Prep sub-states

Saturday

Those involving area schools

Class 4A Division I

at McPherson

Matches start approximately 20 minutes after completion of previous match.

Match 1 -- No. 1 Ulysses (33-2) vs. No. 4 Buhler (16-20), 2 p.m.

Match 2 -- No. 2 McPherson (31-6) vs. No. 3 Hays High (26-9).

Match 3 --  Ulysses/Buhler winner vs. McPherson/Hays High winner (winner advances to 4A Division I state in Salina.

Class 4A Division II

at Larned

Matches start approximately 20 minutes after completion of previous match.

Match 1 --  No. 1 TMP-Marian (20-14) vs. No. 4 Larned (7-28), 2 p.m.

Match 2 -- No. 3 Smoky Valley (16-20) vs. No. 2 Concordia (20-19).

Match 3 -- TMP/Larned winner vs. Smoky Valley/Concordia winner. (winner advances to 4A Division II state in Salina).

Class 3A

at Scott City

Matches start approximately 20 minutes after completion of previous match.

Match 1 -- No. 1 Lakin (28-9) vs. No. 8 Scott City (5-26), 1 p.m.

Match 2 --  No. 4 Southwestern Heights (16-19) vs. No. 5 Norton (11-21).

Match 3 -- No. 2 Hoisington (20-16) vs. No. 7 Russell (5-26).

Match 4 -- No. 3 Phillipsburg vs. No. 6 Cimarron (8-23).

Semifinals

Match 5 -- Lakin/Scott City winner vs. SW Heights/Norton winner.

Match 6 -- Hoisington/Russell winner vs. Phillipsburg/Cimarron winner.

Championship

Match 7 --  Semifinal winners (winner advances to 3A state in Emporia).

Class 2A

at Plainville

Matches start approximately 20 minutes after completion of previous match.

Match 1 West Gym -- No. 1 Smith Center (30-6) vs. No. 8 Atwood (11-19), 2 p.m.

Match West Gym -- No. 4 Plainville (21-11) vs. No. 5 Oberlin (12-18).

Match 1 East Gym -- No. 2 Ness City (25-8) vs. No. 7 Hill City (13-21), 2 p.m.

Match 2 East Gym -- No. 3 Ellis (22-11) vs. No. 6 Trego (12-18).

Semifinals

Match 3 West -- Smith Center/Atwood winner vs. Plainville/Oberlin winner.

Match 3 East --  Ness City/Hill City winner vs. Ellis/Trego winner.

Championship

Match 4 West --  Semifinal winners (Winner advances to 2A state in Emporia.

Class 1A Division I

at Jetmore

Matches start approximately 20 minutes after completion of previous match.

No. 1 Dighton (20-8) receives a bye.

Match 1 --  No. 4 Otis-Bison (18-15) vs. No. 5 Satanta (9-23), 2 p.m.

No. 2 La Crosse (24-11) receives a bye.

No. 3 Hodgeman County (24-12) receives a bye.

Semifinals

Match 2 --  Dighton vs. Otis-Bison/Satanta winner.

Match 3 -- La Crosse vs. Hodgeman County.

Championship

Match 4 -- Semifinal winners (winner advances to 1A Division I state in Hays).

at Stockton

Matches start approximately 20 minutes after completion of previous match.

No. 1 Hoxie (31-2) receives a bye.

Match 1 -- No. 4 St. Francis (8-22) vs. No. 5 Quinter (5-25), 2 p.m.

No. 2 Thunder Ridge (30-4) receives a bye.

Match 2 -- No. 3 Stockton (18-15) vs. No. 6 Victoria (2-25).

Semifinals

Match 3 -- Hoxie vs. St. Francis/Quinter winner.

Match 4 -- Thunder Ridge vs. Stockton/Victoria winner.

Championship

Match 5 -- Semifinal winners (winner advances to 1A Division I state in Hays).

Class 1A Division II

at Almena

Matches start approximately 20 minutes after completion of previous match.

No. 1 Logan (29-6) receives a bye.

Match 1 -- No. 4 Golden Plains (14-17) vs. No. 5 Triplains-Brewster, (11-19), 2 p.m.

No. 2 Northern Valley (23-9) receives a bye.

No. 3 Cheylin (17-15) receives a bye.

Semifinals

Match 2 --  Northern Valley vs. Cheylin.

Match 3 --  Logan vs. Golden Plains/Triplains-Brewster winner.

Championship

Match 4 --  Semifinal winners (winner advances to 1A Division II state in Hays).

at Palco

Matches start approximately 20 minutes after completion of previous match.

No. 1 Wheatland-Grinnell (25-11) receives a bye.

Match 1 --  No. 4 Palco (4-25) vs. No. 5 Pawnee Heights (4-27), 2 p.m.

No. 2 Western Plains (20-14) receives a bye.

Match 2 --  No. 3 Ingalls (19-14) vs. No. 6 Healy (3-25).

Semifinals

Match 3 -- Wheatland-Grinnell vs. Palco/Pawnee Heights winner.

Match 4 --  Western Plains vs. Ingalls/Healy winner.

Championship

Match 5 -- Semifinal winners (winner advances to 1A Division II state in Hays).

at Tribune

Matches start approximately 20 minutes after completion of previous match.

No. 1 Wallace County (29-3) receives a bye.

Match 1 -- No. 4 Rolla (5-24) vs. No. 5 Greeley County (3-29), 2 p.m. (MT)

No. 2 Moscow (15-11) receives a bye.

Match 2 -- No. 3 Weskan (18-16) vs. No. 6 Deerfield (0-24).

Semifinals

Match 3 -- Wallace County vs. Rolla/Greeley County winner.

Match 4 -- Moscow vs. Weskan/Deerfield winner.

Championship

Match 5 -- Semifinal winners (winner advances to 1A Division II state in Hays).

at Sylvan Grove

Matches start approximately 20 minutes after completion of previous match.

No. 1 Wilson (22-11) receives a bye.

Match 1 -- No. 4 Natoma (13-17) vs. No. 5 Chase (8-24), 2 p.m.

No. 2 Sylvan-Lucas (17-16) receives a bye.

Match 2 -- No. 3 Central Christian (17-16) vs. No. 6 Elyria Christian (5-23).

Semifinals

Match 3 --  Wilson vs. Natoma/Chase winner.

Match 4 --  Sylvan-Lucas vs. C. Christian/Elyria Christian winner.

Championship

Match 5 -- Semifinal winners (winner advances to 1A Division II state in Hays).