CLASS 3-2-1A

Team scores (through semifinals)

Scott City 80.5, Hoxie 62, Hosington 57.5, Smith Center 53.5, Silver Lake 50, Eureka 45.5, Wabaunsee 43, Marion 42, Phillipsburg 37, Riverside 36, Plainville 35.5, Goodland 35, Wellsville 34, Rossville 33.5, Riley County 32, Colby 29.5, Minneapolis 28, Norton 28, Sabetha 26, Cimarron 25, Hill City 24.5, Beloit 24, Fredonia 23, Lakin 20, Caney Valley 18, St. Marys 17.5, Osborne 15, Oskaloosa 15, Ell-Saline 11, Doniphan West 11, Chaparral 10, Douglass 10, Pleasant Ridge 10, St. Francis 10, Oberlin 9.5, Cherryvale 8, Atwood 7, Mission Valley 7, Southeast-Saline 7, Humboldt 7, Rock Hills 7, Russell 7, Republic County 6.5, Chase County 6, Bluestem 6, Perry-Lecompton 5, Remington 5, Bennington 4, Ellis 4, Leoti 4, Royal Valley 4, Lyons 4, Jayhawk-Linn 4, Osage City 4, Uniontown 4, Ellsworth 3, St. John’s Military 3, White City 3, Oakley 2.5, Central Heights 2, Sterling 2, Atchison County 1, WaKeeney 1.

First round

106 — Ke. Beitz, Eureka won by tech. fall over Z. Archer, Rossville, 19-2; Aschenbrenner, Colby won by tech. fall over Schneider, Ell-Saline, 19-2; Gleason, Mission Valley pinned Cokeley, Douglass, 0:53; Lenker, Phillipsburg dec. Baldwin, Russell, 3-1; Segarra, Hillsboro won by tech. fall over Fuller, Beloit, 21-5; White, Jayhawk-Linn pinned Vanvalkenburg, White City, 1:00; Shoemaker, Smith Center won by tech. fall over Pyle, Ellis, 17-2; Ragland, Pleasant Ridge maj. dec. Travnichek, Flinthills, 10-2.

113 — Allen, Silver Lake pinned Saksit, Nor2wich, 0:54; Dodson, Douglass maj. dec. Unterseher, Norton, 17-5; Dillon, Sabetha, pinned Roth, Minneapolis, 1:56; Ko. Beitz, Eureka pinned Eskew, Oberlin, 3:09; Sherman, Hoxie pinned Holle, Remington, 0:45; Jackson, Riley County pinned Sayles, St. John’s Military, 2:13; Ware, Wellsville maj. dec. Roberts, Scott City, 10-2; L. Hurla, Rossville dec. Lee, Smith Center, 11-8.

120 — King, St. Marys won by tech. fall over Small, Douglass, 15-0; Weimer, Hoxie dec. Talkington, Republic County, 9-5; Reddick, Fredonia pinned Scholz, Atchison County, 2:59; Lynn, Cimarron pinned Steinert, Hoisington, 3:35; Harris, Beloit pinned Reed, Colby, 2:58; A. Archer, Rossville pinned Farmer, Remington, 4:00; Sisson, Phillipsburg won by forfeith over Stocker, Smith Center; Stalford, Central Heights dec. Rogers, Chase County, 17-15.

126 — McDaniel, Scott City pinned Hecht, Hesston, 0:55; Schoenberger, Russell pinned Metcalfe, Perry-Lecompton, 1:56; Ewing, Wellsville pinned Stephenson, Oakley, 1:31; Emmot, Beloit pinned B. Horn, Riverside, 4:17; Rundus, Republic County won by tech. fall over C. King, St. Marys, 15-0; Grafel, Oberlin won by tech. fall over Bachman, Hillsboro, 17-0; Priddy, Silver Lake pinned Randall, Minneapolis, 2:19; Younger, Ellis, dec. Elder, Humboldt, 9-2.

132 — Wade, Caney Valley pinned Anderson, Bennington, 2:34; Lenker, Phillipsburg pinned Cook, Silver Lake, 1:03; Goans, Lyons pinned Bownes, Jayhawk-Linn, 0:13; Wren, Scott City pinned Karn, Riverside, 0:58; Johnson, Norton pinned Bridgman, Mission Valley, 1:49; Prochaska, Beloit pinned Jennings, Fredonia, 5:56; Tubbs, Wabaunsee won by tech. fall over Baalman, Hoxie, 15-0; Atwood, Smith Center pinned Darnall, Marion, 4:35.

138 — Droegemeier, Wabaunsee pinned Signs, Wellsville, 5:00; Hauck, Minneapolis pinned Schroeder, Colby, 1:39; Stanton, Caney Valley pinned Oatney, Pleasant Ridge, 2:46; Castillo, Leoti pinned Conrad, Smith Center, 2:23; Cassity, Hoisington maj. dec. Pfeifer, Ellis, 13-3; Richard, Riley County pinned Weilert, Fredonia, 2:36; Ensign, Goodland pinned Harris, Beloit, 2:24; Lowe, Eureka dec. Horn, Riverside, 6-0.

145 — Heise, Osborne pinned Mason, Oberlin, 2:51; Escareno, Eureka dec. B. Brownlee, Sabetha, 9-3; Porsch, Hoxie pinned Daerr, Garden Plain, 2:30; Hopkins, Oskaloosa pinned Martinez, Remington, 4:58; Resler, Riverside pinned Budke, Chase County, 0:59; Escobar, Chaparral dec. Hamel, Hill City, SV-1 2-0; Hestand-Vail, Cherryvale pinned Kuhn, Silver Lake, 3:25; Perez, Lakin maj. dec. Spiess, Smith Center, 9-0.

152 — C. Ball, Hoisington maj. dec. Weems, Hoxie, 13-2; Juhl, Riverside pinned Bowman, Caney Valley, 2:21; Rall, Colby maj. dec. Kuder, Minneapolis, 17-4; Rodriguez, Southeast-Saline pinned Owen, Chase County, 0:48; Eck, Uniontown pinned K. Brownlee, Sabetha, 3:00; Hutchinson, Smith Center maj. dec. Christiansen, Lakin, 12-2; H. Hurla, Rossville won by tech. fall over Saunders, Remington, 15-0; Colson, Rock Hills dec. Kruep, Atwood, 7-2.

160 — J. Ball, Hoisington pinned Greenfield, Douglass, 2:45; Speer, Doniphan West pinned Amlong, Norton, 2:37; Ellis, Caney Valley pinned Williamson, Minneapolis, 3:08; Finnesy, Plainville maj. dec. Garrison, Royal Valley, 14-2; Luellen, Rossville won by tech. fall over Rains, Oakley, 26-11; Wilton, Bennington pinned Noll, West Elk, 4:57; Jurgens, Scott City pinned Seimears, Riverside, 1:48; Stewart, Sterling dec. Whitsitt, Hesston, 7-1.

170 — Hayes, Scott City pinned Reyes, Fredonia, 0:16; Burks, Beloit maj. dec. Hinck, Mission Valley, 14-6; Finley, Colby pinned Pichler, Douglass, 0:48; Schneider, Ellsworth maj. dec. Schoenfeld, St. Marys, 9-0; Urban, Hoisington won by tech. fall over Harp, Southeast-Saline, 17-2; Green, Atwood pinned Gillman, Cherryvale, 4:43; Howerton, Silver Lake pinned Roenne, Osborne, 5:04; Hansen, Plainville pinned Moore, Caney Valley, 2:00.

182 — Newton, Cimarron dec. Topel, Smith Center, 4-2; Miller, Oskaloosa pinned Dressler, Douglass, 3:37; Pedigo, Hoisington pinned Peter, Goodland, 1:42; Cruickshank, St. Marys pinned Goodner, Humboldt, 1:53; Moran, Bluestem pinned Allen, Central Heights, 2:00; Petrie, Norton maj. dec. Brown, Osborne, 16-6; Waggoner, Riley County pinned Addis, Cherryvale, 2:19; Villalpando, Minneapolis dec. Booi, Colby, 9-2.

195 — Junkermeier, Plainville won by tech. fall over Gilbert, Council Grove, 15-0; Paul, Beloit pinned Nuzum, Douglass, 5:05; Seabolt, Cimarron dec. Davoren, Rossville, 3-1; Dodson, Cherryvale pinned Simmons, Republic County, 0:50; Davenport, Ell-Saline pinned Hegwald, Humboldt, 1:48; Branum, Colbu pinned Remer, Silver Lake, 2:27; Palic, Marion pinned Korinek, Minneapolis, 1:20; Wiltfong, Norton pinned MacKnight, Riverside, 0:41.

220 — Ledesma, Goodland pinned Wasson, Douglass, 0:44; Rodriguez, St. John’s Military dec. McCoy, Riley County, 3-0; NOrdquist, Marion dec. Dunn, Wakefield, SV-1 7-5; Gerber, Chaparral pinned King, Oskaloosa, 1:04; Whalen, Osage City pinned Barrientes, Sylvan-Lucas, 1:56; Cox, Hoxie pinned Johnson, Humboldt, 1:12; Rossillon, Perry-Lecompton won by forfeit over Kuhn, Smith Center; Doyle, St. Francis maj. dec. Stout, Chase County, 9-1.

285 — Strahm, Sabetha pinned Bowers, Scott City, 1:23; Eslinger, Chaparral pinned Hebb, Fredonia, 2:49; Panzer, Lakin dec. Snesrud, Burlingame, 3-1; Fell, Blustem dec. Donovan, Minneapolis, 4-1; McLinden, Marion dec. Kisner, St. John’s Military, 7-3; Shane, Royal Valley pinned Johnson, Brewster, 2:43; Hawkins, Smith Center pinned Turner, Eureka, 5:50; Bustillos, Goodland pinned Bonham, Perry-Lecompton, 2:52.

Quarterfinals

106 — Ke. Beitz, Eureka dexc. Aschenbrenner, Colby, 7-2; Lenker, Phillipsburg dec. Gleason, Mission Valley, 8-5; Segarra, Hill City maj. dec. White, Jayhawk-Linn, 17-8; Ragland, Pleasant Ridge dec. Shoemaker, Smith Center, 8-6.

113 — Dodson, Douglass dec. Allen, Silver Lake, 10-3; Ko. Beitz, Eureka maj. dec. Dillon, Sabetha, 10-2; Sherman, Hoxie pinned Jackson, Riley County, 3:40; Ware, Wellsville pinned L. Hurla, Rossville, 1:32.

120 — A. King, St. Marys dec. Weimer, Hoxie, 9-5; Reddick, Fredonia dec. Lynn, Cimarron, SV-1 3-1; Harris, Beloit dec. A. Archer, Rossville, 9-3; Sisson, Phillipsburg maj. dec. Stalford, Phillipsburg, 19-5.

126 — McDaniel, Scott City pinned Schoenberg, Russell, 5:33; Ewing, Wellsville pinned Emmot, Beloit, 3:44; Grafel, Oberlin dec. Rundus, Republic County, 6-4; Priddy, Silver Lake dec. Younger, Ellis, 8-2.

132 — Lenker, Phillipsburg dec. Wade, Caney Valley, 6-4; Wren, Scott City maj. dec. Goans, Lyons, 11-2; Johnson, Norton pinned Prochaska, Beloit, 5:27; Tubbs, Wabaunsee won by tech. fall over Atwood, Smith Center, 16-1.

138 — Droegemeier, Wabaunsee pinned Hauck, Minneapolis, 3:16; Stanton, Caney Valley dec. Castillo, Leoti, 4-0; Richard, Riley County maj. dec. Cassity, Hoisington, 18-8; Ensign, Goodland pinned Lowe, Eureka, 4:00.

145 — Heise, Osborne pinned Escareno, Eureka, 5:50; Porsch, Hoxie pinned Hopkins, Oskaloosa, 5:22; Resler, Riverside maj. dec. Escobar, Chaparral, 15-4; Perez, Lakin pinned Hestand-Vail, Cherryvale, 5:00.

152 — C. Ball, Hoisington pinned Juhl, Riverside, 2:45; Rall, Colby maj. dec. Rodriguez, Southeast-Saline, 14-6; Hutchinson, Smith Center maj. dec. Eck, Uniontown, 14-5; Colson, Rock Hills dec. H. Hurla, Rossville, 6-5.

160 — Speer, Doniphan West pinned J. Ball, Hoisington, 1:23; Finnesy, Plainville pinned Ellis, Caney Valley, 3:28; Luellen, Rossville won by tech. fall over Wilton, Bennington, 25-7; Jurgens, Scott City pinned Stewart, Sterling, 1:57.

170 — Hayes, Scott City pinned Burks, Beloit, 1:28; Finley, Colby dec. Schneider, Ellsworth, 7-1; Urban, Hoisington dec. Green, Atwood, TB-1 3-2; Howerton, Silver Lake dec. Hansen, Plainville, TB-1 10-8.

182 — Miller, Oskaloosa pinned Newton, Cimarron, 2:54; Pedigo, Hoisington, dec. Cruickshanke, St. Marys, 3-2; Petrie, Norton dec. Moran, Bluestem, 5-1; Villalpando, Minneapolis dec. Waggoner, Riley County, 10-7.

195 — Junkermeier, Plainville pinned Paul, Beloit, 4:18; Seabolt, Cimarron dec. Dodson, Cherryvale, 7-1; Davenport, Ell-Saline pinned Branum, Colby, 3:17; Palic, Marion pinned Wiltfong, Norton, 5:15.

220 — Ledesma, Goodland dec. Rodriguez, St. John’s Military, 3-2; Nordquist, Marion pinned Gerber, Chaparral, 4:57; Cox, Hoxie pinned Whalen, Osage City, 5:19; Doyle, St. Francis pinned Rossillon, Perry-Lecompton, 3:13.

285 — Strahm, Sabetha pinned Eslinger, Chaparral, 2:54; Panzer, Lakin dec. Fell, Bluestem, 7-2; McLinden, Marion pinned Shane, Royal Valley, 1:28; Hawkins, Smith Center dec. Bustillos, Goodland, 7-1.

Semifinals

106 — Ke. Beitz, Eureka maj. dec. Lenker, Phillipsburg, 13-2; Segarra, Hill City maj. dec. Ragland, Pleasant Ridge, 12-4.

113 — Ko. Beitz, Eureka dec. Dodson, Douglass, 9-2; Ware, Wellsville pinned Sherman, Hoxie, 5:53.

120 — Reddick, Fredonia dec. A. King, St. Marys, 9-8; Sisson, Phillipsburg dec. Harris, Beloit, 8-5.

126 — McDaniel, Scott City pinned Ewing, Wellsville, 1:12; Priddy, Silver Lake dec. Grafel, Oberlin, 6-2.

132 — Wren, Scott City dec. Lenker, Phillipsburg, 3-2; Tubbs, Wabaunsee dec. Johnson, Norton, 9-6.

138 — Droegemeier, Wabaunsee dec. Stanton, Caney Valley, 9-6; Richard, Riley County dec. Ensign, Goodland, 5-2.

145 — Porsch, Hoxie pinned Heise, Osborne, 3:46; Resler, Riverside dec. Perez, Lakin, 6-1.

152 — C. Ball, Hoisington maj. dec. Rall, Colby, 11-0; Hutchinson, Smith Center pinned Colson, Rock Hills, 3:59.

160 — Finnesy, Plainville dec. Speera, Doniphan West, 7-2; Luellen, Rossville dec. Jurgens, Scott City, SV-1 12-10.

170 — Hayes, Scott City won by tech. fall over Finley, Colby, 19-2; Howerton, Silver Lake maj. dec. Urban, Hoisington, 10-2.

182 — Pedigo, Hoisington dec. Miller, Oskaloosa, 8-2; Villalpando, Minneapolis dec. Petrie, Norton, 5-2.

195 — Seabolt, Cimarron maj. dec. Junkermeier, Plainville, 12-3; Palic, Marion pinned Davenport, Ell-Saline, 3:09.

220 — Ledesma, Goodland dec. Nordquist, Marion, 7-2; Cox, Hoxie dec. Doyle, St. Francis, 3-1.

285 — Strahm, Sabetha dec. Panzer, Lakin, SV-1 3-1; Hawkins, Smith Center pinned McLinden, Marion, 2:00.

Saturday’s championship pairings

106 — Kendall Beitz, Eureka (43-0) vs. Alec Segarra, Hill City (41-1)

113 — Kolby Beitz, Eureka (33-2) vs. Ryan Ware, Wellsville (34-1)

120 — Hunter Reddick, Fredonia (34-2) vs. Jacob Sisson, Phillipsburg (34-9)

126 — Justus McDaniel, Scott City (28-3) vs. Jordan Priddy, Silver Lake (33-2)

132 — Kaden Wren, Scott City (32-2) vs. Riley Tubbs, Wabaunsee (44-3)

138 — Kolby Droegemeier, Wabaunsee (42-4) vs. Luke Richard, Riley County (4-14)

145 — Dayton Porsch, Hoxie (34-0) vs. Scott Resler, Riverside (45-0)

152 — Christophe Ball, Hoisington (43-1) vs. Colton Hutchinson, Smith Center (43-3)

160 — Jordan Finnesy, Plainville (37-2) vs. Isaiah Luellen, Rosssville (22-0)

170 — Wyatt Hayes, Scott City (38-3) vs. Gable Howerton, Silver Lake (40-1)

182 — Wyatt Pedigo, Hoisington (37-3) vs. Tyson Villalpando, Minneapolis (26-6)

195 — Josh Seabolt, Cimarron (32-0) vs. Tyler Palic, Marion (25-4)

220 — Luis Ledesma, Goodland (40-3) vs. Chris Cox, Hoxie (30-5)

285 — Elliott Strahm, Sabetha (34-8) vs. Avery Hawkins, Smith Center (45-1)