The Hays High wrestling team dominated Thursday's dual at Liberal, taking a 60-12 win over the Redskins. 

Brayden Hines (113 pounds), Corey Hale (126), Creighton Newell (132), Kreighton Meyers (160), DaVontai Robinson (172), Cole Schroeder (195) and Logan Schulte (285) all pinned their opponents for the Indians.

Dalton Dale (170) and Gavin Nutting (220) earned decision victories. 

The Thomas More Prep-Marian wrestling was also in action on Thursday, competing in the Larned tournament. The Monarchs' day was highlighted by a second-place finish by Jace Lang at 132 pounds and third-place finishes from Kooper Hudsonpillar (120) and Jacob Schmeidler (152).

Hays High wrestling results 

Hays 60, Liberal 12

106: Gaspar Falcon (LIBE) over Devon Mayfield (HAYS) (Dec 7-2) 

113: Brayden Hines (HAYS) over Irving Mendez (LIBE) (Fall 1:34) 

120: Brayden Hines (HAYS) over   (LIBE) (For.) 

126: Corey  Hale (HAYS) over Cristobal Sanchez (LIBE) (Fall 2:40) 

132: Creighton Newell (HAYS) over Aldo Hernandez (LIBE) (Fall 5:29) 

138: Hazen Keener (HAYS) over   (LIBE) (For.) 

145: Carlos Mora (LIBE) over Kyle  Casper (HAYS) (Dec 6-2) 

152: Max Lugo (LIBE) over Landon Summers (HAYS) (Fall 5:37) 

160: Kreighton Meyers (HAYS) over Easton  Zapien (LIBE) (Fall 3:19) 

170: Dalton Dale (HAYS) over Isaias Crus (LIBE) (Dec 6-2) 

182: DaVontai Robinson (HAYS) over Daniel Grandez (LIBE) (Fall 0:57) 

195: Cole Schroeder (HAYS) over Francisco Gomez (LIBE) (Fall 1:10) 

220: Gavin Nutting (HAYS) over Jaime  Arenivas (LIBE) (Dec 7-2)

285: Logan Schulte (HAYS) over Zeth Mansell (LIBE) (Fall 5:52) 

Larned tournament results  

106

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Quentin Boxberger of Hoisington

2nd Place - Deveron Yarbrough of Hugoton

3rd Place - Austin Armstrong of Larned

4th Place - Tyler Tarpley of Lakin

Round 1

Quentin Boxberger (Hoisington) 6-6, So. over Deveron Yarbrough (Hugoton) 8-4, Fr. (Fall 0:53)

Austin Armstrong (Larned) 6-5, Fr. over Tyler Tarpley (Lakin) 4-5, Fr. (MD 14-2)

Round 2

Deveron Yarbrough (Hugoton) 8-4, Fr. over Austin Armstrong (Larned) 6-5, Fr. (SV-1 10-12)

Quentin Boxberger (Hoisington) 6-6, So. over Tyler Tarpley (Lakin) 4-5, Fr. (MD 12-2)

Round 3

Deveron Yarbrough (Hugoton) 8-4, Fr. over Tyler Tarpley (Lakin) 4-5, Fr. (Dec 12-5)

Quentin Boxberger (Hoisington) 6-6, So. over Austin Armstrong (Larned) 6-5, Fr. (Fall 0:46)

106-113 Girls

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Isabel Ortiz of Lakin

2nd Place - Emily Lovett of Hoisington

3rd Place - Daisy Rayburn of Stafford

Round 1

Isabel Ortiz (Lakin) 6-9, Fr. over Emily Lovett (Hoisington) 3-6, Fr. (Fall 4:39)

Round 2

Emily Lovett (Hoisington) 3-6, Fr. over Daisy Rayburn (Stafford) 5-8, So. (Fall 3:20)

Round 3

Isabel Ortiz (Lakin) 6-9, Fr. over Daisy Rayburn (Stafford) 5-8, So. (Fall 0:51)

113

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Dillon Hook of Larned

2nd Place - Nicolas Rubio of Hoisington

3rd Place - Cayden Brozek of Stafford

4th Place - Isaac Marioni of Hugoton

Round 1

Dillon Hook (Larned) 10-3, Fr. over Cayden Brozek (Stafford) 2-9, Sr. (Fall 1:35)

Nicolas Rubio (Hoisington) 7-8, So. over Isaac Marioni (Hugoton) 1-5, Fr. (Fall 2:33)

Round 2

Dillon Hook (Larned) 10-3, Fr. over Isaac Marioni (Hugoton) 1-5, Fr. (Fall 1:08)

Nicolas Rubio (Hoisington) 7-8, So. over Cayden Brozek (Stafford) 2-9, Sr. (Fall 1:24)

Round 3

Dillon Hook (Larned) 10-3, Fr. over Nicolas Rubio (Hoisington) 7-8, So. (Fall 2:43)

Cayden Brozek (Stafford) 2-9, Sr. over Isaac Marioni (Hugoton) 1-5, Fr. (Fall 2:45)

120

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Gatlin Hoch of Larned

2nd Place - Christian Pearson of Hugoton

3rd Place - Kooper Hudsonpillar of Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian

4th Place - Ian Doss of Hoisington

5th Place - Gabe Hipp of Hoisington

Round 1

Kooper Hudsonpillar (Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian) 8-6, So. over Ian Doss (Hoisington) 11-10, Fr. (Fall 5:19)

Christian Pearson (Hugoton) 3-1, Sr. over Gabe Hipp (Hoisington) 3-16, Fr. (Fall 1:25)

Round 2

Gatlin Hoch (Larned) 12-2, Fr. over Christian Pearson (Hugoton) 3-1, Sr. (Fall 2:38)

Kooper Hudsonpillar (Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian) 8-6, So. over Gabe Hipp (Hoisington) 3-16, Fr. (Fall 0:21)

Round 3

Gatlin Hoch (Larned) 12-2, Fr. over Gabe Hipp (Hoisington) 3-16, Fr. (Fall 1:53)

Christian Pearson (Hugoton) 3-1, Sr. over Ian Doss (Hoisington) 11-10, Fr. (Fall 1:22)

Round 4

Gatlin Hoch (Larned) 12-2, Fr. over Ian Doss (Hoisington) 11-10, Fr. (Fall 0:30)

Christian Pearson (Hugoton) 3-1, Sr. over Kooper Hudsonpillar (Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian) 8-6, So. (Fall 1:44)

Round 5

Gatlin Hoch (Larned) 12-2, Fr. over Kooper Hudsonpillar (Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian) 8-6, So. (Fall 2:56)

Ian Doss (Hoisington) 11-10, Fr. over Gabe Hipp (Hoisington) 3-16, Fr. (Fall 1:56)

120-138 Girls

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Jessi Kindscher of Hoisington

2nd Place - Makaila Enfield of Stafford

3rd Place - Suheila Rosas of Hugoton

Round 1

Jessi Kindscher (Hoisington) 5-4, Sr. over Makaila Enfield (Stafford) 3-5, Sr. (Fall 3:50)

Round 2

Makaila Enfield (Stafford) 3-5, Sr. over Suheila Rosas (Hugoton) 2-12, So. (Fall 3:38)

Round 3

Jessi Kindscher (Hoisington) 5-4, Sr. over Suheila Rosas (Hugoton) 2-12, So. (Fall 1:02)

126

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Curtis Beam of Lakin

2nd Place - Evan Foltz of Hoisington

3rd Place - Ashton Burrows of Hugoton

4th Place - Jacob Pfeifer of Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian

5th Place - Corbin Weers of Larned

6th Place - Matthew Vahling of Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian

Round 1

Evan Foltz (Hoisington) 8-6, Fr. over Ashton Burrows (Hugoton) 3-2, Fr. (Fall 2:00)

Curtis Beam (Lakin) 9-8, Fr. over Corbin Weers (Larned) 4-10, So. (Fall 3:54)

Jacob Pfeifer (Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian) 2-6, So. over Matthew Vahling (Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian) 1-10, Fr. (TF-1.5 4:32 (18-2)

Round 2

Evan Foltz (Hoisington) 8-6, Fr. over Jacob Pfeifer (Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian) 2-6, So. (Fall 2:51)

Curtis Beam (Lakin) 9-8, Fr. over Matthew Vahling (Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian) 1-10, Fr. (Fall 0:51)

Ashton Burrows (Hugoton) 3-2, Fr. over Corbin Weers (Larned) 4-10, So. (Fall 4:39)

Round 3

Evan Foltz (Hoisington) 8-6, Fr. over Matthew Vahling (Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian) 1-10, Fr. (Fall 0:38)

Curtis Beam (Lakin) 9-8, Fr. over Ashton Burrows (Hugoton) 3-2, Fr. (Fall 1:02)

Jacob Pfeifer (Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian) 2-6, So. over Corbin Weers (Larned) 4-10, So. (Fall 3:21)

Round 4

Evan Foltz (Hoisington) 8-6, Fr. over Corbin Weers (Larned) 4-10, So. (Fall 5:25)

Curtis Beam (Lakin) 9-8, Fr. over Jacob Pfeifer (Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian) 2-6, So. (Fall 0:17)

Ashton Burrows (Hugoton) 3-2, Fr. over Matthew Vahling (Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian) 1-10, Fr. (Fall 1:14)

Round 5

Curtis Beam (Lakin) 9-8, Fr. over Evan Foltz (Hoisington) 8-6, Fr. (Fall 1:51)

Corbin Weers (Larned) 4-10, So. over Matthew Vahling (Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian) 1-10, Fr. (Fall 0:54)

Ashton Burrows (Hugoton) 3-2, Fr. over Jacob Pfeifer (Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian) 2-6, So. (Fall 3:07)

132

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Cole Steinert of Hoisington

2nd Place - Jace Lang of Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian

3rd Place - Isaac Chambers of Hoisington

Round 1

Jace Lang (Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian) 3-8, So. over Isaac Chambers (Hoisington) 0-2, Jr. (Fall 1:19)

Round 2

Cole Steinert (Hoisington) 7-2, So. over Isaac Chambers (Hoisington) 0-2, Jr. (Fall 0:23)

Round 3

Cole Steinert (Hoisington) 7-2, So. over Jace Lang (Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian) 3-8, So. (Fall 3:30)

138

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Samajay Alboyd of Larned

2nd Place - Kade Lovelady of Lakin

3rd Place - Bryson Enfield of Stafford

4th Place - Aydan Davis of Hoisington

Round 1

Samajay Alboyd (Larned) 11-2, So. over Aydan Davis (Hoisington) 4-16, Fr. (Fall 3:48)

Kade Lovelady (Lakin) 11-6, So. over Bryson Enfield (Stafford) 3-6, Fr. (Fall 1:03)

Round 2

Samajay Alboyd (Larned) 11-2, So. over Bryson Enfield (Stafford) 3-6, Fr. (Fall 1:29)

Kade Lovelady (Lakin) 11-6, So. over Aydan Davis (Hoisington) 4-16, Fr. (Fall 2:36)

Round 3

Samajay Alboyd (Larned) 11-2, So. over Kade Lovelady (Lakin) 11-6, So. (Dec 8-3)

Bryson Enfield (Stafford) 3-6, Fr. over Aydan Davis (Hoisington) 4-16, Fr. (Dec 8-3)

145

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Braydon Lemuz of Larned

2nd Place - Guillermo Marever of Stafford

3rd Place - Sam Baldyga of Hoisington

4th Place - Asher Kraft of Hugoton

Round 1

Braydon Lemuz (Larned) 10-1, Jr. over Sam Baldyga (Hoisington) 2-21, Fr. (Fall 1:28)

Guillermo Marever (Stafford) 2-5, So. over Asher Kraft (Hugoton) 4-9, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

Round 2

Braydon Lemuz (Larned) 10-1, Jr. over Asher Kraft (Hugoton) 4-9, Sr. (Fall 1:21)

Guillermo Marever (Stafford) 2-5, So. over Sam Baldyga (Hoisington) 2-21, Fr. (Fall 5:54)

Round 3

Braydon Lemuz (Larned) 10-1, Jr. over Guillermo Marever (Stafford) 2-5, So. (Fall 1:04)

Sam Baldyga (Hoisington) 2-21, Fr. over Asher Kraft (Hugoton) 4-9, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

152

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Michael Mendoza of Hugoton

2nd Place - Dante Urban of Hoisington

3rd Place - Jacob Schmeidler of Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian

4th Place - Kristopher Nolde of Larned

5th Place - Matthew Gottschalk of Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian

Round 1

Dante Urban (Hoisington) 14-5, Sr. over Jacob Schmeidler (Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian) 6-3, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

Michael Mendoza (Hugoton) 10-6, Jr. over Matthew Gottschalk (Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian) 0-8, Fr. (Fall 0:51)

Round 2

Kristopher Nolde (Larned) 6-3, Sr. over Matthew Gottschalk (Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian) 0-8, Fr. (Fall 0:16)

Michael Mendoza (Hugoton) 10-6, Jr. over Dante Urban (Hoisington) 14-5, Sr. (Fall 3:19)

Round 3

Michael Mendoza (Hugoton) 10-6, Jr. over Kristopher Nolde (Larned) 6-3, Sr. (Dec 6-4)

Jacob Schmeidler (Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian) 6-3, Sr. over Matthew Gottschalk (Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian) 0-8, Fr. (Fall 5:50)

Round 4

Jacob Schmeidler (Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian) 6-3, Sr. over Kristopher Nolde (Larned) 6-3, Sr. (Dec 2-0)

Dante Urban (Hoisington) 14-5, Sr. over Matthew Gottschalk (Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian) 0-8, Fr. (Fall 0:17)

Round 5

Dante Urban (Hoisington) 14-5, Sr. over Kristopher Nolde (Larned) 6-3, Sr. (For.)

Jacob Schmeidler (Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian) 6-3, Sr. over Michael Mendoza (Hugoton) 10-6, Jr. (Dec 4-3)

152-170 Girls

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Ava Mull of Larned

2nd Place - Bailey Sanders of Hoisington

3rd Place - Maddison McCloskey of Stafford

Round 1

Ava Mull (Larned) 2-0, Fr. over Maddison McCloskey (Stafford) 4-4, . (Fall 0:30)

Round 2

Bailey Sanders (Hoisington) 1-3, Jr. over Maddison McCloskey (Stafford) 4-4, . (Fall 0:44)

Round 3

Ava Mull (Larned) 2-0, Fr. over Bailey Sanders (Hoisington) 1-3, Jr. (Fall 2:55)

160

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Carter Cozaihr of Hugoton

2nd Place - Logan Erway of Larned

3rd Place - Nolan Wilborn of Hoisington

4th Place - Levi Shuey of Hoisington

Round 1

Carter Cozaihr (Hugoton) 12-6, Jr. over Levi Shuey (Hoisington) 0-3, . (Fall 1:40)

Logan Erway (Larned) 8-5, Fr. over Nolan Wilborn (Hoisington) 11-10, So. (Fall 1:08)

Round 2

Carter Cozaihr (Hugoton) 12-6, Jr. over Nolan Wilborn (Hoisington) 11-10, So. (Fall 2:34)

Logan Erway (Larned) 8-5, Fr. over Levi Shuey (Hoisington) 0-3, . (Fall 0:41)

Round 3

Carter Cozaihr (Hugoton) 12-6, Jr. over Logan Erway (Larned) 8-5, Fr. (Dec 5-4)

Nolan Wilborn (Hoisington) 11-10, So. over Levi Shuey (Hoisington) 0-3, . (Fall 0:58)

170

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Kayden Christiansen of Lakin

2nd Place - Ethan Flock of Larned

3rd Place - Alex Maravilla of Hugoton

4th Place - Jeff Heimann of Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian

5th Place - Nicholas Long of Hoisington

6th Place - Nathaniel Pfortmiller of Larned

Round 1

Kayden Christiansen (Lakin) 14-4, Jr. over Ethan Flock (Larned) 4-1, So. (Fall 1:53)

Alex Maravilla (Hugoton) 7-12, So. over Jeff Heimann (Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian) 3-6, So. (Fall 2:58)

Nicholas Long (Hoisington) 3-11, Sr. over Nathaniel Pfortmiller (Larned) 0-5, So. (Fall 5:03)

Round 2

Kayden Christiansen (Lakin) 14-4, Jr. over Nathaniel Pfortmiller (Larned) 0-5, So. (Fall 0:46)

Alex Maravilla (Hugoton) 7-12, So. over Nicholas Long (Hoisington) 3-11, Sr. (Fall 1:20)

Ethan Flock (Larned) 4-1, So. over Jeff Heimann (Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian) 3-6, So. (Fall 1:22)

Round 3

Kayden Christiansen (Lakin) 14-4, Jr. over Nicholas Long (Hoisington) 3-11, Sr. (Fall 1:20)

Ethan Flock (Larned) 4-1, So. over Alex Maravilla (Hugoton) 7-12, So. (Fall 1:24)

Jeff Heimann (Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian) 3-6, So. over Nathaniel Pfortmiller (Larned) 0-5, So. (Fall 2:00)

Round 4

Kayden Christiansen (Lakin) 14-4, Jr. over Jeff Heimann (Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian) 3-6, So. (Fall 0:30)

Alex Maravilla (Hugoton) 7-12, So. over Nathaniel Pfortmiller (Larned) 0-5, So. (Fall 1:39)

Ethan Flock (Larned) 4-1, So. over Nicholas Long (Hoisington) 3-11, Sr. (Fall 1:54)

Round 5

Kayden Christiansen (Lakin) 14-4, Jr. over Alex Maravilla (Hugoton) 7-12, So. (Fall 2:40)

Jeff Heimann (Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian) 3-6, So. over Nicholas Long (Hoisington) 3-11, Sr. (Fall 1:44)

Ethan Flock (Larned) 4-1, So. over Nathaniel Pfortmiller (Larned) 0-5, So. (Fall 4:41)

182

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Joshua Ball of Hoisington

2nd Place - Abraham Garcia of Hugoton

3rd Place - Bryce Stahlecker of Larned

4th Place - Jarett Seeman of Larned

Round 1

Joshua Ball (Hoisington) 11-2, So. over Bryce Stahlecker (Larned) 1-2, Fr. (Fall 0:24)

Abraham Garcia (Hugoton) 9-6, So. over Jarett Seeman (Larned) 0-3, Fr. (Fall 0:51)

Round 2

Joshua Ball (Hoisington) 11-2, So. over Jarett Seeman (Larned) 0-3, Fr. (Fall 1:00)

Abraham Garcia (Hugoton) 9-6, So. over Bryce Stahlecker (Larned) 1-2, Fr. (Fall 1:53)

Round 3

Joshua Ball (Hoisington) 11-2, So. over Abraham Garcia (Hugoton) 9-6, So. (Fall 2:54)

Bryce Stahlecker (Larned) 1-2, Fr. over Jarett Seeman (Larned) 0-3, Fr. (Fall 0:40)

195

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Wyatt Pedigo of Hoisington

2nd Place - Dawson Aller of Lakin

3rd Place - Rene Martin of Hugoton

4th Place - Josh Kramer of Larned

5th Place - Jonathan Cruz of Hugoton

Round 1

Josh Kramer (Larned) 5-6, So. over Jonathan Cruz (Hugoton) 7-9, So. (Fall 1:16)

Dawson Aller (Lakin) 8-7, So. over Rene Martin (Hugoton) 2-2, Jr. (Fall 3:17)

Round 2

Wyatt Pedigo (Hoisington) 11-0, Jr. over Rene Martin (Hugoton) 2-2, Jr. (Fall 0:26)

Dawson Aller (Lakin) 8-7, So. over Jonathan Cruz (Hugoton) 7-9, So. (Fall 0:51)

Round 3

Wyatt Pedigo (Hoisington) 11-0, Jr. over Dawson Aller (Lakin) 8-7, So. (Fall 1:16)

Rene Martin (Hugoton) 2-2, Jr. over Josh Kramer (Larned) 5-6, So. (Fall 4:21)

Round 4

Wyatt Pedigo (Hoisington) 11-0, Jr. over Josh Kramer (Larned) 5-6, So. (Fall 3:20)

Rene Martin (Hugoton) 2-2, Jr. over Jonathan Cruz (Hugoton) 7-9, So. (Fall 3:09)

Round 5

Wyatt Pedigo (Hoisington) 11-0, Jr. over Jonathan Cruz (Hugoton) 7-9, So. (Inj. 0:00)

Dawson Aller (Lakin) 8-7, So. over Josh Kramer (Larned) 5-6, So. (Inj. 0:00)

220

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Laithen Shocklee of Stafford

2nd Place - David Cruz of Hugoton

3rd Place - Cade Boxberger of Hoisington

4th Place - Salem Lowe of Stafford

5th Place - Kord Adams of Lakin

6th Place - Cutter Hawks of Hugoton

7th Place - Lucas Kraus of Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian

1st Place Match

Laithen Shocklee (Stafford) 8-1, Sr. over David Cruz (Hugoton) 13-6, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

Cade Boxberger (Hoisington) 11-6, Jr. over Salem Lowe (Stafford) 8-9, Jr. (Dec 3-0)

5th Place Match

Kord Adams (Lakin) 2-4, Fr. over Cutter Hawks (Hugoton) 3-13, Fr. (Fall 2:00)

7th Place Match

Lucas Kraus (Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian) 0-6, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

285

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Hadley Panzer of Lakin

2nd Place - Logan Serviss of Stafford

3rd Place - Riley Philbern of Hoisington

4th Place - Jeison Coreno of Hugoton

5th Place - Connor Staab of Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian

6th Place - Gerardo Rubio of Hugoton

7th Place - Marcus Lagree of Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian

1st Place Match

Hadley Panzer (Lakin) 15-0, Jr. over Logan Serviss (Stafford) 16-4, Sr. (Fall 5:03)

3rd Place Match

Riley Philbern (Hoisington) 10-3, Jr. over Jeison Coreno (Hugoton) 8-10, So. (Inj. 0:00)

5th Place Match

Connor Staab (Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian) 9-6, Sr. over Gerardo Rubio (Hugoton) 6-8, So. (Fall 0:02)

7th Place Match

Marcus Lagree (Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian) 1-7, So. over () , . (Bye)