Oakley Invitational

Team scores

Boys

St. Francis 73, Wallace County 69, Triplains 62, Hill City 47, Decatur Community 41, Oakley 40, Weskan 37, Hoxie 32, Rawlins County 27, Trego Community 26, Heartland Christian 22, Quinter 20, Wheatland-Grinnell 14, Cheylin 9, Golden Plains 6.

Girls

Wheatland-Grinnell 66, Hill City 62, Golden Plains 60, Trego Community 59, Wallace County 56, Weskan 42, Triplains 42, Rawlins County 34, Quinter 28, St. Francis 24, Decatur Community, Hoxie 14, Oakley 13, Cheylin 10.

Individual medalists

Boys

100 1. Rietcheck, Hoxie, 11.14; 2. Wertz, Heartland Christian, 11.2; 3. Wesley, Decatur Community, 11.2; 4. Sramek, Rawlins County, 11.34; 5. Rogers, St. Francis, 11.41; 6. Robertson, Decatur Community, 11.51.

200 1. Rietcheck, Hoxie, 22.9; 2. Wertz, Heartland Christian, 23.07; 3. Goff, Trego Community, 23.63; 4. Sheaffer, Decatur Community, 23.92; 5. Sramek, Rawlins County, 24.07; 6. Gfeller, Triplains, 24.25.

400 1. Sheaffer, Decatur Community, 53.84; 2. Raby, St. Francis, 5.8; 3. Sramek, Rawlins County, 55.91; 4. Eckols, Hill City, 57.09; 5. Klinge, Wallace County, 57.11; 6. Krien, St. Francis, 57.76.

800 1. Busse, St. Francis, 2:07.68; 2. Zimmerman, Oakley, 2:12.93; 3. Conness, Trego Community, 2:14.87; 4. Faulkender, St. Francis, 2:15.92; 5. Kuhlman, Oakley, 2:22.31; 6. Grund, Wallace County, 2:23.09.

110HH 1. Ruckman, Quinter, 16.22; 2. Gfeller, Triplains, 16.84; 3. Gfeller, Wallace County, 17.29; 4. Brunk, St. Francis, 17.87; 5. Stephen, Hill City, 18.37; 6. Rogge, Triplains, 18.46.

300IH 1. Gfeller, Triplains, 42.73; 2. See, Weskan, 42.97; 3. Brunk, St. Francis, 44.03; 4. Gfeller, Wallace County, 45.46; 5. Pacheco, St. Francis, 45.48; 6. Baxter, St. Francis, 46.61.

1600 1. Engel, Oakley, 5:03.86; 2. Brown, Cheylin, 5:09.24; 3. Fischer, Wallace County, 5:11.42; 4. Ziegelmeier, Golden Plains, 5:14.76; 5. Giefer, Trego Community, 5:21.57; 6. Frisbie, Cheylin, 5:24.46.

400R 1. St. Francis, 45.58; 2. Hoxie, 46.21; 3. Decatur Community, 46.34; 4. Triplains, 48.24; 5. Wallace County, 48.41; 6. Wheatland-Grinnell, 48.55.

1600R 1. St. Francis, 3:39.01; 2. Wallace County, 3:47.79; 3. Oakley, 3:49.29; 4. Weskan, 3:52.04; 5. Wheatland-Grinnell, 3:53.69; 6. Trego Community, 3:59.33.

3200R Oakley, 8:54.7; 2. Wallace County, 8:58.8; 3. Weskan, 9:09.9; 4. St. Francis, 9:32.6; 5. Trego Community, 9:38.6; 6. Wheatland-Grinnell, 9:46.0.

SHOT 1. Bates, Hill City, 45-7; 2. Hanson, Triplains, 44-3; 3. Schertz, Triplains, 41-7; 4. Blau, Decatur Community, 40-3; 5. Hammer, Wallace County, 40-2.5; 6. Stramel, Triplains, 40-2.

JAV 1. Lankas, Rawlins County, 147-7; 2. Lorenzen, Triplains, 143-10; 3. Plummer, Triplains, 136-10; 4. Eckols, Hill City, 135-4; 5. Burris, Hoxie, 133-4; 6. Chapman, Hill City, 129-8.

DISC 1. Money, Hill City, 146-0; 2. Hanson, Triplains, 141-7; 3. Vanloenen, Hill City, 129-0; 4. Faulkender, St. Francis, 128-8; 5. Hammer, Wallace County, 128-2; 6. Stramel, Triplains, 117-1.

Pole vault 1. Brandyberry, Hill City, 12-6; 2. Gfeller, Wallace County, 12-0; 3. Shobe, Decatur Community, 11-0; 4. Park, Oakley, 10-0; 5. Weeter, St. Francis, 9-6.

High jump 1. Ruckman, Quinter, 6-0; 2. See, Weskan, 5-10; 3. Ostmeyer, Wheatland-Grinnell, 5-8; 4. Withington, Rawlins County, 5-8; 5. Kennedy, Hoxie, 5-8; 6. Hurst, Rawlins County, 5-4.

LJ 1. Miller, Weskan, 20-1; 2. Goff, Trego Community, 19-10.5; 3. Wertz, Heartland Christian, 19-6; 4. Ostmeyer, Wheatland-Grinnell, 19-2.5; 5. Medina, Wallace County, 19-1; 6. McQuillan, Weskan, 18-5.5.

TJ 1. Medina, Wallace County, 40-10; 2. S. Medina, Wallace County, 39-11; 3. Cravens, St. Francis, 39-5; 4. Nelson, Decatur Community, 7-3.5; 5. Spressen, Golden Plains, 37-0; 6. Folsom, Trego Community, 36-7.5.

Girls

100 1. Kay. Miller, Golden Plains, 13.11; 2. Crouse, Rawlins County, 13.17; 3. Heier, Wheatland-Grinnell, 13.19; 4. Nickelson, Trego, 13.27; 5. Kniesteadt, Wheatland-Grinnell, 13.29; 6. Taylor, St. Francis, 13.47.

200 1. Conway, Hill City, 27.26; 2. Kniesteadt, Wheatland-Grinnell, 27.56; 3. Kay. Miller, Golden Plains, 27.73; 4. Crouse, Rawlins County, 27.9; 5. Livas, Rawlins County, 28.74; 6. Beims, St. Francis, 28.79.

400 1. Dinkel, Wallace County, 1:05.78; 2. Nickelson, Trego Community, 1:06.1; 3. Allen, Wallace County, 1:07.28; 4. Herman, Hill City, 1:08.24; 5. Sheaffer, Decatur Community, 1:08.93; 6. Johnson, St. Francis, 1:09.02.

800 1. Giefer, Trego Community, 2:36.5; 2. Aldridge, Weskan, 2:36.87; 3. McKinney, Weskan, 2:39.85; 4. Lee, St. Francis, 2:43.01; 5. Dinkel, Wallace County, 2:45.19; 6. Rush, Golden Plains, 2:47.65.

100HH 1. Pletcher, Wallace County, 16.27; 2. Nelson, Hill City, 16.29; 3. Miller, Golden Plains, 16.42; 4. Sundstrom, St. Francis, 16.58; 5.Haselhorst, Decatur Community, 17.48; 6. Conway, Hill City, 17.93.

300LH 1. Conway, Hill City, 47.63; 2. Nelson, Hill City, 50.12; 3. Pletcher, Wallace County, 50.75; 4. Crouse, Rawlins County, 51.83; 5. Blackwill, Quinter, 51.92; 6. Miller, Golden Plains, 51.96.

1600 1. Giefer, Trego Community, 5:43.53; 2. Selzer, Wallace County, 5:58.59; 3. Howard, Trego Community, 6:14.81; 4. Nieman, Golden Plains, 6:18.25; 5. Frisbie, Cheylin, 6:20.9; 6. Davis, Decatur Community, 6:29.04.

400R 1. Golden Plains, 54.41; 2. Wallace County, 54.47; 3. Weskan, 55.49; 4. Quinter, 55.71; 5. St. Francis, 55.75; 6. Triplains, 58.94.

1600R 1. Quinter, 4:31.75; 2. Weskan, 4:36.44; 3. Wheatland-Grinnell, 4:37.11; 4. St. Francis, 4:37.28; 5. Hoxie, 4:41.37; 6. Trego Community, 4:48.28.

3200 relay 1. Trego Community, 11:08.32; 2. Quinter, 11:30.51; 3. Wallace County, 11:37.12; 4. Wheatland-Grinnell, 12:09.65.

SHOT 1. Mays, Triplains, 32-6; 2. Bixenman, Wheatland-Grinnell, 32-1.75; 3. Terry, Rawlins County, 31-2.25; 4. Keltz, Cheylin, 31-1.5; 5. Wood, Wheatland-Grinnell, 30-10.5; 6. Murphy, Weksan, 30-6.

JAV 1. Hoyt, Hoxie, 103-4; 2. Van Eaton, Oakley, 101-3; 3. Fisher, Decatur Community; Stramel, Triplains, 99-8; 5. Crist, Quinter, 93-8; 6. Soderlund, Decatur Community, 87-7.

Disc 1. Terry, Rawlins County, 104-5; 2. Stramel, Triplains, 98-11; 3. Bixenman, Wheatland-Grinnell, 98-9; 4. Keltz, Cheylin, 95-0; 5. Buchholz, Trego, 89-8; 6. Murphy, Weskan, 87-9.

PV 1. See, Weskan, 9-0; 2. Nickelson, Trego Community, 8-6; 3. Hefner, Oakley, 7-6; 4. Lee, St. Francis, 7-6; 5. Blau, Decatur Community, 7-6; 6. Mersch, Hill City, 6-6.

HJ 1. McDowell, Hill City, 5-0; 2. Lamb, Triplains, 5-0; 3. Heier, Wheatland-Grinnell, 5-0; 4. Waldman, Wheatland-Grinnell, 5-0; 5. Havlas, Quinter, 4-8; 6. Johnson, Decatur Community, 4-4.

LJ 1. Nelson, Hill City, 15-4.5; 2. Kay. Miller, Golden Plains, 15-4; 3. Kami Miller, Golden Plains, 15-1; 4. Hillery, Triplains, 15-0.5; 5. Taylor, St. Francis, 14-10.25; 6. Aldridge, Weskan, 14-9.

TJ 1. Waldman, Wheatland-Grinnell, 33-9.25; 2. Schiltz, Golden Plains, 32-4; 3. Hillery, Triplains, 32-1; 4. Heier, Wheatland-Grinnell, 31-8; 5. Niblock, Hoxie, 30-6; 6. Karlsson, Weskan, 29-11.5.