Track results, May 3 to 4 Track & field
High school results
Salina Central Invitational
Team scores
Boys
Hays High 179, Manhattan 73, Buhler 57.5, Salina-Sacred Heart 53, Salina South 44.5, Great Bend 34, Hutchinson 26, Salina Central 24, Junction City 18.
Girls
Manhattan 167.5, Salina Central 89, Hays High 80.5, Junction City 66, Hutchinson 62, Great Bend 54, Salina South 48, Buhler 34.
Individual medalists
(Event winners + Hays High medalists only)
Boys
SHOT — 1. Sharp, Hays High, 55-5 1⁄2; 2. Binder, Hays High, 51-113⁄4; 6. Madden, Hays High, 48-7.
DISCUS — 1. Sharp, Hays High, 154-0; 2. Madden, Hays High, 143-0; 3. Allen, Hays High, 136-4.
JAVELIN - 1. Francois, Salina Central, 164-11; 3. Mitchell, Hays High, 161-11.
LJ — 1. Mahan, Manhattan, 22-3; 4. Windholz, Hays High, 20-81⁄2; 6. Bixenman, Hays High, 20-4.
TJ — 1. Deterding, Hays High, 44-7; 4. Windholz, Hays High, 42-51⁄2; 5. Dreiling, Hays HIgh, 42-5.
HJ — 1. Deterding, Hays High, 6-4; 3. Bixenman, Hays High, 6-0; 5T. Voss, Hays High, 5-10.
POLE VAULT — 1. Pope, Buhler, 14-6; 2. Richmeier, Hays High, 12-0; 5. Meyers, Hays High, 11-6.
100M — 1. Diederich, Sacred Heart, 10.87; 2. Mitchell, Hays High, 10.94.
200M — 1. Jones, Salina South, 22.43; 4. Herrman, Hays High, 23.15; 5. Delton, Hays High, 23.16.
400M — 1. Lohrentz, Buhler, 50.73; 4. Herrman, Hays High, 52.09; 5. Brungardt, Hays High, 52.14.
800M — 1. Stumon, Hays High, 1:58.27; 2. Staab, Hays High, 1:59.43.
1600M — 1. Wise, Hutchinson, 4:2783; 5. Fort, Hays High, 4:41.45.  
3200M — 1. Wise, Hutchinson, 9:43.04; 4. Drees, Hays High, 10:07.84; 6. Kaiser, Hays High, 10:46.82.
110HH — 1. Deterding, Hays High, 14.86.
300IM — 1. Page, Hutchinson, 40.36; 3. Carrasco, Hays High, 42.63.
400R — 1. Buhler, 43.36; 3. Hays HIgh (Delton, Cardinal, Hermann, Mitchell), 43.66.
1600R — 1. Hays High (Bungardt, Herrman, Staab, Delton) 3:22.05.
3200R — 1. Hays High (Brungardt, Staab, Fort, Stumon) 8:13.07.

Girls
SHOT — 1. Massanet, Manhattan, 41-01⁄2.
DISCUS — 1. Massanet, Manhattan, 125-9.
JAVELIN - 1. Webb, Salina South, 112-4; 3. Schlaefli, Hays High, 103-7.
LJ — 1. Keller, Buhler, 16-9; 5. Smith, Hays High, 14-7.
TJ — 1. Zimmerman, Hays High, 35-9; 2. Summers, Hays High, 34-4.
HJ — 1. Zimmerman, Hays High, 5-2; 5. Carmichael, Hays High, 4-8.
POLE VAULT — 1. Swanson, Salina Central, 12-0; 4. Flax, Hays High, 7-6.
100M — 1. Davis, Junction City, 12.40.
200M — 1. Tolbert, Salina Central, 25.65; 4. Ogunbiyi, Hays High, 27.87.
400M — 1. Wondra, Great Bend, 1:01.08.
800M — 1. Holloway, Salina South, 2:23.13; 3. Zimmerman, Hays High, 2:28.64.
1600M — 1. Hollis, Junction City, 5;35.68.
3200M — 1. Schroeder, Manhattan, 11:49.35.
100HH — 1. Parish, Hasy High, 16.12; 3. Schlaefli, Hays High, 16.82.
300IM — 1. Schrock, Hutchinson, 48.65; 5. Parish, Hays High, 51.36.
400R — 1. Junction City, 50.32; 6. Hays High (Summers, Ogunbiyi, Flax, Parish) 54.37.
1600R — 1. Hutchinson, 4:12.50; 5. Hays High (Summers, Zimmerman, Schlaefli, Smith) 4:18.45.  
3200R — 1. Manhattan, 9:52.91.

Russell Relays
Team scores
Boys
Beloit 136, Concordia 92.5, Scott City 86, Phillipsburg 66, Norton 64.5, TMP-Marian 51, Abilene 41.5, Russell 18.
Girls
Beloit 116, Concordia 110, TMP-Marian 98.5, Abilene 57.25, Scott City 56, Phillipsburg 55, Norton 49, Russell 9.75.
Individual medalists
(Event winners + area medalists only).
Boys
SHOT — 1. Bergmann, Concordia, 47-5; 5. Brull, TMP, 47-111⁄2; 6. Moore, TMP, 41-7.
DISCUS — 1. Bergmann, Concordia, 145-01⁄2; 3. Newlan, Phillipsburg, 141-4.
JAVELIN - 1. S. Derr, Phillipsburg, 178-0.
LJ — 1. Wickham, Phillipsburg, 21-21⁄4; 2. Robinson, Scott City, 21-11⁄2; 3. Karst, Russell, 20-11.
TJ — 1. Budke, Beloit, 43-111⁄4; 2. Wickham, Phillipsburg, 43-1; 3. Karst, Russell, 42-5.
HJ — 1. Budke, Beloit, 6-2; 4. S. Derr, Phillipsburg, 5-10; 4T. Brooks, Norton, 5-10.
POLE VAULT — 1. Werth, TMP, 13-0; 2. Antrim, Norton, 13-0; 4T. Hager, Norton, 12-0; 6T. Dreiling, TMP, 11-0.
100M — 1. Deus, TMP, 10.72; 4. Brooks, Norton, 10.97; 5. Karst, Russell, 11.11; 6. Lennemann, Phillipsburg, 11.19.
200M — 1. Brooks, Norton, 22.10; 2. Deus, TMP, 22.36; 4. Karst, Russell, 23.12; 5. Duenes, TMP, 23.70; 6. Schmidt, TMP, 23.77.
400M — 1. Henry, Norton, 51.81; 2. Duenes, TMP, 53.55; 6. Schmidt, TMP, 54.98.
800M — 1. Meyer, Scott City, 2:04.82; 3. Miller, Norton, 2:06.91.
1600M — 1. Meyer, Scott City, 4:40.99; 4. Hartwell, Norton, 5:02.07; 5. Ratzlaff, Phillipsburg, 5:02.37.
3200M — 1. Conn, Beloit, 10:36.26; 2. Hartwell, Norton, 10:43.77; 5. Ratzlaff, Phillipsburg, 11:13.97.
110HH — 1. Newlan, Phillipsburg, 14.24.
300IM — 1. Couchman, Scott City, 39.57; 6. Ellis, Phillipsburg, 44.22.
400R — 1. Phillipsburg, 43.47; 3. TMP (Duenes, Gonzalez, Dues, Khatri) 44.53; 4. Norton, 44.61.
1600R — 1. Scott City, 3:30.84; 4. Norton, 3:42.38; 5. Phillipsburg, 3:42.56; 6. TMP (Duenes, Schmidt, Dues, Gonzalez), 3;43.50.
3200R — 1. Abilene, 8:45.55; 5. TMP (Schmidt, Mayorga, Urban, Rueschhoff) 9:43.84.

Girls
SHOT — 1. Melvin, Norton, 36-6; 4. Nickell, Norton, 34-11.  
DISCUS — 1. Melvin, Norton, 109-5; 6. Nickell, Norton, 89-3.
JAVELIN - 1. Jacobs, TMP, 109-11; 4. Melvin, Norton, 107-4.
LJ — 1. Brown, Beloit, 17-101⁄4; 3. Wilkison, Phillipsburg, 15-8; 3. Jones, Norton, 15-8.
TJ — 1. Meier, Beloit, 33-103⁄4; 2. Wilkison, Phillipsburg, 33-4; 3. Younie, TMP, 32-11⁄2; 6. Gottschalk, TMP, 30-10.
HJ — 1. Broeckelman, Beloit, 5-0; 3. Jacobs, TMP, 4-8; 4. Gottschalk, TMP, 4-4.
POLE VAULT — 1. Hewitt, Beloit, 9-6; 2. E. Taylor, TMP, 9-6; 4. Esslinger, Norton, 8-6; 5T. Gottschalk, TMP, 8-6; 5T. Lamar, Russell, 8-6.
100M — 1. Brown, Beloit, 12.40; 3. Vanderplas, Phillipsburg, 12.54; 4. Wells, Phillipsburg, 13.13; 6. Younie, TMP, 13.19.
200M — 1. Wycoff, Scott City, 25.42; 3. Younie, TMP, 27.88; 4. Frantz, Phillipsburg, 28.19; 6. Pitcock, Russell, 29.14.
400M — 1. Wycoff, Scott City, 59.94; 4. Frantz, Phillipsburg, 1:05.93.
800M — 1. Ruder, TMP, 2:23.74; 4. Mindrup, TMP, 4:41.04; 5. Walker, TMP, 2:41.96.
1600M — 1. Ruder, TMP, 5:24.30; 3. Pfeifer, TMP, 5:55.90; 4. Gower, Phillipsburg, 6:02.41; 6. Griffey, Norton, 6:14.99.
3200M — 1. Monzon, Concordia, 12:34.18; 2. Gower, Phillipsburg, 13:43.12; 3. Kent, Norton, 13:46.45; 4. Griffith, Norton, 13:55.59.
100HH — 1. Lacy, Abilene, 15.17; 5. Flax, TMP, 17.05; 6. Wilkison, Phillipsburg, 17.25.
300IM — 1. Lacy, Abilene, 47.66; 4. Flax, TMP, 49.91; 5. Rourke, Russell, 51.56; 6. Pitcock, Russell, 52.31.
400R — 1. Phillipsburg, 50.80.
1600R — 1. Concordia, 4:14.11; 4. TMP 4:29.34.
3200R — 1. TMP (Ruder, Pfeifer, Walker, Mindrup) 10:19.45; 4. Norton 11:35.85.

Thompson Relays
Team scores
Boys
Osborne 101, Minneapolis 83, Clifton-Clyde 75, Solomon 74, Lincoln 67, Bennington 52, Ell-Saline 47, Tescott 27, Salina Christian 15, Sacred Heart 8, Sylvan-Grove 8.
Girls
Bennington 114, Osborne 90, Ell-Saline 67, Minneapolis 67, Lincoln 60, Clifton-Clyde 49, Solomon 48, Sacred Heart 30, Sylvan-Grove 9, Tescott 8.
Individual medalists
(Event winners + area medalists only)
SHOT — 1. Wiese, Solomon, 45-71⁄2; 5. Winder, Osborne, 39-2.
DISCUS — 1. Armstrong, Ell-Saline, 131-6; 3. WInder, Osborne, 118-51⁄2.
JAVELIN - 1. Yoxall, Minneapolis, 169-10; 4. Ubelaker, Osborne, 151-81⁄2; 5. Slothower, Osborne, 151-5.
LJ — 1. Jackson, Lincoln, 19-3; 5. Cady, Osborne, 18-5.
TJ — 1. Beach, Bennington, 39-9.
HJ — 1. Beach, Bennington, 6-2; 4. Wolters, Osborne, 5-6.
POLE VAULT — 1. Beach, Bennington, 14-6.
100M — 1. Schurr, Osborne, 10.88; 2. Slothower, Osborne, 11.12.
200M — 1 Schurr, Osborne, 22.86.
400M — 1. Egger, Minneapolis, 52.87; 3. Cady, Osborne, 54.71; 5. Sustar, Osborne, 57.66.
800M — 1. Egger, Minneapolis, 2:12.16; 5. Conway, Osborne, 2:20.62.
1600M — 1. Dreyer, Ell-Saline, 4:59.12; 6. Wolters, Osborne, 5:28.81.
3200M — 1. Huerta, Tescott, 10:57.83.
110HH — 1. Ohlde, Clifton-Clyde, 15.64; 2. Mick, Osborne, 15.74.
300IM — 1. Ohlde, Clifton-Clyde, 42.41; 3. Mick, Osborne, 43.26.
400R — 1. Osborne, 44.73.
1600R — 1. Osborne, 3:36.36.
3200R — 1. Minneapolis, 8:53.96; 2. Osborne, 9:08.09.

Girls
SHOT — 1. Burkhart, Ell-Saline, 35-11⁄4; 2. WIndle, Osborne, 30-61⁄2; 3. Pletcher, Osborne, 28-93⁄4; 4. Murphy, Osborne, 27-21⁄4.
DISCUS — 1. Windle, Osborne, 117-11; 2. Noel, Osborne, 99-1; 3. Pletcher, Osborne, 90-8.
JAVELIN - 1. Huskey, Lincoln, 112-7; 2. St. Clair, Osborne, 93-1.
LJ — 1. Drees, Ell-Saline, 15-8; 5. Girard, Osborne, 13-11.
TJ — 1. Johnson, Solomon, 31-8.
HJ — 1. Mick, Osborne, 5-2; 6. Haberer, Sylvan, 4-6.
POLE VAULT — 1. Wolf, Bennington, 9-0.
100M — 1. Baker, Minneapolis, 12.82.
200M — 1. Krahl, Bennington, 27.20.
400M — 1. Nay, Bennington, 1:02.48.
800M — 1. Wilson, Ell-Saline, 2:27.97; 6. Noel, Osborne, 2:51.03.
1600M — 1. Farris, Lincoln, 5:26.59; 3. Mick, Osborne, 5:44.37.
3200M — 1. Farris, Lincoln, 12:03.09; 3. Mick, Osborne, 12:54.18.
100HH — 1. Pounds, Minneapolis, 16.95; 2. Haberer, Sylvan, 18.10; 6. Faundez, Osborne, 18.73.
300IM — 1. Pounds, Minneapolis, 53.54; 3. Faundez, Osborne, 56.20; 5. Hart, Osborne, 57.45.
400R — 1. Bennington, 52.13; 5. Osborne, 57.98.
1600R — 1. Bennington, 4:18.51; 4. Osborne, 5:01.36.
3200R — 1. Bennington, 10:32.21.

Tony ‘Red’ Pfeifer
Invitational
at Victoria
Team Scores
Boys
La Crosse 167.5; 2. Plainville 137; Victoria 94; Hill City 89.5; Ellis 83; Otis-Bison 77; Trego 18
Girls
Trego 129; Plainville 112; Ellis 99; Hill City 96; Victoria 77; Otis-Bison 75; La Crosse 43
Individual medalists
Boys
DISC – 1. Klein, Plainville, 154-5; 2. Chard, Plainville, 127-4; 6. Polifka, Ellis, 116-4
SHOT – 1. Klein, Plainville, 55-10; 2. VonLintel, Victoria, 44-2; 3. Ghumm, Trego, 43-3; 4. Lohrmeyer, Ellis, 42-4; 5. Daniels, Trego, 40-4 ?; 6. Chard, Plainville, 38-81⁄2
Jav – 1. Keeley, La Crosse, 177-9; 2. Pfeifer, Hill City, 164-5; 3. VonLintel, Victoria, 142-9; 4. Schmidt, La Crosse, 133-8; 5. Towns, Ellis, 129-2; 6. Dinkel, Victoria, 128-1
HJ – 1. Diaz, Plainville, 5-6; 2. Lohrmeyer, Ellis, 5-6; 3. Craig, Hill City, 5-2; 4. Gehring, Ellis, 5-2; 5. Bleske, Victoria, 5-0; 5. Helberg, Hill City, 5-0
TJ – 1. Weiser, Plainville, 40-10 ?; 2. Roth, Victoria, 39-3 ?; 3. Jay, La Crosse, 38-8 ?; 4. Basgall, La Crosse, 38-3 ?; 5. Mceever, Hill City, 38-3 ?; 6. Urban, Otis-Bison, 36-111⁄2
LJ – 1. Morss, La Crosse, 21-101⁄2 ; 2. Werner, Plainville, 21-5 ?; 3. Casey, Plainville, 20-0 ?; 4. Basgall, La Crosse, 19-8 ?; 5. Webs, La Crosse, 19-8 ?; 6. Becker, Plainville, 19-71⁄2
PV – 1. Hunsicker, Ellis, 12-6; 3. Dinkel, Victoria, 11-0; 3. Helberg, Hill City, 10-0; 4. Pfeifer, Hill City, 9-6; 5. Wohler, Victoria, 8-0
100 – 1. Morss, La Crosse, 10.87; 2. Anderson, Hill City, 11.18; 3. Axelson, Plainville, 11.19; 4. Crotinger, Otis-Bison, 11.28; 5. Basgall, La Crosse, 11.71; 6. Hoffman, Otis-Bison, 11.81
200 – 1. Morss, La Crosse, 22.58; 2. Anderson, Hill City, 22.78; 3. Werner, Plainville, 23.50; 4. Crotinger, Otis-Bison, 23.71; 5. Krause, Ellis, 23.97; 6. Stull, La Crosse, 24.97
400 – 1. Stull, La Crosse, 50.87; 2. Morss, La Crosse, 51.90; 3. Riedel, Trego, 52.56; 4. Isakson, Hill City, 54.37; 5. Hoffman, Otis-Bison, 54.72; 6. Eckols, Hill City, 54.74
800 – 1. Johnson, Plainville, 2:01.55; 2. Sherman, La Crosse, 2:18.87; 3. Fuller, Ellis, 2:26.66; 4. Jay, La Crosse, 2:28.25; 5. Stoffel, Victoria, 2:29.94
1600 – 1. Keller, Otis-Bison, 5:06.93; 2. Towns, Ellis, 5:08.90; 3. Bartonek, Otis-Bison, 5:08.94; 4. Keener, Hill City, 5:29.63; 5. Storie, La Crosse, 5:33.50; 6. Bleske, Victoria, 5:58.43
3200 – 1. Wohler, Victoria, 10:50.02; 2. Keller, Otis-Bison, 11:14.00; 3. Bartonek, Otis-Bison, 11:14.06; 4.  Dreiling, Victoria, 12:12.41; 5. Towns, Ellis, 12:40.29; 6. Bittel, Ellis, 12:50.34
110HH – 1. Hixon, Plainville, 15.71; 2. Webs, La Crosse, 16.12; 3. Braun, Victoria, 18.06; 4. Jecha, Otis-Bison, 19.19; 5. Vaughn, Otis-Bison, 19.84
300IH – 1. Storie, La Crosse, 40.37; 2. Webs, La Crosse, 41.46; 3. Hixon, Plainville, 42.81; 4. Diaz, Plainville, 44.62; 5. Roth, Victoria, 45.78; 6. Urban, 45.84
400R – 1. Ellis 44.34; 2. Plainville 44.46; 3. Hill City 45.00; 4. La Crosse 45.22; 5. Victoria 47.03; 6. Plainville 47.93
1600R – 1. 2. La Crosse 3:34.15; 3. Plainville 3:47.16; 4. Victoria 3:47.50; 5. Otis-Bison 3:56.69
3200R – 1. Hill City 8:51.50; 2. Plainville 8:53.93; 3. Otis-Bison 9:33.56; 4. La Crosse 9:34.25; 5. Victoria 10:41.50
 
Girls
Disc – 1. Pywell, Plainville, 112-4; 2. Tammen, Otis-Bison, 109-9; 3. Armbruster, Plainville, 106-2; 4. Honas, Ellis, 103-8; 5. Winters, Plainville 98-10; 6. Hasenfratz, La Crosse, 87-7
Shot – 1. Pywell, Plainville, 36-10 ?; 2. Tammen, Otis-Bison, 36-3 ?; 3. Keller, Ellis, 32-1 ?; 4. Junkermeier, Plainville, 30-1 ?; 5. Fritts, Trego, 28-1; 6. Hasenfratz, La Crosse, 27-111⁄2
Jav – 1. Honas, Ellis, 119-10; 2. Toll, Hill City, 115-9; 3. Fritts, Trego, 102-4; 4. Tammen, Otis-Bison, 99-1; 5. Goetz, Victoria, 89-1; 6. Nowak, Victoria, 88-6
HJ – 1. Reif, Plainville, 4-10; 2. Goetz, Victoria, 4-4; 3. Haffner, Hill City, 4-4; 4. Dinkel, Trego, 4-0; 5. Winters, Plainville, 4-0
TJ – 1. Greenway, Ellis, 31-1; 2. Oborny, La Crosse, 30-9; 2. McQueen, Plainville, 30-8 ?; 4. Pfannenstiel, Victoria, 30-8 ?; 5. Bannister, Otis-Bison, 30-8; 6. Gottschalk, Ellis, 30-7
LJ – 1. Braun, Victoria, 15-6; 2. Soneson, Ellis, 14-11 ?; 3. Bannister, Otis-Bison, 14-11; 4. Oborny, La Crosse, 14-9; 5. Gottschalk, Ellis, 14-8; 6. Denning, Trego, 14-33⁄4
PV – 1. Fritts, Trego, 8-0; 2. Parker, Hill City, 8-0; 3. Kuhn, Victoria, 7-6; 4. Soneson, Ellis, 7-0; 5. Gottschalk, Ellis, 6-6
100 – 1. Riedel, Trego, 12.93; 2. Kraisinger, Otis-Bison, 13.56
200 – 1. Riedel, Trego, 27.18; 2. Kraisinger, Otis-Bison, 29.28; 3. Bannister, Otis-Bison, 29.69; 4. Oborny, La Crosse, 29.72; 5. Lopez, Ellis, 30.84; 6. Werth, Ellis, 31.99
400 – 1. Riedel, Trego, 1:00.99; 2. Oborny, La Crosse, 1:05.75; 3. Bannister, Otis-Bison, 1:06.18; 4. Soneson, Ellis, 1:07:06; 5. Nowak, Victoria, 1:08.31; 6. Karlin, Victoria, 1:12.00
800 – 1. Nowlin, Trego, 2:36.30; 2. Kel. Keith, Hill City, 2:37.96; 3. Kay. Keith, Hill City, 2:46.12; 4. Sipple, Hill City, 2:47.97; 5. Sherman, La Crosse, 3:03.40
1600 – 1. Rathbun, Plainville, 6:35.74; 2. Zeman, Trego, 6:37.40; 3. Sherman, La Crosse, 7:15.93
3200 – 1. Van Loenen, Hill City, 14:00.78; 2. Eckols, Hill City, 14:21.76; 3. Rathbun, Plainville, 14:33.28; 4. Plante, Plainville, 16:20.94
100HH – 1. Kroeger, Trego, 17.62; 2. Kraisinger, Otis-Bison, 17.68; 3. Lawellin, Hill City, 17.71; 4. Buresh, Plainville, 17.85; 5. Greenway, Ellis, 18.37
300IH – 1. Braun, Victoria, 49.96; 2. Kraisinger, Otis-Bison, 50.53; 2. Lawellin, Hill City, 51.66
400R – 1. Trego 54.46; 2; Ellis 56.03; 3. Plainville 57.47; 4. Trego 58.40; 5. Plainville 58.59
1600R – 1. Trego 4:30.08; 2. Victoria 4:36.90; 3. Hill Ciy, 4:42.22; 4. Plainville 4:56.94
3200R – 1. Hill City 11:06.24; 2. Trego 11:36.28; 3. Victoria 11:54.84