover 13-8, Goddard 11-10, Highland Park 14-7, KC Schlagle 16-6, Newton 14-7, Seaman 13-8, Wichita Heights 14-8.

4A GIRLS

Team;2017-18 record

1. Miege;22-3

2. KC Piper;23-1

3. Circle;18-5

4. Baldwin;24-1

5. Andale;18-6

Others — Abilene 13-8, Augusta 15-7, Hayden 12-11, Labette County 22-3, Nickerson 12-11, Ulysses 15-8.

3A GIRLS

Team;2017-18 record

1. Burlington;17-4

2. Royal Valley;17-8

3. Clay Center;20-2

4. Nemaha Central;21-3

5. Haven;21-4

Others — Baxter Springs 13-9, Halstead 18-3, Hugoton 17-8, Jefferson West 18-3, Marysville 18-6, Riley County 15-7, Scott CIty 19-5, St. Marys 15-7, TMP-Marian 21-4, Wellsville 18-5.

2A GIRLS

Team;2017-18 record

1. Garden Plain;23-1

2. Wabaunsee;18-4

3. Colgan;19-5

4. Jefferson North;18-4

5. Valley Heights;21-6

Others — Conway Springs 16-5, Hoxie 18-2, Inman 14-9, Meade 17-5, Smith Center 14-9, Sterling 17-3, Sublette 15-7, West Elk 20-3.

1A GIRLS

Team;2017-18 record

1. Central Plains;26-0

2. Hanover;21-3

3. Olpe;24-1

4. South Central;25-1

5. Centralia;18-4

Others — Argonia 14-8, Berean Academy 17-6, Beloit-St. John’s 19-5, Cunningham 24-2, Frankfort 19-5, Golden Plains 17-4, Hill City 21-5, Ingalls 14-8, Quinter 21-5, Rural Vista 18-5, Spearville 17-6, St. Paul 23-3, Thunder Ridge 22-4, Valley Falls 20-3.