Norton High School Invitational

Team scores

Boys

Norton 160, Colby 142, Goodland 102, Decatur 46, Logan 42, Phillipsburg, Northern Valley 17.

Girls

Colby 152, Norton 104, Northern Valley, Decatur 56, Goodland 56, Phillipsburg 55, Logan 32.

Individual medalists

Boys

100 — 1. Schippers, Colby, 11.14; 2. Brown, Norton, 11.20; 3. Petrie, Norton, 11.27; 4. Wesley, Decatur, 11.31; 5. Kent, Goodland, 11.57; 6. Lively, Norton, 11.63.

200 — 1. Pieper, Colby, 23.11; 2. Petrie, Norton, 23.29; 3. Lively, Norton, 23.61; 4. Martin, Colby, 23.77; 5. Ratliff, Goodland, 23.90; 6. Wesley, Decatur, 23.91.

400 — 1. Martin, Colby, 52.81; 2. Sheaffer, Decatur, 53.99; 3. Schippers, Colby, 53.80; 4. Pakkebier, Phillipsburg, 55.87; 5. Tien, Logan, 58.71; 6. Harkins, Goodland, 1:00.04.

800 — 1. Henson, Norton, 2:04.22; 2. Redlin, Goodland, 2:11.55; 3. Wellman, Northern Valley, 2:15.30; 4. Sheaffer, Decatur, 2:15.89; 5. Finley, Colby, 2:17.76; 5. Lowry, Colby, 2:21.02.

110HH — 1. Ruder, Norton, 16:26; 2. Blau, Decatur, 16.46; 3. Wood, Goodland, 16.82; 4. Miller, Goodland, 17.52; 5. Comfort, Colby, 17.90; 6. Ford, Colby, 21.07.

300IH — 1. Ruder, Norton, 42.58; 2. Comfort, Colby, 43.08; 3. Miller, Goodland, 44.10; 4. Sides, Northern Valley, 47.03; 5. Raymer, Goodland, 48.63; 6. Ford, Colby, 51.16.

1,600 — 1. Finley, Colby, 5:06.09; 2. Faber, Colby, 5:06.58; 3. Artega, Goodland, 5:08.89; 4. Thrailkill, Norton, 5:24.40; 5. Coleman, Goodland, 5:37.69; 6. Conrad, Phillipsburg, 5:59.94.

3,200 — 1. Faber, Colby, 11:27.41; 2. Nemechek, Goodland, 11:37.59; 3. Cox, Northern Valley, 11:41.74; 4. Conrad, Phillipsburg, 13:33.10.

400R — 1. Norton, 43.96; 2. Colby, 45.76; 3. Goodland, 45.78; 4. Decatur, 46.82; 5. Phillipsburg, 46.84; 6. Northern Valley, 50:02.

1600R — 1. Colby, 3:34.36; 2. Norton, 3:45.56; 3. Goodland, 3:46.19; 4. Phillipsburg, 4:37.26; 5. Decatur, 4:03.80; 6. Logan, 4:06.99.

3200R — 1. Norton, 9:56.21; 2. Goodland, 10:31.48.

SHOT — 1. Green, Norton, 46-11.5; 2. Blau, Decatur, 41-9; 3. Salinas, Logan, 40-0.5; 4. Vacura, Norton, 39-10; 5. Spiess, Phillipsburg, 38-9; 6. Kats, Logan, 38-8.5.

JAV — 1. Harkins, Goodland, 162-0; 2. Van Laeys, Logan, 145-3; 3. Comfort, Colby, 141-8; 4. Frye, Norton, 141-5; 5. VanKooten, Phillipsburg, 140-3; 6. Artzer, Goodland, 137-2.

DISC — 1. Kats, Logan, 134-3; 2. Ruder, Norton, 120-0; 3. Heikes, Norton, 116-10; 4. Van Laeys, Logan, 113-0; 5. Knitig, Goodland, 111-10; 5. VanKooten, Phillipsburg, 110-5.

PV — 1. Tein, Logan, 12-0; T2. Shobe, Decatur, 11-6; T2. Redlin, Goodland, 11-6; 4. Faber, Colby, 11-6; 5. Lenker, Phillipsburg, 10-6; 6. Withington, Goodland, 10-0.

HJ — 1. McEwen, Norton, 6-2; 2. Henson, Norton, 5-10; 3. Whitfield, Colby, 5-10; 4. Wood, Goodland, 5-8; 5. Artzer, Goodland, 5-6; 6. Ford, Phillipsburg, 5-4.

LJ — 1. Pieper, Colby, 21-1.5; 2. Lively, Norton, 20-11.5; 3. Schippers, Colby, 20-2.5; 4. Davis, Phillipsburg, 19-9l 5. Thompson, Phillipsburg, 19-4; 6. Juenemann, Phillipsburg, 18-3.25.

TJ — 1. Pieper, Colby, 41-9; 2. Kent, Goodland, 41-8.5; 3. Petrie, Norton, 41-0.75; 4. McEwen, Norton, 39-2.75; 5. Coomes, Phillipsburg, 38-4.5; 6. Gordon, Phillipsburg, 38-3.75.

Girls

100 — 1. Wesley, Decatur, 12.86; 2. Stephens, Colby, 13.26; 3. Frack, Norton, 13.27; 4. Swanson, Phillipsburg, 13.36; 5. O’Malley, Colby, 13.49; 6. Krannawitter, Colby, 13.54.

200 — 1. Wesley, Decatur, 27.03; 2. Frack, Norton, 27.26; 3. P Baird, Northern Valley, 27.47; 4. Engelbart, Norton, 27.99; 5. Robert, Colby, 28.6; 6. VanEaton, Colby, 28.81.

400 — 1. P. Baird, Northern Valley, 1:01.14; 2. Finley, Colby, 2:42.29; 3. Schroeder, Northern Valley, 2:44.81; 4. Tinkham, Colby, 2:46.80; 5. Sheaffer, Decatur, 2:48.72; 6. Hofaker, Logan, 2:48.91.

800 — 1. Siruta, Goodland, 2:39.91; 2. Finley, Colby, 2:42.29; 3. Schroeder, Northern Valley, 2:44.81; 4. Tinkham, Colby, 2:46.80; 5. Sheaffer, Decatur, 2:48.72; 6. Hofaker, Logan, 2:48.91.

100HH — 1. P. Baird, Northern Valley, 16.35; 2. B. Baird, Northern Valley, 17.50; 3. Biermann, Goodland, 17.80; 4. Garrett, Colby, 18.07; 5. Cox, Northern Valley, 18.52; 5. Hasselhorst; Decatur, 18.75.

300LH — 1. B. Baird, Northern Valley, 50.97; 2. McKee, Colby, 51.07; 3. Biermann, Goodland, 52.99. 4. Burge, Norton, 55.12; 5. Garrett, Colby, 56.56; 6. Hageman, Goodland, 1:11.24.

1,600 — Browne, Colby, 5:45.33; 2. Finley, Colby, 6:07.06; 3. Schroeder, Northern Valley, 6:09.31; 4. Kennedy, Phillipsburg, 6:17.40; 5. Schaffer, Goodland, 6:24.19; 6. Davis, Decatur, 6:26.28.

3,200 — 1. Browne, Colby, 12:17.51; 2. Floyd, Goodland, 13:32.01; 3. Maddy, Norton, 13:28.23; 4. Davis, Decatur, 13:53.58; 5. Kennedy, Phillipsburg, 13:59.98; 6. Beiker, Goodland, 14:13.71.

400R — 1. Norton, 51.96; 2. Colby, 52.46; 3. Phillipsburg, 53.36; 4. Logan, 54.30; 5. Northern Valley, 65.25.

1600R — 1. Colby, 4:22.74; 2. Norton, 4:26.83; 3. Goodland, 4:38.14; 4. Logan, 4:39.37; 5. Phillipsburg, 4:39.56; 5. Northern Valley, 4:40.22.

3200R — 1. Goodland, 11:00.55; 2. Norton, 11:36.78; 3. Colby, 11:57.50; 4. Decatur, 12:16.94.

SHOT — 1. Greving, Logan, 36-0.75; 2. Vincent, Northern Valley, 34-9; 3. Rehmer, Colby, 33-6; 4. Rosales, Colby, 32-0.5; 5. Robertson, Norton, 30-7; 6. Hilbum, Logan, 30-3.5.

JAV — 1. Voss, Norton, 114-3.5; 2. Vincent, Northern Valley, 98-0; 3. Fisher, Decatur, 97-7; 4. Dibble, Phillipsburg, 95-7.5; 5. Kuhn, Norton, 94-1; 6. Greving, Logan, 92-1.

DISC — 1. Voss, Norton, 102-4.5; 2. Rehmer, Colby, 102-4; 3. Vincent, Northern Valley, 85-1; 4. Greving, Logan, 83-2; 5. Smith, Northern Valley, 80-3; 6. Brown, Colby, 78-7.5.

PV — 1. B. Baird, Northern Valley, 9-6; 2. VanEaton, Colby, 8-0; 3. Hoover, Phillipsburg, 8-0; 4. Blau, Decatur, 7-6; T5. Shellito, Logan, 7-0; T5. Floyd, Goodland, 7-0; T5. Kats, Logan, 7-0.

HJ — 1. O'Malley, Colby, 5-2; 2. Miller, Norton, 4-10; 3. Hauser, Norton, 4-10; 4. Johnson, Norton, 4-6; 5. Mitcheck, Goodland, 4-2; 6. Gregor, Northern Valley, 4-0.

LJ — 1. Wesley, Decatur, 16-10.75; 2. Bartels, Phillipsburg, 15-7.5; 3. Swanson, Phillipsburg, 15-4.5; 4. Stephens, Colby, 15-4.25; 5. Robert, Colby, 14-2.25; 6. Shellito, Logan, 14-0.5.

TJ — 1. McKee, Colby, 33-3; 2. Beach, Phillipsburg, 31-6.5; 3. Ambrosier, Norton, 31-5.75; 4. Bartels, Phillipsburg, 31-2.5; 5. Cox, Northern Valley, 28-2; 6. Sammons, Northern Valley, 27-10.