Prep tournament boxscores

Tuesday

Purple & Gold Tournament

at WaKeeney

Boys

Ness City 71, La Crosse 46

La Crosse 19 9 8 10 --  46

Ness City 20 22 11 18 -- 71

La Crosse -- Klozenbucher 9, Hayes 3, Jay 9, Garcia 6, Schmidt 17, Sherman 2.

Ness City --  McMillen 18, Flores 8, Stiawalt 16, Brown 5, Hamilton 4, Harris 14, Stephen 6.

Victoria 72, Trego 47

Victoria 20 14 20 18 --  72

Trego 10 9 15 13 --  47

Victoria --  Dinkel 2, McAlonan 10, Dome 21, Dreiling 18, Dortland 16, Corley 5.

Trego --  Gillmoan-Goss 1, Satran 7, Owens 19, Stanton 8, Flax 12.

Girls

La Crosse 44, Ness City 34

La Crosse 4 12 15 13 -- 44

Ness City 8 8 9 9 -- 34

La Crosse -- Oborny 10, Depperschmidt 5, Pierce 8, Lacy 5, West 9, Baus 5, Wagner 2.

Ness City -- Richardson 5, Fritts 3, Clarke 2, Holecek 1, Stiawalt 8, Foos 5, McViker 10.

Trego 47, Victoria 45

Trego 15 12 3 17 -- 47

Victoria 11 7 10 17 -- 45

Trego --  Denning 18, Desormiers 6, Nowlin 8, Flax 7, Sells 8.

Victoria --  Radke 5, Schippers 1, Schmidtberger 2, Klee 7, Leiker 18, Wagner 2.

Amos Morris/George Stephens Classic

(at Russell)

Boys

Plainville 61, Lincoln 40

Plainville 16 16 18 11 -- 61

Lincoln 11 2 13 14 -- 40

Plainville --  Justin Reif 10, Hayden Friend 13, Brent Gehring 14, Buresh 7, Newll 9, Bobek 8.

Lincoln -- Zac Walter 23, Simmms 2, Gulledgel 2, Edmundson 5, Emmert 5, Davied 3.

Girls

Plainville 32 Lincoln 28 (OT)

Plainville 1 7 7 11 6 -- 32

Lincoln 2 11 2 11 2 -- 28

Plainville --  Brianna Casey 10, Augustine 2, Werner 7, McQueen 3, Dewey 4, Junkermeier 2, Crawford 4.

Lincoln --  Brittni Harlow 15, Crist 2, Haring 1, White 1, Walford 6, Foulker 3.

Osborne preseason

Boys

St. John's-Tipton 61 Lakeside 33

Lakeside 7 8 11 7 -- 33

St. John's-Tipton 19 17 12 13 -- 51

Lakeside --  Drake Koops 14, Schlaefli 1, Gasper 2, Gruwell 2, Johnson 3, Arnoldy 7, Renken 2, Winkel 2.

SJT --  Davis Dubbert 17, Linden Hake 11, Trey Dubbert 16, Koenigsman 2, Eilet 2, P. Gates 2, R. Gates 2, Henke 3, Schmitt 6.

Osborne 61 Thunder Ridge 37

Thunder Ridge 6 10 12 9 -- 37

Osborne 17 28 14 2 -- 61

Thunder Ridge --  Van Eaton 7, Bretton 9, Larame Boyle 11, Jones 2, Hale 5, Shaffer 3.

Osborne --  Ma. Pfannenstiel 8, Mi. Pfannenstiel 4, Brandt Wolters 12, Parkes Wolters 18, Grabast 2, Pierce Wolters 5, Schurr 4, Tiernan 5, Burch 3.

Castle Rock Classic

(at Quinter)

Boys

Hoxie 52, Rawlins County 21

Rawlins County 2 11 2 6 -- 21

Hoxie 19 12 14 7 -- 52

RC -- Brown 5, Leitner 7, Lankas 2, Anderson 1, Beckman 2, Withington 4.

Hoxie --  Niermeier 11, Heim 9, Schwarz 1, Ewers 17, Slipke 4, Mader 3, Smith 7.

Ellis 69, Cheylin 27

Cheylin 4 6 11 6 -- 27

Ellis 16 31 16 6 -- 69

Cheylin -- Janicke 12, Vandike 8, Leonard 3, Porubsky 2, Pochop 2.

Ellis --  Brenner 18, Bollig 10, Feik 8, Lohrmeyer 8, Pfeifer 6, Herl 6, Smith 7, Eck 2.

Wheatland-Grinnell 37 Dighton 32

Wh-Grinnell 11 15 2 9 -- 37

Dighton 5 8 9 10 -- 32

Wh-Grinnell --  Heier 12, Zimmerman 9, Goetz 7, Schwartz 2, Ostmeyer 5, Holaday 2.

Dighton -- Horn 8, Lingg 12, Foos 6, Habiger 4, Lingg 2.

Quinter 60, Golden Plains 30

Golden Plains 8 4 12 6 -- 30

Quinter 25 17 18 0 --  60

Golden Plains --  Ziegelmeier 4, Wessel 11, Ko. Wessel 6, Carter 2, Brown 4, Gerbits 3.

Quinter --  Ruckman 14, Waggoner 2, Flax 2, Crist 12, Keith 8, Goldsby 14, Wente 4, Kaiser 2, Knouf 2.

Girls

Wheatland-Grinnell 49, Cheylin 34

Cheylin 6 7 13 8 -- 34

Wh-Grinnell 11 12 13 13 -- 49

Cheylin -- Frisbee 7, Garcia 4, Magnani 3, E. Keltz 5, R. Keltz 5, Ritchey 9, Miller .1

Wh-Grinnell -- Heier 2, Hoffman 5, Stephens 5, Tustin 12, Schultz 2, Bixenman 2, Tholen 17, Bixenman 2, Wood 2.

Dighton 54, Golden Plains 30

Golden Plains 4 10 8 8 -- 30

Dighton 14 13 12 15 -- 54

Golden Plains --  Miller 5, Ritter 2, Walz 10, Erwin 4, Rush 7, Fringer 2.

Dighton --  Budd 6, Cramer 5, Shapland 2, Foos 6, O'Brien 6, Speer 7, Hoffman 20.

Ellis 50, Rawlins County 29

Rawlins County 6 4 5 14 -- 29

Ellis 19 12 11 8 -- 50

RC --  Higley 11, Horton 7, Curry 4, Terry 3, Chvatal 2, Withington 2.

Ellis --  Deutscher 18, Mick 14, Mattheyer 4, Gottschalk 4, Forster 4, Molstad 2, Wolf 2, Greenway 1.

Hoxie 81, Quinter 35

Quinter 11 10 10 4 -- 35

Hoxie 26 19 28 8 --  81

Quinter -- Wolf 6, Bird 2, Crist 14, Fisher 2, Simon 1 Llavias 2, Lee 8.

Hoxie --  Carter 21, Lilly Schamberger 8, Hoyt 10, Niblock 12, N. Heim 2, C. Heim 12, Stephens 5, Lexi Schamberger 9, Geerdes 2.

Other area box scores

Boys

Natoma 79, Flint Hills 64

Flint Hills 13 16 19 16 -- 64

Natoma 22 1717 23 -- 79

Flint Hills --  Fain 2, Cooper 3, Walker 17, Jackson 13, McInnes 6, Timmons 23.

Natoma -- Joey Ratt 19, Dean Masters 20, Triton Frye 15, Te. Frye 4, Ginther 2, Chambray 9, Hachmeister 8, Ziegler 2.

Girls

Natoma 57, Flint Hills 4

Flint Hills 0 0 4 0 -- 4

Natoma 23 16 16 2 -- 57

Flint Hills --  Taylor 4.

Natoma --  Glenn 1, Casey 14, Ostmeyer 12, Buzzell 12, Pongsuwan 2, George 2, Pelton 2, Homburg 12. `