Prep boxscores

Friday

Boys

Smith Center 38, Hill City 37

Smith Center 6 16 8 8 — 38

Hill City 10 7 8 12 — 37

SC — Benoit 7, Sasse 8, Colby 4, Buckmaster 2, Hobelmann 10, Kuglar 4, Montgomery 3.

HC — Journigan 9, McDowell 2, Blanks 4, A. McDowell 6, Brandyberry 8, Lindermann 2, Richmeier 6.

Ulysses 51, Colby 42

Ulysses 9 12 16 14 — 51

Colby 15 7 13 8 — 42

U — L. Walker 5, D. Walker 8, Sifuentes 6, Perez 8, Hickman 17, Galindo 7.

C — Schippers 13, Wahlmeier 6, Myers 2, Zerr 14, Winger 5, Stapp 2.

Thunder Ridge 36, Sylvan-Lucas 32

Sylvan-Lucas 13 4 7 8 —  32

Thunder Ridge 8 8 10 10 — 36

SL — Batchman 2, J.C. Huehl 11, Barrientes 10, D. Rhudolph 2, Hitter 3, Meyer 4.

TR — Struckhoff 20, Grauerholz 5, Gering 5, Seemann 6.

Golden Plains 66, Western Plains 35

Golden Plains 10 16 20 20 — 66

Western Plains 10 10 6 9 — 35

GP — J. Ritter 13, N. Ritters 7, Rush 10, Korte 8, Weese 10, Spresser 8, Lathrop 6, Infante 2, Schiltz 2.

WP — Gomez 3, Hair 10, Mauch 3, Flax 7, Martinez 10, D. Flax 2.

Weskan 53, Cheylin 49

Weskan 13 14 14 12 — 53

Cheylin 11 13 8 17 — 49

W — Schemm 10, Purvis 4, Mackley 13, C. Schemm 2, Vincent 14, Box 10.

C — Schields 14, Sabatka 2, McCarty 10, Serano 20, Dart 3.

Hays High 75, Dodge City 63

Dodge 15 14 23 11 — 63

Hays 19 18 17 21 — 75

DC — Friess 10, Ibarra 8, Smith 6, Mendoza 5, Foster 2, Sowers 22, Sheck 1, Johnson 3, Harshberge 4, Kendler 2.

H — Nunnery 16, Krannawitter 4, McCrae 16, Johnson 7, Ruder 2, Meyers 10, Swayne 8, Schwarz 2, Adams 10.

Ellis 57, Stockton 43

Stockton 5 7 19 12 — 43

Ellis 12 14 22 9 — 57

S — Means 8, Hamel 14, Rogers 2, Beougher 19.

E — D. Eck 4, Lewis 8, Z. Eck 16, Frickey 18, Shaw 11.

TMP 55, Norton 42

Norton 13 8 10 11 — 42

TMP 20 11 12 12 — 55

N — Melvin 5, Jones 13, Gruwell 6, Koerperich 5, Schrum 2, Ruder 9, Smith 2.

T — Lang 13, Schulte 11, Karlin 14, Johnson 7.

Otis-Bison 51, Ashland 50

Ashland 19 13 14 5 — 50

Otis-Bison 12 13 16 10 — 51

A — Lohrding 19, Grady 7, White 2, Gardiner 20, McPhail 1, Maule 2.

OB — Kohls 11, Higgason 4, Wiltse 17, Foust 15.

Girls

Smith Center 59, Hill City 25

Smith Center 16 9 26 8 — 59

Hill City 0 15 3 7 — 25

SC — Frieling 5, Hutchinson 6, Timmons 18, Maydew 7, Rentschler 18, Enochs 1, Pfortmiller 4.

HC — Lindenman 2, Keith 11, Pimlott 3, Born 6, Yoder 3.

Thunder Ridge 68, Sylvan-Lucas 38

Sylvan-Lucas 8 10 8 12 — 38

Thunder Ridge 20 10 26 12 — 68

SL — Couse 3, Walter 13, Wolting 8, Noel 3, Herold 2, Rahmeier 2, Haberer 4, Albert 3.

TR — Bice 5, Stauffer 10, B. Kirchhoff 10, Pettijohn 16, S. Kircchoff 2, Boden 12, Hardacre 9, Davis 4.

Triplains-Brewster 42, Western Plains 36

Triplains 10 13 4 15 — 42

Western Plains 4 4 12 16 — 36

TB — Cazza 16, Clymer 4, Fellhoelter 4, Lamb 9, Hanson 9.

WP — Strickler 12, Flax 12, Gonzales 2, C. Flax 2, Williams 8.

Logan 53, Palco 28

Logan 14 17 11 11 — 53

Palco 2 4 11 11 — 28

L — Braun 10, Graham 6, Jenner 2, Voss 10, Greving 21, Delimont 4.

P — Marcotte 6, Pieper 4, Wells 8, Benoit 10.

TMP 37, Norton 34

Norton 12 2 6 14 — 34

TMP 6 6 8 17 — 37

N — T. Hauser 5, Kuhn 14, Bailey 5, H. Hauser 10.

T — Schippers 13, Lowe 5, Yost 4, Riedel 7, Hamel 3, Allen 4, Wasinger 1.

Hays High 41, Dodge City 37

Dodge City 10 5 13 9 — 37

Hays 8 6 9 18 — 41 

Dodge City — Johnson 10, Unruh 14, Perez 4, Okoro 2, Edwards 5, Solis 2. 

Hays — Dale 6, Leiker 2, Robben 3, Schneider 11, Hutchison 2, Nunnery 7, Schaffer 2, Denning 7, McCrae 1.