McPherson Invitational

Team scores

Hays 118, Salina South 108, Pratt 86, Valley Center 85, Wichita North 59, Goddard Eisenhower 57, McPherson 47, Salina Central 33, Newton 18.

Girls

McPherson 102, Goddard Eisenhower 95, Valley Center 94, Salina Central 76, Salina South 71, Hays 53, Pratt 50, Wichita North 41, Newton 24.

Individual medalists

(winners and area medalists only)

Boys

100 1. Dryden, Hays, 11.14.

200 1. Dryden, Hays, 22.42.

400 1. Dryden, Hays, 50.42.

800 1. Ibarra, Pratt, 2:03.3; 6. Shippy. Hays, 2:09.16.

110 hurdles 1. Winter, Hays, 15.04.

300 hurdles 1. Dixon, Wichita North, 40.61; 5. Winter, Hays, 43.17.

1600 1. Dwornicki, Eisenhower, 4:39.04; 6. Cunningham, Hays, 4:56.5.

3200 1. Reed, Salina South, 10:21.12; 5. Cunningham, Hays, 10:39.89.

400 relay 1. Valley Center, 44.41; 6. Hays, 46.87.

1600 relay 1. Hays, 3:29.81.

3200 relay 1. Salina Central, 8:39.61; 2. Hays, 8:47.83.

Shot 1. Fulmer, Newton, 51-8; 2. Berens, Hays, 50-4.5; 3. Gaughan, Hays, 46-2; 5. C. Winter, 44-1.5.

Javelin 1. Irish, Salina South, 197-10; 4. Blackmon, Hays, 142-8.

Discus 1. Berens, Hays, 171-0; 4. Gaughan, Hays, 146-1; 5. Rathke, Hays, 139-10.

Pole vault 1. Kennedy, Eisenhower, 15-0.

High jump 1. McGill, McPherson, 6-2; 4. Scheve, Hays, 5-6.

Long jump 1. Turner, Salina South, 21-2.

Triple jump 1. Jones, Wichita North, 43-5; 4. Nunnery, Hays, 41-11.5.

Girls

100 1. Omli, Eisenhower, 13.06

200 1. Omli, Eisenhower, 26.44.

400 1. Greene, Salina Central, 1:00.34; 7. George, 1:04.76.

800 1. Helfrich, Pratt, 2:21.44; 5. Reveles, Hays, 2:33.29.

100 hurdles 1. Howard, McPherson, 15.35; 5. Brungardt, Hays, 17.36.

300 hurdles 1. Backes, Salina Central, 49.02; 5. Schaben, Hays, 55.38; 6. Dale, Hays, 55.57.

1600 1. Reveles, Hays, 5:38.05.

3200 1. Reyna, Wichita North, 11:43.23.

400 relay 1. Eisenhower, 51.09; 5. Hays, 54.13.

1600 relay 1. Salina Central, 4:11.17; 3. Hays, 4:17.96.

3200 relay 1. Wichita North, 10:16.2.

Shot put 1. Roberts, Newton, 42-7.5; 5. Schmeidler, Hays, 33-9.5.

Javelin 1. Latimer, Valley Center, 127-8; 7. Hutchison, Hays, 97-6.5.

Discus 1. Roberts, Newton, 134-6.

Pole vault 1. Turner, Salina Central, 11-6; 7. Pflaum, Hays, 8-6.

High jump 1. George, Hays, 5-4; 4. Dale, Hays, 5-0.

Long jump 1. Jackson, Eisenhower, 17-8.5; 6. Beckman, Hays, 15-1.5.

Triple jump 1. Suenram, McPherson, 37-7.