49th Annual St. Francis Invitational

Team scores

Boys

St. Francis 147.5; Stratton 83; Wallace County 72; Triplains 70; Brewster 52; Decatur 34.5; Cheylin 32; Atwood 28; Heartland Christian 26.

Girls

St. Francis 110; Stratton 100; Decatur 95; Wallace County 86; Triplains 58; Atwood 54; Cheylin 20; Brewster 4.

Individual medalists

Boys

100 1. Sanford, STR, 11.57; 2. Wertz, HV, 11.62; 3. Wesley, DC, 11.67; 4. Sramek, ATW, 12.00; 5. Landenberger, SF, 12.05; 6. Fabre, SF, 12.14.

200 1. Wertz, HC, 23.75; 2. Wesley, DC, 24.37; 3. Hanson, TRI, 24.80; 4. Sheaffer, DC, 24.80; 5. Fabre, SF, 24.81; 6. Sramek, ATW, 24.95.

400 1. Rogers, SF, 53.67; 2. Kerchal, STR, 55.23; 3. Springsteel, WC, 56.25; 4. Sramek, ATW, 57.36; 5. Brown, BREW, 58.72; 6. Grund, WC, 59.86.

800 1. Busse, SF, 2:06.08; 2. Faulkender, SF, 2:13.00; 3. Krien, SF, 2:15.26; 4. Frisbie, CHEY, 2:17.21; 5. Waters, SF, 2:17.22; 6. Swenson, STR, 2:18.73.

110HH 1. Gfeller, TRI, 16.83; 2. Holm, BREW, 16.94; 24. Sandberg, STR, 17.54; Gfeller, WC, 18.07; 5. Brunk, SF, 18.30; 6. Baxter, SF, 18.80.

300IH 1. Holm, BREW, 43.94; 2. Gfeller, TRI, 44.03; 3. Brunk, SF, 44.84; 4. Baxter, SF, 46.27; T5. Rogge, TRI, 46.99; T5. Gfeller, WC, 46.99.

1,600 1. Fink, STR, 5:05.96; 2. Brown, CHEY, 5:14.99; 43. Frisbie, CHEY, 5:16.27; 4. Turner, BREW, 5:20.30; 5. Leonard, CHEY, 5:29.00; 6. Aquino, WC, 5:55.60.

3,200 1. Peckham, STR, 11:11.04; 2. Fink, STR, 11:26.9; 3. Brown, CHEY, 11:41.25; 4. Leonard, CHEY, 11:43.42; 5. Faulkender, SF, 11:43.48; 6. T. Medina, WC, 11:46.42.

400R 1. SF, 46.71; 2. DC, 47.74; 3. BREW, 47.92; 4. ATW, 48.32; 5. TRI, 48.58; 6. SF, 49.07.

1600R 1. SF, 3:43.47; 2. WC, 3:53.21; 3. SF, 4:04.03; 4. SF, 4:12.80; 5. CHEY, 4:23.91; 6. ATW, 4:25.80.

3200R 1. WC, 9:16.89; 2. SF, 10:50.42.

SHOT 1. Haislip, STR, 43-2.00; 2. Hanson, TRI, 41-4.00; 3. Faulkender, SF, 40-10.00; 4. Schertz, TRI, 40-3.00; 5. Hammer, WC, 39-11.00; 6. Schmidt, BREW, 38-7.00.

JAV 1. Lorenzen, TRI, 168-1; 2. Plummer, TRI, 152-9; 3. Lankas, ATW, 151-3; 4. Faulkender, SF, 129-8; 5. Withington, ATW, 127-9; 6. Nelson, DC, 126-10.

DISC 1. Hanson, TRI, 124-10; 2. Hammer, WC, 119-3; 3. Faulkender, SF, 117-00; 4. Haislip, STR, 113-9; 5. Stramel, TRI, 112-2; 6. Doyle, SF, 111-11.

PV 1. Sanford, STR, 13-0; 2. Gfeller, WC, 12-6; 3. Shobe, DC, 11-6; 4. Weeter, SF, 10-6; T5. Poling, SF, 8-6; T5. Robertson, DC, 8-6.

HJ 1. Holm, BREW, 6-2; 2. Togers, SF, 5-6; 3. Houtman, SF, 5-4; 4. Withington, ATW, 5-2; 5. Hurst, ATW, 5-0; 6. Keller, SF, 4-10.

LJ 1. Cravens, SF, 19-8.25; 2. Wertz, HC, 19-6.5; 3. Kerchal, STR, 19-5; 4. T. Medina, WC, 19-3.5; 5. Straub, SF, 19-2.75; 6. Clymer, BREW, 18-9.75.

TJ 1. T. Medina, WC, 40-10.75; 2. S. Medina, WC, 40-3.75; 3. Clymer, BREW, 40-2.75; 4. Brown, BREW, 38-11.75; 5. Cravens, SF, 38-4.25; 6. Baxter, SF, 36-6.

Girls

100 1. Wesley, DC, 13.40; 2. Taylor, SF, 13.84; 3. Crouse, ATW, 13.85; 4. Tice, SF, 14.16; 5. Sanford, STR, 14.22; 6. Burke, STR, 14.34.

200 1. Wesley, DC, 27.84; T2. Crouse, ATW, 29.61; T2. Tice, SF, 29.61; 4. Livas, ATW, 29.80; 5. Hillery, TRI, 30.18l 6. Beims, SF, 30.79.

400 1. Frederick, STR, 1:02.99; 2. Jones, STR, 1:06.08; 3. Dinkel, WC, 1:07.68; 4. Allen, WC, 1:08.14; 5. Sheaffer, DC, 1:10.26; 6. Johnson, SF, 1:10.62.

800 1. Lee, SF, 2:47.28; 2. Frisbie, CHEY, 2:48.12; 3. Sheaffer, DC, 2:50.55; 4. Hendrickson, DC, 2:54.67; 5. Dinkel, WC, 2:57.46; 6. Haislip, STR, 3:10.21.

100HH 1. Pletcher, WC, 17.15; 2. Crouse, ATW, 17.21; 3. Sundstrom, SF, 17.73; 4. Haselhorst, DC, 18.37; 5. Elfers, SF, 18.88; 6. Latta, STR, 18.92.

300LH 1. Pletcher, WC, 53.07; 2. Elfers, SF, 54.46; 3. Sundstrom, SF, 55.67; 4. Crouse, ATW, 55.79; 5. Christensen, STR, 58.08; 6. Cheatum, BREW, 58.74.

1,600 1. Lambley, STR, 5:32.95; 2. Selzer, WC, 6:00.32; 3. Davis, DC, 5:17.97; 4. Frisbie, CHEY, 6:19.71; 5. McCarthy, STR, 6:21.65; 6. Hendrickson, DC, 6:43.58.

3,200 1. Selzer, WC, 13:08.58; 2. Davis, DC, 13:45.91; 3. Hammer, WC, 14:44.97; 4. Frisbie, CHEY, 15:08.76; 5. Pierce, WC, 15:32.80; 6. Sis, STR, 17:00.89.

400R 1. WC, 55.64; 2. SF, 55.73; 3. ATW, 58.84; 4. TRI, 59.17; 5. BREW, 1:02.26.

1600R 1. SF, 4:44.97;; 2. DC, 4:58.80; 3. ATW, 5:30.04.

3200R 1. WC, 11:52.02; 2. SF, 13:21.17.

SHOT 1. Zarkowski, STR, 34-9.25; 2. Mays, TRI, 31-11.5; 3. Terry, ATW, 30-9.5; 4. Lutz, STR, 30-2.5; 5. Keltz, CHEY, 29-10; 6. Fisher, DC, 28-9.

JAV 1. Fisher, DC, 99-5; 2. Stramel, TRI, 97-0; 3. Soderlund, DC, 84-6; 4. Allen, WC, 83-0; 5. Tice, SF, 80-1; 6. Smith, TRI, 79-3.

DISC 1. Zarkowski, STR, 104-00; 2. Stramel, TRI, 103-7; 3. Terry, ATW, 101-7; 4. Confer, SF, 91-3; 5. Keltz, CHEY, 89-9; 6. Smith, TRI, 89-0.

PV 1. Burke, STR, 9-0; 2. Lee, SF, 8-0; 3. Sanford, STR, 7-6; 4. Blau, DC, 7-0; 5. Latta, STR, 7-0; 6. Meitl, DC, 6-6.

HJ 1. Lamb, TRI, 5-0; 2. Nelms, STR, 4-6; 3. Frederick, STR, 4-6; 4. Johnson, DC, 4-4.

LJ 1. Wesley, DC, 16-3.25; 2. Taylor, SF, 15-4.75; 3. Hillery, TRI, 14-7; 4. Allen, WC, 14-4.5; 5. Laten, SF, 14-4; 6. Friess, BREW, 14-1.75.

TJ 1. Hillery, TRI, 32-2; 2. Beims, SF, 28-10.5; 3. Behlke, STR, 27-7.5.