Unranked to begin the season, Santa Fe Trail’s boys have used a perfect 12-0 start to rise to the No. 1 perch in Class 3A in the Best of Kansas Preps state basketball rankings.

But while Trail coach Thatcher Decker and his Chargers are enjoying their success, Decker knows there’s still a lot of season left and work to be done.

“The players are enjoying the ride, but I just get more worrisome and push them harder,″ Decker said. “I know what it takes to win so I continue to push them while walking that fine line of trying to keep them humble while also letting them enjoy it.

“Outside of a couple of them, this season will be it for them and I want them to remember it and enjoy the ride as long as they can.″

Santa Fe Trail’s boys are trying to make it back to state for the first time since the Chargers won a 4A state title in 1996-97, and Decker said the entire community has been energized by the team’s start.

“We’ve only had three home games, but the size of the crowds we had three years ago when we won four games all year to what we had in the first three games at home now, the (players’) exact words were, ‘It’s like homecoming,’ ″ Decker said. “People like to come watch winners and we play a fun style. We run and shoot a lot of 3s.″

Senior John Long is in the midst of an outstanding season, averaging 29.5 points, but Decker said the Chargers benefit from having a solid supporting cast.

“Our top five are real solid and we have kids who just don’t care about stats,″ he said.

Senior Will Herren, an All-4A pick in football, is a defensive stopper for Santa Fe Trail, while junior Andrew Berckefeldt moved from point guard to small forward this season and has done “all the little things″ for the Chargers, according to Decker. Senior Gabe Dunnaway is averaging seven blocked shots a game while sophomore Maddox Decker has run the show at the point this season.

“We’re just trying to keep it going, and we can still get a lot better,″ Decker said.

Santa Fe Trail is the only new No. 1 in this week’s rankings, with Blue Valley Northwest (6A), Maize (5A), Wichita Trinity (4A), Hoxie (2A) and Central Plains (1A) all top-ranked in their respective classes.

Blue Valley Northwest, 12-1, holds down the top spot in the Super 10.

Two of last week’s girls’ No. 1 teams suffered losses during girl’s tournament week, but neither lost their hold on their No. 1 ranking.

In Class 3A, No. 1 Nemaha Central lost for the first time, dropping a 47-46 decision to Class 4A No. 3 Baldwin in the finals of the Wellsville Top Gun Invitational. Class 3A No. 2 Cheney also lost for the first time, falling in the finals of the ultra-tough Haven Invitational to the host Wildcats — an outcome that vaulted Haven to No. 2 and dropped Cheney to No. 5.

Class 2A No. 1 Garden Plain took fifth at the Haven tourney, losing to 4A Rose Hill in the first round before bouncing back with two straight wins. The Owls stayed No. 1 in 2A, however, as No. 2 Inman lost in the finals of the Sedgwick Invitational.

The rest of the No. 1s emerged unblemished with Derby (6A), Maize (5A), Miege (4A) and Central Plains (1A) all capturing tournament titles last week.

BOYS

SUPER 10

Team;Record

1. Blue Valley Northwest (1);12-1

2. Lawrence (2);10-1

3. Washburn Rural (3);12-0

4. Maize (4);13-0

5. Andover Central (5);11-1

6. Wichita Heights (6);12-2

7. Arkansas City (8);10-1

8. Topeka High (NR);10-2

9. Olathe North (NR);10-2

10. Campus (10);10-2

CLASS 6A

Team;Record

1. Blue Valley Northwest (1);12-1

2. Lawrence (2);10-1

3. Washburn Rural (3);12-0

4. Topeka High (5);10-2

5. Olathe North (NR);10-2

Others — Campus 10-2, Free State 8-2, Garden City 9-3, KC-Harmon 8-3, Olathe South 8-4, SM East 8-5, SM South 9-3, Wichita Southeast 11-2.

CLASS 5A

Team;Record

1. Maize (1);13-0

2. Andover Central (2);11-1

3. Wichita Heights (3);12-2

4. Arkansas City (4);11-1

5. Pittsburg (5);10-2

Others — Aquinas 7-5, Basehor-Linwood 9-2, Bonner Springs 11-2, Carroll 10-4, Emporia 9-4, Maize South 9-3, McPherson 8-4, Salina Central 10-2, St. James Academy 8-3.

CLASS 4A

Team;Record

1. Wichita Trinity (1);12-1

2. Miege (2);8-2

3. Piper (3);11-3

4. Andale (4);11-1

5. Chapman (NR);11-2

Others — Abilene 9-3, Anderson County 7-4, Augusta 8-4, Hayden 7-5, Independence 10-4, Parsons 10-4.

CLASS 3A

Team;Record

1. Santa Fe Trail (2);12-0

2. Girard (1);11-1

3. Beloit (3);12-1

4. Maur Hill-St. Academy (4)10-0

5. Phillipsburg (5);11-2

Others — Baxter Springs 11-2, Belle Plaine 10-3, Cheney 10-3, Hesston 11-3, Kingman 10-3, Marysville 8-4, Nemaha Central 9-4, Perry-Lecompton 11-2, Riley County 9-3, Sabetha 9-4, Silver Lake 9-3, St. Marys 10-2.

CLASS 2A

Team;Record

1. Hoxie (1);12-1

2. Inman (2);12-1 

3. Pratt-Skyline (3);13-1

4. Stanton County (4);11-2

5. Yates Center (5);11-2

Others — Colgan 10-3, Hutchinson Trinity 9-3, Mission Valley 10-3, Ness City 9-3, Northeast-Arma 11-3, Pleasanton 9-4, Sacred Heart 9-4, Seabury 9-3, Syracuse 10-3, Wichita County 9-2.

CLASS 1A

Team;Record

1. Central Plains (1);14-0

2. Hanover (3);13-1

3. Osborne (4);13-0

4. South Gray (2);13-1

5. St. John (5);10-3

Others — Attica 11-3, Berean Academy 11-3, Burlingame 12-2, Caldwell 12-2, Cedar Vale-Dexter 12-2, Lebo 11-3, Northern Valley 11-1, Sharon Springs 12-2, South Central 13-2, St. Francis 10-3, Sylvan-Lucas 9-2.

6A GIRLS

Team;record   1. Derby (1);11-0   2. Washburn Rural (2);13-1   3. Blue Valley North (3);13-1   4. Liberal (4);12-0   5. Olathe South (5);10-1   Others — Lawrence 7-4, Manhattan 10-4, Mill Valley 11-2, Olathe East 9-3, Olathe North 8-3, Olathe Northwest 9-4, SM Northwest 9-4, Topeka High 11-2.   5A GIRLS   Team;record   1. Maize (1);12-1   2. Aquinas (2);8-2   3. McPherson (3);11-1   4. Goddard (4);12-0   5. Wichita Heights (5);13-1   Others — Blue Valley Southwest 10-3, DeSoto 9-3, Hays 8-3, Kapaun 8-2, KC Schlagle 7-3, Maize South 12-0.   4A GIRLS   Team;record   1. Miege (1);10-0   2. KC Piper (2);13-0   3. Baldwin (3);11-1   4. Nickerson (4);12-1   5. Circle (5);10-3   Others — Abilene 10-2, Eudora 10-2, Labette County 12-2, Parsons 9-4, Pratt 9-4, Rose Hill 10-4, Ulysses 9-3, Wichita Trinity 9-4, Winfield 8-4.   3A GIRLS   Team;record   1. Nemaha Central (1);12-1   2. Haven (NR);11-2   3. Clay Center (3);11-2   4. Norton (5);12-1   5. Cheney (2);12-1   Others — Eureka 10-3, Girard 10-2, Halstead 11-2, Hesston 11-3, Jefferson West 11-2, Pleasant Ridge 10-2, Riley County 8-4, Royal Valley 9-2, Sabetha 10-3, TMP-Marian 9-4, Wellsville 10-2.   2A GIRLS   Team;record   1. Garden Plain (1);10-3   2. Jackson Heights (3);9-1   3. Wabaunsee (4);10-2   4. Jefferson North (NR);10-2   5. Inman (2);11-2   Others — Atchison County 10-3, Bluestem 10-3, Colgan 10-3, Conway Springs 9-4, Hoxie 9-4, Meade 10-4, Sedgwick 9-3, Stanton County 11-2, Sterling 9-4, Syracuse 8-4, Valley Heights 10-3, WaKeeney 10-2, West Elk 10-2.   1A GIRLS   Team;record   1. Central Plains (1);13-0   2. Olpe (2);14-0   3. Rural Vista (4);13-0   4. Frankfort (5);12-1   5. Golden Plains (NR);12-0   Others — Argonia 13-1, Beloit-St. John’s 10-1, Centralia 10-2, Chase County 12-2, Cunningham 13-1, Hanover 11-3, Hutch Central Christian 13-1, Moundridge 10-4, Otis-Bison 13-1, South Barber 11-3, South Central 13-2, South Gray 10-4, Spearville 12-1, St. Paul 10-2, Thunder Ridge 10-2, Waverly 12-2, Weskan 11-2.