Purchase photos

Weigel selected for 41st Kansas Shrine Bowl

1/9/2014

By The Hays Daily News

By The Hays Daily News

Three area football players were named to the 2014 Kansas Shrine Bowl roster, released Thursday.

Hays High School senior running back Preston Weigel will represent the Indians in the annual charity contest, designed to benefit the Shriners' Hospital for children. This year's game, the 41st annual, is scheduled for 7 p.m. July 26 at Pittsburg State University.

Also from the area are the West squad's two eight-man players. Kenton Ubelaker, one of two star running backs for Eight-Man Division I state champion Osborne, and Dalton Walker, defensive lineman from Eight-Man Division II state runner-up Sharon Springs-Wallace County made the cut.

This year's West squad will be coached by Wichita Northwest head coach Steve Martin.

Below are the complete rosters for the East and the West.

EAST

Khalil Bailey.................................. Lansing High

Parker Bass................................. Emporia High

Chad Berg.................................... Baldwin High

Paul Berry...................................... Turner High

Brendon Blackburn.................... Fort Scott High

Kenny Brown........................ Caney Valley High

Jalen cooks.............................. Blue Valley High

Trey Ellis...................................... Chanute High

Coltyn Gatton........................... Mill Valley High

Nathan Guthrie...................... Olathe East High

Brad Ivey....................... SM Bishop Miege High

Matt Jones........ Marais Des Cygnes Valley High

Dailin Kruger............................ Silver Lake High

Keith Loneker........... Lawrence Free State High

Earl Mariner..................... Washburn Rural High

Nick McAferty............................ McLouth High

Payton Newell........................... Hiawatha High

James Newton..................... Field Kindley High

Ethan Paul-Davis......................... Pittsburg High

Xavi Ramos.................................. Hayden High

Jason Randall....................... Leavenworth High

Jake Riederer................................ Holton High

J T Rosine................................... Centralia High

Dustin Rottinghaus........................... B & B High

Justin Scott....................... Jefferson West High

Cody Snyder........................... Tonganoxie High

Jaquwan Stone................. Blue Valley NW High

Chance Stout.................................... Olpe High

Tristan Thornton...................... Cherryvale High

Austin Tillman............................... Topeka High

Tyson Toelkes............... Shawnee Heights High

Mitchell Tyler............................... SM East High

Joe Walsh..................................... Lyndon High

Traevohn Wrench........ Gardner-Edgerton High

 

COACHES

Chris Stewart (head)................... McLouth High

Mike Gillman............ Lawrence Free State High

Joel Applebee.......................... Mill Valley High

Murray Zogg......................... Field Kindley High

Harry Hester............................ Cherryvale High

Rod Stallbaumer........................... Lyndon High

 

 

WEST

Riley Allen...................................... Buhler High

Aderio Ammons............... Wichita Heights High

Scott Beecher.................. Medicine Lodge High

Nick Benford................................... Maize High

Sean Bernard...................... Wichita North High

Bryce Black...................................... Beloit High

Trever Buckner.............................. Andale High

Cole Cruz................................ Hutchinson High

Jose Delgado.................................. Derby High

Patrick Dugan...................... Bishop Carroll High

Tre Griffin..................... Wichita Southeast High

Trenton Hammond......................... Liberal High

Alex Jackson............................... Andover High

Semaj Johnson..................... Junction City High

Warren Kropp................ Scott Community High

Sam LaFleur................ Kapaun-Mt. Carmel High

Garrett Larson........................ McPherson High

Michael Mason........................... Mulvane High

Logan Mays................................. Winfield High

Trevon Mitchell.................... Wichita West High

Zach Nachbar......................... Salina South High

Brandon Nowlin...................... Manhattan High

Morgan Olvera.............................. Meade High

Ethan Roth....................... Conway Springs High

Ryan Schadler.............................. Hesston High

Greyson Tempel.................... Garden City High

Heath Tucker.............................. Holcomb High

Kenton Ubelaker........................ Osborne High

Malik Veal........................... Salina Central High

Dalton Walker................... Wallace County High

Nick Warren........................... Great Bend High

DeSean Washington.............. Maize South High

Preston Weigel................................. Hays High

Morgan Wheeler........................... Marion High

 

COACHES

Steve Martin (head)..... Wichita Northwest High

Nate Wollenberg......................... Newton High

Terry Harrison................... Wichita Heights High

Steve Werner................................. Buhler High

Greg Koenig.................................... Beloit High

Scott Moshier................................ Meade High