Eight area volleyball players earned recognition on the Kansas Volleyball Association All-State teams.

Smith Center's Gracen Hutchinson and Bree Frieling earned first-team honors in Class 2A. Hutchinson, a senior, and Frieling, a junior, helped lead the Lady Red to a 39-6 record and third-place finish at state. Smith Center freshman Tallon Rentschler was also recognized, earning honorable mention in 2A. 

Northern Valley senior Paige Baird was a first-team pick in 1A, while Thunder Ridge senior Elizabeth Hardacre and Sylvan Lucas senior Delaney Herold were named to the second team. Wheatland-Grinnell senior Mikayla Heier and Otis-Bison junior Maddie Wiltse were honorable mention in 1A. 

CLASS 6A

First team

Carly Bachelor, sr., Washburn Rural; Kayley Cassaday, sr., Blue Valley North; Reagan Karlin, jr., Garden City; Lindsay Lahr, jr., Blue Valley; Lauren Maceli, sr., Lawrence; Kaiti Parks, jr., Olathe Northwest; Kendra Wait, so., Gardner-Edgerton.

Second team

Lily Becker, jr., Olathe Northwest; Brooklyn Cink, sr., Manhattan; Evelyn Diedrich, jr., Blue Valley; Shelby Ebert, sr., Washburn Rural; Kennedy Feuerborn, sr., Blue Valley North; Sammy Williams, sr., Lawrence; Laura Willoughby, sr., Lawrence.

Honorable mention

Ayden Barlett, jr., Leavenworth; Cassidy Carpenter, sr., Blue Valley; Macy DeLeye, jr., Washburn Rural; Lindsey Heller, sr., Olathe Northwest; Courtney Jackson, so., Olathe Northwest; Dejah Miller, so., Topeka High; Baylee Unruh, sr., Lawrence.

Co-players of the year – Carly Bachelor, Washburn Rural and Lauren Maceli, Lawrence.

Coach of the year – Stephanie Scarbrough, Lawrence.

CLASS 5A

First team

Ally Barnhart, sr., De Soto; Caroline Bien, so., Aquinas; Ellie Bolton, jr., St. James Academy; Audrey Klemp, sr., St. James Academy; Ella Larkin, so., Carroll; Karli Schmidt, jr., Lansing; Caroline Zabroske, jr., Aquinas.

Second team

Riley Daugherty, so., Carroll; Kennedy Farris, sr., Lansing; Skylar Goering, sr., Maize South; Laurel Jones, so., Maize South; Morgan Miller, sr., St. James Academy; Asha Regier, so., Newton; Camryn Turner, so., Seaman.

Honorable mention

Jaycee Burghart, sr., McPherson; Cassie Cooks, jr., McPherson; Rachel Fairbanks, sr., Lansing; Loren Hinkle, sr., De Soto; Maggie Remsberg, sr., Newton; Ellie Shank, jr., Valley Center; Brynn Wilson, sr., Andover.

Player of the year – Karli Schmidt, Lansing.

Coach of the year – Nancy Dorsey, St. James Academy.

CLASS 4A

First team

Morgan Bruna, 5-8 jr., Andale; Anna Dixon, 6-3 sr., Louisburg; Katelyn Fairchild, 5-9 so., Andale; Brooklyn Hunter, 6-0 sr., Hayden; Serena Sparks, 5-3 sr., Miege; Gracie Van Driel, sr., Rose Hill; Payton Verhulst, so., Miege.

Second team

Turner Alderson, sr., Abilene; Sydney Hillmer, jr., Hayden; Breckyn Myers, sr., Rose Hill; Riley Oglevie, sr., Ulysses; Morgan Stout, jr., Nickerson; Peyton Suther, jr., Chapman; Hannah Willey, sr., Abilene.

Honorable mention

Austin Broadie, so., Trinity Academy; Madison Grimes, jr., Andale; Winny Harris, jr., Atchison; Cyra Kelley, jr., Nickerson; Sydne Marshall, sr., Chapman; Remi Moeller, sr., Miege; Jessie Nibarger, sr., Circle.

Player of the year – Anna Dixon, Louisburg.

Coach of the year – Kathleen Rush, Miege.

CLASS 3A

First team

Lexi Cobb, jr., Silver Lake; Jacy Dalinghaus, sr., Nemaha Central; Ashlynn Doebele, sr., Burlington; Talby Duerksen, jr., Hesston; Ivy Fink, so., Royal Valley; Shea Larson, jr., Beloit; Katelyn Moore, sr., Douglass.

Second team

Mary Broxterman, sr., Royal Valley; Nicole Franco, sr., Marysville; Daryn Lamprecht, jr., Silver Lake; Ashley Larkin, sr., Nemaha Central; Hanna Mowdy, sr., Belle Plaine; Sophia Rohling, sr., Neodesha.

Honorable mention

Delaney Barnes, jr., Baxter Springs; Regan Baum, sr., Holton; Clara Caralt, jr., Silver Lake; Kassi Coons, sr., Burlington; Kylie Fuller, sr., Minneapolis; Josie Harrison, sr., St. Marys; Rylie Schilling, sr., Hesston.

Player of the year – Katelyn Moore, Douglass.

Coach of the year – Sarah Johnson, Silver Lake.

CLASS 2A

First team

Natasha Dooley, jr., Garden Plain; Laurel Barber, jr., Wabaunsee; Bree Frieling, jr., Smith Center; Kennedy Horacek, jr., Garden Plain; Gracen Hutchinson, sr., Smith Center; Addi Pelham, so., Maranatha Academy; Millie Stockard, so., Colgan.

Second team

Alyssa Lohmeyer, sr., Wabaunsee; Cecelia Stockard, sr., Colgan; Lakyn Tenbrink, jr., Ellsworth; Grace Thompson, jr., Sedgwick; Kenzie Venneman, sr., Colgan; Sam Vermetten, jr., Valley Heights; Maddy Ward, sr., Ellinwood.

Honorable mention

Lindsey Hornberger, sr., Bishop Seabury; Sailor Jackson, sr., Southeast-Cherokee; Sierra Krautz, sr., Ellsworth; Mya Maxwell, so., Ellinwood; Tallon Rentschler, fr., Smith Center; Carrie Roe, so., Herington; Savanna Wuest, sr., Goessel.

Player of the year – Natasha Dooley, Garden Plain.

Coach of the year – Gina Clark, Garden Plain.

CLASS 1A

First team

Madison Lueger, sr., Centralia; Paige Baird, sr., Northern Valley; Ellen Durst, sr., Moundridge; Emilee Ebert, sr., Frankfort; Kara Eilert, sr., Beloit-St. John’s/Tipton; Ehlaina Hartman, jr., Spearville; Maegan Koch, sr., Centralia.

Second team

Jaci Brinker, jr., Valley Falls; Elizabeth Hardacre, sr., Thunder Ridge; Delaney Herold, sr., Sylvan-Lucas; Alyssa Heskamp, so., Spearville; Karly McDougald, sr., Olpe; Hannah Riedy, jr., Rural Vista; Cora Vineyard, sr., Argonia.

Honorable mention

Gracie Bates, sr., Spearville; Kennedy Becker, jr., Centralia; Samantha Blundell, jr., Chetopa; Mikayla Heier, sr., Wheatland-Grinnell; Ella Roberts, sr., Dighton; Brecken VandenHoek, sr., Kiowa County; Maddie Wiltse, jr., Otis-Bison.

Player of the year – Madison Lueger, Centralia.

Coach of the year – Kimbrook Tennal, Centralia.