Purchase photos

Class 5A Salina regional results

5/17/2013

CLASS 5A regional

at Salina

BOYS

Team scores

Hays 188, Salina South 96, Great Bend 83, Newton 68, Andover Central 49, Salina Central 31, Valley Center 23, Andover 17.

Individual state qualifiers

Long jump—1. Cutler, SS, 22-7.25; 2. Nelson, N, 21-6.5; 3. Bixenman, H, 21-0.75; 4. Conrad, AC, 20-6.5.

High jump—1. Deterding, H, 6-4; 2. Bixenman, H, 6-4; 3. Voss, H, 6-2; 4. Gates, SC, 6-0.

Triple jump—1. Bixenman, H, 43-9; 2. Deterding, H, 42-4; 3. Gates, SC, 41-4.5; 4. Valenzuela, GB, 41-2;.

Shot put—1. Sharp, H, 56-4.25; 2. Brack, GB, 55-3; 3. Martens, N, 53-4.5; 4. Harris, H, 47-9.75.

Discus—1. Martens, N, 165-2; 2. Sharp, H, 160-0; 3. Brack, GB, 151-10; 4. Warren, GB, 150-4.

Javelin—1. Winter, AC, 167-9; 2. E.Balthazor, VC, 161-8; 3. M.Balthazor, VC, 160-0; 4. Holinde, AC, 159-8.

Pole vault—1. Burley, GB, 16-0; 2. Kreutzer, H, 14-0; 3. Alexander, N, 11-0; 4. Conner, GB, 11-0.

3,200m relay—1. Hays, 8:15.80; 2. Great Bend, 8:24.44; 3. Andover Central, 8:26.38; 4. Newton, 8:38.61.

110m hurdles—1. Deterding, H, 14.69; 2. Carrasco, H, 14.79; 3. Willis, N, 15.30; 4. Calvert, SS, 15.92.

100m dash—1. Cutler, SS, 10.81; 2. Jones, SS, 10.98; 3. (tie) White, VC & Mitchell, H, 11.05.

1,600m run—1. Drees, H, 4:37.15; 2. Stiner, GB, 4:38.81; 3. Irish, SS, 4:40.94; 4. Graham, GB, 4:45.01.

400m relay—1. Newton, 43.70; 2. Great Bend, 44.13; 3. Salina Central, 44.86; 4. Andover Central, 46.20.

400m dash—1. Cutler, SS, 50.65; 2. Jones, SS, 50.99; 3. Conrad, AC, 51.58; 4. Herrman, H, 52.48.

300m hurdles—1. Carrasco, H, 39.82; 2. Deterding, H, 40.29; 3. Ioerger, A, 40.37; 4. Willis, N, 40.49.

800m run—1. Brungardt, H, 1:58.70; 2. Fort, H, 2:00.44; 3. Downing, AC, 2:00.63; 4. Stiner, GB, 2:02.55.

200m dash—1. Jones, SS, 22.46; 2. Mitchell, H, 22.67; 3. Young, A, 22.95; 4. Williams, SS, 23.23.

3,200m run—1. Chavez, GB, 10:16.38; 2. Drees, H, 10:22.20; 3. Irish, SS, 10:27.34; 4. Dominguez, SS, 10:28.95.

1,600m relay—1. Salina South, 3:24.78; 2. Hays, 3:26.51; 3. Salina Central, 3:27.14; 4. Andover Central, 3:28.47.

GIRLS

Team scores

Newton 113, Valley Center 112, Salina Central 87, Hays 69, Andover Central 45, Salina South 45, Great Bend 44, Andover 43.

Individual state qualifiers

Top 4 qualify for state

Long jump—1. Kakoulias, AC, 16-3; 2. Tracy, GB, 16-1/4; 3. Espinoza, N, 15-10.5; 4. Wiebe, AC, 15-7.75.

High jump—1. Agnew, A, 5-8; 2. Klusener, A, 5-2; 3. Zimmerman, H, 5-2; 4. George, H, 5-0.

Triple jump—1. Doll, GB, 36-3.75; 2. Zimmerman, 35-5.25; 3. Espinoza, N, 34-7.5; 4. Kakoulias, AC, 34-5.

Shot put—1. Williams, VC, 42-5; 2. Roberts-Parker, N, 40-1.75; 3. Kakoulias, AC, 37-2.5; 4. Regier, N, 36-11.5.

Discus—1. Regier, N, 130-1; 2. Roberts-Parker, N, 128-1; 3. Williams, VC, 123-2; 4. Harvey, SC, 116-4.

Javelin—1. Williams, VC, 122-1; 2. Webb, SS, 118-0; 3. Duerksen, N, 111-5; 4. Parker, SC, 110-4.

Pole vault—1. Ball, GB, 10-0; 2. Ross, SC, 9-6; 3. Middleton, GB, 9-6; 4. Turner, SC, 9-6.

3,200m relay—1. Valley Center, 10:11.68; 2. Newton, 10:14.51; 3. Hays, 10:14.68; 4. Salina South, 10:15.07.

100m hurdles—1. Martin, SC, 15.53; 2. Baron, N, 15.75; 3. Schlaefli, H, 15.91; 4. Wood, AC, 16.17.

100m dash—1. Alexander, VC, 12.77; 2. Mares, A, 12.84; 3. Anderson, N, 13.02; 4. Roets, SS, 13.09.

1,600m run—1. Wedekind, VC, 5:33.34; 2. Owens, VC, 5:37.61; 3. Barton, VC, 5:38.22; 4. Larson, AC, 5:42.52.

400m relay—1. Newton, 50.69; 2. Valley Center, 51.11; 3. Salina South, 51.53; 4. Salina Central, 51.57.

400m dash—1. Greene, SC, 1:01.58; 2. Zimmerman, H, 1:02.01; 3. Valdez, N, 1:03.23; 4. Taylor, VC, 1:03.49.

300m hurdles—1. Martin, SC, 47.71; 2. Schlaefli, H, 48.08; 3. Bartel, N, 48.22; 4. Wood, AC, 48.41.

800m run—1. May, SC, 2:25.53; 2. M.Holloway, SS, 2:27.28; 3. Wedekind, VC, 2:28.31; 4. Lagerman, GB, 2:31.22.

200m dash—1. Agnew, A, 26.45; 2. Francois, SC, 27.50; 3. Anderson, N, 28.07; 4. Rose, SS, 28.66.

3,200m run—1. Wedekind, VC, 12:24.15; 2. Owens, VC, 12:34.54; 3. Stucky, N, 12:36.94; 4. Wills, AC, 12:39.01.

1,600m relay—1. Salina Central, 4:11.82; 2. Hays, 4:13.76; 3. Salina South, 4:17.48; 4. Valley Center, 4:18.08.