Russell Tournament

Hays High results

106

Devon Mayfield placed 3rd and scored 7.0 team points.

Round 1 - Hunter Picking (Chapman) won by fall over Devon Mayfield (Hays) (Fall 1:29)

Round 2 - Devon Mayfield (Hays) received a bye

Round 3 - Devon Mayfield (Hays) received a bye

Round 4 - Teagan Nienke (Ellsworth )won by fall over Devon Mayfield (Hays) (Fall 3:31)

Round 5 - Devon Mayfield (Hays) received a bye

113

Gannon Winter placed 3rd.

Round 1 - Gannon Winter (Hays) received a bye

Round 2 - Gannon Winter (Hays) won by fall over Brayson Young (Lincoln High School) (Fall 1:03)

Round 3 - Stephan Baldwin (Russell) won by decision over Gannon Winter (Hays) (Dec 6-2)

Round 4 - Gannon Winter (Hays) received a bye

Round 5 - Brayden Hines (Hays) won by injury default over Gannon Winter (Hays) (Inj. 5:47)

113

Brayden Hines placed 2nd and scored 14.0 team points.

Round 1 - Brayden Hines (Hays) won by fall over Brayson Young (Lincoln High School) (Fall 1:24)

Round 2 - Brayden Hines (Hays) received a bye

Round 3 - Brayden Hines (Hays) received a bye

Round 4 - Stephan Baldwin (Russell) won by decision over Brayden Hines (Hays) (Dec 6-2)

Round 5 - Brayden Hines (Hays) won by injury default over Gannon Winter (Hays) (Inj. 5:47)

120

Grant Karlin placed 1st and scored 16.5 team points.

Round 1 - Grant Karlin (Hays) won by fall over GarryWayne Moore (Stockton) (Fall 1:42)

Round 2 - Grant Karlin (Hays) received a bye

Round 3 - Grant Karlin (Hays) received a bye

Round 4 - Grant Karlin (Hays) won by decision over Camden Iwanski (Stockton) (Dec 5-3)

Round 5 - Grant Karlin (Hays) received a bye

126

Corey Hale placed 3rd and scored 13.0 team points.

Tyson Hall (Ellsworth) won by fall over Corey Hale (Hays) (Fall 5:49)

Corey Hale (Hays) won by fall over Leighton Colburn (Stockton) (Fall 1:08)

Corey Hale (Hays) won by fall over Dayton Davis (Ellsworth) (Fall 1:21)

Corey Hale (Hays) won by fall over Lucas Hecker (Hays) (Fall 1:08)

Chandler Schoenberger (Russell) won by fall over Corey Hale (Hays) (Fall 4:21)

126

Lucas Hecker placed 6th.

Leighton Colburn (Stockton) won by major decision over Lucas Hecker (Hays) (MD 14-2)

Chandler Schoenberger (Russell) won by tech fall over Lucas Hecker (Hays) (TF-1.5 2:50 (16-0))

Tyson Hall (Ellsworth) won by decision over Lucas Hecker (Hays) (Dec 6-1)

Corey Hale (Hays) won by fall over Lucas Hecker (Hays) (Fall 1:08)

Dayton Davis (Ellsworth) won by fall over Lucas Hecker (Hays) (Fall 1:11)

132

Creighton Newell placed 1st and scored 20.0 team points.

Creighton Newell (Hays) won by fall over Trenton Howelll (Stockton) (Fall 4:43)

Creighton Newell (Hays) won by fall over Tyson Palmer (Stockton) (Fall 2:40)

Creighton Newell (Hays) received a bye

Creighton Newell (Hays) received a byw

Creighton Newell (Hays) 5-2 won by fall over Jacob Windholz (Russell) (Fall 0:55)

138

Hazen Keener placed 3rd and scored 11.0 team points.

Round 1 - Justin Henderson (Chapman) 9-7 won by decision over Hazen Keener (Hays) (Dec 5-2)

Round 2 - Hazen Keener (Hays) received a bye

Round 3 - Hazen Keener (Hays) won by fall over Eryk Andalon (Ellsworth) (Fall 3:14)

Round 4 - Chantz Vath (Lincoln High School) 14-0 won by fall over Hazen Keener (Hays) (Fall 1:32)

Round 5 - Hazen Keener (Hays) won by fall over Caleb Powers (Russell) (Fall 0:57)

145

Blake Stieben placed 2nd.

Round 1 - Blake Stieben (Hays) won by decision over Deyton Bedore (Stockton) 4-5 (Dec 5-0)

Round 2 - Blake Stieben (Hays) won by fall over Morgan Kelley (Ellsworth ) 3-5 (Fall 2:35)

Round 3 - Blake Stieben (Hays) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 4 - Blake Stieben (Hays) won by tech fall over Jonathan DeLaCruz (Ellsworth)

Round 5 - Kyle Casper (Hays) won by fall over Blake Stieben (Hays) (Fall 5:39)

145

Kyle Casper placed 1st and scored team points.

Round 1 - Kyle Casper (Hays) received a bye

Round 2 - Kyle Casper (Hays) won by fall over Jonathan DeLaCruz (Ellsworth) (Fall 1:32)

Round 3 - Kyle Casper (Hays) won by fall over Morgan Kelley (Ellsworth) 3-5 (Fall 0:51)

Round 4 - Kyle Casper (Hays) won by tech fall over Deyton Bedore (Stockton) 4-5 (TF-1.5 5:25 (17-2)

Round 5 - Kyle Casper (Hays) 8-0 won by fall over Blake Stieben (Hays) 6-2 (Fall 5:39)

152

Brayden Grizzle placed 2nd.

Round 1 - Brayden Grizzle (Hays) won by fall over Marshall Hurlbut (Lincoln High School) 1-7 (Fall 2:43)

Round 2 - Brayden Grizzle (Hays) received a bye

Round 3 - Brayden Grizzle (Hays) won by fall over Caden Pfeifer (Russell) (Fall 2:46)

Championship Bracket - Brayden Grizzle (Hays) won by fall over Colton Crable (Chapman) (Fall 2:40)

1st Place Match - Landon Summers (Hays) won by fall over Brayden Grizzle (Hays) (Fall 4:29)

152

Landon Summers placed and scored 26.0 team points.

Landon Summers (Hays) won by fall over Brayden Nuss (Russell) (Fall 0:55)

Landon Summers (Hays) won by fall over Brad Vopat (Ellsworth) (Fall 1:13)

Round 3 - Landon Summers 7-2 won by fall over Colton Crable (Chapman) (Fall 3:00)

Championship Bracket - Landon Summers (Hays) won by fall over Caden Pfeifer (Russell) (Fall 1:23)

1st Place Match - Landon Summers (Hays) won by fall over Brayden Grizzle (Hays) (Fall 4:29)

160

Kreighton Meyers placed 1st and scored 19.5 team points.

Round 1 - Kreighton Meyers (Hays) received a bye

Round 2 - Kreighton Meyers (Hays) received a bye

Round 3 - Kreighton Meyers (Hays) won by fall over Brady Zsuzsics (Lincoln High School) (Fall 0:43)

Round 4 - Kreighton Meyers (Hays) won by fall over Gabe Fenn (Lincoln High School) (Fall 1:10)

Round 5 - Kreighton Meyers (Hays) won by tech fall over Jesse Whitmer (Russell) (TF-1.5 2:57 (15-0)

170

Dalton Dale (4-2) placed 2nd.

Round 1 - Chase Voth (Hays) 4-2 won by fall over Dalton Dale (Hays) (Fall 2:32)

Round 2 - Chase Voth (Hays) 4-2 won by fall over Dalton Dale (Hays) (Fall 2:12)

170

Chase Voth (4-2) placed 1st and scored 18.0 team points.

Round 1 - Chase Voth (Hays) won by fall over Dalton Dale (Hays) (Fall 2:32)

Round 2 - Chase Voth (Hays) won by fall over Dalton Dale (Hays) (Fall 2:12)

182

DaVontai Robinson (2-1) placed 2nd and scored 12.5 team points.

Round 1 - DaVontai Robinson (Hays) received a bye

Round 2 - DaVontai Robinson (Hays) won by decision over Rylan Basart (Stockton) 9-8 (Dec 7-4)

Round 3 - Chance Hayden (Chapman) won by fall over DaVontai Robinson (Hays) 2-1 (Fall 4:22)

Round 4 - DaVontai Robinson (Hays) 2-1 received a bye () (Bye)

Round 5 - DaVontai Robinson (Hays) 2-1 won by fall over Gavin Tully (Ellsworth ) (Fall 1:16)

195

Cole Schroeder (7-1) placed 1st and scored 22.5 team points.

Round 1 - Cole Schroeder (Hays) 7-1 won by fall over Christian Soliz (Russell) 1-4 (Fall 1:07)

Round 2 - Cole Schroeder (Hays) 7-1 won by fall over Dalton Cooper (Lincoln High School) 1-4 (Fall 3:06)

Round 3 - Cole Schroeder (Hays) 7-1 won by fall over Jerry Marinhagen (Lincoln High School) 1-4 (Fall 1:13)

Round 4 - Cole Schroeder (Hays) 7-1 won by fall over Cole Martinez (Chapman) 6-6 (Fall 2:58)

Round 5 - Cole Schroeder (Hays) 7-1 won by decision over Dalton Harvey (Chapman) 11-5 (Dec 4-2)

220

Gavin Nutting placed 2nd and scored 18.0 team points.

Round 1 - Gavin Nutting (Hays) won by fall over Kenton Myers (Lincoln High School) (Fall 0:46)

Round 2 - Gavin Nutting (Hays) won by fall over Blake Hoss (Russell) (Fall 1:23)

Round 3 - Zachery Ferris (Chapman) won by fall over Gavin Nutting (Hays) (Fall 2:28)

Championship Bracket - Gavin Nutting (Hays) won by fall over Tra Barrientes (Lincoln High School) (Fall 4:57)

1st Place Match - Zachery Ferris (Chapman) won by fall over Gavin Nutting (Hays) (Fall 5:59)

220

Colter Conger placed 4th

Round 1 - Colter Conger (Hays) won by fall over Sam Princ (Lincoln High School) 6-7 (Fall 0:34)

Round 2 - Colter Conger (Hays) received a bye

Round 3 - Tra Barrientes (Lincoln High School) won by fall over Colter Conger (Hays) (Fall 5:47)

Championship Bracket - Zachery Ferris (Chapman) won by fall over Colter Conger (Hays) (Fall 2:21)

3rd Place Match - Tra Barrientes (Lincoln High School) won by fall over Colter Conger (Hays) (Fall 0:56)