Class 2A Stanton County regional area medalists

  • ()

Class 2A

at Johnson-Stanton County

Individual results

(Event winners + area medalists only).

Top 4 qualify to state

Boys

100 — 1. Blake, Ellsworth, 11.68.

400 — 1. Berens, Stanton County, 52.32.

800 — 1. Carrasco, Stanton County, 2:03.07.

1,600 — 1. Carrasco, Stanton County, 4:45.18.

3,200 — 1. Carrasco, Stanton County, 10:41.93.

110H — 1. Casper, Macksville, 16.33.

300H — 1. Waters, Meade, 41.39.

400R — 1. Stanton County, 44.51; 3. Ness City, 45.73.

1,600R — 1. Stanton County, 3:32.75.

3,200R — 1. Stanton County, 8:34.85.

HJ — 1. Stiawalt, Ness City, 6-0.

LJ — 1. Puyear, Stanton County, 21-8.5; 2. Stiawalt, Ness City, 21-0.5.

TJ — 1. Stiawalt, Ness City, 43-11.25.

SHOT — 1. Armon, Ness City, 54-3; 3. VanDegrift, Ness City, 43-8.

DISC — 1. Molina, Stanton County, 146-8; 2. Armon, Ness City, 138-5; 4. VanDegrift, Ness City, 131-7.

JAV — 1. Cuevas, Kiowa County, 155-1; 2. Pfannenstiel, Ness City, 154-7; 4. Chacon, Ness City, 144-8.

Girls

100 — 1. Greeson, Sublette, 13.07.

200 — 1. Gleason, Kinsley, 26.92.

400 — 1. Reimer, Meade, 1:01.94; 4. Holecek, Ness City, 1:03.78.

800 — 1. Reimer, Meade, 2:31.34; 6. Holecek, Ness City, 2:40.44.

1,600 — 1. Avelar, Stanton County, 5:42.53.

3,200 — 1. Avelar, Stanton County, 12:20.99; 5. Moore, Ness City, 13:39.46.

100H — 1. Stapleton, Meade, 16.22; 3. Holecek, Ness City, 16.77.

300H — 1. Gleason, Kinsley, 46.36.

400R — 1. Kiowa County, 51.36.

1,600R — 1. Kinsley, 4:17.27; 5. Ness City, 4:29.83.

3,200R — 1. Kinsley, 11:00.40.

HJ — 1. Moyer, Spearville, 4-10.

PV — 1. Hanna, Elkhart, 9-0.

LJ — 1. Davis, Kiowa County, 16-6.5;

TJ — 1. Tyler, Skyline, 35-1.75.

SHOT — 1. Thomas, Kiowa County, 36-5.5; 2. Epperson, Ness City, 35-4.

DISC — 1. Thomas, Kiowa County, 109-8; 3. Epperson, Ness City, 1037.25.

JAV — 1. Keith, Meade, 114-0; 2. Epperson, Ness City, 110-7.

Nick is the sports editor, a copy editor and paginator, and is in charge of special sections. He is a 1998 graduate of South Gray High School, a 2000 graduate of DCCC, and a 2002 graduate of FHSU. He has been with the HDN since 2000.