www.mozilla.com Weather Central
Voices
Headlines

A lifetime of achievements in 4-H -11/26/2014, 7:45 AM

Yoders welcome a new baby boy recently -11/25/2014, 9:34 AM

Stepfamily dynamics can be tricky to manage -11/24/2014, 9:55 AM

Clubs and meetings (Nov. 23, 2014) -11/23/2014, 3:11 PM

Business Briefcase (Nov. 23, 2014) -11/23/2014, 3:11 PM

Local Knights of Columbus announce essay winners -11/21/2014, 8:57 AM

Grocery collection for ECMA on Saturday -11/21/2014, 8:56 AM

myTown Calendar

SPOTLIGHT
[var top_story_head]

Local students among Homecoming king and queen candidates at FHSU

Published on -9/25/2013, 10:18 AM

Printer-friendly version
E-Mail This Story

Special to The Hays Daily News

Thirty-two candidates have been announced for king and queen at Fort Hays State University's Homecoming, Oct. 2 to Oct. 6.

Each FHSU student organization was encouraged to nominate a candidate for Homecoming king, queen or both. Candidates must be full-time FHSU students and have a minimum GPA of 2.5.

The king and queen will be announced at halftime of the FHSU Tiger Homecoming football game Saturday, Oct. 5.

The 2013 Homecoming nominees are listed by hometown, with classifications, graduating high schools and majors. Students' hometown ZIP codes are included for the convenience of papers that use them to guide placement.

Baldwin City (66006): Sam Cooper, a senior majoring in political science and a 2010 Baldwin High School graduate, was nominated by the Tau Kappa Epsilon fraternity.

Bennington (67422): Hailee Schlachter, a sophomore majoring in elementary education and a 2012 Bennington High School graduate, was nominated by McMindes Hall.

Bonner Springs (66012): Breanna Tendick, a sophomore majoring in nursing and a 2012 Bonner Springs High School graduate, was nominated by the Student Government Association.

Brewster (67732): Benjamin Baird, a freshman majoring in history and secondary education and a 2013 Brewster High School graduate, was nominated by the Council for Exceptional Children.

Colorado Springs, Colo. (80905): D.J. Hightower, a junior majoring in justice studies and a 2011 Widefield High School graduate, was nominated by the Sigma Phi Epsilon fraternity.

Colwich (67030): Andrew Scheer, a junior majoring in athletic training and a 2010 Andale High School graduate, was nominated by Catholic Disciples.

Amy Smarsh, a sophomore majoring in studio art and a 2012 Andale High School graduate, was nominated by the Fringe Theatre Company.

Frankfort (66427): Monica Anderson, a sophomore majoring in psychology and a 2012 Frankfort High School graduate, was nominated by the FHSU University Activities Board.

Franklin, Neb. (68939): Garrett Kahrs, a senior majoring in agricultural business and a 2010 Franklin High School graduate, was nominated by the Interfraternity Council.

Garden City (67846): Valeria Terrazas, a freshman majoring in art and a 2013 Garden City High School, was nominated by HALO.

Gaylord (67638): Michaela Sasse, a sophomore majoring in biology (pre-med) and a 2012 Smith Center High School graduate, was nominated by the FHSU Honor Society.

Great Bend (67530): Tory Arnberger, a junior majoring in Marketing and a 2011 Great Bend High School graduate, was nominated by the Panhellenic Council .

Emily Goad, a senior majoring in organizational leadership and a 2010 Great Bend High School graduate, was nominated by Up 'til Dawn.

Greensburg (67054): Brandon Taylor, a junior majoring in business management and a 2011 Kiowa County High School graduate, was nominated by the Student Government Association.

Halstead (67056): Alayna Bergkamp, a senior majoring in elementary education with special education and a 2010 Trinity High School graduate, was nominated by the sorority, Delta Zeta.

Hays (67601): Jessie Steffen, a senior majoring in accounting and a 2010 Hays High School graduate, was nominated by the business fraternity, Alpha Kappa Psi.

Hoisington (67544): Karisa Kaiser, a senior majoring in elementary education and a 2010 Hoisington High School graduate, was nominated by the Council for Exceptional Children.

Hutchinson (67502): Sydney Lower, a sophomore majoring in secondary education and mathematics and a 2012 Wichita Collegiate School graduate, was nominated by Catholic Disciples.

Junction City (66441): Matt Spurlock, a junior majoring in physics education and a 2011 Chapman High School graduate, was nominated by the Gay Straight Alliance.

Kensington (66951): Daniel Hill, a junior majoring in music education and a 2011 Franklin High School graduate, was nominated by McMindes Hall.

Kingman (67068): Kirstin Robinson, a junior majoring in radiology technology and a 2011 Kingman High School graduate, was nominated by the VIP Student Ambassadors.

Liberal (67901): Alma Varela, a junior majoring in organizational leadership studies and a 2011 Liberal High School graduate, was nominated by Circle K International.

Onaga (66521): Korby Boswell, a senior majoring in organizational leadership and a 2011 Onage High School graduate, was nominated by Up 'til Dawn.

Parker, Colo. (80134): Nathan Purdue, a junior majoring in chemistry education and a 2011 Chaparral High School graduate, was nominated by the VIP Student Ambassadors.

Peyton, Colo. (80831): Johnny Hill, a junior majoring in graphic design and a 2011 Falcon High School graduate, was nominated by the FHSU Honor Society.

Plains (67869): Juliana Herrera, a senior majoring in justice studies and political science and a 2010 Southwestern Heights High School graduate, was nominated by the criminal justice club, Delta Tau Omega.

Prairie View (67664): Brady Tien, a junior majoring in justice studies and a 2011 Logan High School graduate, was nominated by by the criminal justice club, Delta Tau Omega.

St. Paul, Neb. (68873): Sarah Mamot, a sophomore majoring in radiology and a 2012 Palmer Public School graduate, was nominated by Intramurals and Recreation.

St. Francis (67756): Matthew Whitmore, a senior majoring in finance and a 2009 St. Francis Community High School graduate, was nominated by the business fraternity, Alpha Kappa Psi.

Washington (66968): Colin Baker, a junior majoring in graphic design and a 2011 Washington High School graduate, was nominated by the FHSU University Activities Board.

Wheat Ridge, Colo. (80033): Carolyn Campbell, a senior majoring in political science and a 2010 Saint Mary's Academy High School, was nominated by the Alpha Gamma Delta sorority.

Wichita (67203): Steven Johnson, a sophomore majoring in studio art and a 2012 Bishop Caroll High School graduate, was nominated by the Fringe Theatre Company.

Xinzheng, China: Mingluo Zhang, a senior majoring in business administration, was nominated by Intramurals and Recreation.

digg delicious facebook stumbleupon google Newsvine
More News and Photos

Associated Press Videos