www.mozilla.com Weather Central
Voices
Headlines

Billinger-Rajewski -3/1/2015, 3:45 PM

Glynn 'Skip' and Diana (Thornton) Matteson -3/1/2015, 3:45 PM

Huser-Bliss -3/1/2015, 3:45 PM

Stork Club (Feb. 22, 2015) -2/22/2015, 3:17 PM

Proffitt-Stecklein -2/22/2015, 3:17 PM

Keener-Tholen -2/15/2015, 2:28 PM

Hamlin-Aschwege -2/15/2015, 2:27 PM

Billinger-Rajeweski -2/15/2015, 2:27 PM

Stork Club (Feb. 8, 2015) -2/8/2015, 4:26 PM

Evans-Hoffman -2/8/2015, 4:26 PM

Schmeidler-Ummel -2/1/2015, 4:41 PM

Powell-Linder -2/1/2015, 4:41 PM

Adams-Neff -2/1/2015, 4:41 PM

George and Arliss Koogle -1/25/2015, 3:05 PM

Joe and Cheryl (Sherri) Engel -1/25/2015, 3:05 PM

Larry and Peggy Sevier -1/25/2015, 3:04 PM

Stork Club (Jan. 25, 2015) -1/25/2015, 3:04 PM

Robert and Arlene Holloway -1/18/2015, 3:13 PM

Stork club (Jan. 11, 2015) -1/11/2015, 4:00 PM

Sorensen-Weber -1/11/2015, 4:00 PM

-12/26/2014, 1:28 PM

-12/26/2014, 1:28 PM

-12/26/2014, 1:28 PM

Basye-Brown -12/21/2014, 4:27 PM

Robben-Morrow -12/21/2014, 4:26 PM

Hieger-McNeil -12/21/2014, 4:26 PM

Stork Club (Dec. 14, 2014) -12/14/2014, 2:59 PM

Shanahan--Arnhold -12/14/2014, 2:59 PM

Hayes Price and Mary Ellen (Bogart) Thacker -12/7/2014, 4:11 PM

Stork club -12/7/2014, 4:11 PM

York-Hester -11/30/2014, 3:35 PM

Stork Club (Nov. 30, 2014) -11/30/2014, 3:35 PM

Moran-Grieves -11/30/2014, 3:35 PM

Guarnere-Smith -11/30/2014, 3:35 PM

Taylor-Theleman -11/23/2014, 3:11 PM

Paige-Jimenez -11/23/2014, 3:11 PM

Seirer-Keller -11/16/2014, 12:52 PM

Montgomery-Visocsky -11/16/2014, 12:52 PM

John and Josie Braun -11/16/2014, 12:52 PM

Stork club (Nov. 16, 2014) -11/16/2014, 12:51 PM

Taylor-Theleman -11/16/2014, 12:50 PM

Halls of Ivy (Nov.16, 2014) -11/4/2014, 1:55 PM

Bill and Bev Brungardt -11/9/2014, 4:31 PM

Tuttle-Porter -11/9/2014, 4:30 PM

Stock club (Nov. 9, 2014) -11/9/2014, 4:30 PM

Alfred and Edna Rohr -11/9/2014, 4:30 PM

Hoffman-Pfannenstiel -11/2/2014, 11:10 AM

Military marquee -10/23/2014, 10:44 AM

Emery and Shirley Schmidt -10/19/2014, 2:24 PM

Bieker-Pratt -10/12/2014, 11:34 AM

Bill and Martha (Augustine) Beer -10/12/2014, 11:34 AM

Newell-Raile -10/12/2014, 11:33 AM

Newell-Gustin -10/12/2014, 11:33 AM

Kuhn-Andrade -10/12/2014, 11:33 AM

Walden-Boone -10/5/2014, 2:51 PM

Stork club (Oct. 5, 2014) -10/5/2014, 2:51 PM

Hertel-Roe -10/5/2014, 2:51 PM

Carver-Schmidtberger -10/5/2014, 2:51 PM

Cahoj-Elder -9/28/2014, 3:37 PM

Stork Club (Sept. 28, 2014) -9/28/2014, 3:37 PM

Robert and Erma Carmicheal -9/28/2014, 3:37 PM

Zimmerman-Mitchel -9/21/2014, 2:34 PM

Vollersten-Lewton -9/21/2014, 2:33 PM

Stork club (Sept. 21, 2014) -9/21/2014, 2:33 PM

Shanahan-Arnhold -9/21/2014, 2:33 PM

Jantz-Rummel -9/21/2014, 2:33 PM

Hass-Bieker -9/21/2014, 2:33 PM

Zimmerman-Mitchel -9/14/2014, 1:57 PM

Ron and Carol Whitehurst -9/14/2014, 1:57 PM

Verlin and Delphine Stramel -9/14/2014, 1:57 PM

Richmeier-Oborny -9/14/2014, 1:57 PM

William 'Bill' and Helen (Loyd) Nelson -9/14/2014, 1:57 PM

Evans-Hoffman -9/14/2014, 1:57 PM

Betty Jo and Ernie Engel -9/14/2014, 1:57 PM

Titus-Haselhorst -9/7/2014, 3:59 PM

Andy and Vicki Jo Gerhardt -9/7/2014, 3:59 PM

David and Mickey (Foster) Armbrister -9/7/2014, 3:59 PM

Clark-Parker -8/31/2014, 12:16 PM

Students earn honors at Benedictine -8/31/2014, 12:16 PM

Barber-Staab -8/31/2014, 12:16 PM

Pat and Mary Ann Coyne -8/31/2014, 12:15 PM

Jansonius-Loghry -8/31/2014, 12:15 PM

Francis and Jannice Hawpe -8/31/2014, 12:15 PM

Charles and Darlene Farr -8/31/2014, 12:15 PM

Weber-Gaschler -8/31/2014, 12:15 PM

Military marquee -8/31/2014, 12:15 PM

Former Hays residents graduate -8/31/2014, 12:15 PM

Stork club -8/31/2014, 12:15 PM

Pywell accepted to Cleveland University -8/31/2014, 12:15 PM

Lund-Biggs -8/31/2014, 12:15 PM

Keener-Schneider -8/31/2014, 12:15 PM

Hays girl attends space camp at Cosmosphere -8/28/2014, 12:42 PM

Stork Club -8/24/2014, 11:58 AM

Pennington-Olson -8/24/2014, 11:58 AM

Local students graduate from FHSU -8/24/2014, 11:58 AM

Montgomery-Powell -8/24/2014, 11:49 AM

Dreiling-Rankin -8/24/2014, 11:49 AM

Avila University celebrates 2014 commencement -8/17/2014, 5:21 PM

Proffitt-Stecklein -8/17/2014, 5:21 PM

Ellis resident accepted into CCCC -8/17/2014, 5:21 PM

myTown Calendar

SPOTLIGHT
[var top_story_head]

KU to honor more northwest Kansas seniors

Published on -3/31/2013, 1:32 PM

Printer-friendly version
E-Mail This Story

Special to The Hays Daily News

LAWRENCE -- A total of 42 seniors from high schools in Cheyenne, Decatur, Gove, Logan, Rawlins, Sheridan, Sherman, Thomas and Wallace counties will be recognized Wednesday for their academic achievements and named Kansas Honor Scholars at a 7 p.m. Mountain time dinner and program at the Elks Lodge, 1523 Arcade, Goodland.

During the ceremony, each student will receive a Webster's New College Dictionary presented by Heath Peterson, assistant vice president of alumni programs for the KU Alumni Association.

Lisa Pinamonti Kress, director of admissions for the University of Kansas, will speak to the students and their parents and guests.

Honored students will be guests of the alumni association and KU Endowment; parents and area alumni can attend at a cost of $15 each.

Community volunteers collect reservations, coordinate details and serve as local contacts for the event. Rhonda May, Oberlin, is the Decatur County coordinator. Jeff and Nona Mason, Goodland, are the site coordinators and the Sherman and Wallace county coordinators. Sherrie Wiedeman, Colby, is the Gove, Logan and Sheridan county coordinator. Mike and Brenda Day, St. Francis, are the Cheyenne County coordinators. Charles and Connie Peckham, Atwood, are the Rawlins County coordinators. Melissa Stramel, Colby, is the Thomas County coordinator.

The Kansas Honors Program is made possible by KU Endowment and proceeds from the Jayhawk license plate program. The Class of 2013 scholars are:

* William Allen, Brewster High School.

* Stephanie Busse and Kenan Reeh, Cheylin High School.

* Lauren Bell, Gabrielle Browne, Alexander Juenemann, Trek Keck, Cameron McLaughlin, Tomi Miller, Daniel Myers and Michael Woofter, Colby High School.

* Kade Brown, Mikaela Dorshorst and Zachary May, Decatur Community High School.

* Angela Ritter, Golden Plains High School.

* Chantel Coates, Cortney Cowan, Gunner Helton, Carly McCracken and Shayley Miller, Goodland High School.

* Ellissa Heim and Courtney Schamberger, Hoxie High School.

* Steve Llewellyn, Kyndal Maurath, Breanna Temaat and Savannah Zahradka, Oakley High School.

* Marissa Reed and Kylie Werth, Quinter High School.

* Dakota Dunker, Diahonia Olsen and John Solko, Rawlins County High School.

* Zach Gienger, Clarice Neitzel and Allyson Northrup, St. Francis High School.

* Crystal Mays, Triplains High School.

* Grace Hammer and Heidi Pletcher, Wallace County High School.

* Samuel McKinney, Tori Purvis and Nick Smith, Weskan High School.

* Brandace Goetz and Brooke Ostmeyer, Wheatland High School.

digg delicious facebook stumbleupon google Newsvine
More News and Photos

Associated Press Videos