Area Track & Field Honor Roll, Week 6

  • ()

Boys

100

Name School Classification Time

Darn. Holloway Osborne 1A 10.78

Kisner Victoria 1A 10.79

Brown Russell 3A 10.91

Friend Plainville 2A 10.96

Kaup Plainville 2A 11.02

Schippers Colby 4A 11.12

Bahr Otis-Bison 1A 11.12

200

Name School Classification Time

Brown Russell 4A 22.61

Kisner Victoria 1A 22.65

Friend Plainville 1A 22.72

Schippers Colby 4A 22.76

Kaup Plainville 2A 22.78

Petrie Norton 3A 23.00

400

Name School Classification Time

Brown Russell 3A 49.43

Henson Norton 3A 49.64

Kisner Victoria 1A 50.75

Raby St. Francis 1A 51.35

Grabast Osborne 1A 51.46

Zabel Smith Center 2A 51.59

800

Name School Classification Time

Henson Norton 3A 1:57.22

Grabast Osborne 1A 2:05.04

Wolters Osborne 1A 2:05.19

Shippy Hays High 4A 2:06.69

Bender Russell 3A 2:07.35

Wallace Norton 3A 2:07.80

1,600

Name School Classification Time

Wolters Osborne 2A 4:41.25

Zeigler Natoma 1A 4:49.50

Bebb Logan 1A 4:50.80

Cunningham Hays High 4A 4:57.62

Keller Palco 1A 4:58.36

Hall Norton 3A 4:58.40

3,200

Name School Classification Time

Hopp Hays High 4A 10:38.00

Cunningham Hays High 4A 10:55.49

Bebb Logan 1A 10:57.17

Giefer Trego 2A 10:50.70

Lang TMP 3A 11:05.90

Kuhlman Oakley 2A 11:06.50

110 hurdles

Name School Classification Time

Darr. Holloway Osborne 1A 15.44

Ruder Norton 3A 15.49

Meitler Smith Center 2A 15.51

Holm Brewster 1A 15.96

Stroede Lakeside 1A 16.15

Flax TMP 3A 16.30

300 hurdles

Name School Classification Time

Ruder Norton 3A 40.01

Holm Brewster 1A 40.76

Meitler Smith Center 2A 41.50

See Weskan 1A 41.91

Buresh Plainville 2A 42.76

Prewo Wh-Grinnell 1A 42.87

400 Relay

School Classification Time

Plainville 2A 43.74

Norton 3A 43.82

St. Francis 1A 43.96

Ellis 2A 44.43

Stockton 1A 44.94

Osborne 1A 45.17

1,600 Relay

School Classification Time

St. Francis 1A 3:24.33

Smith Center 2A 3:29.50

Plainville 2A 3:33.62

Norton 3A 3:34.07

Ellis 2A 3:36.50

Osborne 1A 3:34.67

3,200 Relay

School Classification Time

Oakley 2A 8:39.70

Osborne 1A 8:39.88

Hays High 4A 8:40.00

St. Francis 1A 8:43.39

Smith Center 2A 8:45.59

Phillipsburg 3A 8:57.30

Shot put

Name School Classification Distance

Armon Ness City 2A 54-11

Berens Hays High 4A 54-9

Green Norton 3A 52-10

Nyp Plainville 2A 52-5.25

Pierson Plainville 2A 50-0

Herdman La Crosse 1A 49-3

Discus

Name School Classification Distance

Berens Hays High 4A 170-5

Ruder Norton 3A 165-2

Pierson Plainville 2A 160-1

Nyp Plainville 2A 159-4

Wilkerson Plainville 2A 156-1

Boxberger Russell 3A 154-10

Javelin

Name School Classification Distance

Herdman La Crosse 2A 176-6

Hutchinson Smith Center 2A 174-11.5

Nyp Plainville 2A 173-3.5

Maxwell Smith Center 2A 168-2

Archer Goodland 4A 163-4

VanKooten Phillipsburg 3A 163-3

High jump

Name School Classification Height

Stiawalt Ness City 2A 6-6

Meyer Smith Center 2A 6-6

Lewis Wh-Grinnell 1A 6-4

Bach N. Valley 1A 6-2

McEwen Norton 3A 6-2

Archer Goodland 4A 6-0

Kennedy Hoxie 2A 6-0

Mayers TMP 3A 6-0

Lowe TMP 3A 6-0

Withington Atwood 1A 6-0

Stroede Lakeside 1A 6-0

Holm Brewster 1A 6-0

McFarland TMP 3A 6-0

Busse St. Francis 1A 6-0

See Weskan 1A 6-0

Pole vault

Name School Classification Height

Meitler Smith Center 2A 14-0

Brandyberry Hill City 2A 14-0

Faber Colby 4A 13-0

Stutsman N. Valley 1A 12-6

Soneson Ellis 2A 12-0

Shobe Oberlin 2A 12-0

Lenker Phillipsburg 3A 12-0

Weeter St. Francis 1A 12-0

R. Johnson Norton 3A 12-0

Long jump

Name School Classification Distance

Coffey Stockton 1A 22-5.75

Williams Stockton 1A 21-10

Hudson Ellis 2A 21-10

Stiawalt Ness City 2A 21-8

Henson Norton 3A 21-6

Thompson Phillipsburg 3A 20-8.5

Triple jump

Name School Classification Distance

Stiawalt Ness City 2A 45-7

Thompson Phillipsburg 3A 42-5.25

Coffey Stockton 1A 43-3.5

Petrie Norton 3A 42-3.25

Cellmer Plainville 2A 41-9

Stroede Lakeside 1A 41-7.5

Girls

100

Name School Classification Time

Miller Lakeside 1A 12.38

Weber Victoria 1A 12.50

Wesley Oberlin 2A 12.68

Conway Osborne 1A 12.68

Baird N. Valley 1A 12.72

Braun Norton 3A 12.76

200

Name School Classification Time

Weber Victoria 1A 26.21

Braun Norton 3A 26.53

Miller Lakeside 1A 26.67

Waldschmidt Ellis 2A 26.97

Baird N. Valley 1A 27.01

Beach Phillipsburg 3A 27.21

400

Name School Classification Time

Waldschmidt Ellis 2A 1:00.82

Baird N. Valley 1A 1:00.71

Dewey Plainville 2A 1:01.65

Frack Norton 3A 1:01.70

Lugo Golden Plains 1A 1:01.74

Ptacek Russell 3A 1:02.13

800

Name School Classification Time

Riedel Trego 2A 2:26.59

Schulte Russell 3A 2:30.65

Stephens Stockton 1A 2:31.59

Dewey Plainville 2A 2:32.08

Reveles Hays High 4A 2:32.09

Holecek Ness City 2A 2:34.48

1,600

Name School Classification Time

Princ Sylvan-Lucas 1A 5:24.31

Riedel Trego 2A 5:30.60

Kats Norton 3A 5:32.04

H. Giefer Trego 2A 5:33.50

Reveles Hays High 4A 5:39.62

S. Giefer Trego 2A 5:45.90

3,200

Name School Classification Time

Princ Sylvan-Lucas 1A 11:10.62

H. Giefer Trego 2A 11:51.20

Selzer Wallace County 1A 12:31.31

S. Giefer Trego 2A 12:33.52

Kats Norton 3A 12:38.46

Schippers TMP 3A 12:49.80

100 hurdles

Name School Classification Time

Miller Lakeside 1A 14.62

Conway Osborne 1A 14.90

Nelson Hill City 2A 15.78

Werth TMP 3A 15.93

Baird N. Valley 1A 16.05

Pletcher Wallace Co. 1A 16.36

300 hurdles

Name School Classification Time

Baird N. Valley 1A 45.56

Conway Osborne 1A 47.18

Nelson Hill City 2A 47.62

Pletcher Wallace County 1A 48.43

Werth TMP 3A 48.97

Kaiser Plainville 2A 48.98

400 Relay

School Classification Time

Norton 3A 51.04

Ellis 2A 51.44

Stockton 1A 51.93

Victoria 1A 52.10

Russell 3A 52.15

TMP 3A 52.20

1,600 Relay

School Classification Time

Logan 1A 4:15.04

Russell 3A 4:16.31

Stockton 1A 4:17.30

Norton 3A 4:19.12

Smith Center 2A 4:19.95

Colby 4A 4:20.46

3,200 Relay

School Classification Time

Trego 2A 10:15.60

TMP 3A 10:30.30

Lakeside 1A 10:36.95

Russell 3A 10:43.76

Quinter 1A 10:56.26

Smith Center 2A 11:02.90

Shot put

Name School Classification Distance

HIlton Hill City 2A 42-3

Brummet Lakeside 1A 41-10.75

Batchman Sylvan-Lucas 1A 41-5.5

Dietz Smith Center 2A 39-11.75

Miller Hill City 2A 37-5

Morgenstern Russell 3A 37-2.5

Discus

Name School Classification Distance

Miller Hill City 2A 155-9

Foster Ellis 2A 116-5

Brummet Lakeside 1A 115-7

Terry Atwood 1A 115-6

Stramel Tripains 1A 114-9

Jirak Th. Ridge 1A 114-5

Javelin

Name School Classification Distance

Brummet Lakeside 1A 130-4

Keller Palco 1A 129-0

Foster Ellis 2A 121-3

Crist Quinter 1A 119-3

Hutchinson Smith Center 2A 116-1

Timmons Smith Center 2A 116-0

High jump

Name School Classification Height

Stauffer Thunder Ridge 1A 5-4

Klozenbucher La Crosse 1A 5-2

Oborny La Crosse 1A 5-2

Dale Hays High 4A 5-2

As. Mattheyer Ellis 2A 5-2

Heier Wh-Grinnell 1A 5-2

Boxberger Russell 3A 5-2

Pole vault

Name School Classification Height

Thompson Goodland 4A 10-6

Frieling Smith Center 2A 10-2

See Weskan 1A 10-0

Maydew Smith Center 2A 9-0.25

Witman Goodland 4A 9-0

Burton Ellis 2A 9-0

Pflaum Hays High 4A 9-0

Nickelson Trego 2A 9-0

Long jump

Name School Classification Distance

Wesley Oberlin 2A 17-6.5

Nunnery Hays High 4A 17.5.25

Nelson Hill City 2A 17-5

Regan Otis-Bison 1A 17-4.5

Gfeller Russell 3A 17-3.75

Braun Norton 3A 17-3

Triple jump

Name School Classification Distance

Gfeller Russell 3A 37-11

Burton Ellis 2A 37-0

Regan Otis-Bison 1A 36-0

Klozenbucher La Crosse 1A 35-5.5

Werth TMP 3A 34-5.5

Wolf TMP 3A 34-3.25

Nick is the sports editor, a copy editor and paginator, and is in charge of special sections. He is a 1998 graduate of South Gray High School, a 2000 graduate of DCCC, and a 2002 graduate of FHSU. He has been with the HDN since 2000.