Quinter Invitational

Team scores

Boys

1. Sharon Speings, 89; 2. Hill City, 61; 3. Weskan, 53; 4. Triplains, 51; 5. Palco, 50; 6. Brewster, 45; 7. Quinter, 37; 8. Greeley County, 32; 9. Hoxie, 31; 10. Heartland Christian, 29; 11. Natoma, 25.5; 12. Ellis, 25; 13. Golden Plains, 13; 14. Northern Valley, 11.5.

Girls

1. Hill City, 80; 2. Quinter, 76; 3. Ellis, 74; 4. Northern Valley, 64; 5. Sharon Springs, 54; 6. Golden Plains, 49; 7. Weskan, 36; 8. Triplains, 32; 9. Natoma, 29; 10. Greeley County, 19; 11. Palco, 14; 12. Hoxie, 13; 13. Western Plains, 10.

Individual medalists

Boys

100 1. Wertz, HEA, 11.42; 2. Reitcheck, HOX, 11.57; 3. Kyles, HC, 11.90; 4. Gfeller, TRI, 11.97; 5. Schmidt, BREW, 11.99; 6. Hudson, ELL, 12.00.

200 1. Rietcheck, HOX, 23.77; 2. Wertz, HEA, 23,78; 3. Clymer, BREW, 25.15; 4. Shaw, ELL, 25.23; 5. Kennedy, HOX, 25.67; 6. Cress, WES, 25.95.

400 1. Eckols, HC, 55.75; 2. Springsteel, SS, 56.25; 3. Kyles, HS, 56.67; 4. Thompson, PAL, 57.72; 5. E. Vazquez, GRE, 58.14; 6. Klinge, SS, 58.53.

800 1. Masters, NAT, 2:03.74; 2. Trego, GRE, 2:13.24; 3. E. Vazquez, GRE, 2:17.84; 4. A. Vazquez, GRE, 2:18.76; 5. Box, WES, 2:20.10; 6. Robben, HOX, 2:23.15.

1600 1. Trejo, GRE, 5:04.94; 2. Fischer, SS, 5:06.91; 3. Keller, PAL, 5:10.78; 4. Ziegelmeier, GP, 5:21.79; 5. Grund, SS, 5:32.22; 6. Carbajal, ELL, 5:50.08.

3200 1. Keller, PAL, 11:20.41; 2. Turner, BREW, 11:23.88; 3. Medina, SS, 11:43.72; 4. Ziegelmeier, GP, 11:47.21; 5. Cox, NV, 11:55.78; 6. Jacka, QUI, 12:31.69.

110HH 1. Ruckman, QUI, 16.37; 2. Holm, BREW, 16.89; 3. Gfeller, SS, 17.10; 4. Gfeller, TRI, 17.34; 5. Rogge, TRI, 18.32; 6. Maurath, HEA, 18.62.

300IH 1. Ruckman, QUI, 42.75; 2. See, WES, 43.33; 3. Holm, BREW, 43.78; 4. Gfeller, TRI, 44.05; 5. Gfeller, SS, 45.97; 6. Rogge, TRI, 45.99.

400R 1. WES, 46.94; 2. ELL, 47.51; 3. TRI, 48.79; 4. NV, 52.77; 5. GP, 53.36.

1600R 1. SS, 3:47.87; 2. HC, 3:51.67; 3. WES, 3:57.61; 4. ELL, 3:59.55; 5. GRE, 4:02.76; 6. BREW, 4:15.26.

3200R 1. SS, 9:00.35; 2. WES, 9:00.90; 3. HC, 10:01.77; 4. QUI, 10:09.88; 5. GP, 10:43.49.

SHOT 1. Nyp, PAL, 43-7.5; 2. Bates, HC, 43-4; 3. Hanson, TRI, 42-2; 4. Schertz, TRI, 38-7; 5. Asa, HC, 38-5.5; 6. Hammer, SS, 37-10.

DISC 1. Nyp, PAL, 149-6; 2. Hanson, TRI, 130-2; 3. Hammer, SS, 122-0; 4. Asa, HC, 117-11; 5. Hanitell, SS, 116-7; 6. Armbruster, ELL, 133-6.

JAV 1. Nyp, PAL, 164-0; 2. Lorenzen, TRI, 158-4; 3. Burris, HOX, 140-10; 4. Plummer, TRI, 139-9; 5. Miller, WES, 136-10; 6. Eckols, HC, 136-0.

HJ 1. See, WES, 6-2; 2. Ruckman, QUI, 6-2; 3. Holm, BREW, 6-0; 4. Kennedy, HOX, 5-8; 5. Bach, NV 5-8; 6. Raat, NAT, 5-8.

PV 1. Brandyberry, HC, 12-6; 2. Gfeller, SS, 12-6; 3. Sorenson, ELL, 10-6; 4. Stutsman, NV, 10-0.

LJ 1. Wertzm GEA, 19-8; 2. Raat, NAT, 19-6.5; 3. Clymer, BREW, 19-0.25; 4. Miller, WES, 18-8.75; 5. McQuillan, WES, 18-6; 6. Medina, SS, 18-5.

TJ 1. T. Medina, SS, 40-10.25; 2. S. Medina, SS, 40-6.25; 3. Raat, NAT, 40-5.75; 4. Ruckman, QUI, 40-2.5; 5. Clymer, BREW, 38-3; 6. Spresser, GP, 37-5.5.

Girls

100 1. P. Baird, NV, 13.06; 2. Pletcher, SS, 13.38; 3. Mattheyer, ELL, 13.43; 4. Kay. Miller, GP, 13.44; 5. Hoyt, HOX, 14.07; 6. Anderson, NV, 14.50.

200 1. P. Baird, NV, 27.32; 2. Mattheyer, ELL, 28.13; 3. Brack, ELL, 28.29; 4. Kay. Miller, GP, 28.47; 5. Keller, PAL, 29.59; 6. Herman, HC, 29.69.

400 1. Bird, QUI, 1:03.55; 2. Brack, ELL, 1:05.97; 3. Kennedy, HC, 1:07.89; 4. Dinkel, SS, 1:09.71; 5. Herman, HC, 1:10.91' 6. Dorenkamp, HOX, 1:15.27.

800 1. Aldridge, WES, 2:33.15; 2. Bird, QUI, 2:34.44: 3. McKinney, WES, 2:34.93; 4. B. Baird, NV, 2:38.40; 5. Keith, HC, 2:42.77; 6. Wineinger, GRE, 2;46.87.

1600 1. Selzer, SS, 5:50.36; 2. Berggren, GRE, 6:14.85; 3. Nieman, GP, 6:18.92; 4. Withington, WP, 6:41.39; 5. Gamez, ELL, 6:45.43' 6. Halvas, QUI, 6:47.64.

3200 1. Selzer, SS, 12:59.00; 2. Nieman, GP, 13:57.19; 3. Withington, WP, 15:05.10; 4. Pierce, 15:21.24; 5. Thornburg, QUI, 18:21.38.

100IH 1. P. Baird, NV, 16.02; 2. Casey, NAT, 16.87; 3. Kam. Miller, GP, 16.97; 4. Pletcher, SS, 17.08; 5. B. Baird, NV, 17.47; 6. Conway, HC, 17.49.

300LH 1. P. Baird, NV, 46.70; 2. Conway, HC, 47.22; 3. Nelson, HC, 50.56; 4. Pletcher, SS, 52.49; 5. Blackwill, QUI, 52.52; 6. Kam. Miller, GP, 53.12.

400R 1. HC, 53.28; 2. GP, 54.997; 3. NAT, 55.22; 4. QUI, 55.97; 5. SS, 56.15; 6. PAL, 56.80.

1600R 1. HC, 4:23.43; 2. QUI, 4:26.41; 3. WES, 4:27.25; 4. GRE, 5:07.15; 5. GP, 5:21.98.

3200R 1. QUI, 11:00.78; 2. SS, 11:02.53; 3. GRE, 11:36.90; 4. NAT, 11:45.02.

SHOT 1. Miller, HC, 37-10.25; 2. Casey, NAT, 35-5.75; 3. Vincent, NV, 33-9.5; 4. Mays, TRI, 31-11.5; 5. Smith, TRI, 29-9.75; 6. Esparza, GP, 29-6.25.

DISC 1. Miller, HC, 140-11; 2. Foster, ELL, 113-4; 3. Smith, TRI, 95-7; 4. Stramel, TRI, 91-7; 5. Reiter, ELL, 90-4; 6. VIncent, NV, 86-3.

JAV 1. Keller, PAL, 113-3; 2. Hoyt, HOX, 101-8; 3. Stramel, TRI, 100-5; 4. Foster, ELL, 99-7; 5. Crist, QUI, 86-1; 6. Russell, HC, 84-11.

HJ 1. Mattheyer, ELL, 5-0; 2. McDowell, HC, 5-0; 3. Lamb, TRI, 4-10; 4. Havlas, QUI, 4-8; 5. Chrisler, NAT, 4-8; 6. Funk, PAL, 4-6.

PV 1. B. Baird, NV, 9-6; 2. See, WES, 9-0; 3. Mersch, HC, 7-0; 4. Fisher, QUI, 7-0.

LJ 1. Bird, QUI, 15-5; 2. Mattheyer, ELL, 15-4; 3. Aldridge, WES, 1502; 4. Brack, ELL, 15-1; 5. Kam. Miller, GO, 14-7; 6. Kay. Miller, GP, 14-6.

1. TJ 1. Gruenbacher, QUI, 33-5; 2. Brack, ELL, 33-2.5; 3. Schiltz, Gp, 31-0; 4. Hillery, TRI, 30-5; 5. Niblock, HOX, 29-11; 6. Walt, QUI, 28-4.