Developmental Services of Northwest Kansas hosted its annual awards luncheon Sept 29.

Employees receiving years of service awards included:

Atwood Amber Barnett, Karen Focke, Betty Hafer, Roger Prideaux, Martina Urban and Barbara Wolters.

Hays Kathyrn Beckley, Robert Begler, Charmane Besperat, Derek Crabtree, Matthew Detherage, Terri Farrington, Amber Farrell, Anna Findley, Connie Fross, Sandra Garner, Jeremy Goodale, Connie Hendrix, Jenna Jacobs, Abu Kaba, LeAnne Kroeger, Tammy Lawson, Edward Olden, Janet Pfanenstiel, Jeff Saindon, Leah Schlyer and Linda Schoenthaler.

Hill City Deena Newell and Vincent Walker.

Russell Sheila Bosch, Tamara Lynch and Julie Quakenbush.

Stockton Ann Forell.

Staff members who aided persons served and provided emergency assistance recognized were: Jesse Babcock, Hill City; Bri Robinson, Hays; Dawn Rose, Russell; and Kelsey Obermiller, Maria Tipton and Jessica Zinkof, Norton.

Jeannie Komarek, Hays, received the employee of the year award.

Rikki Krejci, Russell, and Mary Wise, Stockton, each received a $100 scholarship from the Jerelyn Becker Memorial Scholarship Fund for employees studying in a field related to serving people with developmental disabilities.

Individuals served by DSNWK receiving awards for achievement through employment and independence were:

Atwood Janey Engleman and J. Lynn Lohoefener.

Ellis Homer Edwards.

Hays Jessica Boeckner, Marie Brier, Kacey Dannels, Jackie Hashenberger, Bobby Heard, Shad Jay, Judy Leiker, Nicholas Leis, Raylynn Lumpkin, Ramona Schmitt and Asia Schonthaler.

Hill City Gerald Hasenbank.

Russell Glen Geschwentner, Steven Madsen and Orrin Stephenson.

Jenny Cronn, Val Stradal and Sabrina Young, Hill City, received improvement awards which recognizes individuals who have demonstrated greater independence by moving to a less restrictive living environment.

Individual achievement awards go to a youth and an adult who have shown tremendous individual progress throughout the year. Lakin Eckroat, Hays, and Joe Newton, Russell, received the awards this year.

Chris Beckman, Oakley, was presented a Good Neighbor Award for his community volunteer efforts.

Annette Norman, Hays, was presented the fitness award for her dedication to exercising, losing weight and living a healthy lifestyle.

Organizations receiving awards were:

Graham County EMS, Hill City, employer of the year for their outstanding support of people with disabilities in the workforce.

The Community Support Award was presented to the ARC of Central Plains and Thomas More Prep-Marian High School for outstanding support through the Christmas project.

Phyllis Strecker, Hays, received the good neighbor award for outstanding support to an individual served by DSNWK.