Prep boxscores

Tuesday

Boys

Ellis 47, Wheatland-Grinnell 39

Ellis 20 9 4 14 — 47

Wheatland-Grinnell 12 12 10 5 — 39

E — Soneson 7, Lewis 1, Jones 16, J. Eck 9, Frickey 11, Shaw 3.

WG — Haffner 9, Zarybnicky 2, Bixenman 2, Ostmeyer 26.

Junction City 75, Hays High 71

Hays High 17 17 19 18 — 71

Junction City 10 26 21 18 — 75

H — Cole Murphy 18, Harman 2, Ethan Nunnery 30, Kieffer 7, McCrae 2, Swayne 2, Kyler Koenke 10

JC — A. Hamilton 10, D. Eaves 10, Westerhaus 3, Dale 8, King 2, A. Dickerson 32, X. Cason 10.

Hill City 56, Oberlin 27

Oberlin 5 2 10 10 — 27

Hill City 17 14 12 13 — 27

O — Breth 13, Beagley 9, Corbett 3, Garner 2.

HC — Handley 18, Brandyberry 14, Journigan 6, Blanks 6, Born 5, Stephen 3, McDowell 2, McDowell 2.

Wilson 57, Palco 39

Palco 12 7 9 11 — 39

Wilson 21 10 19 7 — 57

P — Bouchey 11, Towns 2, M. Thompson 4, D. Thompson 22.

W — Soukup 9, Hughes 8, Bess 17, Dlobal 2, Mermis 21.

Smith Center 59, Pike Valley 56

Smith Center 7 16 1 20 — 59

Pike Valley 8 13 14 21 — 56

SC — Benoit 4, Staples 13, Buckmaster 9, Hobelmann 6, Colby 12, Haven 11, Sasse 2, Deitz 2.

PV — Reeves 24, Carlgren 8, White 18, Flavin 6.

Goodland 46, Norton 38

Goodland 8 12 12 14 — 46

Norton 12 4 12 10 — 38

G — Archer 6, Raymer 6, Rodriguez 2, Biermann 8, Siecker 12, Hendrich 12.

N — Melvin 5, Haresnape 10, Jones 6, Gruwell 8, Koerpich 4, Schrum 3, Smith 2.

Atwood 61, Dundy County, Neb. 47

Dundy Co. 15 12 9 11 — 47

Atwood 11 22 15 13 — 61

D — Diaz 6, Shillington 7, Sanford 15, Diaz 4, Gemborys 11, Frederick 4.

A — Chacon 7, Oelschlager 4, Leitner 14, Sanchez 6, Hemel 2, Withington 20, Olson 8.

Sylvan-Lucas 44, Lincoln 23

Sylvan-Lucas 10 9 5 20 — 44

Lincoln 8 1 4 10 — 23

SL — Streit 17, Barrientes 10, Rivers 6, Krueger 10, Hitters 2.

L — Obermueller 8, Z. Obermueller 2, Biggs 3, S. Obermueller 10.

Girls

Hill City 59, Oberlin 31

Hill City 14 19 11 15 — 59

Oberlin 11 10 7 3 — 31

HC — Kennedy 22, Keith 14, Jones 9, Keener 6, Pimlott 5, Russell 3.

O — VanVleet 9, My 9, Carter 6, Wesley 5, Wentz 2.

La Crosse 31, Dighton 30

La Crosse 0 11 6 14 — 31

Dighton 6 1 5 15 — 30

L — Rues 2, Oborny 8, Braun 14, Lan 1, Kershner 6.

D — Dowell 2, O’Brien 4, Whipple 4, Chavarria 5, Roberts 15.

Plainville 53, Natoma 18

Plainville 15 8 14 16 — 53

Natoma 2 11 1 4 — 18

P — Hovis 4, A. Dewey 18, M. Dewey 8, McClellan 8, Hageman 1, Nuss ,6 Hunt 2, Stamper 3, Moran 1.

Ellis 56, Wheatland-Grinnell 35

Ellis 7 19 20 10 — 56

Wheatland-Grinnell 8 6 11 10 — 35

E — Foster 18, Eck 14, Waldschmidt 8, Schoenberger 5, Reiter 4, Werth 2, Weber 2, Mattheyer 2, Burton 1.

WG — Goetz 10, Vincent 8, Mong 7, Bernbeck 7, Heier 3.

Pawnee Heights 45, Western Plains 43

Pawnee Heights 4 14 16 11 — 45

Western Plains 13 8 11 11 — 43

WP — Polson 5, Nondorf 6, Lupfer 10, Hands 1, R. Carlson 14, J. Carlson 2, Amspacker 7.

WP — Fairbank 14, Culver 4, Flax 3, Roemeri 4, Solis 15, Flax 3.

Russell 63, Sacred Heart 43

Russell 14 16 18 15 — 63

Sacred Heart 11 17 12 13 — 53

R — Dortland 16, Guenot 0, Leiker 15, Jac. Schulte 31.

SH — Cochran 9, Goetz 17, Marak 12, Rodriguez 4, Palen 5, Ivey 6.

Smith Center 41, Pike Valley 17

Smith Center 12 6 14 9 — 41

Pike Valley 3 7 3 4 — 17

SC — Shoemaker 2, Frieling 5, Kirchhoff 3, Hutchinson 6, H. Timmons 10, Maydew 3, K. Timmons 12.

PV — Reeves 10, Rickard 2, Sothers 5.

Norton 46, Goodland 28

Goodland 7 6 5 10 — 28

Norton 14 8 13 11 — 46

G — Mitchek 3, Drennan 8, Duell 7, McDaniel 8, Rudolph 2.

N — T. Hauser 4, Kuhn 8, Hartwell 4, Ambrosier 12, Bailey 2, H. Hauser 7, Engelberg 9.

Hays High 70, Junction City 38

Hays High 21 20 20 9 — 70

Junction City 7 10 15 6 — 38

H — Dale 10, Nunnery 18 Dickinson 2, Leiker 6, Schneider 4, Harris 4, Hutchinson 9, Denning 13.

JC — Patty 5, Dotson 2, Kim 4, Kramer 7, Davis 2, Grygier 3, Martinez 13.

Bennington 36, Lakeside 30

Lakeside 8 8 6 8 — 30

Bennington 4 8 11 13 — 36

L — Bergmann 8, LaRocque 2, Berkley 3, Miller 11, Brummett 6.

B — C. Stanley 7, Kaiser 7, Kind 14, Watson 8.

Sylvan-Lucas 41, Lincoln 30 

Sylvan-Lucas 12 9 10 10 — 41

Lincoln 4 10 10 6 — 30

SL — Walter 7, Wolting 4, Farnery 2, Batchman 6, Decker 9, Meyer 2, Rohmeier 3, Haberer 8.

L— Crist 5, Breneman 5, Squires 2, Walter 4, Lyne 5, Wilson 9.