CLASS 6A

At Koch Arena, Wichita

BOYS

Wednesday, March 7

QUARTERFINALS

Blue Valley Northwest 75, Olathe North 70

SM South 57, KC Harmon 46

Topeka Washburn Rural 54, Lawrence Free State 45 (ot)

Wichita Southeast 70, Lawrence 67

Friday, March 8

SEMIFINALS

Blue Valley Northwest 61, SM South 57

Topeka Washburn Rural 55, Wichita Southeast 47

Saturday, March 9

THIRD PLACE

Wichita Southeast 77, SM South 66

CHAMPIONSHIP

Blue Valley Northwest 53, Topeka Washburn Rural 41

GIRLS

Wednesday, March 6

QUARTERFINALS

Olathe Northwest 57, Liberal 46

Topeka 59, Olathe East 52 (ot)

Derby 60, SM Northwest 27

Topeka Washburn Rural 49, Olathe North 41

Friday, March 8

SEMIFINALS

Topeka 52, Olathe Northwest 49

Topeka Washburn Rural 45, Derby 40

Saturday, March 9

THIRD PLACE

Derby 71, Olathe Northwest 40

CHAMPIONSHIP

Topeka Washburn Rural 54, Topeka 42

CLASS 5A

At White Auditorium, Emporia

BOYS

Thursday, March 7

QUARTERFINALS

Maize 83, Lenexa St. James 56

Andover Central 78, Pittsburg 61

Wichita Carroll 87, Bonner Springs 70

Basehor-Linwood 60, Salina Central 46

Friday, March 8

SEMIFINALS

Andover Central 74, Maize 66

Basehor-Linwood 69, Wichita Carroll 68

Saturday, March 9

THIRD PLACE

Maize 68, Wichita Carroll 49

CHAMPIONSHIP

Andover Central 58, Basehor-Linwood 47

GIRLS

Wednesday, March 6

QUARTERFINALS

McPherson 57, Topeka Seaman 41

St. Thomas Aquinas 47, Maize South 29

Blue Valley Southwest 36, Goddard 34

KC Schlagle 69, Wichita Heights 67

Friday, March 8

SEMIFINALS

St. Thomas Aquinas 44, McPherson 36

Blue Valley Southwest 43, KC Schlagle 41

Saturday, March 9

THIRD PLACE

KC Schlagle 60, McPherson 54

CHAMPIONSHIP

St. Thomas Aquinas 59, Blue Valley Northwest 38

CLASS 4A

At Tony’s Pizza Events Center, Salina

BOYS

Wednesday, March 6

QUARTERFINALS

Wichita Trinity 61, Chanute 52

KC Piper 55, Parsons 52

Augusta 57, Andale 43

Chapman 62, Anderson County 38

Friday, March 8

SEMIFINALS

KC Piper 57, Wichita Trinity 54

Augusta 46, Chapman 40

Saturday, March 9

THIRD PLACE

Wichita Trinity 56, Chapman 43

CHAMPIONSHIP

KC Piper 86, Augusta 53

GIRLS

Thursday, March 7

QUARTERFINALS

SM Miege 74, Circle 41

Baldwin 47, Ulysses 41

KC Piper 52, Eudora 35

Nickerson 54, Abilene 46

Friday, March 8

SEMIFINALS

SM Miege 74, Baldwin 44

KC Piper 72, Nickerson 40

Saturday, March 9

THIRD PLACE

Baldwin 52, Nickerson 37

CHAMPIONSHIP

SM Miege 60, KC Piper 41

CLASS 3A

At Hutchinson Sports Arena

BOYS

Thursday, March 7

QUARTERFINALS

Beloit 60, Eureka 39

Perry-Lecompton 49, Larned 48

TMP-Marian 73, Maur Hill-Mount Academy 51

Girard 57, Kingman 40

Friday, March 8

SEMIFINALS

Beloit 62, Perry-Lecompton 53

Girard 62, TMP-Marian 50

Saturday, March 9

THIRD PLACE

Perry-Lecompton 57, TMP-Marian 49

CHAMPIONSHIP

Girard 49, Beloit 45

GIRLS

Wednesday, March 6

QUARTERFINALS

Norton 48, Scott City 45

Royal Valley 56, Eureka 36

Cheney 65, Columbus 43

Nemaha Central 52, Clay Center 42

Friday, March 8

SEMIFINALS

Royal Valley 53, Norton 44

Cheney 60, Nemaha Central 48

Saturday, March 9

THIRD PLACE

Norton 36, Nemaha Central 33

CHAMPIONSHIP

Royal Valley 55, Cheney 52 (ot)

CLASS 2A

At Gross Memorial Coliseum, Hays

BOYS

Wednesday, March 6

QUARTERFINALS

Hutchinson Trinity 49, Mission Valley 23

Pittsburg Colgan 48, McLouth 41

Inman 73, Plainville 56

Ness City 63, Lawrence Seabury 61 (ot)

Friday, March 8

SEMIFINALS

Hutchinson Trinity 36, Pittsburg Colgan 31

Ness City 71, Inman 66

Saturday, March 9

THIRD PLACE

Inman 60, Pittsburg Colgan 56 (ot)

CHAMPIONSHIP

Ness City 67, Hutchinson Trinity 55

GIRLS

Thursday, March 7

QUARTERFINALS

Wabaunsee 91, Olathe Heritage Christian 42

Garden Plain 52, West Elk 40

Trego 49, Stanton County 33

Sterling 66, Jackson Heights 58

Friday, March 8

SEMIFINALS

Garden Plain 55, Wabaunsee 51 (ot)

Sterling 67, Trego 49

Saturday, March 9

THIRD PLACE

Wabunsee 49, Trego 36

CHAMPIONSHIP

Garden Plain 27, Sterling 40

CLASS 1A

At United Wireless Arena, Dodge City

BOYS

Thursday, March 7

QUARTERFINALS

Osborne 44, Lebo 41

St. John 53, Hanover 48

Central Plains 55, Macksville 30

Caldwell 38, Berean Academy 27

Friday, March 8

SEMIFINALS

St. John 43, Osborne 37 (ot)

Central Plains 59, Caldwell 41

Saturday, March 9

THIRD PLACE

Osborne 49, Caldwell 44

CHAMPIONSHIP

Central Plains 40, St. John 28

GIRLS

Wednesday, March 6

QUARTERFINALS

Waverly 62, Rural Vista 46

Hanover 45, Olpe 40

Central Plains 63, South Gray 28

Thunder Ridge 56, South Central 45

Friday, March 8

SEMIFINALS

Hanover 61, Waverly 32

Central Plains 78, Thunder Ridge 36

Saturday, March 9

THIRD PLACE

Thunder Ridge 54, Waverly 44

CHAMPIONSHIP

Central Plains 52, Hanover 34

SATURDAY’S BOYS SUMMARIES

CLASS 6A

CHAMPIONSHIP

BLUE VALLEY NORTHWEST 53, TOPEKA WASHBURN RURAL 41

BLUE VALLEY NORTHWEST (23-2)

Braun 6-10 3-4 16, Chapman 3-6 3-5 9, Hungerford 2-3 1-4 5, Peake 6-9 5-7 17, Hood 1-5 4-4 6, Davis 0-2 0-0 0, Burger 0-0 0-0 0, Zammataro 0-0 0-0 0, Robinson 0-0 0-0 0, Pauley 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 18-35 16-24 53.

TOPEKA WASHBURN RURAL (23-2)

Edwards 2-9 2-2 8, Berry 2-11 0-0 4, White 2-5 0-0 4, Downing 6-13 0-2 17, Bortz 0-0 0-0 0, Krueger 3-6 0-0 8, VanAalst 0-2 0-0 0, Glynn 0-2 0- 0. Totals 15-48 2-4 41.

BV Northwest 18 7 8 20 — 53

Washburn Rural 3 11 9 18 — 41

3-point goals—BVNW 1-10 (Braun 1-3, Chapman 0-2, Hungerford 0-1, Hood 0-2, Davis 0-2), TWR 9-21 (Edwards 2-5, Berry 0-2, White 0-2, Downing 5-6, Krueger 2-4, Glynn 0-2). Fouled out—VanAalst. Rebounds—BVNW 35 (Braun, Peake 10), TWR 20 (Berry 6). Assists—BVNW 8 (Braun, Peake 3), TWR 9 (White 4). Turnovers—BVNW 13, TWR 7. Total fouls—BVNW 10, TWR 16.


THIRD PLACE

WICHITA SOUTHEAST 77, SM SOUTH 66

SM SOUTH (19-6)

Bingley 5-8 11-15 21, Potthoff 4-11 1-2 12, Hickman 2-6 0-0 5, Rater 4-12 4-5 13, Rhoads 2-6 3-3 7, Smith 1-1 1-2 3, Caldwell 1-2 2-2 5, McLey 0-0 0-0 0, Webb 0-0 0-0 0, Brewer 0-0 0-0 0, Close 0-0 0-0 0, Wissel 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 19-46 22-29 66.

WICHITA SOUTHEAST (21-4)

Murdock 2-3 2-2 7, Smith 5-6 3-4 16, Jacques 7-10 2-3 19, Randle 0-1 0-0 0, Wright 1-1 0-0 2, Johnson 11-30 5-9 33, King 0-1 0-0 0, Yarbrough 0-0 0-0 0, Thomas 0-0 0-0 0, Coley 0-0 0-0 0, Wilson 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 26-43 12-18 77.

SM South 7 15 14 30 — 66

Wichita SE 20 20 17 20 — 77

3-point goals—SMS 6-13 (Potthoff 3-5, Hickman 1-2, Caldwell 1-2, Rater 1-4), WSE 13-21 (Johnson 6-11, Smith 3-4, Jacques 3-4, Murdock 1-2). Fouled out—Murdock. Rebounds—SMS 27 (Rater 6), WSE 22 (Wright 5). Total fouls—SMS 15, WSE 23. Technical fouls—SMS bench.

CLASS 5A

CHAMPIONSHIP

ANDOVER CENTRAL 58, BASEHOR-LINWOOD 47

BASEHOR-LINWOOD (21-3)

Goodrich-Coleman 4-10 5-5 15, Ford 1-7 5-8 8, Younger 2-9 0-2 4, Sifford 1-5 2-2 5, Davila 5-6 0-0 10, McBride 1-6 0-0 3, Mussett 1-2 0-0 2, Brown 0-1 0-0 0, Friesen 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 15-47 12-17 47.

ANDOVER CENTRAL (22-3)

Leedom 4-11 10-15 19, Bell 4-9 7-8 16, Belt 7-12 3-4 20, Parnell 0-0 0-2 0, Washington 0-3 2-2 2, Macy 0-0 0-0 0, Herrmann 0-0 1-2 1, Wilson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 15-35 23-33 58.

Base-Linw 7 5 15 20 — 47

And. Central 13 5 15 25 — 58

3-point goals—BL 5-29 (Goodrich-Coleman 2-7, Ford 1-5, Younger 0-5, Sifford 1-4, McBride 1-5, Mussett 0-1, Brown 0-1, Friesen 0-1), AC 5-14 (Ledom 1-5, Bell 1-1, Belt 3-7, Washington 0-1). Fouled out—Goodrich-Coleman, Washington. Rebounds—BL 29 (Davila 11), AC 27 (Bell 10). Assists—BL 9 (Goodrich-Coleman, Sifford 3), AC 7 (Leedom, Parnell 2). Turnovers—BL 12, AC 10. Total fouls—BL 23, AC 20.

THIRD PLACE

MAIZE 68, WICHITA CARROLL 49

WICHITA CARROLL (18-7)

Pracht 1-8 0-0 2, Lynch 1-3 0-0 2, Mans 6-8 5-6 18, Littlejohn 5-11 0-0 10, Lankford 2-6 0-0 5, St.Vrain 1-3 0-0 2, Larkin 4-5 2-4 10, Reid 0-1 0- 0, Barles 0-1 0-0 0, Lee 0-4 0-0 0, Becker 0-0 0-0 0, Powell 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 20-51 7-10 49.

MAIZE (24-1)

Grill 8-12 5-5 23, Schreiner 0-3 2-2 2, Easter 2-5 0-0 4, Grimes 1-4 0-0 2, Koehn 7-14 0-0 17, McGaugh 4-6 0-0 9, Stanton 0-0 0-0 0, Hanna 1-2 0-0 2, Sampson 1-2 0-1 2, Ohnmeis 2-4 0-0 4, Owings 0-0 1-4 1, Hampton 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 27-53 8-12 68.

ICT Carroll 11 12 10 16 — 49

Maize 13 21 19 15 — 68

3-point goals—WC 2-19 (Pracht 0-3, Lynch 0-2, Mans 1-2, Littlejohn 0-4, Lankford 1-3, St.Vrain 0-1, Barles 0-1, Lee 0-3), M 6-16 (Grill 2-4, Schreiner 0-3, Grimes 0-2, Koehn 3-5, McGaugh 1-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—WC 20 (Larkin 5), M 40 (Koehn 8). Assists—WC 9 (Mans, Littlejohn, Reid 2), M 20 (Schreiner 5). Turnovers—WC 10, M 11. Total fouls—WC 9, M 10.

CLASS 4A

CHAMPIONSHIP

KC PIPER 86, AUGUSTA 53

AUGUSTA (18-7)

Altenhofen 1-2 4-5 6, Jackson 6-18 3-3 20, Burton 4-10 0-1 8, Andrews 0-0 0-2 0, Davidson 2-7 6-8 10, B.Parker 0-2 0-0 0, Hernandez 0-0 0-0 0, Martin 0-0 0-0 0, Clausing 1-1 0-0 2, Wilcox 1-5 3-4 5, C.Parker 1-2 0-0 2, Johnson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 16-47 16-23 53.

KC PIPER (21-4)

Ty.Bates 7-16 3-3 21, Ta.Bates 8-9 4-6 20, Shelley 6-7 0-0 15, Barnes 5-8 2-3 12, Jsckson 5-7 1-1 11, Tyson 0-1 0-0 0, Beashore 0-0 0-0 0, Walker 0-0 0-0 0, Eskina 2-6 1-2 5, Arndt 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 34-56 11-15 86.

Augusta 12 16 11 14 — 53

KC Piper 20 20 16 30 — 86

3-point goals—A 5-15 (Jackson 5-11, Burton 0-1, Davidson 0-1, B.Parker 0-2), KCP 7-16 (Ty.Bates 4-8, Ta.Bates 0-1, Shelley 3-4, Barnes 0-1, Eskina 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—A 24 (Davidson 8), KCP 35 (Jackson 6). Assists—A 5 (five with one each), KCP 16 (Ty.Bates 8). Turnovers—A 13, KCP 8. Total fouls—A 13, KCP 16.

THIRD PLACE

WICHITA TRINITY 56, CHAPMAN 43

CHAPMAN (19-6)

Colston 2-9 0-2 6, Jackson 9-14 1-2 19, Walylk 3-13 0-0 7, Riegel 1-2 0-0 2, Stroud 0-3 1-2 1, Crane 0-1 0-0 0, K.Liebau 0-0 2-3 2, Vercher 0-0 0-0 0, Marshall 1-3 0-0 2, C.Liebau 0-0 0-0 0, Lovett 1-2 2-3 4. Totals 17-47 6-12 43.

WICHITA TRINITY (22-2)

Adler 5-9 0-0 13, Vanlandingham 2-9 2-3 8, Jones 6-10 1-1 13, Davis 5-9 1-2 11, Linder 0-2 0-0 0, Kelly 0-0 0-0 0, Izard 0-0 0-0 0, Kerr 1-1 0-0 3, Anderson 2-5 2-3 6, Todd 0-1 0-0 0, Radley 1-1 0-0 2, Kice 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 22-47 6-9 56.

Chapman 15 10 13 5 — 43

ICT Trinity 19 9 14 14 — 56

3-point goals—Ch 3-17 (Colston 2-8, Wasylk 1-7, Crane 0-1, Marshall 0-1), WT 6-18 (Adler 3-6, Vanlandingham 2-7, Jones 0-1, Linder 0-1, Kerr 1-1, Anderson 0-2). Fouled out—Wasylk, Linder. Rebounds—Ch 33 (Jackson 9), WT 28 (Adler 7). Assists—Ch 5 (Colston 4), WT 6 (six with one each). Turnovers—Ch 17, WT 13. Total fouls—Ch 13, WT 14. Technical fouls—Ch bench.

CLASS 3A

CHAMPIONSHIP

GIRARD 49, BELOIT 45

BELOIT (24-2)

Cox 7-11 0-0 20, Palen 3-14 2-2 9, Smith 1-5 2-2 4, Thompson 2-6 0-0 4, Chandler 0-0 0-0 0, Gray 1-4 0-0 3, Budke 0-2 3-4 3, Eilert 0-3 0-0 0, Mason 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 15-46 7-8 45.

GIRARD (22-3)

Worrell 4-9 0-0 12, C.Muia 4-7 6-10 15, Collins 2-10 1-2 6, Troike 2-6 2-4 7, Doherty 3-3 1-2 7, Henderson 0-0 0-0 0 G.Muia 0-0 2-2 2. Totals 15-35 12-20 49.

Beloit 12 19 10 4 — 45

Girard 16 9 11 13 — 49

3-point goals—B 8-21 (Cox 6-7, Palen 1-5, Gray 1-2, Smith 0-2, Budke 0-2, Eilert 0-3), G 7-16 (Worrell 4-8, C.Muia 1-1, Collins 1-6, Troike 1-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—B 19 (Smith 7), G 32 (Troike 9). Total fouls—B 16, G 11.

THIRD PLACE

PERRY-LECOMPTON 57, TMP-MARIAN 49

PERRY-LECOMPTON (22-3)

Morgison 1-3 2-3 4, Ketron 0-2 1-2 1, Mallonee 5-9 2-2 12, Logan 2-6 2-2 6, Anderson 4-8 4-4 12, Farmer 4-10 2-2 11, Stone 4-6 0-1 9, Williams 1-1 0-2 2. Totals 21-45 13-18 57.

TMP-MARIAN (14-13)

Schulte 5-9 0-1 11, Ginther 1-2 2-2 4, Karlin 4-14 0-1 10, Johnson 0-2 0-2 0, Mayers 4-6 3-4 11, Stoecklein 0-4 0-0 0, Lang 1-3 2-2 5, Jacobs 2-4 0-0 4, Wentling 0-0 0-0 0, Brown 1-1 0-0 2, Kreutzer 1-1 0-0 2, Seib 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 19-46 7-12 49.

Perry-Lecompton 16 15 8 18 — 57

TMP-Marian 9 17 15 8 — 49

3-point goals—PL 2-7 (Stone 1-1, Farmer 1-2, Morgison 0-2, Ketron 0-1, Mallonee 0-1), TMP 4-16 (Karlin 2-8, Lang 1-3, Schulte 1-1, Stoecklein 0-4). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—PL 29 (Logan 8), TMP 26 (Johnson 7). Total fouls—PL 15, TMP 17.

CLASS 2A

CHAMPIONSHIP

NESS CITY 67, HUTCHINSON TRINITY 55

HUTCHINSON TRINITY (22-4)

K.Hammeke 6-16 0-0 13, L.Hammeke 7-13 1-1 17, Manga 3-3 6-6 12, Hammersmith 1-3 0-0 3, Neal 0-1 0-0 0, Bridgewater 2-6 0-0 4, Zrubek 0-0 0-0 0, Nelson 0-0 0-0 0, Bergmeier 0-0 0-0 0, Schroeder 0-0 0-0 0, Remar 3-3 0-0 6, Gray 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 22-45 7-9 55.

NESS CITY (22-4)

A.Guzman 4-8 1-2 10, Seib 5-6 3-5 16, Pfannenstiel 3-4 0-0 7, Rios 8-11 4-8 20, Reinhardt 4-5 3-4 11, H.Rodriguez 0-0 0-0 0, E.Rodriguez 0-2 0-0 0, A.Rodriguez 0-0 0-0 0, Delaney 0-0 0-0 0, Stoecklein 0-0 0-0 0, J.Guzman 0-0 0-0 0, Beutle 1-3 0-0 3. Totals 25-39 11-19 67.

Hutch Trinity 15 12 16 12 — 55

Ness City 18 18 13 18 — 67

3-point goals—HT 4-14 (K.Hammeke 1-7, L.Hammeke 2-6, Hammersmith 1-1), NC 6-11 (A.Guzman 1-3, Seib 3-4, Pfannenstiel 1-1, E.Rodriguez 0-1, Beutler 1-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—HT 23 (K.Hammeke 7), NC 18 (Seib 4). Total fouls—HT 21, NC 11.

THIRD PLACE

INMAN 60, PITTSBURG COLGAN 56 (ot)

PITTSBURG COLGAN (20-5)

Dungan 0-1 0-0 0, Higginbotham 7-17 3-4 18, Marquardt 2-7 1-2 6, VanBecelaere 2-9 0-0 6, M.Lomshek 6-13 4-4 16, A.Lomshel 4-9 0-0 10, Goetting 0-0 0-0 0, Dawson 0-1 0-0 0, Klenke 0-1 0-0 0, Hamilton 0-0 0-0 0, Russell 0-0 0-0 0, Ward 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 21-58 8-10 56.

INMAN (22-3)

Eddy 3-7 1-2 7, Froese 4-10 3-8 12, Thiessen 8-12 7-9 26, Bledsoe 0-1 0-0 0, Friesen 3-5 0-1 7, Jack.Doerksen 0-0 0-0 0, Carter 0-0 0-0 0, Johnson 0-1 0-0 0, Jace.Doerksen 2-3 4-6 8. Totals 20-39 15-26 60.

Colgan 14 10 12 13 7 — 56

Inman 10 20 10 9 11 — 60

3-point goals—PC 6-29 (VanBecelaere 2-9, A.Lomshek 2-5, Marquardt 1-5, Higginbotham 1-9, M.Lomshek 0-1), I 5-14 (Thiessen 3-6, Froese 1-4, Friesen 1-2). Fouled out—Dungan. Rebounds—PC 32 (M.Lomshek 12), I 28 (Thiessen 8). Total fouls—PC 22, I 12.

CLASS 1A

CHAMPIONSHIP

CENTRAL PLAINS 40, ST. JOHN 28

ST. JOHN (23-5)

E.Calleros 1-3 0-0 3, Fisher 0-2 0-0 0, U.Calleros 0-0 0-0 0, McVey 0-0 0-0 0, Osborne 4-13 2-3 11, Fernandez 0-0 0-0 0, C.Halling 0-2 0-0 0, T.Woolf 1-1 0-0 2, M.Woolf 2-4 0-0 5, Pepic 0-1 0-0 0, Delp 0-0 0-0 0, T.Halling 2-3 3-6 7. Totals 10-29 5-9 28.

CENTRAL PLAINS (28-0)

Hickel 7-9 5-5 21, Oeser 1-5 2-5 4, Bra.Thompson 0-0 0-0 0, Menges 0-2 0-0 0, Bieberle 0-1 0-0 0, Hurley 0-0 0-0 0, Ryan 2-6 3-4 9, Liebl 2-4 2-3 6, Heredia 0-0 0-0 0, Bre.Thompson 0-0 0-0 0, Holmes 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 12-27 12-17 40.

St. John 7 6 7 8 — 28

Central Plains 8 10 9 13 — 40

3-point goals—SJ 3-8 (E.Calleros 1-2, Osborne 1-3, C.Halling 0-1, M.Woolf 1-2), CP 4-13 (Hickel 2-3, Oeser 0-4, Ryan 2-6). Fouled out—E.Calleros, Fisher. Rebounds—SJ 21 (Osborne 5), CP 17 (Liebl 6). Assists—SJ 6 (Osborne 2), CP 10 (Oeser, Ryan 3). Turnovers—SJ 11, CP 6. Total fouls—SJ 24, CP 7.

THIRD PLACE

OSBORNE 49, CALDWELL 44

OSBORNE (25-1)

Delaney 0-0 0-0 0, S.Wolters 1-8 7-8 9, G.Wolters 1-2 0-0 3, Stull 0-1 1-2 1, Darr.Holloway 1-5 2-2 5, Darn.Holloway 9-11 5-10 23, Miller 2-4 1-2 5, Corbett 0-0 0-0 0, Wheery 1-3 0-0 3. Totals 15-34 16-24 49.

CALDWELL (24-4)

Volavka 2-2 0-1 4, Noyes 0-3 2-3 2, Risley 8-20 10-12 26, Rice 2-7 0-0 4, Thompson 2-3 0-0 4, Ward 1-2 2-4 4, Schmidt 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 15-37 14-20 44.

Osborne 15 16 4 14 — 49

Caldwell 13 9 11 11 — 44

3-point goals—O 3-17 (S.Wolters 0-6, G.Wolters 1-2, Stull 0-1, Darr.Holloway 1-5, Miller 0-1, Wheery 1-2), C 0-12 (Noyes 0-1, Risley 0-8, Rice 0-3). Fouled out—Darr.Holloway. Rebounds—O 27 (Wherry 6), C 24 (Risley 12). Assists—O 13 (S.Wolters 5), C 12 (Risley 5). Turnovers—O 15, C 9. Total fouls—O 18, C 20.

SATURDAY’S GIRLS SUMMARIES

CLASS 6A

CHAMPIONSHIP

TOPEKA WASHBURN RURAL 54, TOPEKA 42

TOPEKA WASHBURN RURAL (23-2)

Krueger 2-4 7-11 11, Bachelor 4-11 13-19 22, Ebert 0-3 2-4 2, R.Bagshaw 2-2 3-4 7, Hamilton 3-12 4-4 10, Shel.Wichman 1-1 0-0 2, C.Bagshaw 0-0 0-0 0, Sher.Wichman 0-0 0-2 0, Conklin 0-0 0-0 0, Brogan 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 12-33 29-44 54.

TOPEKA (22-3)

Smith 0-3 0-0 0, Thomas 4-9 0-3 9, Benning 6-8 1-2 13, Hendricks 2-8 0-0 6, Canady 6-9 0-0 12, Murray 0-5 0-0 0, T.German 0-1 0-0 0, Caryl 1-1 0-0 2, Graham 0-0 0-0 0, Michaelis 0-0 0-0 0, G.German 0-0 0-0 0, Kincade 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 19-44 1-5 42.

Washburn Rural 13 17 7 17 — 54

Topeka 8 10 11 13 — 42

3-point goals—TWR 1-7 (Bachelor 1-2, Ebert 0-3, Hamilton 0-2), T 3-16 (Smith 0-3, Thomas 1-3, Hendricks 2-5, Canady 0-2, Murray 0-3). Fouled out—Thomas, Hendricks. Rebounds—TWR 28 (R.Bagshaw 7), T 26 (Benning 9). Assists—TWR 5 (Ebert 2), T 7 (Hendricks 3). Turnovers—TWR 4, T 10. Total fouls—TWR 9, T 27.

THIRD PLACE

DERBY 71, OLATHE NORTHWEST 40

DERBY (23-1)

Nilles 1-5 6-8 9, Meyers 2-8 3-4 8, Kennedy 2-3 0-0 4, Alford 4-6 0-0 12, Brown 10-16 2-2 23, Schomp 2-4 2-2 7, Mills 1-5 0-0 3, Cook 0-0 0 3-3 3, E.Kooser 0-0 2-2 2, A.Kooser 0-0 0-0 0, Svymbersky 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 22-48 18-21 71.

OLATHE NORTHWEST (16-9)

M.Reiber 0-8 0-0 0, Thomas 5-8 0-0 13, Boeh 1-7 2-3 4, Wade 0-4 1-2 1, Gueldner 7-22 2-2 22, Cass 0-3 0-0 0, Ho.McCormick 0-2 0-0 0, J.Reiber 0-2 0-0 0, Ha.McCormick 0-3 0-0 0, Geary 0-0 0-0 0, Vegge 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 13-60 5-7 40.

Derby 25 11 23 12 — 71

Olathe NW 3 15 13 9 — 40

3-point goals—D 9-21 (Alford 4-5, Schomp 1-2, Nilles 1-3, Brown 1-3, Mills 1-3, Meyers 1-4, Svymbersky 0-1), ONW 9-28 (Gueldner 6-13, Thomas 3-5, M.Reiber 0-3, Boeh 0-2, Wade 0-2, J.Reiber 0-1, McCormick 0-1, Vegge 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—D 37 (Brown 16), ONW 31 (Gueldner 6). Total fouls—D 14, ONW 15.

CLASS 5A

CHAMPIONSHIP

ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 59, BLUE VALLEY SOUTHWEST 38

BLUE VALLEY SOUTHWEST (18-7)

Simmons 2-5 7-8 11, Dunlap 0-1 2-2 2, Loeffelbein 3-5 4-5 10, Sargent 2-4 2-3 6, Garretson 2-5 0-0 4, Augustine 0-0 0-0 0, Lawless 0-2 0-0 0, Beck 0-2 0-0 0, Miller 1-1 0-0 3, Maurer 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 11-36 15-18 38.

ST. THOMAS AQUINAS (20-4)

Hartnett 3-4 2-2 8, Pearson 3-10 5-5 13, Townsell 6-9 2-2 15, Skelton 5-10 0-0 10, Culliton 4-5 1-3 9, Kante 0-0 0-0 0, Cox 0-0 0-0 0, Guerra 0-0 0-0 0, O’Keefe 1-2 0-0 2, Jackson 1-1 0-0 2, Elsner 0-0 0-0 0, Thomas 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-41 10-12 59.

BV Southwest 8 1 9 7 — 38

Aquinas 10 12 21 16 — 59

3-point goals—BVSW 1-4 (Loeffelbein 0-1, Sargent 0-1, Lawless 0-1, Miller 1-1), STA 3-7 (Pearson 2-3, Townsell 1-2, Skelton 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—BVSW 17 (Sargent 3), STA 19 (Culliton 6). Assists—BVSW 4 (four with one each), STA 13 (Skelton 4). Turnovers—BVSW 15, STA 8. Total fouls—BVSW 13, STA 18.

THIRD PLACE

KC SCHLAGLE 60, McPHERSON 54

KC SCHLAGLE (19-6)

C.Evans 8-16 2-5 19, T.Evans 0-3 0-0 0, Blacksure 9-12 1-4 23, Gilmore 4-5 2-5 10, Wallace 3-7 0-0 6, Hart 0-0 0-0 0, S.Cook 0-1 0-0 0, M.Cook 0-0 0-0 0, Tucker 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 25-47 5-14 60.

McPHERSON (21-3)

Ruddle 3-7 0-3 8, Hageman 1-2 0-0 3, Pyle 5-12 4-4 19, Schieferecke 3-9 2-2 9, Leaf 1-2 2-2 4, Beam 0-5 2-2 2, Burghart 0-1 0-0 0, Sweat 1-1 0-0 3, Cooks 3-3 0-1 6. Totals 17-42 10-14 54.

KC Schlagle 13 15 15 17 — 60

McPherson 11 29 8 6 — 54

3-point goals—KCS 51-3 (C.Evans 1-4, T.Evans 0-3, Blacksure 4-6), MP 10-26 (Ruddle 2-4, Hageman 1-2, Pyle 5-10, Schieferecke 1-6, Beam 0-2, Burghart 0-1, Sweat 1-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—KCS 34 (Wallace 10), MP 22 (Ruddle, Pyle, Leaf, Cooks 4). Assists—KCS 7 (C.Evans 4), MP 13 (Ruddle, Schieferecke 3). Turnovers—KCS 18, MP 19. Total fouls—KCS 16, MP 16.

CLASS 4A

CHAMPIONSHIP

SM MIEGE 60, KC PIPER 41

SM MIEGE (24-0)

Jor.Gonzalez 2-6 2-3 7, Joh.Gonzalez 3-8 3-4 10, P.Verhulst 2-9 3-4 7, Hawthorne 10-12 1-2 22, A.Verhulst 5-8 0-1 11, Henderson-Artis 0-3 0-0 0, Russell 0-1 0-0 0, Harms 0-2 0-0 0, Wassinger 0-1 0-0 0, McCallop 1-2 0-1 2, Tumberger 0-0 0-0 0, Wright 0-0 1-2 1. Totals 23-52 10-17 60.

KC PIPER (23-1)

Vasquez 4-9 4-6 12, Banes 1-5 0-0 2, Cobbins 2-12 4-4 9, Leslie 1-4 0-0 3, Vigil 0-1 0-0 0, Simmons 4-7 0-0 8, Andrade 0-0 1-2 1, Serrano 0-0 0-0 0, Porters 0-4 2-2 2, Guilbeaux 0-0 0-0 0, Thomas 0-3 0-0 0, Carter 2-5 0-0 4. Totals 14-50 11-14 41.

SM Miege 14 12 18 16 — 60

KC Piper 7 9 9 16 — 41

3-point goals—SMM 4-13 (Jor.Gonzalez 1-2, Joh.Gonzalez 1-3, Hawthorne 1-1, A.Verhulst 1-3, Henderson-Artis 0-2, Harms 0-1, Wassinger 0-1), KCP 2-10 (Vasquez 0-1, Banes 0-2, Cobbins 1-3, Leslie 1-2, Vigil 0-1, Porters 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—SMM 37 (P.Verhulst 10), KCP 36 (Vasquez 7). Assists—SMM 9 (Joh.Gonzalez 4), KCP 1 (Simmons 1). Turnovers—SMM 13, KCP 14. Total fouls—SMM 18, KCP 17.

THIRD PLACE

BALDWIN 52, NICKERSON 37

BALDWIN (21-2)

Kurtz 3-8, 1-4 8, Boyle 2-3 1-2 5, Burnett 1-6 1-3 3, Ogle 3-7 3-4 9, Frost 5-18 0-0 14, Toot 3-4 2-2 11, Russell 0-0 0-0 0, Harvey 0-0 0-0 0, Swonger 0-0 0-0 0, Morgan 0-0 0-0 0, Gere 1-1 0-1 2, Ellis 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 18-47 8-16 52.

NICKERSON (20-5)

Schweizer 0-4 2-2 2, M.Ontjes 5-10 2-2 12, K.Ontjes 1-9 2-2 5, Apfel 0-1 0-0 0, Altum 4-6 6-12 14, Allen 1-4 2-2 4, Bro.Engelland 0-0 0-0 0, Rome 0-3 0-0 0, Smith 0-0 0-0 0, Starnes 0-0 0-0 0, Hada 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 11-37 14-20 37.

Baldwin 10 15 12 15 — 52

Nickerson 4 11 15 7 — 37

3-point goals—B 8-29 (Kurtz 1-5, Boyle 0-1, Burnett 0-3, Ogle 0-1, Frost 4-15, Toot 3-4), N 1-10 (M.Ontjes 0-4, K.Ontjes 1-5, Allen 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—B 38 (Kurtz 8), N 29 (Altum 11). Assists—B 10 (Kurtz, Boyle, Ogle 2), N 4 (K.Ontjes 2). Turnovers—B 17, N 17. Total fouls—B 18, N 16.

CLASS 3A

CHAMPIONSHIP

ROYAL VALLEY 55, CHENEY 52 (ot)

ROYAL VALLEY (21-5)

E.Albright 1-4 0-0 2, Ma.Irving 4-13 1-1 12, W.Irving 3-8 1-2 7, Thomas 1-9 3-4 6, Broxterman 9-15 7-8 25, Me.Irving 1-1 0-0 3, Saia 0-0 0-0 0, Serna-Blakemore 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 19-50 12-15 55.

CHENEY (23-3)

Scheer 4-11 5-6 15, Cline 2-6 0-1 4, O’Shea 3-10 2-2 10, Needham 6-7 2-4 14, Jones 0-3 0-0 0, Albers 2-5 2-4 7, Pipkin 1-2 0-0 2, Lies 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 18-44 11-17 52.

Royal Valley 12 7 13 14 9 — 55

Cheney 7 17 15 7 6 — 52

3-point goals—RV 5-21 (Ma.Irving 3-11, Thomas 1-7, Me.Irvin 1-1, Albright 0-2), C 5-14 (Scheer 2-6, O’Shea 2-4, Albers 1-2, Cline 0-1, Jones 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—RV 26 (Broxterman 14), C 34 (O’Shea 10). Total fouls—RV 17, C 18.

THIRD PLACE

NORTON 36, NEMAHA CENTRAL 33

NORTON (23-3)

T.Hauser 5-12 1-6 11, Kuhn 4-14 4-4 14, Hartwell 1-4 0-0 2, H.Hauser 2-6 1-5 5, Engelbert 1-3 0-0 2, Bailey 0-4 2-2 2, Brooks 0-0 0-0 0, Jones 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 13-43 36.

NEMAHA CENTRAL (21-5)

Larkin 3-4 0-0 7, Hammes 2-6 0-0 4, Kramer 4-11 4-6 12, Lortscher 1-4 0-0 2, Dalinghaus 1-4 0-0 2, Elder 0-4 2-2 2, Macke 0-2 0-0 0, Corby 0-1 0-0 0, Bass 0-0 0-0 0, Scott 0-1 0-0 0, Rottinghaus 2-4 0-0 4. Totals 13-41 6-8 33.

Norton 12 4 10 10 — 36

Nemaha Central 11 4 10 8 — 33

3-point goals—N 2-6 (Kuhn 2-3, Hartwell 0-2, Engelbert 0-1), NC 1-6 (Larkin 1-1, Hammes 0-2, Corby 0-1, Kramer 0-1, Lortscher 0-1). Fouled out—Dalinghaus. Rebounds—N 33 (T.Hauser 12), NC 29 (Larkin 11). Total fouls—N 11, NC 16.

CLASS 2A

CHAMPIONSHIP

GARDEN PLAIN 47, STERLING 40

STERLING (21-5)

Rowland 0-0 0-0 0, Morris 1-6 2-2 4, Briar 0-7 0-0 0, Schmidt 6-7 1-2 13, Comley 5-11 2-2 12, Wilson 0-2 0-0 0, Linden 1-3 0-0 2, B.Horsch 1-2 0-2 2, SanMiguel 0-0 0-0 0, Beagley 1-8 5-6 7. Totals 15-46 10-14 40.

GARDEN PLAIN (21-4)

Heimerman 0-5 1-3 1, Gordon 4-9 2-4 10, Puetz 1-4 3-4 5, Dooley 2-4 1-2 5, Danahy 2-9 9-11 15, Clark 0-1 0-0 0, Horacek 2-6 1-2 6, Gorges 1-1 1-2 3, Hammond 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 13-40 18-28 47.

Sterling 7 8 12 13 — 40

Garden Plain 11 18 4 14 — 47

3-point goals—S 0-11 (Morris 0-3, Briar 0-3, Comley 0-3, Linden 0-1, B.Horsch 0-1), GP 3-15 (Heimerman 0-4, Gordon 0-1, Danahy 2-5, Clark 0-1, Horacek 1-4). Fouled out—Linden, Dooley. Rebounds—S 33 (Briar, Beagley 6), GP 28 (Puetz, Dooley 6). Assists—S 6 (Morris 2), GP 5 (Heimerman 4). Turnovers—S 13, GP 11. Total fouls—S 24, GP 15.

THIRD PLACE

WABAUNSEE 49, TREGO 36

TREGO (20-5)

Carr 2-2 0-0 6, Shubert 5-14 1-3 12, Day 0-3 0-0 0, Pfannenstiel 0-2 4-4 4, Frost 2-5, 5-6 9, H.Kinderknecht 0-1 0-0 0, Brungardt 0-0 0-0 0, Walt 0-2 0-0 0, Malinowsky 0-0 5-7 5, Walt 0-1 0-0 0, N.Kinderknecht 0-0 0-0 0, Post 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 9-30 15-20 36.

WABAUNSEE (22-4)

Hutley 4-10 8-12 18, Schreiner 1-5 2-2 4, Barber 0-3 0-0 0, Oliver 8-13 7-8 23, Hosler 2-8 0-0 4, Magette 0-0 0-0 0, K.Hafenstine 0-0 0-0 0, A.Hafenstine 0-1 0-0 0, Schutter 0-0 0-0 0, Lohmeyer 0-1 0-0 0, Mumpower 0-0 0-0 0, Boatwright 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 15-41 17-22 49.

Trego 12 9 12 3 — 36

Wabaunsee 8 16 16 9 — 49

3-point goals—T 3-9 (Carr 2-2, Shubert 1-2, Day 0-2, Pfannenstiel 0-1, Walt 0-1), W 2-9 (Hutley 2-5, Schreiner 0-1, Hosler 0-2, Hafenstine 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—T 21 (Shubert 10), W 24 (Oliver 7). Total fouls—T 23, W 20.

CLASS 1A

CHAMPIONSHIP

CENTRAL PLAINS 52, HANOVER 34

HANOVER (24-4)

Stallbaumer 0-6 1-4 1, E.Bruna 2-4 2-5 6, Lohse 3-9 1-1 9, Jueneman 0-0 0-0 0, Hendrickson 0-2 1-4 1, M.Bruna 0-0 0-0 0, Behrends 0-2 0-0 0, Doebele 5-14 4-4 15, P.Bruna 0-0 0-0 0, Zarybnicky 0-0 0-0 0, Hynek 0-4 2-3 2, L.Bruna 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 10-41 11-21 34.

CENTRAL PLAINS (28-0)

Lamatsch 1-4 0-0 3, Nixon 0-0 0-0 0, Rugan 5-14 0-0 10, Ryan 7-14 15-16 29, Oeser 0-0 0-0 0, Cunningham 2-3 0-0 4, Hurley 1-9 0-0 2, Jeffrey 0-0 0-0 0, Crites 1-3 0-0 2, Potter 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 18-48 15-16 52.

Hanover 10 11 3 10 — 34

Central Plains 12 15 11 14 — 52

3-point goals—H 3-18 (Stallbaumer 0-3, E.Bruna 0-2, Lohse 2-7, Hendrickson 0-2, Doebele 1-3), CP 1-10 (Lamatsch 1-4, Rugan 0-1, Ryan 0-2, Hurley 0-3). Fouled out—Stallbaumer, Crites. Rebounds—H 33 (Doebele 11), CP 35 (Rugan 10). Assists—H 5 (Stallbaumer 2), CP 11 (Ryan 6). Turnovers—H 15, CP 11. Total fouls—H 15, CP 18.

THIRD PLACE

THUNDER RIDGE 54, WAVERLY 44, WAVERLY (21-5)

L.McWilliams 2-8 0-0 5, S.McWilliams 1-2 0-0 2, Mitchell 0-1 1-2 1, Foster 6-8 2-7 15, Miller 0-0 0-0 0, Fairchild 0-5 2-2 2, Meehan 0-0 0-0 0, Vogts 5-11 2-2 15, Patterson 0-3 2-2 2, Romig 0-2 2-2 2. Totals 14-40 11-17 44.

THUNDER RIDGE (23-3)

Bice 0-0 0-0 0, Stauffer 2-8 2-4 6, B.Kirchhoff 3-9 3-4 9, Pettijohn 3-8 4-6 10, S.Kirchhoff 0-0 0-0 0, J.Boden 5-6 7-13 17, Hardacre 4-8 4-4 12, Hrabe 0-0 0-0 0, R.Boden 0-0 0-0 0, Davis 0-3 0-0 0, Westbrook 0-0 0-0 0, Escobar 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 17-42 30-33 54.

Waverly 9 6 9 20 — 44

Thunder Ridge 18 9 13 14 — 54

3-point goals—W 5-16 (L.McWilliams 1-5, Foster 1-1, Fairchild 0-2, Vogts 3-8), TR 0-10 (Stauffer 0-2, B.Kirchhoff 0-3, Pettijohn 0-4, Davis 0-1). Fouled out—S.McWilliams, Patterson. Rebounds—W 27 (L.McWilliams 5), TR 35 (Hardacre 9). Assists—W 9 (L.McWilliams 3), TR 7 (B.Kirchhoff 5). Turnovers—W 22, TR 18. Total fouls—W 25, TR 19.