www.mozilla.com Weather Central
Voices
Headlines

Billinger-Rajewski -3/1/2015, 3:45 PM

Glynn 'Skip' and Diana (Thornton) Matteson -3/1/2015, 3:45 PM

Huser-Bliss -3/1/2015, 3:45 PM

Stork Club (Feb. 22, 2015) -2/22/2015, 3:17 PM

Proffitt-Stecklein -2/22/2015, 3:17 PM

Keener-Tholen -2/15/2015, 2:28 PM

Hamlin-Aschwege -2/15/2015, 2:27 PM

Billinger-Rajeweski -2/15/2015, 2:27 PM

Stork Club (Feb. 8, 2015) -2/8/2015, 4:26 PM

Evans-Hoffman -2/8/2015, 4:26 PM

Schmeidler-Ummel -2/1/2015, 4:41 PM

Powell-Linder -2/1/2015, 4:41 PM

Adams-Neff -2/1/2015, 4:41 PM

George and Arliss Koogle -1/25/2015, 3:05 PM

Joe and Cheryl (Sherri) Engel -1/25/2015, 3:05 PM

Larry and Peggy Sevier -1/25/2015, 3:04 PM

Stork Club (Jan. 25, 2015) -1/25/2015, 3:04 PM

Robert and Arlene Holloway -1/18/2015, 3:13 PM

Stork club (Jan. 11, 2015) -1/11/2015, 4:00 PM

Sorensen-Weber -1/11/2015, 4:00 PM

-12/26/2014, 1:28 PM

-12/26/2014, 1:28 PM

-12/26/2014, 1:28 PM

Basye-Brown -12/21/2014, 4:27 PM

Robben-Morrow -12/21/2014, 4:26 PM

Hieger-McNeil -12/21/2014, 4:26 PM

Stork Club (Dec. 14, 2014) -12/14/2014, 2:59 PM

Shanahan--Arnhold -12/14/2014, 2:59 PM

Hayes Price and Mary Ellen (Bogart) Thacker -12/7/2014, 4:11 PM

Stork club -12/7/2014, 4:11 PM

York-Hester -11/30/2014, 3:35 PM

Stork Club (Nov. 30, 2014) -11/30/2014, 3:35 PM

Moran-Grieves -11/30/2014, 3:35 PM

Guarnere-Smith -11/30/2014, 3:35 PM

Taylor-Theleman -11/23/2014, 3:11 PM

Paige-Jimenez -11/23/2014, 3:11 PM

Seirer-Keller -11/16/2014, 12:52 PM

Montgomery-Visocsky -11/16/2014, 12:52 PM

John and Josie Braun -11/16/2014, 12:52 PM

Stork club (Nov. 16, 2014) -11/16/2014, 12:51 PM

Taylor-Theleman -11/16/2014, 12:50 PM

Halls of Ivy (Nov.16, 2014) -11/4/2014, 1:55 PM

Bill and Bev Brungardt -11/9/2014, 4:31 PM

Tuttle-Porter -11/9/2014, 4:30 PM

Stock club (Nov. 9, 2014) -11/9/2014, 4:30 PM

Alfred and Edna Rohr -11/9/2014, 4:30 PM

Hoffman-Pfannenstiel -11/2/2014, 11:10 AM

Military marquee -10/23/2014, 10:44 AM

Emery and Shirley Schmidt -10/19/2014, 2:24 PM

Bieker-Pratt -10/12/2014, 11:34 AM

Bill and Martha (Augustine) Beer -10/12/2014, 11:34 AM

Newell-Raile -10/12/2014, 11:33 AM

Newell-Gustin -10/12/2014, 11:33 AM

Kuhn-Andrade -10/12/2014, 11:33 AM

Walden-Boone -10/5/2014, 2:51 PM

Stork club (Oct. 5, 2014) -10/5/2014, 2:51 PM

Hertel-Roe -10/5/2014, 2:51 PM

Carver-Schmidtberger -10/5/2014, 2:51 PM

Cahoj-Elder -9/28/2014, 3:37 PM

Stork Club (Sept. 28, 2014) -9/28/2014, 3:37 PM

Robert and Erma Carmicheal -9/28/2014, 3:37 PM

Zimmerman-Mitchel -9/21/2014, 2:34 PM

Vollersten-Lewton -9/21/2014, 2:33 PM

Stork club (Sept. 21, 2014) -9/21/2014, 2:33 PM

Shanahan-Arnhold -9/21/2014, 2:33 PM

Jantz-Rummel -9/21/2014, 2:33 PM

Hass-Bieker -9/21/2014, 2:33 PM

Zimmerman-Mitchel -9/14/2014, 1:57 PM

Ron and Carol Whitehurst -9/14/2014, 1:57 PM

Verlin and Delphine Stramel -9/14/2014, 1:57 PM

Richmeier-Oborny -9/14/2014, 1:57 PM

William 'Bill' and Helen (Loyd) Nelson -9/14/2014, 1:57 PM

Evans-Hoffman -9/14/2014, 1:57 PM

Betty Jo and Ernie Engel -9/14/2014, 1:57 PM

Titus-Haselhorst -9/7/2014, 3:59 PM

Andy and Vicki Jo Gerhardt -9/7/2014, 3:59 PM

David and Mickey (Foster) Armbrister -9/7/2014, 3:59 PM

Clark-Parker -8/31/2014, 12:16 PM

Students earn honors at Benedictine -8/31/2014, 12:16 PM

Barber-Staab -8/31/2014, 12:16 PM

Pat and Mary Ann Coyne -8/31/2014, 12:15 PM

Jansonius-Loghry -8/31/2014, 12:15 PM

Francis and Jannice Hawpe -8/31/2014, 12:15 PM

Charles and Darlene Farr -8/31/2014, 12:15 PM

Weber-Gaschler -8/31/2014, 12:15 PM

Military marquee -8/31/2014, 12:15 PM

Former Hays residents graduate -8/31/2014, 12:15 PM

Stork club -8/31/2014, 12:15 PM

Pywell accepted to Cleveland University -8/31/2014, 12:15 PM

Lund-Biggs -8/31/2014, 12:15 PM

Keener-Schneider -8/31/2014, 12:15 PM

Hays girl attends space camp at Cosmosphere -8/28/2014, 12:42 PM

Stork Club -8/24/2014, 11:58 AM

Pennington-Olson -8/24/2014, 11:58 AM

Local students graduate from FHSU -8/24/2014, 11:58 AM

Montgomery-Powell -8/24/2014, 11:49 AM

Dreiling-Rankin -8/24/2014, 11:49 AM

Avila University celebrates 2014 commencement -8/17/2014, 5:21 PM

Proffitt-Stecklein -8/17/2014, 5:21 PM

Ellis resident accepted into CCCC -8/17/2014, 5:21 PM

myTown Calendar

SPOTLIGHT
[var top_story_head]

Wichita State University graduates

Published on -7/20/2014, 11:36 AM

Printer-friendly version
E-Mail This Story

WICHITA -- More than 1,500 students completed degrees at Wichita State University in spring 2014.

Undergraduate students who have attained a grade-point average of 3.9 of a possible 4.0 received the summa cum laude award; those with an average of 3.55 received the magna cum laude award; and those with an average of 3.25 received the cum laude.

Enclosed are names of local students who are among the spring 2014 graduates at WSU. For a list of spring graduates, go to http://www.wichita.edu/gradlist.

WSU enrolls more than 14,500 students and offers more than 50 undergraduate degree programs in more than 150 areas of study in six undergraduate colleges.

The Graduate School offers an extensive program including 42 master's degrees that offer study in more than 100 areas; a specialist in education degree; and doctoral degrees in applied mathematics; audiology; chemistry; communication sciences and disorders; human factors and community/clinical psychology; educational leadership; nursing practice; physical therapy; and aerospace, electrical, industrial and mechanical engineering.

Area students are:

Almena: Jessica A. Holmes, bachelor of science in dental hygiene.

Colby: Jared J Bixenman, bachelor of science in aerospace engineering.

Downs: Nicole R. Carl, bachelor of science in dental hygiene; Kylie R. Moore, bachelor of science in dental hygiene; Virginia K. Pollock, master of arts, criminal justice.

Goodland: Matthew L. Belshe, bachelor of science in nursing.

Grinnell: Heather D. Ackerman, bachelor of business administration.

Hays: Ellynora C. Beery, bachelor of science criminal justice; Julie A. Lane, bachelor of general studies; Karissa A. Legleiter, master of arts, anthropology; Bradley J. Pendergast, graduate certificate, city and county management; Bradley J. Pendergast, graduate certificate, non-profit management; Bradley J. Pendergast, master of public administration, public administration.

Norton: Spencer A. Shirk, bachelor of arts in exercise science.

Phillipsburg: Whitney L. Losey, bachelor of arts in education.

Quinter: Melisa A. Grandison, master of arts in Spanish; Crystal D. Quint, bachelor of science in nursing.

Russell: Nathan A. Krause, bachelor of arts in athletic training; Loriann Stoughton, associate of arts; Loriann Stoughton, bachelor of science, health services management and community development.

digg delicious facebook stumbleupon google Newsvine
More News and Photos

Associated Press Videos