www.mozilla.com Weather Central
Voices
Headlines

Military marquee -10/23/2014, 10:44 AM

Emery and Shirley Schmidt -10/19/2014, 2:24 PM

myTown Calendar

SPOTLIGHT
[var top_story_head]

Area students receive degrees from K-State

Published on -6/9/2013, 10:16 AM

Printer-friendly version
E-Mail This Story

MANHATTAN -- Nearly 3,000 students completed degree requirements from Kansas State University this spring.

The graduates are from 103 Kansas counties, 48 states and 41 countries.

Degrees earned include nearly 2,350 bachelor's degrees, more than 600 master's degrees, more than 170 doctorates and more than 20 associate degrees.

Students earning degrees include:

St. Francis: Courtney Douthit, bachelor of science in agriculture; Heather Hnizdil, bachelor of fine arts; Jacob Riedel, bachelor of science in mechanical engineering.

Oberlin: Drew Martin, bachelor of science in mechanical engineering; Breck Simonsson, bachelor of science in construction science and management.

Ellis: Nathan Schuler, bachelor of science in mechanical engineering; Lauren Wheeler, bachelor of science.

Hays: Michael Apel, bachelor of science; Jamie Ball, bachelor of science; Charles Carlson, bachelor of science in electrical engineering; Audrey Girard, bachelor of science in bakery science and management; Keith Gustin, bachelor of science in agriculture; Kelsey Hedlund, bachelor of science in education; Justin Klaus, bachelor of science in architectural engineering; Katherine Kuntz, bachelor of science and a secondary major; Michael Madden, bachelor of science in mechanical engineering; Brenna McComas, bachelor of science in education; Sara Newell, bachelor of science in agriculture; Adam Rack, bachelor of science; Jamie Schwandt, doctor of education in adult, occupational and continuing education; Elizabeth Shelton, bachelor of science in family studies and human services; Kelton Stecklein, bachelor of science; Allison Straub, bachelor of science in business administration; Christina Unrein, bachelor of science in business administration.

Victoria: Jaelyn McLaren, bachelor of science in mechanical engineering.

Quinter: Nicholas Kent, bachelor of science.

Bogue: Matthew Pedroza, bachelor of science in technology management.

Hill City: Christopher Miller, bachelor of science; Holly Miller, bachelor of science.

Morland: Amanda Keith, bachelor of science in family studies and human services.

Oakley: Brandi Kelly, bachelor of science in interior design.

Bazine: Wende Witthuhn, bachelor of science in family studies and human services.

Ness City: Brett Seib, bachelor of science in computer engineering.

Ransom: Pamela Jager, master of business administration.

Utica: Taylor Walker, bachelor of science in business administration.

Norton: Laura Baird, bachelor of science in family studies and human services; Jordan Herman, master of arts in security studies; Logan Kelly, bachelor of science; KaraJo Sprigg, bachelor of science; Luke Vanskike, bachelor of science; Heath Vincent, bachelor of science in electrical engineering.

Alton: Nathaniel Mick, bachelor of science in agriculture.

Downs: Jodi Koops, bachelor of science in family studies and human services; Gregory Miller, bachelor of science.

Lucas: Chelsey Sigle, doctor of veterinary medicine.

Natoma: Kayla Grafel, bachelor of science in business administration.

Osborne: Sarah Waugh, bachelor of science.

Logan: Anne Hartman, master of science in family studies and human services; Kathryn Hartman, bachelor of science in family studies and human services; Raeann Pinkerton, associate of applied science and bachelor of science in aeronautical technology.

Phillipsburg: Austin Bowman, bachelor of science; Tanner Thompson, bachelor of science in aeronautical technology; Kristin Wagner, bachelor of science in business administration.

Herndon: Drew Basgall, bachelor of science in mechanical engineering.

La Crosse: Nicholas Moeder, bachelor of science in business administration.

Lucas: Matthew Brown, bachelor of science in information systems.

Gorham: Sadee Rohleder, bachelor of science in agriculture.

Russell: Devin Gfeller, bachelor of science in business administration; Stephen Schneider, master of arts in political science; Bryce Zachman, bachelor of science in construction science and management; Tyler Zachman, bachelor of science in construction science and management.

Dresden: Kendra Spresser, bachelor of science.

Grinnell: Steven Mense, master of accountancy; Caroline Zimmerman, bachelor of science in agriculture.

Hoxie: Cody Best, bachelor of science in electrical engineering; Jenna Patmon, bachelor of science in business administration; Melissa Vogt, bachelor of science in technology management.

Selden: Andrew Broeckelman, bachelor of science in biological systems engineering.

Brewster: Karman Selby, bachelor of science.

Edson: Clayton Schilling, bachelor of science in agriculture.

Goodland: Renea Hawley, bachelor of arts; Christopher Irvin, bachelor of science in business administration; Jason Krayca, bachelor of science in aeronautical technology; Jace Mosbarger, bachelor of science in agriculture; Whitney Schields, bachelor of science in education; Andrew Taylor, bachelor of science in business administration.

Kensington: Taylor Kuhlmann, bachelor of science; Amanda Sarr, bachelor of science in family studies and human services.

Smith Center: Jill Abbott, bachelor of science in family studies and human services and bachelor of science; April Rust, bachelor of science in business administration.

Brewster: Timothy Knox, bachelor of science in industrial engineering.

Colby: Treat Bugbee, bachelor of science in family studies and human services; Joseph Heier, bachelor of science in computer science and bachelor of science; Taylor McLemore, bachelor of science in education; Matthew Oesterreich, bachelor of science in civil engineering; Mitchell Tuma, bachelor of science in agriculture; Cody Wark, bachelor of science in chemical engineering.

Collyer: Emily Brennan, bachelor of science in agriculture.

WaKeeney: Eric Cunningham, bachelor of science in mechanical engineering; Brandon Katt, bachelor of science.

Sharon Springs: Kinsey Bellamy, bachelor of science in business administration; Chricket Short, bachelor of science in human nutrition and bachelor of science.

digg delicious facebook stumbleupon google Newsvine
More News and Photos

Associated Press Videos

AP Breaking News