Monday's area high school basketball boxscores

Trojan Classic

at Hillsboro

Boys

Holcomb 69, TMP 57

THOMAS MORE PREP-MARIAN (3-7)

Unrein 0-7 4-6 4, Zimmerman 2-6 2-2 6, Fouts 2-9 6-7 10, Mayorga 3-8 6-6 12, Gottschalk 5-14 4-4 14, Schmidt 0-1 0-0 0, M. Megaffin 4-9 0-0 11, Schippers 0-1 0-0 0, K. Megaffin 0-3 0-0 0. Totals -- 16-58 22-25 57.

HOLCOMB (7-3)

Ramsey 3-4 0-0 6, Bennett 6-11 2-4 14, Richmeier 2-7 6-6 11, Cox 1-6 2-6 5, LaSalle 8-13 0-0 16, Komlofske 0-0 0-0 0, Roth 2-8 2-2 7, Gilbert 1-1 0-0 2, Rupp 0-0 0-0 0, Hernandez 4-5 0-0 8. Totals -- 27-55 12-18 69.

Larned 15 12 3 18 -- 48

TMP 13 15 10 23 -- 61

3-point goals -- TMP 3-7 (M. Megaffin 3-6, Zimmerman 0-1); Holcomb 3-9 (Cox 1-1, Richmeier 1-2, Roth 1-5, LaSalle 0-1). Total fouls -- TMP 18, Holcomb 21. Fouled out -- Ramsey, Holcomb. Rebounds -- TMP 26 (Mayorga 8), Holcomb 30 (Bennett 6). Turnovers -- TMP 17, Holcomb 19.

Northern Plains League Tournament

Boys

Wilson 52, Lakeside 42

Wilson 16 10 6 20 - 52

Lakeside 13 10 8 11 -- 42

Wilson -- Zelekna 13, Denbam 11, Shelton 12, Bess 7, Fabrizius 2.

Lakeside -- Gasper 14, A. Gasper 6, Underwood 9, Burda 2, Lewis 8, Winkel 3.

Thunder Ridge 46, Pike Valley 40

Thunder Ridge 14 12 10 10 -- 46

Pike Valley 9 4 5 22 -- 40

Thunder Ridge -- Webb 6, Lowe 6, Reed 2, Krueger 19, Bretton 9, Hrabe 4.

Pike Valley -- Huncovsky 5, Cox 2, Swanson 5, McGregor 7, Isaacson 20, Field 1.

Girls

Pike Valley 51, Natoma 38

Natoma 8 13 4 13 -- 38

Pike Valley 14 7 12 17 -- 51

Natoma -- Barth 2, D. Casey 18, Pfortmiller 5, R. Casey 11, Miller 2.

Pike Valley -- Freed 17, Swafford 3, C. Freed 4, Bergstrom 16, Punta 11.

Thunder Ridge 36

St. John's-Tipton 23

St. John's 5 6 6 6 - 23

Thunder Ridge 5 10 7 16 - 38

St. John's - M. Eilert 2, Schroeder 10, Niewald 6, H. Eilert 2, Budke 2.

Thunder Ridge - Schmid 3, Miller 3, Webb 2, Kirchhoff 12, Reneberg 10, Burger 4, Riley 2.

Hoisington Winter Jam

Boys

Ellinwood 47, Otis-Bison 45

Ellinwood 6 11 19 11 - 47

Otis-Bison 16 8 11 10 - 45

Ellinwood - Ringering 14, Waite 7, Blakeslee 11, Jenks 1, Swank 9, Ward 2, Vink 5.

Otis-Bison -- Urban 4, Bartonek 2, Wissman 14, Hoffman 10, Maier 15.

Victoria 67, Russell 25

Victoria 14 21 25 7 - 67

Russell 6 4 8 7 - 25

Victoria -- Gagnon 8, Wohler 7, Ottley 4, Dome 2, D. Braun 10, Roth 4, N. Dreiling 4, D. Dreiling 10, L. Braun 8, Nowak 10.

Russell -- Bachar 11, Pennington 2, Rourke 5, Morris 3, Hidde 4.

Girls

Russell 60, Otis-Bison 26

Russell 16 9 16 19 - 60

Otis-Bison 7 4 7 8 - 26

Russell -- Ptacek 4, Beagley 18, Huff 9, Prester 7, Boxberger 6, Schulte 12, Kasper 4.

Otis-Bison -- Kraisinger 6, Bartonek 2, Bannister 12, Pechanec 2, Tammen 4.

MCL Tourney

Boys

Plainville 64, Trego 25

Trego 7 3 8 7 - 25

Plainville 20 16 20 8 - 67

Trego - Papes 4, Griffith 6, Huxman 9, Brungardt 1, Rietcheck 1, Graham 4.

Plainville - Frederking 4, Gillum 16, Weiser 24, Meitler 2, Hixon 4, Collins 8, Diaz 6.

Ellis 74, Stockton 53

Ellis 16 16 18 24 - 74

Stockton 17 9 5 22 - 53

Ellis - C. Pfeifer 18, Hudson 17, S. Pfeifer 4, Werth 2, Mick 7, Walters 13, E. Lohrmeyer 3, Brenner 3, L. Lohrmeyer 6.

Stockton - Stephens 4, C. Hamel 3, Kuhlman 6, Williams 11, Beougher 13, Wiltfong 16.

Smith Center 68, Norton 64

Norton 11 17 14 22 -- 64

Smith Center 16 19 20 13 -- 68

Norton -- Jacob Brooks 19, Andrew Ellis 11, Carson McKenna 13, Miller 3, Bigge 9, Cox 4, Schrum 3, Furbush 2.

Smith Center -- Zach Linn 18, Payton Buckmaster 22, Taylor Zabel 10, Molzahn 7, M. Buckmaster 4, Lorenzen 2, Rothchild 5.