Prep boxscores

Friday

Purple & Gold Tournament

at WaKeeney

Boys

La Crosse 57, Trego 47

La Crosse 13 15 19 10 -- 57

Trego 8 18 8 13 -- 47

La Crosse --  Klozenbucher 2, Hayes 2, Jay 10, Garcia 9, Greathouse 8, Schmidt 23, Sherman 3.

Trego --  Haxton 9, Gillman-Goss 4, Satran 4, Owens 11, Stanton 8, Flax 11.

Victoria 73, Ness City 72

Ness City 13 14 28 20 --  72

Victoria 14 17 14 28 -  73

Ness City --  McMillen 6, Flores 9, Stiawalt 9, Brown 6, Harris 25, Stephen 17

Victoria -- Dinkel 19, McAlonan 7, Dome 31, Dreiling 6, Dortland 8, Corley 2.

Girls

Ness City 52, Victoria 40

Ness City 14 12 11 15 --  52

Victoria 12 7 9 12 -- 40

Ness City --  Richardson 14, Fritts 12, Clarke 10, Holecek 2, Maddy 2, McVicker 12.

Victoria --  Radke 9, Schippers 13, Pfannenstiel 8, Leiker 4, Wagner 6.

La Crosse 48, Trego 39

La Crosse 13 14 10 11 -- 48

Trego 13 7 10 9 -- 39

La Crosse --  Depperschmidt 11, Gilbert 1, Oborny 7, Pierce 2, Lacy 9, West 11, Baus 7.

Trego -  Denning 13, Brungardt 2, Desormiers 4, Nowlin 6, Flax 5, Sells 9.

Amos Morris/George Stephens

at Russell

Boys

Plainville 65, Nickerson 51

Nickerson 6 14 18 13 -- 51

Plainville 19 18 11 19 -- 65

Nickerson --  Berridge 5, O'Toole 6, Casey 5 Engelland 3, Stewart 12, Jordan 16, Petz 4.

Plainville --  Buresh 5, Newell 9, Reif 6, Friend 15, Bohek 15, Gehring 13, Zimmerman 2.

Central Plains 82

Phillipsburg 23

Phillipsburg 12 7 2 2 -- 23

Central Plains 33 23 20 6 -- 82

Phillipsburg --  Sage 11, Kellerman 5, Thompson 3, Ford 4.

Central Plains --  Crites 13, Ingham 3, Bieberle 24, Warnken 6, Rugan 3, Ryan 23, Lamatsch 4, Barton 6.

Russell 57, Lincoln 55

Lincoln 16 12 10 17 - 38

Russell 9 13 12 23 -- 57

Lincoln --  Zac Walter 18, Simms 7, Luck 8, Gulledges 1, Edmundson 2, Christian Emmert 11, Davied 8.

Russell --  Fritscher 3, Travis Ochs 11, Reshean Holloway 20, Swanson 7, Craig 2, Zvolanek 8, Beagley 2, Denault 4.

Girls

Russell 49, Plainville 40

Plainville 4 17 11 8 -- 40

Russell 14 17 10 8 -- 49

Plainville --  Werner 11, L. Dewey 3, M. Dewey 2, Junkermeier 9, B. Casey 9, A. Casey 1, Crawford 4.

Russell --  Ptacek 7, Pospichal 16, Boxberger 14, Schulte 8, Berrera 2, Kasper 2.

Phillipsburg 54, Ellsworth 36

Ellsworth 13 10 9 8 -- 36

Phillipsburg 14 19 10 11 -- 54

Ellsworth -- Hawks 2, Klein 2, Conner Davis 11, Westerman 6, Kolby Davis 13, Soukup 2.

Phillipsburg --  Katelyn Swanson 10, Cassie Wells 13, Hoover 2, Babcock 2, Gower 3, Tatum Bartels 24.

Castle Rock Classic

at Quinter

Boys

Dighton 51

Rawlins County 13

Dighton 10 13 18 10 -- 51

Rawlins County 1 3 6 3 -- 13

Dighton --  Cummin s7, Horn 9, Lingg 8, Foos 9, Cruz 7, Habeger 6, Lewis 3, Lo. Lingg 2.

RC -- Brown 1, Leitner 5, Engel 1, Belschleger 6.

Cheylin 40, Golden Plains 33

Golden Plains 13 3 11 6 -- 33

Cheylin 10 7 10 13 --  40

GP --  Korte 4, Ziegelmeier 3, Arogon 2, Ka. Wessel 2, Ko. Wessel 20, Carter 2.

Cheylin --  VanDike 4, Janicke 10, Brubaker 6, Leonard 4, Porbusky 11, Echeverria 5.

Ellis 71, Quinter 53

Quinter 11 10 13 19 -- 53

Ellis 12 17 20 22 -- 71

Quinter --  Ruckman 13, Waggoner 3, Crist 27, Goldsby 8, Wente 2.

Ellis --  Herl 6, Smith 7, Bollig 5, Feik 8, Towns 10, Lohrmeyer 19, Brenner 16.

Hoxie 36

Wheatland-Grinnell 34

Wheatland-Grinnell 9 11 5 9 -- 34

Hoxie 7 5 11 13 -- 36

WG --  Goetz 10, Holaday 8, Ostmeyer 6, Schwarz 6, Zimmerman 2, Helotz 2.

Hoxie --  Slipke 9, Smith 9, Ewers 7, Heim 6, Schwarz 5.

Girls

Golden Plains 50, Rawlins County 21

Golden Plains 14 12 12 12 -- 50

Rawlins County 2 8 5 6 -- 21

GP --  Miller 18, Schiltz 11, Bermudez 2, Nieman 2, Walz 6, Erwin 6, Rush 5.

RC -- Higley 2, Hemel 2, Sis 2, Withington 9, Hawkins 6.

Cheylin 54, Quinter 52

Cheylin 9 14 13 18 -- 54

Quinter 6 20 19 7 -- 52

Cheylin --  Allie Frisbie 24, Diana Garcia 10, Magnani 8, Keltz 3, Ritchey 9.

Quinter --  Wolf 8, Bird 4, Kylie Crist 14, Fisher 8, Kerns 4, Blackwill 3, Haulas 3, Lee 8.

Hoxie 68

Wheatland-Grinnell 35

Wheatland-Grinnell 9 10 13 3 --  35

Hoxie 24 18 14 12 --  68

WG -- Heier 2, Haffner 2, Stephens 7, Tustin 6, Schultz 2, Tholen 2, Bixenman 14.

Hoxie --  Carter 8, Li. Schamberger 6, Hoyt 15, Niblock 8, C. Heim 10, Stephens 2, Le. Schamberger 17, Castle 2.

Dighton 55, Ellis 50

Dighton 11 3 20 21 -- 55

Ellis 10 16 12 12 -- 50

Dighton --  Cramer 21, Speer 15, Budd 8, Hoffman 6, Foos 2, O'Brien 2.

Ellis -- Deutscher 10, Gottschalk 12, Schamberger 9, Mick , Younger 5, Greenway 5.

Other area games

Boys

Natoma 52, Palco 38

Palco 5 8 10 15 -- 38

Natoma 13 17 12 10 -- 52

Palco --  Handley 13, Bouchey 3, McLaughlin 4, Hope 7, Desaire 9, Valletti 2.

Natoma --  Raat 16, Ginther 4, Frye 14, Chambray 5, Masers 10, Hachmeister 1, Ziegler 2.

St. John's-Tipton 72

Thunder Ridge 35

St. John's-Tipton 25 23 19 5 -- 72

Thunder Ridge 11 13 7 4 -- 35

SJT --  Meier 4, Dubbert 16, Meyer 2, Henke 9, Dubbert 15, M. Eilert 7, P. Gates 2, R. Gates 2, Henke 6, Schmidt 4.

Thunder Ridge --  Taylor 6, Bretton 19, JOnes 3, Hale 6, Shaffer 1.

Girls

Palco 33, Natoma 28

Palco 6 7 6 14 -- 33

Natoma 11 8 5 4 -- 28

Palco --  Benoit 6, Desaire 6, Knipp 13, M. Keller 3, Desbien 5.

Natoma -- Glenn 2, Casey 10, Ostmeyer 8, Chambray 4, Homburg 4.

St. John's-Tipton 51, Thunder Ridge 33

St. John's-Tipton 16 11 11 13 -- 51

Thunder Ridge 11 4 6 12 -- 33

SJT --  Smith 5, Walter 14, B. Eilert 17, Hollerich 4, Miller 11.

Thunder Ridge --  M. Atchison 1, Dennis 1, Bretton 2, Burger 19, Riley 7.